SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 245K + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 245K

54,053 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K pairs with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 in a desktop configuration that targets a specific, if unusual, intersection of CPU-centric productivity and GPU-adjacent compute tasks. There is no measured FPS data for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all performance estimates are derived from the individual component benchmark scores. The combined percentile of 71 places this pairing in the upper tier of all possible configurations, but the bottleneck characteristics reveal a significant imbalance between the two components.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K is a 14-core, 14-thread processor built on the Arrow Lake architecture, representing the Core Ultra Series 2 lineup. It operates with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC with a transistor count of 17,800 million on a 243 mm² die. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 24 MB of L3 cache, which is modest compared to the high-core-count rivals but sufficient for the workload profile this chip targets.

The benchmark scores tell a clear story of a CPU that excels in multi-threaded throughput while maintaining strong single-thread performance. In Cinebench R23, the 245K scores 25,066 in multi-core and 2,132 in single-core. The multi-core result places it within 0.7% of the Intel Xeon 6505P (average score 53,701) and 0.8% of the Intel Core i7-14700F (average score 53,620), according to the nearestRivals data. This indicates the 245K is essentially performance-equivalent to those chips in aggregate benchmark suite terms, with a delta of just 0.7% and 0.8%, respectively. Against the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D, the 245K lags by 1.3% (rival average score 54,762), a margin that falls within run-to-run variance.

The Passmark suite reinforces this positioning. The multi-thread score of 43,047 and single-thread score of 4,714 show a CPU that handles both heavily parallelized workloads and latency-sensitive tasks competently. The floating-point math score of 130,678 is notably strong, suggesting good performance in scientific computing and physics simulations. The integer math score of 98,524 and the extended instructions score of 37,617 indicate robust general-purpose computation. Data compression at 458,817 and encryption at 33,286 round out a profile suitable for database work and file server tasks.

The 91st percentile vs all CPUs means this processor outperforms 91% of all processors in the benchmark database, which is a strong showing for a desktop part. The average benchmark score of 54,053 confirms it sits in the upper echelon of available CPUs. For real-world workloads, the 14-core configuration without hyper-threading means the 245K relies on raw core count and architectural efficiency rather than thread multiplication. This makes it particularly effective in tasks that scale linearly with physical cores, such as video encoding, 3D rendering, and compilation workloads, while the high boost clock ensures responsive single-threaded application performance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The fundamental imbalance in this pairing is stark. The CPU sits in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 50th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 71 reflects this disparity, but the data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor in graphics-bound scenarios. With no measured FPS data available, the analysis must rely on the component benchmark scores and their relative positioning.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 54,053 dwarfs the GPU's average benchmark score of 0, which reflects the absence of GPU benchmark entries in the FACT PACK. This is not a direct comparison of capability but rather an indicator that the GPU's performance envelope is less well-characterized. The GPU's 50th percentile vs all GPUs means it is exactly average, which is a significant downgrade from the CPU's top-decile positioning. In gaming workloads, the GPU will almost certainly be the bottleneck, as the CPU's multi-threaded and single-threaded scores are far above what is needed to feed a mid-tier GPU at typical resolutions.

The CPU's 14 threads and 5.20 GHz boost clock provide ample headroom for even the most demanding game engines, while the GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 16 GB of VRAM are adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but will struggle to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum settings. The Passmark physics score of 3,081 suggests the CPU can handle complex physics calculations in games, but the GPU's pixel rate of 188.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 510.7 GTexel/s will cap overall frame output.

For non-graphics workloads, the CPU is clearly the dominant component. The 24 MB of L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth support fast data movement for compute tasks, while the 125 W TDP indicates a power envelope that allows sustained multi-core operation. The GPU's 150 W TDP and lack of a suggested PSU figure in the FACT PACK suggest that power delivery is not a constraint for this pairing, but the GPU's performance ceiling remains the primary limitation in any graphics-accelerated task.

FAQ

Q: What is the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K's performance tier relative to other CPUs?

A: The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 91, meaning it outperforms 91% of all processors in the benchmark database. Its average benchmark score of 54,053 places it within 0.7% of the Intel Xeon 6505P and 0.8% of the Intel Core i7-14700F, while trailing the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D by 1.3%.

