SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 245K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 245K

54,053 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K represents a significant architectural shift for Intel's desktop lineup, moving to the Arrow Lake-S design manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. This is a 14-core, 14-thread processor with no hyperthreading, a notable departure from Intel's previous hybrid designs that paired P-cores with E-cores and enabled simultaneous multithreading. The base clock of 4.20 GHz and boost clock of 5.20 GHz are strong figures, and the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking headroom. The CPU integrates Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, providing a functional iGPU for basic display output or troubleshooting without a discrete GPU.

The benchmark data reveals a processor that excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. In Cinebench R23, the Core Ultra 5 245K scores 25066 multi-core and 2132 single-core. The single-core score is particularly telling — it places this CPU among the top performers for lightly-threaded tasks, which directly impacts application responsiveness and gaming physics. The multi-core score of 25066 indicates strong sustained throughput for productivity workloads, though the 14-thread count (versus the 20 threads of some rivals) shows in heavily-threaded rendering scenarios. In Cinebench R20, the scores are 15368 multi-core and 2169 single-core, while Cinebench R15 shows 3850 multi-core and 322 single-core.

PassMark results add more texture to the performance profile. The multithread score of 43047 and single-thread score of 4714 both rank highly. The floating-point math score of 130678 is substantially higher than the integer math score of 98524, suggesting the architecture is particularly well-optimized for scientific and engineering calculations that rely on FP32/FP64 throughput. Data compression scores of 458817 and encryption scores of 33286 indicate strong performance in archival and security-related tasks. The extended instructions score of 37617 shows robust SIMD execution, beneficial for media encoding and signal processing. Physics score of 3081 and prime number finding of 414 round out the compute picture.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the Core Ultra 5 245K sits in a tight competitive cluster. It is 0.7% ahead of the Intel Xeon 6505P, 0.8% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700F, and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 in average benchmark score. However, it trails the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D by 1.3%. These deltas are minimal, indicating that in real-world applications, the differences would be within margin of error. The 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs places it firmly in the high-performance tier, though not at the absolute top.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The Core Ultra 5 245K's single-core performance is the key asset here. With a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2132 and PassMark single-thread score of 4714, the CPU can feed frames to high-refresh monitors without becoming the bottleneck in most titles. The GPU pairing, as discussed later, is the limiting factor at 1440p and above.

Streaming: The combination of a strong CPU and NVIDIA's NVENC encoder (via the RTX 3070's tensor cores) makes this a viable streaming setup. The CPU's 24 MB of L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth support simultaneous gaming and encoding workloads, though the 14 threads mean there is less headroom for software encoding than a 20-thread rival.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25066 suggests solid performance in timeline rendering and export tasks. The PassMark floating-point math score of 130678 indicates good performance in color grading and effects that rely on float calculations. However, the 14-thread configuration may extend render times compared to CPUs with more threads.

3D rendering: The multi-core throughput is adequate for occasional rendering workloads, but the 14-thread limit is a constraint. Cinebench R23 multi-core of 25066 puts it ahead of many desktop CPUs but behind higher-core-count workstation parts. For professional studios rendering daily, a higher-thread CPU would be preferable; for hobbyist rendering, this is more than sufficient.

Software development: The data encryption score of 33286 and extended instructions score of 37617 indicate strong performance in compilation and cryptographic tasks. The 24 MB L3 cache helps with working sets in large codebases. The single-thread speed accelerates incremental builds and IDE responsiveness.

Student and office work: This is overwhelming overkill for document editing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The PassMark G2D score of 1001 (from the GPU, but relevant to desktop responsiveness) and the CPU's single-thread dominance ensure snappy interaction. The integrated Arc graphics provide a fallback if the discrete GPU is removed, making this a flexible platform for dorm-room builds that might later upgrade.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, based on the GA104 chip using Ampere architecture on Samsung's 8 nm process, is a mid-range card from the previous generation. It packs 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs. The 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced effects and DLSS upscaling. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, a figure that was competitive at launch but is now a constraint in modern titles at high resolutions.

The clock speeds are modest by current standards: 1500 MHz base and 1725 MHz boost. The FP32 compute of 20.31 TFLOPS (with FP16 at the same 1:1 ratio) is respectable but not class-leading. Pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s define its fillrate capabilities. The dual-slot cooler with a single 12-pin power connector is compact at 242 mm length, fitting most cases.

