SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

21,112 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

38,135 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# FAQ

Q: What is the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V, and what architecture does it use?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V is a mobile processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, built on the Lunar Lake architecture. It uses a 3 nm process node fabricated by TSMC and features 8 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz.

Q: What are the key specifications of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile?

A: The RTX 4080 Mobile is an Ada Lovelace architecture GPU with 7424 shading units, 58 RT cores, and 232 tensor cores. It has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with a base clock of 1290 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz.

Q: How does the CPU benchmark compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core Ultra 7 256V has an average benchmark score of 21112, placing it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U with a score of 21133, which is only 0.1% higher. The Intel Core i3-1220P trails by 0.2%, while the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is 0.1% behind.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking and how does it stack against similar GPUs?

A: The RTX 4080 Mobile ranks in the 81st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 38135. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 at 38299, which is 0.4% ahead. The RTX 5080 Mobile is 0.6% ahead, while the RTX 4070 is 1.3% behind.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the Core Ultra 7 256V and RTX 4080 Mobile is 78, which places this laptop configuration in the upper quartile of all systems in the database.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the Core Ultra 7 256V does not support ECC memory. The memory support is listed as dependent on the motherboard, with dual-channel memory bus support.

Q: What PCIe version does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes (CPU only). The GPU, on the other hand, uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4080 Mobile, with its 81st percentile GPU ranking and 24.72 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, is well-suited for driving high-refresh displays. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for modern titles at high settings, though exact frame rates are not measured for this exact pairing.

Streaming: The CPU's 8 cores and 8 threads, combined with a 75th percentile CPU score, can handle encoding workloads. The GPU's tensor cores and RT cores add dedicated hardware for AI-enhanced streaming features, making this a capable streaming platform.

Video editing: With a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10399 and a Passmark multithread score of 19530, the CPU handles multi-threaded rendering tasks competently. The GPU's 159575 Geekbench OpenCL score accelerates effects and exports, creating a balanced editing environment.

3D rendering: The GPU's 24926 Passmark G3D score and 11191 GPU compute score indicate strong rasterization and compute performance. The CPU's 58576 Passmark floating-point math score supports physics simulations, making this configuration viable for 3D workflows.

Software development: The CPU's single-thread performance is notable, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1877.5 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4029. Compilation tasks benefit from the 8 threads, while the 184985 Passmark data compression score aids in handling large codebases.

Student and office work: The Core Ultra 7 256V consumes only 17 W TDP, making it efficient for all-day battery use. The CPU's 8643 Geekbench multicore score handles productivity suites, while the integrated Arc 140V graphics provide a fallback for light graphical tasks without engaging the discrete GPU.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core Ultra 7 256V uses the Intel BGA 2833 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense; users cannot swap processors without replacing the entire motherboard. The memory support is listed as motherboard-dependent, with dual-channel configuration, so upgrades are limited to what the laptop manufacturer has provisioned.

The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16. This suggests the platform can accommodate high-bandwidth peripherals, though expansion is constrained by the laptop form factor. The GPU has no power connectors and is listed as IGP slot width, indicating it is soldered or integrated into the motherboard design.

The CPU's TDP is 17 W, and the GPU's TDP is 110 W. No suggested PSU is listed for the GPU, which is typical for mobile parts where power delivery is handled by the laptop's internal power supply. A sensible next upgrade would be to increase system memory if the motherboard supports it, or to add external storage via PCIe Gen 5 lanes for faster data access.

Given the soldered nature of both CPU and GPU, the upgrade path is effectively closed for these components. The realistic upgrade is to move to a newer platform entirely, such as a future Core Ultra generation or a different GPU class, rather than incrementally improving this specific laptop.

# Who Should Build It

Gamers at high resolutions: The RTX 4080 Mobile's 81st percentile ranking and 12 GB VRAM target 1440p and 4K gaming. The GPU's 432.0 GB/s bandwidth supports high-resolution textures, while the CPU's 75th percentile score prevents significant bottlenecking in most titles.

Content creators: Video editors and 3D artists benefit from the GPU's 24926 Passmark G3D score and the CPU's 10399 Cinebench R23 multicore score. The combination handles timeline scrubbing, effects rendering, and final exports with reduced wait times compared to lower-tier configurations.