Q: Can this pairing handle 4K gaming?

A: The GPU's 50th percentile ranking and 16 GB of VRAM suggest it can run 4K games at moderate settings, but the absence of measured FPS data means estimates are based on the GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 576.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking ensures it will not bottleneck the GPU at any resolution.

Q: What is the memory configuration for this build?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a maximum bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, which is a consideration for workstation and server-like workloads.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-core performance compare to its single-core performance?

A: In Cinebench R23, the multi-core score is 25,066 and the single-core score is 2,132, a ratio of approximately 11.8:1. This indicates strong scaling across the 14 cores, with the Passmark multi-thread score of 43,047 and single-thread score of 4,714 confirming the pattern.

Q: What is the GPU's architecture and what does it support?

A: The GPU is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with modern graphics APIs and ray-traced workloads.

Q: Is there any measured FPS data for this specific CPU-GPU combination?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for this exact pairing, so all frame rate discussions are estimated from the individual component benchmark scores rather than direct testing.

Q: What is the CPU's integrated graphics capability?

A: The CPU includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, which provides basic display output and light graphics acceleration. This is secondary to the discrete GPU but offers a fallback option.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who prioritize CPU-bound productivity tasks over GPU-accelerated graphics work. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking makes it an excellent choice for content creators who work with video editing, 3D rendering, and software compilation, where the 14 cores and 25,066 Cinebench R23 multi-core score translate into reduced render times and faster build processes. The 4,714 Passmark single-thread score also ensures snappy performance in office applications and web browsing.

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions will find the GPU adequate for most titles, but the 50th percentile GPU ranking means this is not a high-refresh-rate 4K machine. The CPU's 5.20 GHz boost clock and 4,714 single-thread score will prevent CPU-side frame pacing issues, but the GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance caps overall frame rates. Students and small business users will benefit from the CPU's data compression score of 458,817 and encryption score of 33,286, which accelerate file operations and secure data handling.

Software developers will appreciate the 14 physical cores and 24 MB of L3 cache for parallel compilation, while the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running processes. The 3 nm process node and 125 W TDP also make this an energy-efficient choice for always-on workstation environments, though the GPU's 150 W TDP adds to the overall power draw. This is not a budget-conscious build, but it is a balanced one for users who spend more time in CPU-bound applications than GPU-intensive games.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark profile is comprehensive and strong. In Cinebench R15, it scores 3,850 multi-core and 322 single-core, while in Cinebench R20, the scores are 15,368 multi-core and 2,169 single-core. The Cinebench R23 scores of 25,066 multi-core and 2,132 single-core are the most representative of modern workloads. The Passmark suite shows 458,817 in data compression, 33,286 in encryption, 37,617 in extended instructions, 414 in prime number finding, 130,678 in floating-point math, 98,524 in integer math, 43,047 in multi-thread, 3,081 in physics, 55,098 in random string sorting, and 4,714 in single-thread.

The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 91, with an average benchmark score of 54,053. The nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6505P (avg score 53,701, delta 0.7%), Intel Core i7-14700F (avg score 53,620, delta 0.8%), Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (avg score 53,469, delta 1.1%), and AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D (avg score 54,762, delta -1.3%). This places the 245K in a tightly contested performance band where differences of 1% are typical.

The GPU has no benchmark scores listed in the FACT PACK, with an average benchmark score of 0 and a percentile vs all GPUs of 50. This means the GPU is exactly average among all GPUs in the database, but the lack of specific benchmark data limits detailed comparison. The combined percentile of 71 reflects the CPU's high ranking pulling up the GPU's average ranking, indicating a system that is overall above average but with a clear component disparity.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 is based on the AD103 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU has 9,728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output units. It features 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS. The base clock is 930 MHz with a boost clock of 1,680 MHz, and the memory clock runs at 2,250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective data rate.

The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for high-resolution textures and large datasets. The FP32 performance is 32.69 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 32.69 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), indicating balanced compute capability for both single-precision and half-precision workloads. The pixel rate is 188.2 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 510.7 GTexel/s, which are moderate figures that align with the 50th percentile ranking.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with the latest graphics APIs. The 150 W TDP and IGP slot width indicate a mobile or embedded form factor, with power connectors listed as "None" and display outputs described as "Portable Device Dependent." The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides adequate bandwidth for the GPU's memory and compute capabilities. The predecessor is Ampere-MW and the successor is Blackwell-MW, placing this GPU in the Ada generation of mobile and embedded parts.

