SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 265T + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 265T

47,697 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

40,377 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265T and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 form a desktop pairing that targets a specific niche: high efficiency without sacrificing modern feature sets. The CPU, a 20-core, 20-thread Arrow Lake-S part, is built for sustained throughput at a remarkably low 35 W TDP, while the GPU delivers Blackwell-architecture graphics with 12 GB of GDDR7 memory. The data shows a combined system percentile of 86, placing it firmly in the upper tier of desktop configurations, though the absence of measured FPS data means all gaming performance figures presented here are estimates derived from synthetic benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 7 265T is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. The die contains 17,800 million transistors across a 243 mm² area. The core configuration operates at a base clock of 1.50 GHz, which is conservative, but the boost clock of 5.30 GHz indicates substantial single-thread headroom when workloads demand it. The cache hierarchy is generous: 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and a 30 MB shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results paint a picture of a CPU that excels in multi-threaded productivity. In Cinebench R23, the 265T scores 31,558 points in multi-core and 4,455 in single-core. The R20 results follow suit with 13,254 multi-core and 1,871 single-core. PassMark tests reinforce this profile: the multithread score is 37,084, with integer math at 104,943 and floating-point math at 129,817. Data compression in PassMark reaches 370,158, while encryption hits 29,687 — both strong indicators for file archiving and security workloads. The average benchmark score is 47,697, which places the CPU in the 90th percentile of all processors.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the 265T is remarkably competitive. It sits just 0.4% above the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 (average score 47,527) and 0.5% above the Intel Core Ultra X9 378H (47,468). Conversely, it trails the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D by 0.4% (47,908) and the AMD Ryzen 9 3900 by 0.5% (47,918). These deltas are within noise margins, meaning the 265T effectively trades blows with high-end desktop and mobile flagship chips from the previous generation. The single-core score of 4,335 in PassMark confirms that despite the low base clock, the boost behavior delivers snappy responsiveness for everyday tasks and lightly-threaded applications.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination, so all gaming figures are estimates based on the synthetic benchmark scores. The GeForce RTX 5070 achieves a PassMark G3D score of 29,137 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,077, which are strong indicators of high-end rasterization performance. The GPU's 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 672.0 GB/s memory bandwidth suggest it can handle demanding titles at high settings.

At 1080p, this pairing should deliver high-refresh-rate performance in most esports and competitive titles, given the CPU's strong single-core boost of 5.30 GHz and the GPU's substantial compute resources. The RTX 5070's 6,144 shading units and 80 ROPs provide ample pixel-pushing capability, and the 192-bit memory bus with GDDR7 should keep frame buffers well-fed. For 1440p gaming, the estimates remain favorable; the GPU's 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate and 482.3 GTexel/s texture rate indicate it can sustain high detail levels without choking on fill-rate-bound scenes.

At 4K resolution, the picture becomes more nuanced. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for current titles, but the 192-bit bus width may limit performance in texture-heavy scenarios. The PassMark DirectX 12 score of 108 is modest, though this is a synthetic metric that often underrepresents real-world DX12 efficiency. The RTX 5070's ray-tracing hardware — 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores — positions it well for games that leverage Blackwell 2.0 features, but again, without measured FPS, these remain projections. Users targeting 4K should expect playable frame rates with settings scaled back from absolute maximum.

FAQ

Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 265T compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D?

A: The 265T's average benchmark score is 47,697, which is 0.4% lower than the Ryzen 9 7900X3D's 47,908. This is a negligible difference, making the two processors statistically equivalent in overall performance.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of this platform?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a peak bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The GPU has its own dedicated memory, offering 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth across a 192-bit GDDR7 interface.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported by the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T. This is a consumer-focused platform, not a workstation part.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 35 W, which is exceptionally low for a 20-core part. The GPU has a TDP of 250 W, and the suggested PSU for the system is 600 W.

Q: When were these components released?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265T was released on January 6, 2025, with a launch MSRP of $384. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 was released on March 3, 2025, with a launch MSRP of 549 USD.

Q: What integrated graphics does the CPU have?

A: The 265T includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. This provides a basic display output and can handle light workloads, but the discrete RTX 5070 will handle all demanding graphics tasks.

Q: What is the transistor count difference between the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has 17,800 million transistors on a 3 nm process, while the GPU has 31,100 million transistors on a 5 nm process. The GPU's die is slightly larger at 263 mm² compared to the CPU's 243 mm².

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Core Ultra 7 265T and RTX 5070 depends heavily on the workload. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking and the GPU's 82nd percentile ranking indicate a well-matched pairing, though the CPU has a slight edge in relative standing. In CPU-bound scenarios — such as physics simulations or data compression — the 265T's 20 cores and 35 W TDP deliver exceptional efficiency. The PassMark physics score of 2,391 and the multithread score of 37,084 show that the processor can feed the GPU without becoming a limiting factor in most games.

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads like 4K gaming or ray-traced rendering, the RTX 5070 will be the primary constraint. The GPU's 82nd percentile ranking is respectable but not top-tier, and its 12 GB VRAM capacity may become a bottleneck in future titles that demand more memory. The FPS scaling between 1080p and 4K will follow a predictable pattern: at 1080p, the CPU's high boost clock of 5.30 GHz will keep frame rates high, while at 4K, the GPU's 30.87 TFLOPS will be the deciding factor.

The data suggests no severe imbalance. In productivity tasks, the 265T's 31,558 Cinebench R23 multi-core score ensures it can handle compilation and rendering workloads while the GPU idles. In gaming, the pairing should maintain a healthy balance, with the CPU's single-core performance (4,455 in Cinebench R23) preventing stalls in game logic threads. The only potential mismatch is in extreme multi-GPU or compute scenarios, where the CPU's 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes might limit expansion, but for a single-GPU desktop, this is a non-issue.

