SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 366H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 366H

41,263 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile

23,628 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core Ultra 7 366H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile — Database Analysis

This laptop-class pairing combines Intel's 16-core Panther Lake-H processor with NVIDIA's Ampere-based RTX 3080 Mobile GPU, landing at the 78th percentile overall among all tracked CPU+GPU combinations. The CPU is the stronger component in this pairing, posting an 87th percentile rank against all CPUs, while the GPU holds a 69th percentile rank against all GPUs, creating a configuration that is computationally potent but visually more modest. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data — so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores, not captured from gameplay.

Gaming Performance

Because there is no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination, every gaming figure in this section is an estimate derived from the component benchmark scores rather than a recorded result. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 16321 places it in the 69th percentile of all GPUs, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2644 indicates a mid-range mobile graphics solution that can handle modern titles at 1080p with high settings in most cases. The RTX 3080 Mobile's FP32 throughput of 18.98 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 148.3 GPixel/s suggest capable rasterization performance, but the 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth will become limiting factors at higher resolutions and with texture-heavy assets.

At 1080p ultra settings, the estimated frame rates for demanding AAA titles would likely fall in the 60-90 FPS range, driven primarily by the GPU's 6144 shading units and 192 texture mapping units. The CPU's 28477 Cinebench R23 multi-core score ensures that even CPU-bound titles — such as simulation games or open-world RPGs with heavy NPC logic — will not bottleneck the GPU at this resolution. At 1440p, estimated frame rates would drop to roughly 50-70 FPS in most titles, as the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth begin to constrain texture streaming and memory bandwidth. At 4K, the estimated performance would fall below 40 FPS in many modern titles, making this pairing better suited to 1080p or 1440p gaming with adjusted settings rather than native 4K ultra.

The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility mean that modern APIs are fully utilized, but the 69th percentile GPU rank relative to the CPU's 87th percentile rank indicates that the graphics card will be the primary limiter in gaming workloads. For competitive esports titles like Counter-Strike or Valorant, the estimated frame rates at 1080p would comfortably exceed 144 FPS given the CPU's strong single-thread score of 4020 in Cinebench R23, but for visually intensive single-player games, the GPU will hold performance back to mainstream levels.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance between CPU and GPU capability in this pairing. The CPU's 87th percentile rank against all CPUs versus the GPU's 69th percentile rank against all GPUs means the graphics card is the bottleneck in most gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads. The CPU's average benchmark score of 41263 is nearly double the GPU's average benchmark score of 23628, reinforcing that the processor is the more capable component by a wide margin. In gaming, this means the RTX 3080 Mobile will be saturated before the Core Ultra 7 366H reaches its limits, and the GPU's 8 GB VRAM will constrain texture quality and resolution scaling long before the CPU's 16 threads become a limiting factor.

The CPU's 16 cores and 16 threads, combined with a 4.80 GHz boost clock, provide substantial headroom for background tasks during gaming, such as streaming or voice chat applications. The PassMark multi-thread score of 33429 and data compression score of 327455 indicate that the CPU can handle concurrent workloads, but the GPU's PassMark GPU compute score of 7276 suggests that GPU-accelerated tasks will not benefit from the CPU's strength. In content creation, the balance shifts: the CPU's 28477 Cinebench R23 multi-core score will dominate rendering workloads, while the GPU's 18.98 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides moderate acceleration for GPU-accelerated effects. This is a CPU-first pairing where the GPU serves as a competent but not exceptional companion.

The FPS scaling evidence, while estimated, supports this bottleneck analysis. At 1080p, where CPU performance matters more for high frame rates, the pairing would show better scaling; at 1440p and 4K, the GPU's limitations would flatten FPS gains. The 0.5% deltaPct advantage over the RTX 3070 Ti Mobile and the 1.3% deficit to the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 place the GPU in a narrow competitive band, meaning the CPU's substantial lead over its rivals (0.1% over the Core Ultra 7 356H, 0.7% over the Core Ultra X7 358H) does not translate into proportionally better gaming performance.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks reveal a strong mobile processor. In Cinebench R23, the Core Ultra 7 366H scores 28477 multi-core and 4020 single-core, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. The Cinebench R20 results show 11960 multi-core and 1688 single-core, while Cinebench R15 shows 2870 multi-core and 405 single-core. These scores indicate a processor that outperforms the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X by 0.3% in average benchmark score, a desktop-class comparison that highlights the efficiency of the 3 nm Panther Lake architecture. The PassMark suite reinforces this: single-thread score of 4043, multi-thread score of 33429, integer math at 83695, floating-point math at 103615, and extended instructions at 26901.

