SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 9 285H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 9 285H

38,312 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile pairing represents a high-end mobile computing platform aimed at users who need both substantial multi-threaded processing power and strong 1080p/1440p gaming capabilities. The data shows this is a top-tier laptop configuration, sitting in the 80th percentile overall when combining CPU and GPU performance against all other builds. However, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame rate expectations discussed here are estimates derived from the raw benchmark scores rather than direct game testing. This analysis interprets the available benchmark data to give you a practical picture of what this laptop build can and cannot do.

Gaming Performance

Since the FACT PACK does not include any measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination, the following gaming performance analysis is framed as an estimate based on the benchmark scores of each component. The RTX 4070 Mobile delivers a Passmark G3D score of 19587, placing it in the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, which signals a strong 1080p performer and a capable 1440p option for most titles. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus yields a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for high-texture gaming at 1080p but may require settings adjustments at 1440p for the most demanding modern games.

At 1080p ultra settings, the data suggests this laptop should handle most AAA games comfortably, with the CPU's high single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core score of 2178) ensuring that frame pacing remains stable in CPU-bound scenarios. The GPU's 4608 shading units and 144 texture mapping units provide substantial raw fill rate (244.1 GTexel/s), which translates to smooth texture rendering in fast-paced shooters. For competitive esports titles, the combination of the CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock and the GPU's 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 performance indicates that frame rates could far exceed 60 FPS at 1080p, likely pushing past 144 FPS in less demanding games.

Moving to 1440p, the RTX 4070 Mobile's 81.36 GPixel/s pixel rate becomes more critical. The data indicates that while the GPU can handle 1440p, the 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may become limiting factors in texture-heavy open-world games. You should expect to lower certain settings from ultra to high to maintain stable frame rates at this resolution. The GPU's ray tracing capabilities, backed by 36 dedicated RT cores, mean that titles with ray-traced effects will run at playable frame rates, though enabling DLSS via the 144 tensor cores would be advisable for demanding ray-traced scenes. Overall, the estimated gaming profile is strong for 1080p ultra and acceptable for 1440p high, with the CPU providing enough headroom to avoid bottlenecking the GPU in most scenarios.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Core Ultra 9 285H and the RTX 4070 Mobile is generally well-matched, but the data reveals workload-specific bottleneck tendencies. In gaming, the GPU is likely the primary limiting factor, particularly at higher resolutions. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 4415 and Geekbench single-core score of 2178 are strong enough to feed the GPU at 1080p, where the RTX 4070 Mobile's 73rd percentile position becomes the constraining element. At 1440p, the GPU's workload increases further, making the graphics card even more clearly the bottleneck.

For productivity and multi-threaded workloads, the CPU becomes the dominant component. The Core Ultra 9 285H's Passmark multithread score of 34171 is nearly double the GPU's Passmark compute score of 8399, indicating that tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation will be heavily CPU-bound. The CPU's 16 cores and 16 threads with a 45 W TDP deliver a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20781.5, which is competitive for a laptop processor, but the GPU's compute capabilities are more modest in comparison. This means when running GPU-accelerated workloads like machine learning training or heavy graphics rendering, the RTX 4070 Mobile will lag behind the CPU's processing speed, creating an imbalance where the CPU waits on the GPU.

The FPS scaling evidence, estimated from the benchmark scores, suggests that in gaming, the CPU rarely becomes the bottleneck. The CPU's percentile rank of 86 versus the GPU's 73 means that the processor has more headroom relative to its peers than the graphics card does. This disparity indicates that if you were to upgrade the GPU in the future, you would see meaningful FPS gains, but upgrading the CPU alone would yield minimal gaming improvements in most titles. For mixed workloads, the system is balanced enough that neither component completely stalls the other, but users should be aware that gaming leans on the GPU while creative work leans on the CPU.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data paints a clear picture of a high-performance mobile platform. The Core Ultra 9 285H achieves an average benchmark score of 38312, placing it in the 86th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core 9 270H, scores nearly identically at 38335 with a negligible delta of -0.1%, meaning the 285H is effectively tied with its closest competitor. The CPU also edges out the Intel Core i5-13600HX by 0.1% and the AMD Ryzen 7 250 by 0.2%, while trailing the Intel Xeon w3-2525 by just 0.2%. These tight margins indicate that the 285H sits in a highly competitive performance band where minor architectural differences dictate ranking.