Benchmark results place this GPU in a specific performance tier. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 and PassMark G3D score of 22214 are moderate. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821 and Vulkan score of 21022 indicate strong compute potential. The PassMark GPU compute score of 11195 shows that GPGPU workloads are handled competently. The 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs means it outperforms a majority of installed cards but is outclassed by newer and higher-tier models.

Relative to rivals, the RTX 3070 is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7970M. It trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40c by 1.5%. These tiny deltas are surprising — the GTX 690 and HD 7970M are much older architectures, and the fact that the RTX 3070 only barely edges them in average benchmark score suggests that the average metric is skewed by certain workloads. The RX 7600 XT is the realistic modern competitor, and the near-identical scores mean buyers should look at feature support rather than raw performance to differentiate.

# Balance and Bottleneck

This pairing presents a classic CPU-heavy, GPU-light configuration. The Core Ultra 5 245K sits at the 91st percentile among CPUs, while the RTX 3070 is at the 61st percentile among GPUs. This 30-percentage-point gap indicates that the CPU has significantly more headroom than the GPU can utilize in most workloads. In gaming, this means the RTX 3070 will be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and with ray tracing enabled. At 1080p with lower settings, the CPU's single-thread strength can push high frame rates, but the GPU will still cap maximum FPS in demanding scenes.

The combined percentile of 76 reflects this imbalance — the system is stronger than the GPU alone would suggest, but not as capable as the CPU alone implies. The PassMark physics score of 3081 and the CPU's overall compute strength mean that CPU-bound scenarios like physics simulation, AI calculations, and game logic will not bottleneck. Conversely, GPU-bound scenarios like high-resolution texturing, ray tracing, and heavy post-processing effects will be constrained by the 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth.

For productivity, the balance is more favorable. The CPU does most of the heavy lifting in video encoding, 3D rendering, and compilation, and the RTX 3070's compute capabilities (11195 PassMark GPU compute) provide GPU acceleration where needed. The 102.4 GB/s CPU memory bandwidth is sufficient for feeding the GPU, though not generous.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate expectations below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and component characteristics.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the RTX 3070's PassMark G3D score of 22214 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3162 suggest it can deliver high frame rates in most esports and older titles, likely exceeding 144 FPS in games like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant. The CPU's single-core strength ensures that frame times remain consistent in CPU-bound scenarios. For AAA titles, 60-100 FPS is a reasonable estimate at 1080p ultra, with drops below 60 in the most demanding scenes.

At 1440p, the 8 GB VRAM becomes a concern. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate, but texture-heavy games may exceed the memory capacity, causing stutter. Estimated performance is 50-80 FPS at 1440p ultra in most titles, with ray tracing reducing that to 30-50 FPS given the 46 RT cores.

At 4K, the RTX 3070 is out of its depth. The pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and the VRAM limitation make 4K ultra largely unplayable at high refresh rates. Estimated 20-40 FPS in modern titles, which is playable but not smooth. DLSS via the 184 tensor cores can help, potentially adding 20-30% more frames in supported titles.

The CPU's contribution to gaming is best measured by its single-thread PassMark score of 4714 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 2132. These positions it ahead of most gaming CPUs, ensuring that at lower resolutions and with high frame rate targets, the CPU does not introduce stutter or frame pacing issues.

# Who Should Build It

This system targets gamers who prioritize 1080p or 1440p gaming with high refresh rates and are willing to compromise on ray tracing or 4K performance. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking ensures future-proofing for several generations of GPU upgrades, while the RTX 3070 provides immediate playable performance. Content creators working in 1080p or 1440p video editing, 2D design, or light 3D work will find the CPU's multi-core strength (Cinebench R23 multi-core of 25066) more than adequate, with the GPU accelerating previews and exports.

Software developers benefit from the strong single-thread performance for compilation and the encryption score of 33286 for secure coding workflows. Students in engineering or computer science programs get a system that handles MATLAB, Visual Studio, or CAD workloads without breaking a sweat, though the GPU is more than they need for coursework. Small business workstations running office suites, databases, or financial modeling will be over-provisioned but will not need upgrades for years.