Benchmark Performance

The Core Ultra 7 265T delivers an average benchmark score of 47,697, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945, scores 47,527 — a 0.4% deficit that is effectively a tie. The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H sits 0.5% behind at 47,468, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D (47,908) and Ryzen 9 3900 (47,918) sit just ahead. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 and single-core of 4,455 are solid figures that indicate balanced performance across both heavily-threaded and lightly-threaded workloads.

The RTX 5070 achieves an average benchmark score of 40,377, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 580, scores 40,318 — a 0.1% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40,063) trails by 0.8%, while the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40,870) is 1.2% ahead. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39,568) lags by 2%. In synthetic tests, the GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score is 172,660 and Vulkan is 178,923, while 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 yields 5,077. These numbers place the GPU in the upper-mid tier of current graphics cards.

Combined, the system achieves an 86th percentile ranking, which is a strong overall position. The CPU's higher percentile (90) relative to the GPU (82) suggests the processor has more headroom than the graphics card, meaning future GPU upgrades would be more impactful than CPU upgrades. The PassMark G3D score of 29,137 and GPU compute score of 15,787 further confirm that this is a capable gaming and compute platform, though not at the absolute flagship level.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core Ultra 7 265T uses the Intel Socket 1851, which supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. The platform offers PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes, providing ample bandwidth for the RTX 5070's PCIe 5.0 x16 interface. The CPU's 35 W TDP is remarkably low, meaning thermal headroom for cooling upgrades is generous — a capable air cooler will suffice, and the platform will not stress power delivery.

The RTX 5070 requires a 600 W suggested PSU and uses a single 16-pin power connector. The GPU is dual-slot, measuring 245 mm in length, 115 mm in height, and 40 mm in width, making it compatible with most mid-tower cases. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b, supporting modern high-refresh monitors.

A sensible next upgrade would be increasing GPU performance, as the CPU's 90th percentile ranking provides more headroom than the GPU's 82nd. The 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes allow for a future high-end GPU without platform changes. Memory capacity is expandable via DDR5, though the 102.4 GB/s bandwidth may become a limiting factor in memory-intensive workloads. The CPU's 30 MB L3 cache mitigates some memory pressure, but users moving to 64 GB or more of RAM should verify their motherboard's support.

Who Should Build It

This system targets users who prioritize efficiency and multi-threaded performance in a desktop form factor. The 35 W CPU TDP makes it attractive for small form factor builds or always-on workstations where power draw and heat are concerns. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the 265T's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 and the RTX 5070's 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 compute. Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 20-thread throughput, evidenced by the PassMark integer math score of 104,943.

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions will find this pairing well-suited, given the CPU's high boost clock and the GPU's robust rasterization scores. Students and small business users needing a reliable workstation for office tasks, data analysis, and light creative work will find the system responsive, with the CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 4,338 ensuring snappy application launches. The platform's 3 nm process node and 17,800 million transistors suggest a modern, efficient design that should remain relevant for several years.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070. The CPU is a 20-core, 20-thread Arrow Lake-S processor with a 35 W TDP, while the GPU is a Blackwell 2.0-based card with 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 250 W TDP. The system ranks in the 86th overall percentile, with the CPU at 90th and the GPU at 82nd. This positions it as a high-mid-range desktop configuration, excelling in productivity and offering strong — though not flagship — gaming performance.

The CPU's launch MSRP is $384, and the GPU's is 549 USD. The pairing is notable for its efficiency: the CPU's low TDP allows for compact cooling solutions, while the GPU's dual-slot design fits in standard cases. The 3 nm CPU process and 5 nm GPU process represent current-generation manufacturing, and the 17,800 million transistors on the CPU and 31,100 million on the GPU indicate substantial compute resources. This is a balanced, forward-looking desktop build for users who want strong multi-threaded performance without the power draw of flagship parts.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, the CPU's 5.30 GHz boost clock and the GPU's 30.87 TFLOPS should sustain high frame rates in competitive titles, though the lack of measured FPS data means this is an estimate based on the 82nd GPU percentile and 90th CPU percentile. The 12 GB GDDR7 memory (672.0 GB/s bandwidth) is sufficient for current esports titles at maximum settings.

Streaming: The 20-core CPU provides ample headroom for encoding overhead while gaming, with the PassMark multithread score of 37,084 indicating the processor can handle simultaneous game and encode workloads. The GPU's NVENC-equivalent tensor cores (192 total) can offload encoding tasks, though exact performance is unmeasured.

Video Editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 and the GPU's OpenCL score of 172,660 suggest strong timeline playback and render performance in editors like Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve. The 30 MB L3 cache aids in handling large media files, and the 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth supports 4K timeline scrubbing.

3D Rendering: The CPU's 20 threads and the GPU's 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 provide a solid foundation for CPU and GPU rendering. The PassMark floating-point math score of 129,817 and the GPU's compute score of 15,787 indicate capable performance in Blender and similar applications, though rendering times will be longer than flagship parts.

Software Development: The 20-thread configuration and high single-core speed (4,455 in Cinebench R23) make this ideal for compiling and running development tools. The PassMark data compression score of 370,158 benefits version control operations, while the 35 W TDP keeps power costs low for always-on development machines.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's efficiency and the GPU's 82nd percentile provide a responsive system for daily tasks. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics (64 EU) offers a fallback display output, and the platform's 90th CPU percentile ensures smooth multitasking across office suites, browsers, and virtual machines.