SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 366H + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Mobile Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

86 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 14% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
80%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 366H

41,263 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Mobile Ada Generation

3,596 Benchmark Score
Top 20% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This laptop pairing combines a 16-core Intel Core Ultra 7 366H processor with an NVIDIA RTX 5000 Mobile Ada Generation GPU. The data package contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all gaming frame rate figures presented here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not lab measurements.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance profile of this pairing is sharply divided. The CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all processors, a strong result that places it comfortably ahead of most desktop and mobile chips. The GPU, however, sits at only the 21st percentile among all graphics cards, which means the RTX 5000 Mobile Ada is the clear limiting factor in nearly every graphics-bound workload. This is not a balanced pairing in the traditional sense, but it is a sensible one for specific tasks.

Benchmark results illustrate the CPU’s dominance. In Cinebench R23, the processor scores 28,477 in multi-core and 4,020 in single-core tests. These are strong numbers for a 25 W TDP mobile chip. The GPU’s sole 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3,596, which is comparable to entry-level desktop graphics cards. The deltaPct comparisons show the GPU is essentially tied with the NVIDIA GeForce GT 545 (0.1% faster) and the GT 735M (-0.6% slower), which gives a clear picture of its performance class.

For gaming, the GPU will be the bottleneck at any resolution above 1080p. The CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU in most titles, but the GPU’s low percentile ranking means frame rates will be constrained by graphics processing power, not by the processor. In CPU-light games with low graphics settings, the CPU could push higher frame rates, but the GPU will still cap the ceiling. In CPU-heavy simulations or strategy games, the 366H’s multi-threaded strength will help maintain consistent frame pacing, but the GPU will still limit overall output.

The PassMark physics score of 2,880 and the integer math score of 83,695 indicate strong computational throughput for non-graphics tasks, but the GPU remains the weak link for any visual workload. For productivity tasks like video encoding or 3D rendering that use both components, the CPU will carry most of the load, with the GPU providing modest acceleration in compatible applications.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The following gaming expectations are estimates based on the CPU’s 87th percentile and the GPU’s 21st percentile scores, interpreted through the 3DMark Steel Nomad result of 3,596.

At 1080p with ultra settings, this pairing will struggle with modern AAA titles. The GPU’s performance class, as indicated by its nearest rivals (GT 545, GT 735M, GTX 1050), suggests frame rates in the 30-50 range for demanding games, and lower for the most recent releases. Esports titles like Counter-Strike or Valorant, which are CPU-bound, could see 100+ FPS, but that is a function of the CPU’s strong single-core score of 4,020 in Cinebench R23, not the GPU.

At 1440p, the GPU will be overwhelmed by most games. Expect 20-40 FPS in graphically intense titles, and only older or well-optimized games will reach playable 60 FPS. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on the GPU is generous for this performance class, but memory capacity does not compensate for raw compute power. The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 41.15 TFLOPS sounds high, but it is not indicative of real-world gaming performance at this tier.

At 4K, gaming is not a realistic use case for this pairing. The GPU lacks the fill rate and shader performance needed for playable frame rates, even with upscaling technologies. The CPU could theoretically handle the workload, but the GPU will bottleneck at under 20 FPS in most titles. The data clearly indicates this is not a gaming-first machine; it is a workstation with gaming capability at low to medium settings in non-demanding titles.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor based on the Panther Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 3 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 2.00 GHz and boosts up to 4.80 GHz, with a 25 W TDP that indicates efficient power management for a laptop. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 is within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, a desktop processor with a much higher power envelope. This is a significant achievement for a mobile chip. The single-core score of 4,020 in R23 is equally impressive, showing strong per-thread performance that benefits everyday responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications.

The PassMark results reinforce the CPU’s versatility. The data compression score of 327,455 and encryption score of 25,845 indicate strong performance for file archiving and security-related tasks. Floating point math at 103,615 and integer math at 83,695 show balanced compute across different instruction types. The extended instructions score of 26,901 suggests solid SIMD performance for workloads that leverage AVX and similar instruction sets.

