SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 265T + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 265T

47,697 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

60,347 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core Ultra 7 265T + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090: Desktop Benchmark Analysis

This pairing combines a 20-core, 35-watt Intel Core Ultra 7 265T processor with the flagship NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 GPU, creating a desktop configuration that ranks in the 89th percentile overall among benchmarked combinations. The CPU sits in the 90th percentile against all processors, while the GPU holds the 88th percentile against all graphics cards. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the individual benchmark scores of each component.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4090's PassMark G3D score of 38,194 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result of 9,223 indicate extreme rasterization and ray-tracing headroom. Combined with the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,455, which is competitive with the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D (within 0.4% in average benchmark score), this platform can drive high-refresh 1440p or 4K monitors in most titles. The CPU's single-thread performance ranks among top-tier desktop processors, so frame pacing at high refresh rates should remain consistent.

Streaming: The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 37,084 and data encryption result of 29,687 provide substantial headroom for software encoding while gaming. The 20 threads handle concurrent game rendering, encoder workloads, and streaming overlays without significant contention. The GPU's 512 tensor cores can also offload AI-based encoding tasks, though the CPU alone has sufficient integer math throughput (104,943) for x264/x265 streaming scenarios.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 places this CPU within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 3900 in average benchmark score, indicating strong multi-threaded rendering capability for timeline exports and effect processing. The GPU's 24 GB GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth handle 4K and 8K preview scrubbing, while the FP32 compute of 82.58 TFLOPS accelerates GPU-accelerated effects and color grading.

3D rendering: The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 13,254 and PassMark floating-point math of 129,817 indicate solid CPU-based rendering performance for Blender or similar applications. The GPU's 16,384 shading units and 512 tensor cores deliver 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, making GPU-accelerated path tracing the dominant render path. The 24 GB VRAM accommodates large scenes and high-resolution textures without out-of-core spilling.

Software development: The PassMark data compression score of 370,158 and integer math score of 104,943 support fast compilation of large codebases. The CPU's 30 MB shared L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequently accessed code paths. The GPU's OpenCL score of 255,416 and Vulkan score of 271,631 enable GPU compute for machine learning experimentation or physics simulations during development.

Student and office work: The 35 W TDP makes this an exceptionally power-efficient processor for sustained multi-hour workloads. The Cinebench R15 single-core score of 449 and PassMark single-thread score of 4,338 handle office productivity suites, web browsing, and document processing with minimal latency. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU provides display output without the discrete GPU if needed, though the RTX 4090 dominates any graphics-accelerated tasks.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265T uses Socket 1851, which is specific to the Arrow Lake generation of Core Ultra Series 2 processors. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, which is the current mainstream memory standard. PCIe Gen 5 connectivity with 20 CPU lanes provides high-bandwidth attachment for the latest storage devices and expansion cards.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16, which remains fully compatible with the CPU's Gen 5 lanes through backward compatibility. The RTX 4090's suggested PSU is 850 W, while the CPU's TDP is 35 W — this creates substantial PSU headroom for additional storage, cooling, or peripherals. The combination of a 35 W CPU and a 450 W GPU means the total system draw is dominated by the graphics card, so a quality 850 W power supply provides adequate margin.

The CPU is not multiplier-unlocked, meaning overclocking is not officially supported. The GPU is end-of-life in production status, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count Arrow Lake processor on the same Socket 1851 platform, provided the motherboard BIOS supports it, or a newer GPU when the RTX 4090's performance becomes insufficient for target resolutions.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265T features 20 cores and 20 threads with no hyper-threading, based on the Arrow Lake architecture fabricated on a 3 nm TSMC process. The transistor count of 17,800 million on a 243 mm² die indicates a dense, power-efficient design. Base clock is 1.50 GHz with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, and the 35 W TDP is remarkably low for a 20-core desktop processor.

The cache hierarchy consists of 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3. This configuration supports the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558, which places the CPU within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D in average benchmark score — a notable achievement given the massive TDP difference between these parts. The single-core R23 score of 4,455 and R20 score of 1,871 demonstrate strong frequency scaling from the 5.30 GHz boost.