For rendering workloads, the 76 RT cores accelerate ray-traced scenes, while the 304 tensor cores enable AI-accelerated denoising and upscaling. The 16 GB VRAM is ample for most 3D rendering projects, though the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth may become a constraint for very large scenes. The 50th percentile ranking suggests this GPU performs on par with the median of all GPUs, which is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but not for competitive 4K high-refresh-rate play.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The CPU's 4,714 single-thread score and 5.20 GHz boost clock ensure that frame pacing is not CPU-limited, but the GPU's 50th percentile ranking and 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance cap frame rates at approximately 1080p high settings for competitive titles. At 1440p, the GPU will deliver playable but not exceptional frame rates, with the 16 GB VRAM preventing texture-related stutter.

Streaming: The 14-core CPU provides sufficient headroom for simultaneous game encoding and streaming, with the Passmark multi-thread score of 43,047 indicating that the CPU can handle the encoding load without compromising game performance. The GPU's NVENC encoder, implied by the Ada Lovelace architecture, can offload this task entirely for better efficiency.

Video Editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25,066 accelerates video exports and effects rendering, while the GPU's 304 tensor cores can accelerate AI-based editing features. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for 4K timelines with multiple layers, and the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth supports smooth scrubbing of high-bitrate footage.

3D Rendering: The CPU's 130,678 floating-point math score and 43,047 multi-thread score handle CPU-based rendering engines like V-Ray and Blender Cycles, while the GPU's 76 RT cores and 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerate GPU-based renderers. The 16 GB VRAM allows rendering of complex scenes without out-of-memory errors.

Software Development: The 14 physical cores and 24 MB L3 cache provide fast compilation times, with the Passmark integer math score of 98,524 indicating strong performance in code parsing and build tasks. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running test suites and server-like workloads.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's 4,714 single-thread score ensures responsive application launching and document editing, while the data compression score of 458,817 accelerates file archiving. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 EU provides a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is unavailable.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1851 platform with DDR5 memory support on a dual-channel bus, providing a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 CPU lanes allows for high-bandwidth storage and expansion cards, while the 125 W TDP indicates a moderate power requirement that most mid-range power supplies can handle. The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface and has a 150 W TDP with no power connectors, suggesting it draws power from the motherboard slot.

The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking to push the 5.20 GHz boost clock higher if cooling permits. The production status is Active for both components, ensuring availability and ongoing support. The memory bus is dual-channel, and upgrading to higher-speed DDR5 modules can improve the 102.4 GB/s bandwidth ceiling. The ECC memory support is a key feature for workstation reliability, and the 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provide headroom for future NVMe storage or expansion cards.

The GPU's predecessor is Ampere-MW and successor is Blackwell-MW, indicating that this Ada-generation part has a clear upgrade path to the next generation. The 150 W TDP and IGP slot width mean that upgrading to a full-size desktop GPU would require a chassis with appropriate clearance and a power supply with dedicated PCIe connectors. The CPU's 125 W TDP leaves room for a more powerful GPU in the future, as the platform can support higher power draw components without requiring a new motherboard.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build that pairs the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K, a 91st-percentile CPU, with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2, a 50th-percentile GPU. The combined percentile of 71 places this system in the upper third of all configurations in the database, but the component disparity is significant: the CPU is in the top 9% of all processors, while the GPU is exactly average. This is a CPU-first build for users who prioritize computation over graphics, with the 14-core Arrow Lake processor delivering top-tier multi-threaded performance at a 125 W TDP.

The system is best suited for productivity workloads like video editing, software development, and 3D rendering, where the CPU's 25,066 Cinebench R23 multi-core score is the primary driver. The GPU provides adequate 1080p and 1440p gaming capability and supports modern APIs with ray tracing, but it will not satisfy enthusiasts seeking high-refresh 4K gaming. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $319, which positions it as a mid-range processor with high-end performance. The overall tier from the percentiles is upper-midrange, with the CPU carrying the system's performance weight while the GPU serves as a functional but not exceptional companion.