Developers: Software engineers working on multi-threaded applications appreciate the CPU's 19530 Passmark multithread score. The 4029 Passmark single-thread score ensures fast compilation of single-threaded build steps, while the 184985 data compression score aids in packaging and deployment tasks.

Students: The 17 W CPU TDP contributes to longer battery life for campus use. The 8643 Geekbench multicore score handles research, writing, and presentation software, while the integrated Arc 140V graphics can handle casual use without drawing full GPU power.

Small business workstations: The CPU's 13998 Passmark data encryption score supports secure file handling and VPN workloads. The GPU's 159575 Geekbench OpenCL score accelerates spreadsheet calculations and data visualization tools, making this a viable workstation for analytical tasks.

The 78th combined percentile places this system above most mainstream laptops, targeting users who need both CPU and GPU horsepower in a mobile form factor.

# Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V achieves an average benchmark score of 21112, placing it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs. In Cinebench R23, it scores 10399 multicore and 1877.5 single-core. The Geekbench results show 8643 multicore and 1990 single-core. Passmark tests reveal a multithread score of 19530 and a single-thread score of 4029. The nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U with an average score of 21133, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the Core Ultra 7 256V is effectively tied with it.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile posts an average benchmark score of 38135, ranking in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 159575, and Vulkan score is 145807. Passmark G3D score is 24926, with a GPU compute score of 11191. The nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 at 38299, just 0.4% ahead. The RTX 4080 Mobile sits 1.3% ahead of the RTX 4070.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 78. The CPU's 75th percentile and GPU's 81st percentile indicate a slight GPU-leaning configuration. The CPU's average score of 21112 is within 0.3% of its closest rivals, showing competitive mid-range performance. The GPU's 24926 G3D score is substantially higher than typical laptop GPUs, reinforcing its high-end positioning.

The CPU's 75th percentile means it outperforms three-quarters of all CPUs in the database. The GPU's 81st percentile is similar, but the absolute scores show a wider gap between the GPU and its competitors. The Passmark data shows a floating-point math score of 58576 and integer math of 43358, indicating strong compute throughput for a mobile chip.

# Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination. All frame rate discussions below are estimated from the benchmark scores, and these figures should be treated as approximations rather than measured results.

Based on the GPU's 81st percentile ranking and 24.72 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, this configuration is estimated to handle modern AAA titles at 1440p with high to ultra settings. The 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth provide sufficient capacity for high-resolution texture packs. At 1080p, the GPU is likely to deliver very high frame rates in esports titles, enabling high-refresh gaming on 144Hz or faster displays.

At 4K, the GPU's 80 ROPs and 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate suggest playable frame rates in less demanding titles, though the most graphically intensive games may require settings reductions. The CPU's 1877.5 Cinebench R23 single-core score supports high frame rates by minimizing CPU-bound bottlenecks in most game engines.

The Passmark DirectX 12 score of 96 and DirectX 11 score of 244 indicate strong API-level performance, though these absolute numbers are not directly comparable to FPS. The GPU's Vulkan score of 145807 suggests good performance in Vulkan-based titles.

Without measured FPS, the relative balance between CPU and GPU suggests the GPU is the primary driver of gaming performance. The CPU's 75th percentile is adequate for most gaming scenarios, while the GPU's 81st percentile is the stronger component.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a configuration where the GPU slightly outpaces the CPU in percentile terms: 81st percentile GPU versus 75th percentile CPU. This suggests the GPU is the stronger component relative to its peers, meaning the CPU is more likely to become the limiting factor in GPU-bound workloads.

In gaming at lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU's 75th percentile may become a bottleneck in CPU-intensive titles, as the GPU's high pixel rate (133.2 GPixel/s) and texture rate (386.3 GTexel/s) can outpace the CPU's ability to feed draw calls. The CPU's 8 threads and 2.20 GHz base clock may limit frame rates in strategies or simulations.

At higher resolutions like 4K, the balance shifts toward the GPU. The CPU's compute scores (58576 floating-point, 43358 integer) are sufficient to feed the GPU at these resolutions where the rendering load dominates. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM becomes more critical here.