In specific CPU benchmarks, the 285H demonstrates its strengths. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20781.5 and single-core score of 2129.5 show robust scaling across parallel workloads. The Geekbench multi-core score of 14743 and single-core score of 2178 reinforce this pattern. The Passmark suite reveals specialized capabilities: the CPU excels in integer math (85922) and floating-point math (109190), but its find prime numbers score of 330 is relatively low, suggesting that certain integer-heavy algorithms perform less efficiently. The data compression score of 335859 is particularly strong, indicating excellent performance in archive management and file compression tasks.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4070 Mobile's average benchmark score is 27435, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, scores 27425 with a 0% delta, meaning they are statistically identical in performance. The NVIDIA RTX 3090 scores 27565, just 0.5% higher, while the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell trails by 1.1% and the Radeon Pro Vega 20 leads by 1.5%. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 19587 is the headline figure for gaming, while its Geekbench OpenCL score of 109197 and Vulkan score of 108367 indicate solid compute performance for general-purpose workloads. The combined percentile of 80 for this pairing confirms that the whole system outperforms 80% of all tracked builds, making it a top-tier laptop configuration.

FAQ

Q: How does the Core Ultra 9 285H compare to its closest CPU rival?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285H has an average benchmark score of 38312, which is just 0.1% lower than the Intel Core 9 270H's score of 38335. In practical terms, they perform identically, with the 285H also matching the Intel Core i5-13600HX (38261) and AMD Ryzen 7 250 (38221) within a 0.2% margin.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 Mobile capable of ray tracing?

A: Yes. The RTX 4070 Mobile includes 36 dedicated RT cores and 144 tensor cores based on the Ada Lovelace architecture. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, which means it can handle ray-traced effects in supported games, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit ray tracing performance at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the CPU's memory bandwidth and does it support ECC?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285H supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The memory controller supports ECC (Error-Correcting Code) memory, which is beneficial for workstation tasks that require data integrity.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and how does it affect performance?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This configuration is adequate for 1080p gaming and light 1440p workloads, but the relatively narrow bus width and 8 GB capacity may cause stuttering in games with very large texture packs.

Q: How does the CPU perform in encryption and compression tasks?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285H scores 26140 in Passmark data encryption and 335859 in Passmark data compression. The compression score is exceptionally high, indicating strong performance in file archiving and database operations, while the encryption score is solid for a mobile processor.

Q: What is the CPU's process node and how does it affect power efficiency?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285H is built on a 3 nm process node at TSMC, which is a advanced manufacturing technology. The 45 W TDP combined with this advanced node means the CPU delivers high performance while maintaining reasonable power consumption for a laptop.

Q: What is the combined system percentile and what does it mean?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 80, meaning it outperforms 80% of all tracked laptop and desktop builds in the database. This places it in the upper tier of high-performance laptops, suitable for demanding gaming and professional workloads.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H is a 16-core, 16-thread mobile processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, specifically the Arrow Lake-H variant. It is manufactured on a 3 nm process at TSMC, which is among the most advanced nodes available, contributing to its efficient power consumption relative to performance. The CPU has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, providing strong single-thread responsiveness for everyday tasks and gaming. The 24 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 192 KB of L1 and 3 MB of L2 per core, ensures that frequently accessed data remains close to the processing units, reducing latency in compute-heavy applications.

The benchmark results show a processor that is highly capable in multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20781.5 is indicative of strong performance in video rendering, 3D modeling, and software compilation. The Geekbench multi-core score of 14743 reinforces this, with both metrics placing the CPU in the upper echelon of mobile processors. The Passmark multithread score of 34171 further confirms that this chip can handle parallel tasks with ease, making it suitable for content creators who rely on CPU-intensive applications like Adobe Premiere or Blender.

For single-threaded performance, the 285H scores 2129.5 in Cinebench R23 and 2178 in Geekbench, which are strong figures for a laptop CPU. These scores translate to snappy application launches, responsive web browsing, and good performance in games that rely on single-core speed. The Passmark single-thread score of 4415 is also competitive. However, the CPU's 16 threads (equal to its core count) means it lacks Hyper-Threading, which some rivals offer. This does not appear to hinder its multi-core scores, as the 3 nm process and high boost clock compensate, but it is a notable architectural choice. The 45 W TDP is modest for a 16-core processor, but the TSMC 3 nm node allows it to achieve high clocks without excessive power draw, making it well-suited for thin-and-light gaming laptops.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD106 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The GPU contains 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die, giving it a transistor density of 121.8 million per square millimeter. It features 4608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation units, which together deliver a pixel rate of 81.36 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 244.1 GTexel/s. The base clock is 1395 MHz with a boost clock of 1695 MHz, and the memory runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

The GPU's 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores are the key differentiators for modern gaming features. The RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which the benchmark scores suggest is viable at 1080p with DLSS enabled. The tensor cores support DLSS upscaling, which can significantly boost frame rates in supported titles. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, ensuring compatibility with the latest game APIs. The FP32 performance of 15.62 TFLOPS is respectable, though not class-leading, and the FP16 performance is identical at 15.62 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), which is useful for AI inference tasks.