The 76th combined percentile places this build in the upper-midrange tier. It is not a flagship system, but it outperforms the majority of installed desktops. For users who want a strong CPU foundation and plan to upgrade the GPU in one to two generations, this pairing is sensible. For those who need maximum GPU performance today, a lower-tier CPU with a higher-tier GPU would be more balanced.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 54053, ranking at the 91st percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the Intel Xeon 6505P at 53701 (0.7% behind), the Intel Core i7-14700F at 53620 (0.8% behind), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 at 53469 (1.1% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D at 54762 (1.3% ahead). These differences are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the Core Ultra 5 245K is effectively tied with a Xeon workstation chip and a high-end Ryzen in average performance.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 17208, ranking at the 61st percentile among all GPUs. Its rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT at 17083 (0.7% behind), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 at 17037 (1% behind), and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M at 17019 (1.1% behind). The NVIDIA Tesla K40c leads this group at 17468 (1.5% ahead). The GPU's performance is thus mid-pack — not embarrassing, but clearly a generation behind the current leaders.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU carries the performance banner. The 91st percentile CPU paired with a 61st percentile GPU creates a combined 76th percentile. This means that in CPU-heavy workloads (compilation, rendering, data processing), the system performs near the top tier, while in GPU-heavy workloads (gaming, GPU compute), it performs at a mid-range level. The PassMark CPU scores — particularly the floating-point math of 130678 and multithread of 43047 — demonstrate that this is a serious compute platform, while the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3162 shows it is a capable but not exceptional graphics solution.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K uses the Intel Socket 1851 platform, which supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a maximum bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. ECC memory support is included, which is unusual for a consumer desktop chip and makes this viable for entry-level workstation builds. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, offering high-bandwidth connectivity for modern GPUs and NVMe storage.

The RTX 3070 uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is backward compatible with the Gen 5 slots. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 550 W, and the CPU's TDP is 125 W, so a quality 650-750 W power supply would provide comfortable headroom for both components plus peripherals. The GPU's 220 W TDP and the CPU's 125 W TDP combine for 345 W of component power, leaving ample margin for the rest of the system.

The most sensible upgrade path is to replace the RTX 3070 with a newer, more powerful GPU when available. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking and PCIe Gen 5 support mean it will not bottleneck a future GPU for several generations. The 8 GB VRAM of the RTX 3070 is the primary limitation today, and a GPU with more memory and higher compute would unlock the CPU's full gaming potential. The memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s is adequate but not generous; future CPUs on this socket may support faster DDR5, but the current platform is sufficient.

The motherboard ecosystem for Socket 1851 is mature, with options ranging from budget to premium. The unlocked multiplier on the 245K allows overclocking, though the base and boost clocks of 4.20 GHz and 5.20 GHz are already strong. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics provides a fallback display output, useful for troubleshooting or temporary GPU removal.

# FAQ

Q: Does the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory, which is notable for a consumer desktop chip and makes it viable for entry-level workstation builds.

Q: What is the GPU's VRAM capacity and is it sufficient for modern games?

A: The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 256-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but may cause stuttering in texture-heavy titles at 4K.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D?

A: The Core Ultra 5 245K trails the Ryzen 9 9900X3D by 1.3% in average benchmark score, which is within the margin of error for most workloads.

Q: What is the CPU's socket and does it support PCIe Gen 5?

A: The CPU uses Intel Socket 1851 and provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, offering high-bandwidth connectivity for modern GPUs and NVMe storage.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 still competitive with newer GPUs?

A: The RTX 3070 is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT and 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 in average benchmark score, making it competitive with mid-range cards but behind current high-end offerings.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: At 4K with ultra settings, the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and 20.31 TFLOPS compute will likely deliver 20-40 FPS in modern titles, which is playable but not smooth. DLSS can help improve this.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 76, reflecting a CPU at the 91st percentile and a GPU at the 61st percentile, creating a system that is stronger in compute than graphics.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070. The CPU, from the Core Ultra Series 2 based on Arrow Lake architecture, is a 14-core, 14-thread processor with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz and a TDP of 125 W. It launched with an MSRP of $319. The GPU, from the GeForce 30-series based on Ampere architecture, features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, 5888 shading units, and 46 ray tracing cores, with a TDP of 220 W and a launch MSRP of $499.

The overall tier of this system is upper-midrange, as indicated by the 76th combined percentile. The CPU is a top-tier performer (91st percentile) that will remain relevant for years, while the GPU is a mid-range part (61st percentile) that is the current limiting factor for gaming and GPU compute. This pairing is well-suited for gamers targeting 1080p or 1440p, content creators who need CPU horsepower, and professionals who want ECC memory support. The platform (Socket 1851, DDR5, PCIe Gen 5) offers a clear upgrade path to newer GPUs, making this a sensible foundation for a system that can evolve over time.