The nearest rival comparison shows the 366H is effectively tied with the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (0.1% faster) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (0.1% faster), while being 0.3% slower than the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X. This places the chip in a competitive position against both older desktop parts and newer mobile offerings. The 16 threads, while not hyperthreaded, still provide ample parallelism for most productivity applications.

Memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration, with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. This is sufficient for the CPU’s needs and does not create a bottleneck for most workloads. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 12 CPU lanes allows for fast NVMe storage and future expansion, though the GPU in this pairing uses PCIe 4.0 x16.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: Not recommended. The GPU’s 21st percentile ranking and 3DMark score of 3,596 will not sustain high frame rates at 1080p in most titles. The CPU can handle the workload, but the GPU caps performance well below what high-refresh displays require.

Streaming: Workable for CPU-based encoding. The CPU’s multi-core score of 28,477 in Cinebench R23 provides enough headroom for game capture and encoding simultaneously, but the GPU’s gaming limitations mean streamed gameplay will look modest. The PassMark encryption score of 25,845 supports secure stream delivery.

Video editing: Good for CPU-bound editing workflows. The 16 cores and strong multi-threaded scores handle timeline scrubbing, effects, and export in software like Premiere Pro. The GPU’s 16 GB VRAM helps with GPU-accelerated effects, but its low compute score means rendering will rely mostly on the CPU.

3D rendering: Mixed results. CPU-based renderers like Blender’s Cycles will perform well, given the 28,477 multi-core score. GPU-based renderers will be slow due to the GPU’s low percentile. The GPU’s 41.15 TFLOPS FP32 is misleading for rendering, as the architecture is not optimized for this workload.

Software development: Excellent. The single-core score of 4,020 in R23 ensures fast compile times for single-threaded build steps, while the multi-core score accelerates parallel builds. The 18 MB L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth support large codebases and virtual machines.

Student and office work: Overkill but efficient. The CPU’s low 25 W TDP means long battery life for typical office tasks, and the strong single-core performance ensures snappy application launches. The GPU is irrelevant for this use case, but it does not detract from the experience.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 41,263, placing it at the 87th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H at 41,215, a 0.1% difference, and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X at 41,376, which is 0.3% faster. This level of performance is exceptional for a mobile processor.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 3,596, placing it at the 21st percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GT 545 at 3,594, a 0.1% difference, and the GTX 1050 at 3,629, which is 0.9% faster. This places the GPU in entry-level territory, comparable to a decade-old desktop graphics card.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 54, which reflects the disparity between the strong CPU and weak GPU. The CPU contributes the majority of the system’s overall capability, while the GPU drags the combined score down. This is a system designed for compute-heavy tasks rather than graphics-intensive ones.

In Cinebench R15, the CPU scores 2,870 multi-core and 405 single-core. In R20, it scores 11,960 multi-core and 1,688 single-core. These results show a consistent scaling pattern across benchmark versions, indicating stable performance under sustained load. The PassMark multi-thread score of 33,429 and single-thread score of 4,043 corroborate the Cinebench results.

FAQ

Q: Is this laptop good for gaming?

A: No. The GPU sits at the 21st percentile with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,596, comparable to a GTX 1050. Expect low frame rates at 1080p in most modern games, and the CPU will not compensate for the GPU’s limitations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to desktop processors?

A: The CPU’s average score of 41,263 is within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, a high-end desktop part. This is remarkable for a 25 W mobile chip and indicates desktop-class multi-threaded performance.

Q: What is the memory configuration?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 576.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Can this system handle video editing?

A: Yes, for CPU-based workflows. The 16-core processor with a 28,477 Cinebench R23 multi-core score handles editing tasks well. The GPU’s 16 GB VRAM helps with effects, but its low compute score limits GPU-accelerated rendering.

Q: What is the power consumption?

A: The CPU has a 25 W TDP and the GPU has a 120 W TDP. This is a combined draw that is manageable for a laptop, but sustained loads will generate significant heat.

Q: Is this a workstation or a gaming laptop?

A: It is a workstation. The CPU’s 87th percentile and the GPU’s 21st percentile indicate a compute-first design. The GPU is sufficient for professional visualization but not for high-end gaming.

Q: What is the upgrade path?

A: The CPU uses Intel BGA 2540, which is a soldered mobile socket, so it cannot be upgraded. The GPU is also integrated into the laptop. This is a fixed configuration with no component-level upgrades.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets professionals who need heavy CPU compute in a mobile form factor. Software developers will benefit from the 16 cores and strong single-thread score of 4,020, which accelerates compilation and testing. Students in engineering or data science programs will find the CPU’s 87th percentile performance sufficient for simulation and analysis tools, though the GPU will limit any graphics-heavy coursework.

Content creators working with video or large datasets will appreciate the CPU’s multi-threaded strength. The 28,477 Cinebench R23 score handles 4K video export and batch processing efficiently. The 16 GB GPU memory is useful for loading large models or textures, even if raw compute is limited.

Small business workstations running database, virtualization, or financial modeling workloads will perform well. The PassMark data compression score of 327,455 and encryption score of 25,845 indicate strong performance for data-intensive tasks. The GPU is not a factor in these workloads, making the pairing acceptable.

Gamers should avoid this configuration. The GPU’s 21st percentile ranking means poor frame rates in current titles, and the CPU’s strength does not compensate. High-refresh gaming at any resolution above 1080p is not realistic, and even 1080p will require medium to low settings in demanding games.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Mobile Ada Generation. The CPU is a 16-core Panther Lake part on Intel’s 3 nm process, and the GPU is an Ada Lovelace architecture chip with 9,728 shading units and 16 GB of GDDR6 memory.

The combined percentile of 54 places this system in the middle of the performance spectrum, but the distribution is highly uneven. The CPU’s 87th percentile is exceptional, while the GPU’s 21st percentile is below average. This creates a system that excels in compute tasks but underwhelms in graphics.

The GPU, despite its name, is not a high-end part. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,596 places it alongside the GTX 1050 and GT 545, which are entry-level desktop cards from previous generations. The 120 W TDP and 41.15 TFLOPS FP32 are respectable on paper, but the architecture is optimized for professional visualization rather than gaming.

The CPU, by contrast, is a modern powerhouse. The 4.80 GHz boost clock and 18 MB L3 cache deliver responsive performance across all workloads. The 25 W TDP makes it efficient for mobile use, and the 3 nm process ensures low heat output. This is a processor that punches well above its power class.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 2540 socket, which is a soldered mobile package. This means the processor is permanently attached to the motherboard and cannot be upgraded. The GPU is similarly integrated into the laptop chassis, so there is no component-level upgrade path for either chip.

Memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration. The 115.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for the CPU’s needs, and users can upgrade RAM capacity if the laptop allows it. The GPU’s 16 GB GDDR6 memory is fixed and cannot be expanded.

PCIe connectivity includes Gen 5 with 12 CPU lanes for storage and peripherals, while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. This allows for fast NVMe SSDs and external GPU enclosures, though the laptop form factor limits practical expansion. The GPU has no power connectors, indicating it draws power from the motherboard.

The system has no suggested PSU rating, and the combined TDP of 25 W for the CPU and 120 W for the GPU is modest for a laptop. A sensible next upgrade would be an external GPU enclosure connected via Thunderbolt, if supported, to overcome the GPU bottleneck. Alternatively, users should treat this as a fixed platform and plan for a full system replacement when performance needs grow.

For users who need more graphics power, the only realistic path is a different laptop with a higher-tier GPU. The CPU’s performance is not the limiting factor, and it will remain relevant for years. The GPU, however, is already below average, and its performance will age poorly as game requirements increase.