In compute workloads, the GPU's 11191 Passmark GPU compute score and 159575 Geekbench OpenCL score make it the primary compute engine. The CPU's 19530 Passmark multithread score handles orchestration and serial tasks, while the GPU accelerates parallel workloads.

The CPU's 17 W TDP versus the GPU's 110 W TDP indicates a thermal design where the GPU generates significantly more heat. This means sustained GPU loads may throttle if the laptop's cooling solution is inadequate, while the CPU has more thermal headroom.

The integrated Arc 140V graphics provide a fallback that can handle light loads without engaging the discrete GPU, reducing power draw for basic tasks and extending battery life.

# Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile GPU. The combined percentile is 78, placing this system in the upper quartile of all configurations in the database.

The CPU's 75th percentile and GPU's 81st percentile indicate a high-end mobile platform. The Core Ultra 7 256V is an 8-core, 8-thread processor with a 4.80 GHz boost clock, while the RTX 4080 Mobile is a 7424-shader GPU with 12 GB VRAM. This pairing targets users who need substantial compute and graphics performance in a portable form factor.

The 78th combined percentile suggests this system outperforms roughly three-quarters of all tested configurations. The GPU's higher percentile relative to the CPU creates a slight performance skew toward graphics workloads, though the CPU is not a weak link.

This is not an entry-level or mid-range system. The RTX 4080 Mobile's 81st percentile ranking puts it near the top of the GPU hierarchy, and the CPU's 75th percentile is respectable for a mobile chip. The combination is suited for demanding applications rather than basic productivity.

The system's production status is Active for both components, meaning it is currently available in the market. The CPU was released in 2024, and the GPU in 2023, indicating a recent-generation pairing.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V is an 8-core, 8-thread processor based on the Lunar Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process node by TSMC. It has a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a 17 W TDP that is exceptionally low for a mobile processor with this performance level.

The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 12 MB shared L3 cache. This cache configuration supports the CPU's 75th percentile ranking by providing fast access to frequently used data.

Benchmark results show a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10399 and single-core score of 1877.5. The Geekbench scores are 8643 multicore and 1990 single-core. Passmark tests show a multithread score of 19530 and single-thread score of 4029. The CPU's average benchmark score is 21112, with an average benchmark score of 21112.

The CPU's nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U with an average score of 21133, a delta of -0.1%. This indicates the Core Ultra 7 256V performs nearly identically to that AMD chip. The Intel Core i3-1220P is 0.2% behind, while the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is 0.1% behind.

The Passmark results show a data compression score of 184985, data encryption of 13998, and extended instructions score of 15643. The floating-point math score is 58576, and integer math is 43358. These scores indicate balanced performance across different workload types.

The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes and has integrated Arc 140V graphics. The memory bus is dual-channel, with memory support dependent on the motherboard. The socket is Intel BGA 2833, which is soldered.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process node by TSMC. The chip is AD104 with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, resulting in a transistor density of 121.8M per mm².

The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective. The base clock is 1290 MHz, and the boost clock is 1665 MHz.

The GPU features 7424 shading units, 232 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It has 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores, providing hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI workloads. The pixel rate is 133.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 386.3 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 24.72 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 24.72 TFLOPS (1:1).

Benchmark results show a Geekbench OpenCL score of 159575 and Vulkan score of 145807. Passmark G3D score is 24926, with a GPU compute score of 11191. The average benchmark score is 38135, placing the GPU in the 81st percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU's nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 with an average score of 38299, just 0.4% ahead. The RTX 5080 Mobile is 0.6% ahead, while the RTX 4070 is 1.3% behind. This places the RTX 4080 Mobile in a competitive position within its performance tier.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16, and the TDP is 110 W. The GPU has no power connectors and is listed as IGP slot width, indicating it is integrated into the laptop motherboard. The display outputs are described as "Portable Device Dependent," meaning they vary by laptop model.

The GPU's 81st percentile ranking and 24926 Passmark G3D score indicate strong rasterization performance, while the 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and DLSS-style AI enhancements. The 12 GB VRAM is generous for a mobile GPU, supporting high-resolution textures and large datasets.