The GPU benchmarks show a more modest picture. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2644 and PassMark G3D score of 16321 place the RTX 3080 Mobile at the 69th percentile of all GPUs. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 104831 and Vulkan score of 104066 demonstrate solid compute capability, but the PassMark GPU compute score of 7276 is notably lower, suggesting that the GPU's compute performance is not its strongest attribute. The GPU's average benchmark score of 23628 is 0.5% lower than the GTX TITAN Z, 0.5% higher than the RTX 3070 Ti Mobile, and 1.3% higher than the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700, indicating that it sits in a tight competitive cluster.

The combined picture is a pairing where the CPU delivers top-tier performance for a mobile processor, while the GPU delivers mid-range graphics capability. The combined percentile of 78 reflects this asymmetry: the CPU pulls the overall score up, but the GPU prevents the pairing from reaching the upper echelons. The CPU's 87th percentile is the headline number, but the GPU's 69th percentile means that any workload that depends on graphics or GPU compute will be the limiting factor.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who prioritize processor performance over graphics capability in a laptop form factor. Gamers at 1080p resolution will find this configuration capable of high-refresh gaming with adjusted settings, as the CPU's single-thread score of 4020 ensures frame pacing, while the GPU's 16321 G3D score provides adequate rasterization for mainstream titles. Gamers at 1440p or 4K should look elsewhere, as the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 69th percentile rank will struggle with high-resolution textures and modern game engines.

Content creators, particularly those who work in CPU-heavy applications like video editing or 3D rendering, will benefit from the 16 cores and 28477 Cinebench R23 multi-core score. The PassMark data compression score of 327455 and floating-point math score of 103615 indicate strong performance for data processing and scientific computing tasks. Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the multi-thread performance, while the 3 nm process node and 25 W TDP suggest efficient sustained loads, though the 4.80 GHz boost clock will demand adequate cooling.

Students and small business workstations that run office productivity suites, web applications, and light development tools will find this pairing more than sufficient, with the CPU's 87th percentile rank providing headroom for multitasking. However, the GPU's end-of-life production status and 69th percentile rank mean that this is not a future-proof graphics investment. The laptop class and portable form factor make this a mobile workstation rather than a desktop replacement for heavy GPU workflows.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the estimated frame rates for competitive titles would exceed 144 FPS given the CPU's 4020 single-core score, but the GPU's 69th percentile rank limits performance in graphically demanding games to 60-90 FPS. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are adequate for 1080p but not for higher resolutions.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and 33429 PassMark multi-thread score handle encoding and broadcast workloads, while the GPU's 192 tensor cores provide potential for AI-accelerated features. The CPU's 0.1% advantage over the Core Ultra 7 356H and 0.7% over the Core Ultra X7 358H in average benchmark score means this is a top-tier streaming CPU, but the GPU's compute score of 7276 limits GPU-accelerated encoding quality.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28477 and PassMark floating-point math score of 103615 accelerate timeline rendering and effect processing, while the GPU's 18.98 TFLOPS FP32 provides moderate acceleration for GPU-accelerated effects. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p timelines but may limit 4K multi-layer projects.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering will be fast, with the 16 cores and 28477 Cinebench R23 score driving viewport and final-frame renders. GPU-based rendering with the RTX 3080 Mobile's 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores will be slower, as the 69th percentile GPU rank and 7276 PassMark GPU compute score indicate mid-range acceleration.

Software development: The CPU's 16 threads, 4.80 GHz boost clock, and 87th percentile rank make compilation and test execution rapid. The PassMark integer math score of 83695 and extended instructions score of 26901 support heavy code analysis and virtualization workloads.

Student and office work: The CPU's 87th percentile rank and 25 W TDP provide responsive performance for productivity suites, web browsing, and light multitasking, with the integrated Intel Xe3 Graphics serving as a fallback when the discrete GPU is not needed. The 115 W GPU TDP means battery life will be shorter under load, but office tasks will rely on the efficient CPU.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile is an Ampere-architecture GPU built on Samsung's 8 nm process, featuring 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with a base clock of 1110 MHz and boost clock of 1545 MHz. The memory runs at 1750 MHz, or 14 Gbps effective, which is modest by modern standards but adequate for 1080p gaming. The GPU's 6144 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 96 ROPs provide a pixel rate of 148.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 296.6 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 18.98 TFLOPS and FP16 at 18.98 TFLOPS (1:1).

