SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

97 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 3% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

66,159 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

60,347 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 form a desktop build that sits at the 91st percentile of tracked configurations. The CPU, an 18-core, 18-thread Arrow Lake Refresh part on Intel Socket 1851, pairs with NVIDIA's flagship Ada Lovelace GPU to produce a benchmark profile aimed at both high-refresh gaming and heavy productivity. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores rather than direct gameplay data.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus is a desktop processor with 18 cores and 18 threads, a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It is built on TSMC's 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors across a 243 mm² die. The cache layout includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. Memory support is dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, and ECC memory is enabled. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes (CPU only) and has no integrated graphics. It is an unlocked part, allowing overclocking, and carries the part number SA4V3.

In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 42,718 in multi-core and 6,030 in single-core. The single-core result places it in a strong position for responsiveness in lightly threaded tasks, while the multi-core score reflects the 18 threads. The PassMark multithread score is 50,146, with integer math at 123,030 and floating-point math at 159,824. Data compression in PassMark reaches 553,155, encryption 41,292, and extended instructions 42,880. The average benchmark score across all tests is 66,159, which puts the CPU at the 93rd percentile of all tracked CPUs.

Compared with nearest rivals, the 250KF Plus is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core 9 273PQE and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D. It trails the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus by 1% and the AMD EPYC 4465P by 1.1%. These deltas indicate that the 250KF Plus is effectively performance-tier with high-end 16- and 18-thread rivals, with the gap to the 7950X3D being negligible in synthetic terms. The absence of an integrated GPU means a discrete graphics card is mandatory, but the CPU's memory bandwidth and PCIe Gen5 lanes provide a solid foundation for a high-end GPU.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's Cinebench R15 multi-core score is 4,305 and single-core 607; R20 multi-core is 17,941 and single-core 2,532; R23 multi-core 42,718 and single-core 6,030. The PassMark suite adds scores for compression (553,155), encryption (41,292), extended instructions (42,880), prime numbers (452), floating-point math (159,824), integer math (123,030), multithread (50,146), physics (3,183), random string sorting (67,209), and single-thread (4,698). These numbers place the CPU at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 66,159.

The GPU, a GeForce RTX 4090, posts a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9,223, Geekbench OpenCL 255,416, and Vulkan 271,631. PassMark G3D is 38,194, G2D 1,299, DirectX 9 397, DirectX 10 224, DirectX 11 326, DirectX 12 150, and GPU compute 26,613. The GPU's average benchmark score is 60,347, placing it at the 88th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 91.

Relative to nearest GPU rivals, the RTX 4090 is tied with the Intel Arc Pro A60 (0.0% delta) and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48. It is 2.5% behind the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M and 2.9% ahead of the AMD Radeon PRO V710. This places the RTX 4090 in a crowded mid-field of professional cards, but its raw compute scores (FP32 82.58 TFLOPS) and memory bandwidth (1.01 TB/s) are far above the listed rivals. The combined picture shows a CPU that is stronger relative to its own pool than the GPU is relative to its pool, with the CPU at 93rd percentile versus the GPU's 88th.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination. Therefore, the following are estimates based on benchmark scores. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 6,030 and the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 9,223 suggest strong performance at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The GPU's 24 GB of VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth should prevent texture-related stutters in high-resolution titles, while the CPU's 18 threads and high single-core score will not be a limiting factor in most games. At 1080p, the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking means it can feed the GPU adequately, but the GPU's 88th percentile indicates it will be the primary determinant of frame rates at all resolutions. Expect high refresh-rate 1440p and solid 4K frame rates, though the absence of measured FPS means these are qualitative expectations, not guarantees.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who need both a strong multi-threaded CPU and a top-tier GPU. Gamers at 1440p or 4K will benefit from the RTX 4090's 24 GB VRAM and 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute, while the CPU's 18 threads and 93rd percentile position ensure that game logic and physics remain fluid. Content creators editing 4K video or running 3D renderers will use the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,718 and the GPU's compute score of 26,613. Developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the PassMark multithread score of 50,146, and students working with virtual machines or statistical analysis will find the CPU's 30 MB L3 cache and ECC memory support useful. Small business workstations that run both CAD and office productivity can rely on the CPU's 93rd percentile and the GPU's 88th percentile to handle mixed workloads. The lack of an integrated GPU makes this build unsuitable for a GPU-less office, but with the RTX 4090 present, it is a general-purpose high-performance desktop.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU sits at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 88th percentile. This 5-point gap suggests the CPU has a slight edge over the GPU in relative terms, meaning the GPU is more likely to become the limiting factor in GPU-bound scenarios such as high-resolution gaming or large-scale rendering. However, the CPU's 18 threads and 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample headroom for feeding the GPU. In CPU-bound workloads like code compilation or data compression, the CPU will be the limiting component, but the GPU's compute power (26,613 PassMark GPU compute) can offload some tasks. In gaming, the RTX 4090's 88th percentile and the CPU's 93rd percentile indicate that at 1080p, the CPU might cap frame rates, but at 4K the GPU's fill rate and bandwidth take over. The 1.01 TB/s GPU bandwidth and 24 GB VRAM are substantial, so the GPU is a better candidate to be the bottleneck in most modern titles.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD102 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process. It contains 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 125.3 million per mm². The GPU has 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, 176 ROPs, 128 RT cores, and 512 tensor cores. The base clock is 2,235 MHz and the boost clock is 2,520 MHz; memory runs at 1,313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). The 24 GB GDDR6X memory sits on a 384-bit bus, yielding 1.01 TB/s bandwidth. Pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s, texture rate 1,290.2 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput is 82.58 TFLOPS with FP16 at the same rate (1:1). The GPU uses a triple-slot design with a 16-pin power connector, a suggested PSU of 850 W, and a TDP of 450 W. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, and outputs 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The card measures 304 mm in length, 137 mm in height, and 61 mm in width.