PassMark results show balanced performance across different workload types: multi-thread score of 37,084, floating-point math of 129,817, integer math of 104,943, and extended instructions of 28,609. Data compression at 370,158 and data encryption at 29,687 indicate the CPU handles data-intensive tasks efficiently. The physics score of 2,391 and find prime numbers result of 322 suggest the architecture prioritizes real-world application performance over synthetic stress tests.

The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU provides basic display capability and hardware acceleration for media tasks, though it is not designed for gaming or compute workloads. The memory bus is dual-channel DDR5 with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth, which is sufficient for the CPU's core count but not as wide as some HEDT platforms. ECC memory is not supported, which limits deployment in mission-critical server environments.

Who Should Build It

4K gamers will benefit most from this pairing. The RTX 4090's 38,194 PassMark G3D score and 24 GB VRAM make it the primary performance driver at 4K resolution, where GPU-bound scenarios dominate. The CPU's single-thread performance ensures no bottleneck in draw call processing at this resolution.

Content creators working with 4K or 8K video, complex 3D scenes, or large datasets will utilize both components. The CPU's multi-core score of 31,558 in R23 handles rendering and encoding, while the GPU's 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 and 512 tensor cores accelerate AI-based workflows and GPU rendering.

Software developers building large applications or working with containerized workloads benefit from the CPU's 20 threads and 370,158 data compression score. The low 35 W TDP allows for dense workstation builds with minimal cooling requirements.

Small business workstations requiring reliable multi-threaded performance for database processing, financial modeling, or engineering simulations will find the CPU's 90th percentile ranking sufficient. The GPU's compute capabilities (26,613 PassMark GPU compute) add acceleration for CUDA-based applications.

Students in engineering, computer science, or digital arts programs get a platform that handles both computational coursework and creative projects. The power efficiency means lower electricity costs for prolonged use.

Balance and Bottleneck

The RTX 4090 is the dominant component in this pairing, with an average benchmark score of 60,347 versus the CPU's 47,697. The GPU's percentile rank of 88 is slightly below the CPU's 90, indicating the processor is marginally more capable relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its peers.

At lower resolutions such as 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor in gaming workloads because frame rates rise high enough that single-thread performance gates draw call processing. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,455 is strong but not top-tier, so extremely high refresh rates (240 Hz+) may see CPU limitations in esports titles.

At 1440p, the balance shifts toward the GPU, and at 4K the RTX 4090 becomes the clear bottleneck in most scenarios. The GPU's 24 GB GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensure texture streaming and high-resolution rendering do not stall, even in VRAM-intensive titles.

For productivity workloads, the CPU's 20 threads and 35 W TDP mean it can sustain high utilization without thermal throttling, while the GPU's 450 W TDP requires robust cooling. The PassMark multi-thread score of 37,084 versus the GPU's compute score of 26,613 suggests CPU-bound tasks like compilation and data compression will be limited by the processor, while GPU-bound tasks like rendering and machine learning will be limited by the graphics card.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T sufficient for the RTX 4090?

A: Yes, the CPU's 90th percentile ranking and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 place it within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D, providing enough throughput for GPU-bound workloads at 1440p and above.

Q: What memory does this platform support?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What is the power consumption of this pairing?

A: The CPU has a 35 W TDP and the GPU has a 450 W TDP. The suggested PSU for the RTX 4090 is 850 W, which provides adequate headroom for the combined system.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, providing basic display output and media acceleration.

Q: What PCIe generation does the CPU support?

A: The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16. The GPU's interface is backward compatible with the CPU's lanes.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No, the multiplier is locked, so overclocking is not officially supported. The base clock is 1.50 GHz with a 5.30 GHz boost.

Q: What is the RTX 4090's memory configuration?

A: The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth, and a 1,313 MHz memory clock (21 Gbps effective).

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate figures below are estimates based on the individual benchmark scores of each component.