The 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores support hardware ray tracing and DLSS, but the 69th percentile GPU rank suggests that ray-traced workloads will be demanding. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2644 is the best tracker of modern gaming performance, and it confirms that this GPU is a mid-range mobile solution. The PassMark DirectX 12 score of 72 is notably low, while DirectX 11 scores 146 and DirectX 9 scores 170, indicating that the GPU's performance scales poorly with newer API features. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 104066 is strong, suggesting good driver optimization for Vulkan titles.

The GPU's 0.5% deltaPct advantage over the RTX 3070 Ti Mobile and 1% deficit to the AMD Radeon RX 9070 place it in a tight competitive band. The 8 GB VRAM is the primary limitation: at 1080p ultra settings, many modern titles approach or exceed 8 GB of VRAM usage, and at 1440p, texture streaming will cause stuttering. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is also a constraint for high-resolution textures and heavy post-processing. For rendering workloads, the GPU's 7276 PassMark GPU compute score is low, meaning that GPU-accelerated rendering will not provide the same speedup as the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile relative to all CPUs?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H is in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41263.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 Mobile compare to its nearest rival in benchmarks?

A: The RTX 3080 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 23628, which is 0.5% higher than the RTX 3070 Ti Mobile (23518) and 1% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 9070 (23877).

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the Core Ultra 7 366H and RTX 3080 Mobile is 78, placing it in the upper-middle range of all tracked pairings.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has 18 MB of shared L3 cache, with 192 KB of L1 cache per core and 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s and an effective memory clock of 14 Gbps.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the Core Ultra 7 366H does not support ECC memory, and it supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU's production status and release date?

A: The RTX 3080 Mobile is end-of-life, with a release date of January 2021, while the CPU is active with a release date of January 2026.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build pairing the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile GPU. The CPU, released in January 2026, is based on the Panther Lake architecture on Intel's 3 nm process, while the GPU, released in January 2021, is based on the Ampere architecture on Samsung's 8 nm process. The combined percentile of 78 places this pairing in the upper-middle tier of all tracked configurations, with the CPU's 87th percentile rank being the primary driver of the overall score. The GPU's 69th percentile rank is a moderate contributor, and the 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth limit the pairing's high-resolution and ray-tracing capabilities.

The build class of laptop means that thermal and power constraints apply: the CPU's 25 W TDP and GPU's 115 W TDP require adequate cooling solutions, and the GPU's power connector is listed as "None," indicating that it draws power through the motherboard. The CPU's PCIe Gen 5 interface with 12 lanes and the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provide modern connectivity, though the laptop form factor limits expansion. This pairing is best suited for users who need strong CPU performance for productivity and moderate GPU performance for gaming and light creative work.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor based on the Panther Lake architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a 25 W TDP and an Intel BGA 2540 socket. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports dual-channel DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, and it includes Intel Xe3 integrated graphics. The CPU is not multiplier-unlocked, and it has 12 PCIe Gen 5 lanes.

The benchmark scores paint a picture of a top-tier mobile processor. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28477 places it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, and the single-core score of 4020 is strong for a mobile chip. The PassMark multi-thread score of 33429 and single-thread score of 4043 confirm balanced performance across both single- and multi-threaded workloads. The data compression score of 327455 is exceptionally high, indicating strong performance for archival and data-heavy tasks. The CPU's average benchmark score of 41263 is 0.1% higher than the Core Ultra 7 356H and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440, and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, a desktop-class comparison.

For real workloads, this CPU will excel in compilation, rendering, and data processing. The 16 cores and 4.80 GHz boost clock handle heavily threaded tasks efficiently, while the 4020 single-core score ensures responsive UI and fast single-threaded applications. The 3 nm process and 25 W TDP provide excellent performance-per-watt, making this a strong choice for laptops where thermal and power budgets are constrained. The memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s is adequate for dual-channel DDR5, but it may be a limiting factor for memory-intensive workloads. The 18 MB L3 cache is generous for a mobile processor, reducing memory latency in cache-sensitive applications.