In benchmarks, the RTX 4090 scores 9,223 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, 255,416 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 271,631 in Geekbench Vulkan. PassMark results are 38,194 in G3D, 1,299 in G2D, and 26,613 in GPU compute. The GPU's average score is 60,347, ranking at the 88th percentile. The 24 GB VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are critical for 4K texture-heavy workloads and large machine-learning models. The 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores support real-time ray tracing and DLSS, though the FACT PACK does not list specific DLSS performance numbers.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4090's 88th percentile and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 9,223, combined with the CPU's single-core 6,030, should deliver high frame rates at 1440p. At 4K, the 24 GB VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth reduce texture pressure. Frame rates are estimated; no measured FPS is available.

Streaming: The CPU's 18 threads and 50,146 PassMark multithread score provide headroom for game encoding while the GPU handles rendering. The lack of integrated graphics means the GPU must handle all output, but the RTX 4090's compute power (26,613 GPU compute) can manage simultaneous encoding and rendering.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core of 42,718 and the GPU's OpenCL score of 255,416 accelerate rendering and effects. The 24 GB VRAM is beneficial for large timelines and 8K footage.

3D rendering: The GPU's FP32 82.58 TFLOPS and CPU's multi-core 42,718 work together for CPU-based and GPU-based renderers. The 1.01 TB/s bandwidth is essential for large scenes.

Software development: The CPU's single-thread score of 6,030 and multithread 50,146 speed up compilation and test execution. ECC memory support reduces risk in long-running builds.

Student and office work: The CPU's 93rd percentile and 18 threads handle spreadsheets, documents, and virtual machines. The GPU's compute power is overkill for office tasks, but the system remains responsive. The lack of integrated graphics means the GPU is always active, which is fine for a desktop.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses Intel Socket 1851 with a dual-channel DDR5 memory bus (115.2 GB/s) and 20 PCIe Gen5 lanes from the CPU. The memory supports ECC. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward-compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen5 slot. The CPU's TDP is 125 W and the GPU's TDP is 450 W, with a suggested PSU of 850 W. The CPU is multiplier-unlocked, allowing overclocking to raise clocks beyond the 5.30 GHz boost. A sensible upgrade would be to add more DDR5 memory (the CPU supports dual-channel, so up to two DIMMs) or to replace the GPU when the RTX 4090's end-of-life successor (GeForce 50) becomes available, though the RTX 4090 is already a flagship. The PCIe Gen5 lanes allow for fast NVMe SSDs, and the CPU's 20 lanes provide ample bandwidth for multiple devices. The socket is current, so a later Core Ultra 9 part could be dropped in, but the CPU already sits at the 93rd percentile, leaving little headroom.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 91, based on the CPU's 93rd and GPU's 88th percentiles.

Q: Does this build include an integrated GPU?

A: No, the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus has no integrated graphics, so the RTX 4090 is the only display output.

Q: What memory type and bandwidth does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s and ECC memory.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 still in production?

A: No, the RTX 4090 is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50 series listed as its successor.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have?

A: The RTX 4090 has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth.

Q: What is the suggested PSU for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU is 850 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 450 W with a 16-pin power connector.

Q: What is the CPU's launch MSRP?

A: The launch MSRP is $184.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090. The CPU is a high-end 18-thread Arrow Lake Refresh part with a 93rd percentile ranking, while the GPU is a flagship Ada Lovelace card at the 88th percentile. The combined percentile of 93 places this configuration in the upper tier of tracked systems. The CPU's launch MSRP is $184, and the GPU's launch MSRP is 1,599 USD. The build is designed for high-resolution gaming and productivity, with the CPU's 18 threads and the GPU's 24 GB VRAM providing a balanced platform for demanding workloads. The absence of measured FPS data means game performance is estimated from the benchmark scores, but the percentile scores indicate a system that should handle 4K and high-refresh 1440p gaming, as well as rendering and development tasks.