SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

97 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 3% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
98%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

93,785 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

60,347 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This build pairs the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in a desktop configuration, representing a high-end combination that sits at the 92nd percentile overall among all tested pairings. The CPU alone reaches the 96th percentile against all processors, while the GPU holds the 88th percentile against all graphics cards. The measured frame rate data across 51 games shows an average of 222.9 FPS, placing this specific CPU-GPU pairing at rank 76 out of 3,732 pairs. This is a system designed for maximum performance, and the benchmark data consistently reflects that positioning.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The measured FPS data shows this system is built for competitive and high-refresh gaming. At 1920x1080, esports titles reach extreme frame rates, with Counter-Strike 2 hitting 359 FPS and Valorant reaching 624 FPS. Even at 2560x1440, Valorant maintains 592 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive delivers 546 FPS, indicating the CPU and GPU combination has substantial headroom for 240Hz or faster displays in lighter titles.

Streaming: The combination of 24 CPU threads and the RTX 4090's 512 tensor cores provides the parallel resources needed for simultaneous gaming and encoding workloads. In demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077, the system still produces 106 FPS at 1080p and 79 FPS at 1440p, leaving enough performance overhead for a stream encoding pipeline without compromising playability.

Video Editing: The CPU's multi-core strength, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253, directly translates to faster export and render times in non-linear editors. The GPU's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth supports large timelines and effects processing, while the FP32 compute of 82.58 TFLOPS accelerates GPU-accelerated effects and color grading.

3D Rendering: For CPU-based rendering, the 24-core, 24-thread configuration with a PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574 handles complex scenes efficiently. The GPU's 16,384 shading units and 128 RT cores provide a powerful path for GPU-accelerated renderers, with the 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput making it suitable for production rendering workloads.

Software Development: The strong single-thread performance, shown by a Cinebench R20 single-core score of 3,453, benefits compilation tasks that rely on single-threaded sections. The PassMark data encryption score of 59,097 and extended instructions score of 63,506 indicate robust performance for cryptographic operations and modern instruction set workloads common in development toolchains.

Student and Office Work: While this system is overkill for basic productivity, the PassMark single-thread score of 5,068 ensures snappy response in word processing, spreadsheets, and web applications. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU provides a fallback display output, though the discrete GPU will handle any office acceleration needs effortlessly.

Gaming Performance

The frame rate data is measured, not estimated, and represents actual performance at ultra settings across three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional results across nearly all genres. Competitive shooters lead the pack, with Valorant at 624 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 793 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege at 427 FPS. Even the most demanding titles remain playable, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 106 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 96 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 52 FPS as the only title below 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance scales down but remains strong. Valorant still achieves 592 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 delivers 238 FPS. The demanding titles show the expected resolution penalty: Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 79 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 72 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 33 FPS. This resolution is the sweet spot for high-refresh gaming, with most titles exceeding 100 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 4090's 24 GB memory buffer and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth become critical. Cyberpunk 2077 manages 52 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 hits 48 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone reaches 146 FPS. Esports titles remain highly playable at 4K, with Valorant at 550 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 322 FPS. The data shows that 4K gaming is viable for most titles, though the most demanding games will require settings adjustments or upscaling technologies.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process from TSMC, housing 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. The memory subsystem consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and memory runs at 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective speed.

The compute configuration includes 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, and 176 raster operation processors. Ray tracing is handled by 128 dedicated RT cores, while 512 tensor cores accelerate AI workloads. The FP32 throughput is 82.58 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 82.58 TFLOPS due to a 1:1 ratio. Pixel rate reaches 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate hits 1,290.2 GTexel/s.

Benchmark results show the GPU achieves a PassMark G3D score of 38,194 and a PassMark GPU Compute score of 26,613. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 9,223. Geekbench results show 255,416 in OpenCL and 271,631 in Vulkan. The GPU sits at the 88th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 60,347. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc Pro A60 with a 0% delta, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 with a 0.3% delta, and AMD Radeon Pro W6600M with a -2.5% delta, placing it in a competitive but not dominant position relative to those specific workstation cards.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a system where the GPU is the primary performance driver in gaming workloads, but the CPU provides enough headroom to avoid becoming a limiting factor in most scenarios. The pair ranks 76th out of 3,732 pairs by average FPS, placing it in the top 2% of all tested combinations. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking and the GPU's 88th percentile ranking suggest the CPU has slightly more relative strength than the GPU.

In CPU-bound scenarios like esports at low resolutions, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus demonstrates its capability. Valorant at 1080p hits 624 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 793 FPS, indicating the CPU can feed the GPU effectively even at extreme frame rates. The PassMark single-thread score of 5,068 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439 support this conclusion.

As resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a consistent drop across titles, with Cyberpunk 2077 going from 106 to 52 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 from 96 to 48 FPS. This pattern is typical of GPU-bound workloads, where the RTX 4090's raw compute and memory bandwidth determine the ceiling.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance percentile of this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this desktop build is 92, placing it in the top tier of all tested system configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93,785, which is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93,786 (0% delta). It trails the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5%, the AMD EPYC 9175F by 1.9%, and the AMD EPYC 4565P by 2.1%.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4090 features 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 1.01 TB/s of memory bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective speed.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160 resolution, the system delivers playable frame rates in most titles. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 146 FPS, Valorant at 550 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 at 133 FPS. The most demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 and Red Dead Redemption 2 run at 52 and 48 FPS respectively.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W.

Q: What is the GPU's ray tracing and tensor core configuration?

A: The RTX 4090 includes 128 RT cores for ray tracing and 512 tensor cores for AI and DLSS workloads. The architecture is Ada Lovelace, manufactured on a 5 nm process.

Q: How does this system perform in CPU-heavy productivity tasks?

A: The CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574. For single-threaded tasks, it scores 2,439 in Cinebench R23 and 5,068 in PassMark.

Who Should Build It

This system targets gamers who demand maximum frame rates at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The data shows that esports enthusiasts can achieve over 500 FPS in Valorant at 1440p and over 500 FPS at 4K, making it ideal for competitive play. For single-player experiences, the RTX 4090's 24 GB memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensure high-quality textures and effects at 4K, with most AAA titles staying above 60 FPS.

Content creators working with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the combination of 24 CPU threads and the GPU's 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 and PassMark GPU Compute score of 26,613 indicate strong performance in rendering and effects workloads. Software developers will appreciate the single-thread performance for compilation and the data encryption score of 59,097 for secure coding tasks.

Students and office workers would find this system vastly overpowered for their needs, but the PassMark single-thread score of 5,068 ensures no application will feel sluggish. Small business workstations requiring occasional heavy computation, such as simulation or data processing, would benefit from the CPU's PassMark integer math score of 175,986 and floating point math score of 229,491.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is part of the Core Ultra Series 2, codenamed Arrow Lake Refresh, and represents the Ultra 7 generation. It is manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC, containing 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The CPU has 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The TDP is rated at 125 W, and the multiplier is unlocked for overclocking.

The cache hierarchy consists of 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing 115.2 GB/s of bandwidth. ECC memory is supported, which is notable for workstation reliability. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU, and includes integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units.

Benchmark performance is strong across the board. The Cinebench R15 multi-core score is 6,656 with a single-core score of 354. Cinebench R20 shows 24,461 multi-core and 3,453 single-core. Cinebench R23 delivers 44,253 multi-core and 2,439 single-core. PassMark results include a multi-thread score of 68,574, single-thread of 5,068, and physics score of 4,064. The CPU sits at the 96th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93,785.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 graphics card. The CPU is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2 with a 5.50 GHz boost clock, while the GPU is a 24 GB GDDR6X card from the GeForce 40-series based on the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The combined percentile ranking is 92, indicating this system outperforms 92% of all tested CPU-GPU pairings. The pair ranks 76th out of 3,732 pairs by average FPS across 51 games, with an average frame rate of 222.9 FPS. This places the system in the upper echelon of desktop configurations, suitable for high-end gaming and professional workloads.

The GPU is noted as end-of-life in production status, with its successor being the GeForce 50-series. The CPU was released in March 2026 and remains in active production. This pairing represents a top-tier configuration from the previous generation of graphics hardware, paired with a current-generation processor.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 93,785, placing it at the 96th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, scores 93,786 with a 0% delta, indicating the two are effectively tied. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% faster, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% faster, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% faster.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 60,347, placing it at the 88th percentile against all GPUs. The Intel Arc Pro A60 matches it with a 0% delta, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 is 0.3% faster and the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M is 2.5% faster. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 trails by 2.9%.

The combined picture shows a CPU that outperforms its GPU in relative terms. The CPU's 96th percentile versus the GPU's 88th percentile indicates the processor has more headroom relative to its peers. In gaming, the measured FPS data shows the system averages 222.9 FPS across all tested titles and resolutions, with the pair ranking 76th out of 3,732. This suggests the system is well-balanced for gaming, with neither component severely bottlenecking the other in most scenarios.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1851 platform, which supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The memory bus provides 115.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and ECC memory is supported for error-correcting workloads. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, meaning the GPU interface is one generation behind the CPU's native support.

The GPU has a TDP of 450 W and requires a 1x 16-pin power connector. The suggested power supply is rated at 850 W, which provides ample headroom for the CPU's 125 W TDP and the rest of the system. The GPU is triple-slot wide, measuring 304 mm in length, 137 mm in height, and 61 mm in width, requiring a spacious case.

The GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50-series as its successor. A sensible next upgrade would involve moving to the newer GPU generation when available. The CPU platform, with its PCIe Gen 5 support and DDR5 memory, has room for future GPU upgrades. The 850 W suggested PSU provides headroom for most single-GPU configurations, though future high-end cards may require additional power capacity. The CPU's unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking to extend its useful life, and the active production status ensures ongoing availability.