At 1080p, the RTX 4090's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9,223 and PassMark G3D score of 38,194 indicate frame rates well above 144 Hz in most competitive titles. However, the CPU's single-thread performance, while strong, may limit maximum frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,455 suggests the processor can handle high refresh rate gaming, but esports titles at 360 Hz+ monitors may see CPU limitations.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary performance driver. The 24 GB VRAM ensures high-resolution textures do not cause stuttering, and the 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput delivers smooth frame rates in demanding AAA titles. The 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth prevents bandwidth bottlenecks even at high resolutions with heavy anti-aliasing.

At 4K, the RTX 4090's 88th percentile ranking and 16,384 shading units make this pairing capable of ultra settings in most modern games. The GPU's 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores enable ray tracing and DLSS-based upscaling, which further improves playable frame rates. The CPU's 20 threads provide sufficient background processing for game logic, physics, and streaming overlays without impacting gaming performance.

The PassMark DirectX 12 score of 150 and DirectX 11 score of 326 indicate the GPU's API efficiency, while the Vulkan score of 271,631 demonstrates strong low-level API performance. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 271,631 further confirms the GPU's capability in Vulkan-based titles.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core Ultra 7 265T, a 20-core Arrow Lake processor with a 35 W TDP, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, a flagship Ada Lovelace GPU with a 450 W TDP. The combined percentile ranking of 89 places this configuration in the upper echelon of desktop systems.

The CPU's 90th percentile vs all CPUs and the GPU's 88th percentile vs all GPUs indicate a well-matched pairing where neither component dramatically outclasses the other. The CPU's average benchmark score of 47,697 is within 0.5% of its nearest rivals, while the GPU's average score of 60,347 is within 2.9% of its closest competitor.

The GPU is end-of-life in production status, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor, while the CPU is active in production. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $384 and the GPU is 1,599 USD. The GPU requires a triple-slot form factor (304 mm length, 137 mm height, 61 mm width) and a 1x 16-pin power connector.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,558 and single-core score of 4,455 demonstrate strong performance across both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 37,084 and single-thread score of 4,338 corroborate these results. The average benchmark score of 47,697 places the CPU in the 90th percentile, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 (0.4% higher), AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D (0.4% lower), AMD Ryzen 9 3900 (0.5% lower), and Intel Core Ultra X9 378H (0.5% higher).

The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9,223 and PassMark G3D score of 38,194 indicate strong rasterization performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 255,416 and Vulkan score of 271,631 show robust compute capabilities. The average benchmark score of 60,347 places the GPU in the 88th percentile, with nearest rivals including the Intel Arc Pro A60 (0% delta), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (0.3% higher), AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (2.5% lower), and AMD Radeon PRO V710 (2.9% higher).

The combined picture shows a system where the CPU is marginally stronger relative to its peers than the GPU, but both components perform at near-top-tier levels. The combined percentile of 89 reflects the high overall capability of this pairing across diverse workloads.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the AD102 chip using Ada Lovelace architecture on a 5 nm TSMC process, with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. The GPU has 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, along with 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores. The base clock is 2,235 MHz with a boost clock of 2,520 MHz.

The memory subsystem consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth and a 1,313 MHz memory clock (21 Gbps effective). This configuration delivers a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput is 82.58 TFLOPS with FP16 at 82.58 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

The PassMark G3D score of 38,194 places the GPU in the 88th percentile, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9,223 confirms strong DX12 performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 255,416 and Vulkan score of 271,631 indicate robust compute and low-level API performance. The PassMark GPU compute score of 26,613 shows significant compute capability for non-graphics workloads.

The 512 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for AI-based tasks including DLSS upscaling and ray tracing denoising. The 128 RT cores accelerate ray-traced lighting and reflections. The 24 GB VRAM with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensures high-resolution textures and large compute datasets fit within the memory pool, reducing the need for data transfers over the PCIe bus.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The triple-slot design and 450 W TDP require substantial cooling and a 850 W suggested PSU. The GPU is end-of-life in production status, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor.