SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 366H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 366H

41,263 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

38,135 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is a high-end laptop combination that sits near the top of the performance hierarchy. The data shows a clear picture: a strong, modern CPU paired with a powerful mobile GPU, yielding a combined percentile ranking of 84 across all tested configurations. This analysis will break down the measured benchmark scores to explain what this pairing means for gaming, productivity, and professional workloads.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. All frame rate expectations below are therefore estimates derived from the individual CPU and GPU benchmark scores, not from direct game testing at any resolution.

The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 24,926 places it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs, which indicates strong 1440p and capable 4K performance in most titles. The estimated frame rates at 1080p ultra settings are expected to be exceptionally high, often exceeding the refresh rate of standard 60Hz panels and approaching the limits of 144Hz displays. The 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 432.0 GB/s bandwidth provides sufficient headroom for high-resolution textures and modern game assets, reducing the likelihood of memory-related stuttering at 1440p.

At 1440p ultra, the RTX 4080 Mobile's 24.72 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 58 RT cores suggest a smooth experience in demanding AAA titles, with estimated frame rates typically in the 80–120 FPS range depending on the title's optimization. The transition to 4K ultra will see a more significant drop, with estimates in the 50–70 FPS range for most games, though less demanding esports titles should still maintain high refresh rates. The CPU's single-core performance, evidenced by a PassMark single-thread score of 4,043 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,020, ensures that game logic and physics calculations are unlikely to bottleneck the GPU at these resolutions.

The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support, with a PassMark DirectX 12 score of 96, aligns with modern game engines that leverage ray tracing and mesh shaders. The 232 tensor cores provide the hardware foundation for DLSS, which can significantly boost frame rates at 4K by rendering at a lower internal resolution. For competitive gaming at 1080p, the combination of the CPU's high boost clock of 4.80 GHz and the GPU's 1665 MHz boost clock should deliver frame rates well above 144 FPS in titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant, making this a viable platform for high-refresh esports displays.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's average benchmark score is 41,263, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. This is a strong result, positioning it just 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440, and 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, a desktop-class processor. The multi-threaded performance is particularly notable: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 indicates that this mobile chip can handle heavily threaded workloads with ease, while the R20 score of 11,960 confirms scaling across its 16 cores.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 38,135 places it in the 81st percentile. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570, which scores 0.4% higher, though this is a statistical anomaly given the RTX 4080 Mobile's vastly superior hardware specifications. More telling is the comparison to the RTX 5080 Mobile, which scores 0.6% lower, and the desktop RTX 4070, which scores 1.3% lower. This suggests the mobile 4080 is performing near the upper bounds of its class, likely due to efficient power delivery within the laptop chassis.

The combined picture is one of balance. The CPU's 87th percentile and GPU's 81st percentile are close enough that neither component dramatically overshadows the other in typical workloads. The combined percentile of 84 reflects this harmony. The CPU's multi-thread score of 33,429 in PassMark's multithread test complements the GPU's compute capability of 11,191 in PassMark GPU compute, indicating that the system can handle both gaming and content creation tasks without a clear weak link.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H compare to its nearest CPU rivals in average score?

A: The Ultra 7 366H has an average benchmark score of 41,263. It is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (41,215) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41,208), and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X7 358H (40,967). It trails the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X by 0.3% (41,376).

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile and how does it compare to the RTX 5080 Mobile?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile has a percentile rank of 81 among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 38,135 is 0.6% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, which scores 38,349.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the RTX 4080 Mobile have?

A: The RTX 4080 Mobile has a 192-bit memory bus with GDDR6 memory operating at 18 Gbps effective, yielding a total bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H does not support ECC memory. It supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration with a maximum bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed and how many cores does it have?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. It has 16 cores and 16 threads.

Q: How does the GPU's DirectX 12 performance compare to its DirectX 11 performance?

A: The PassMark DirectX 12 score is 96, while the DirectX 11 score is 244. This indicates the GPU is better optimized for legacy DirectX 11 workloads in that specific benchmark, though DirectX 12 Ultimate support is present.

Q: What is the combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H and RTX 4080 Mobile is 84, indicating it outperforms 84% of all tested laptop configurations in the database.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between the CPU and GPU is close, but the data reveals distinct workload-dependent bottleneck scenarios. The CPU's 87th percentile is higher than the GPU's 81st percentile, suggesting that in pure computational tasks, the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers. However, in gaming, the GPU typically becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

At 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread score of 4,043 (PassMark) and boost clock of 4.80 GHz are sufficient to feed the GPU, pushing the bottleneck firmly onto the RTX 4080 Mobile. The estimated FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K will show a classic GPU-bound curve: significant drops as resolution increases, with the CPU's load remaining relatively constant. At 4K, the GPU's 24.72 TFLOPS and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are the primary determinants of frame rate, and the CPU is unlikely to be a limiting factor.

In multi-threaded productivity workloads, the bottleneck shifts. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 and PassMark multithread score of 33,429 are robust, but the GPU's compute score of 11,191 in PassMark GPU compute is comparatively lower. For tasks like 3D rendering that use GPU acceleration, the RTX 4080 Mobile will be the limiting component. Conversely, for software compilation or data compression tasks, the CPU's PassMark data compression score of 327,455 demonstrates its strength, and the GPU will remain underutilized.

The CPU's 16 threads (16 cores) versus its 16 threads is a standard configuration for this class, and the data shows no hyperthreading penalty. The L3 cache of 18 MB shared is adequate for feeding the cores, and the dual-channel memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s is sufficient to avoid bottlenecks in most applications. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 12 lanes for the CPU ensures high-speed data transfer to NVMe drives, but the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is the relevant path for graphics data, and it does not appear to be a bottleneck given the GPU's benchmark scores.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: This is a strong platform for 1440p high-refresh displays. The GPU's 81st percentile and DirectX 12 Ultimate support, combined with the CPU's single-core performance, should sustain frame rates above 120 FPS in most titles at 1440p, with 1080p pushing well beyond that. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for modern game textures without compromise.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and PassMark multithread score of 33,429 provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU's NVENC encoder (implicit in its architecture) would offload the encoding task, but the CPU alone can handle x264 encoding at reasonable presets without causing significant FPS drops in the game.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 accelerates timeline rendering and export in software like Premiere Pro. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 4K timeline scrubbing and effects processing, making this a capable mobile workstation for content creators.

3D rendering: The GPU's 24.72 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 58 RT cores are well-suited for GPU-accelerated renderers like Blender Cycles or Octane. The 12 GB VRAM is a limiting factor for very large scenes, but for most projects, the rendering performance will be strong, as evidenced by the GPU's high G3D score.

Software development: The CPU's PassMark integer math score of 83,695 and data compression score of 327,455 are relevant for code compilation and build times. The 16 cores handle parallel builds efficiently, and the single-thread performance is sufficient for interactive IDE responsiveness.

Student and office work: This is overkill for basic tasks. The CPU's low TDP of 25 W suggests good battery life for light loads, but the combination is best suited for engineering or computer science students who also need gaming or rendering capability, rather than general office productivity where the performance is far beyond requirements.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries tied strictly to the measured performance

The target user is a professional or enthusiast who needs a single laptop for both demanding compute and high-end gaming. The 87th percentile CPU and 81st percentile GPU make this suitable for game developers who need to compile code and test GPU-heavy features. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for mid-complexity 3D scenes, and the CPU's multi-thread scores support parallel builds.

Content creators working with 4K video will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 for export times, and the GPU's 432.0 GB/s bandwidth for real-time previews. Architects and engineers using CAD software that leverages GPU acceleration will find the RTX 4080 Mobile's 24.72 TFLOPS and 58 RT cores beneficial for ray-traced visualizations.

For gamers, this pairing is aimed at those with 1440p 144Hz displays or 4K 60Hz displays. The estimated FPS at 1440p ultra is high, and with DLSS enabled, 4K becomes more playable. Esports enthusiasts at 1080p will see frame rates that exceed most high-refresh panels' capabilities. This is not a system for budget-conscious users; it is a performance-first configuration for those who prioritize frame rates and render times over portability or battery life. Small business workstations that need to handle data analysis (the CPU's PassMark find prime numbers score of 326 and floating point math score of 103,615) alongside occasional GPU compute tasks would also be well-served.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor built on Intel's 3 nm Panther Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a TDP of 25 W, making it a power-efficient mobile chip. The L1 cache is 192 KB per core, L2 is 2.5 MB per core, and L3 is 18 MB shared. It supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in dual-channel mode with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s.

The benchmark scores indicate a robust processor for its power envelope. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,477 is exceptional for a 25 W TDP chip, rivaling desktop processors from a few generations ago. This means real-world tasks like video encoding, 3D scene rendering, and software compilation will complete quickly. The single-core score of 4,020 in Cinebench R23 and 4,043 in PassMark single-thread indicate strong per-core performance, which is critical for legacy applications and games that rely on a few fast threads.

The PassMark integer math score of 83,695 and floating point math score of 103,615 show balanced compute capabilities. The data encryption score of 25,845 and data compression score of 327,455 are useful for database workloads and file archiving. The extended instructions score of 26,901 suggests good SIMD performance for scientific computing. The architecture's 3 nm process node contributes to the high performance-per-watt ratio, with the 25 W TDP allowing for thin-and-light laptop designs without sacrificing performance.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a laptop-class build, as indicated by the buildClass field. It pairs the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (87th percentile CPU) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (81st percentile GPU), resulting in a combined percentile of 84. This places the configuration in the upper tier of all tested laptop systems, outperforming 84% of them.

The pairing is notable for its balance. The CPU's 87th percentile is higher than the GPU's 81st percentile, meaning the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card when compared to their respective peer groups. This is a favorable situation for gaming, as the CPU will rarely bottleneck the GPU. For productivity, the system is equally capable, with both components contributing to a well-rounded profile.

The "Mobile" designation on the GPU confirms it is a laptop part, and the CPU's BGA 2540 socket further reinforces this. The system is designed for performance in a portable form factor, trading some raw power for the ability to be carried. The combined percentile of 84 is a strong indicator that this build is suitable for high-end gaming and professional workloads, though it is not at the absolute top tier, which would require higher percentiles from both components.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is based on the AD104 chip using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. It has a base clock of 1290 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

The GPU has 7,424 shading units, 232 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It includes 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores, making it well-equipped for ray tracing and AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The pixel rate is 133.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 386.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 and FP16 compute are both rated at 24.72 TFLOPS, indicating a 1:1 ratio that simplifies mixed-precision workloads.

The PassMark G3D score of 24,926 places it in the 81st percentile, confirming strong rasterization performance. The DirectX 12 score of 96 is lower than the DirectX 11 score of 244, which is typical for the PassMark suite's older test methodology, but the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. For rendering, the 58 RT cores accelerate ray-traced scenes in Blender or D5 Render, and the 24.72 TFLOPS of compute power is sufficient for most GPU-accelerated renderers. The 12 GB VRAM is the primary constraint for 4K texture sets or complex scenes, but for most professional work, this is adequate.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 2540 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable; the entire motherboard would need to be replaced for a processor upgrade. The memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X in dual-channel mode, with a maximum bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. Upgrading memory capacity is possible if the laptop has SODIMM slots, but the speed is fixed by the memory controller and motherboard design. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 12 lanes, which supports the fastest NVMe SSDs available.

The GPU has a TDP of 110 W, and the CPU has a TDP of 25 W, totaling 135 W for the core components. The suggested PSU is null, but a laptop's power adapter must supply enough wattage for these components plus the rest of the system. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16 interface and has no power connectors, as it is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) soldered to the motherboard, not a replaceable MXM module.

Given the soldered nature of both components, the upgrade path is limited. The most sensible upgrade is to increase system memory to the maximum supported capacity, as this can improve performance in memory-intensive applications without changing the core components. The storage can also be upgraded via the PCIe Gen 5 lanes, allowing for faster load times. Beyond that, the only real upgrade is to a new laptop with a newer CPU and GPU generation, as the socket and GPU form factor are proprietary to this specific board design. The lack of a suggested PSU means the power delivery is fixed by the laptop design, and there is no headroom for overclocking or adding external GPUs beyond what the chassis supports.