In benchmark terms, the RTX 4070 Mobile scores 19587 in Passmark G3D, placing it in the 73rd percentile. This is a strong result for a mobile GPU, matching the desktop AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT within 0% and trailing the desktop RTX 3090 by just 0.5%. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 109197 and Vulkan score of 108367 indicate solid compute performance, though the Passmark GPU compute score of 8399 is lower, suggesting that the GPU is more optimized for graphics rendering than raw compute. The 115 W TDP is typical for a high-end mobile GPU, and the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for the 8 GB VRAM. For rendering workloads, the GPU is capable of real-time previews in 3D software and can handle moderate rendering tasks, though the CPU is likely to outperform it in final frame rendering.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration is best suited for gamers who prioritize 1080p gaming with high settings and occasional 1440p sessions. The estimated FPS figures from the benchmark data indicate that the RTX 4070 Mobile can handle most modern titles at 1080p ultra with frame rates exceeding 60 FPS, and the CPU's strong single-thread performance ensures smooth gameplay in CPU-bound titles. For 1440p, you would need to adjust settings to high or enable DLSS, but the system is more than capable for competitive gaming at high refresh rates.

Content creators and professionals who work with video editing, 3D modeling, and software development will find the Core Ultra 9 285H's 16 cores and high multi-thread scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core: 20781.5) well-suited for rendering and compilation tasks. The CPU's strong data compression score (335859 in Passmark) makes it excellent for database management and file archiving. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for GPU-accelerated effects in video editing software, though large 4K projects may require proxy workflows.

Students and small business owners who need a high-performance workstation for research, data analysis, and light gaming will benefit from the system's balanced performance. The CPU's ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running computations, and the 3 nm process ensures the laptop remains portable with a 45 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP. For developers, the 16 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, and the GPU's tensor cores can accelerate machine learning inference tasks. However, the 8 GB VRAM may be limiting for training large models, so this is better suited for inference and smaller datasets.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 16-core, 16-thread Arrow Lake-H processor with a 5.40 GHz boost clock and 45 W TDP, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace-based mobile chip with 8 GB GDDR6 memory and a 115 W TDP. Combined, they achieve an 80th percentile ranking against all builds in the database, placing this system in the upper tier of high-performance laptops.

The CPU's 86th percentile rank among all CPUs is higher than the GPU's 73rd percentile rank, indicating that the processor is the stronger component relative to its peers. This means the CPU has more headroom for future upgrades, while the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in gaming scenarios. The system is classified as a mobile build, so it is designed for portability without sacrificing performance. The 3 nm CPU process and 5 nm GPU process contribute to efficient power consumption, making this a viable option for users who need desktop-level performance in a portable chassis. The overall tier is high-end, suitable for demanding gaming and professional workloads, though not the absolute top-tier configuration available.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core Ultra 9 285H uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket, which means the CPU is soldered to the motherboard and cannot be upgraded independently. This is a common limitation in laptop platforms, so any CPU upgrade would require replacing the entire system. The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory on a dual-channel bus with a maximum bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported for data-intensive workloads. The memory is likely soldered or in proprietary SO-DIMM slots depending on the laptop design, but the platform supports up to 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, and the CPU provides Gen 5, 8 Lanes (CPU only) for other devices. This PCIe configuration is sufficient for the RTX 4070 Mobile, but it limits the potential for external GPU upgrades through Thunderbolt or similar interfaces, as the bandwidth is shared. The GPU has a 115 W TDP and no external power connectors, meaning it draws power solely from the motherboard, which is typical for mobile GPUs. The suggested PSU is not specified in the data, but the combined TDP of the CPU (45 W) and GPU (115 W) totals 160 W, so a laptop power adapter in the range of 180-240 W would be sensible to ensure stable performance under load.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to increase the system RAM to the maximum supported capacity, as the 102.4 GB/s bandwidth is a bottleneck for the CPU's 16 cores in memory-intensive tasks. For gaming, the RTX 4070 Mobile is the limiting factor, so the only meaningful upgrade would be to a laptop with a higher-tier GPU, but that would also require a new CPU due to the soldered BGA 2049 socket. The platform supports PCIe Gen 5 for the CPU, so if the laptop has an open M.2 slot, adding a Gen 5 NVMe SSD would improve storage speeds. Overall, the upgrade path is limited by the laptop form factor, so users should consider this a complete system purchase rather than an upgradeable platform.