SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 245

48,995 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

26,331 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 form a desktop pairing that targets the upper mid-range of the current market. The combined percentile of 81 places this build comfortably ahead of the majority of systems, while the individual components show a distinct split in capability. The processor is a high-end performer for its class, and the graphics card is a solid but not exceptional piece of hardware. This combination is best understood by examining how the CPU’s strength interacts with the GPU’s more moderate standing.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm TSMC process. Its base clock is 3.50 GHz, and it boosts to 5.10 GHz, with a thermal design power of 65 W. The absence of hyper-threading means the core count equals the thread count, a design choice that prioritizes efficiency and single-core performance. The processor supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, and includes 24 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results show a processor that is exceptionally strong in single-threaded tasks. In Cinebench R23, the single-core score of 4648 is a very high figure, reflecting the boost clock and architectural efficiency. This translates directly to snappy application responsiveness and high performance in lightly-threaded workloads. The multi-core score of 32924 in the same test is also strong, indicating that the 14 physical cores can handle heavily parallel workloads effectively. The PassMark multithread score of 38706 and integer math score of 91187 further support this, showing a well-rounded computational capability. The data encryption score of 30236 and extended instructions score of 33304 suggest solid performance in security and vectorized tasks.

The CPU sits in the 90th percentile of all processors, which is a strong position. Its average benchmark score of 48995 is nearly identical to that of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, trailing it by a negligible 0.5%. It is also just 0.8% behind the Intel Core i5-14600K, a previous-generation competitor. This places the Ultra 5 245 in a very competitive tier, offering performance that rivals higher-core-count parts. The data shows a processor that is not a bottleneck for the vast majority of workloads, with single-core performance that is a clear highlight.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, using the GB206 chip on a 5 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2280 MHz with a boost clock of 2497 MHz. It includes 3840 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output pipelines, alongside 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores. The FP32 compute throughput is 19.18 TFLOPS, which is respectable for a mid-range card.

The GPU’s benchmark scores paint a more modest picture than the CPU. The PassMark G3D score of 20891 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3628 indicate solid 1080p and 1440p gaming capability. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 113321 and OpenCL score of 112787 show good compute performance for acceleration tasks. However, the GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking is notably lower than the CPU’s 90th. Its average benchmark score of 26331 is remarkably close to the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, with the RTX 5060 being 1.2% faster. It is also just 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon 860M and 0.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce MX550, which are both integrated or lower-tier mobile solutions. This indicates that while the RTX 5060 is a capable desktop card, it is not a performance outlier; it is a solid but not class-leading option for its segment.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 5060 delivers high frame rates in competitive titles. In Counter-Strike 2, the build achieves 196 FPS at 1080p, and Valorant runs at 450 FPS at the same resolution. These figures support a very smooth experience on high-refresh monitors, though the CPU’s strong single-core performance is a key contributor to these high minimum and average frame rates.

Streaming: The 14-core CPU has ample headroom for encoding and streaming workloads while gaming. The PassMark multithread score of 38706 indicates that the processor can handle the additional load of software encoding without severely impacting game performance. The GPU also supports hardware encoding, providing a flexible setup for content creators.

Video Editing: The combination of strong CPU multi-core performance and GPU compute capabilities is well-suited for video editing. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 will accelerate timeline rendering and exports, while the GPU’s 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute can assist with effects and color grading. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p editing timelines.

3D Rendering: The CPU’s 14 cores will handle CPU-based rendering tasks effectively, as shown by its strong PassMark scores. The GPU, with its 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores, supports hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS in compatible applications. However, the 8 GB VRAM may be a limiting factor for very complex scenes with high-resolution textures.

Software Development: For compilation and development tasks, the 14 cores and 14 threads provide substantial parallel processing power. The data encryption score of 30236 and integer math score of 91187 are relevant for code compilation and data processing. The single-core performance of 4648 in Cinebench R23 ensures that code editors and IDEs remain responsive.

Student and Office Work: This build is significantly over-specified for standard student tasks like word processing and web browsing. The high single-core performance will make everything feel instant, but the investment is not necessary for these workloads. It is a capable workstation that can handle more demanding academic projects, such as simulations or data analysis, with ease.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance in this pairing. The CPU is a top-tier performer, sitting in the 90th percentile, while the GPU is a mid-range part in the 72nd percentile. In gaming scenarios, the GPU is almost certainly the limiting factor for frame rates in graphically intensive titles. For instance, in Cyberpunk 2077, the build achieves only 58 FPS at 1080p, which is more indicative of a GPU limit than a CPU limit. The CPU has the headroom to push higher frame rates if the GPU were faster.

Conversely, in CPU-bound scenarios, the GPU is not the bottleneck. The processor’s strong single-core performance allows it to drive very high frame rates in esports titles, as seen in Valorant’s 450 FPS at 1080p. The bottleneck shifts entirely to the GPU in these cases, but the high scores show the CPU is not holding back performance. The pairRankByFps of 1714 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 127.1 across games, indicates that this combination performs above the median, but the CPU’s potential is not fully utilized by the GPU in many gaming workloads.

Gaming Performance

Measured data at ultra settings shows a GPU that is well-suited for 1080p gaming, with strong performance in most titles. The average FPS across all tested games is 127.1 at 1080p, which is a solid figure. Esports and lighter titles see exceptionally high frame rates, such as 450 FPS in Valorant, 434 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, and 234 FPS in Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege. Even more demanding games like Call of Duty: Warzone hit 178 FPS at 1080p.

At 1440p, performance remains playable but drops significantly. Assetto Corsa runs at 81 FPS, and Control at 62 FPS. More demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 43 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 39 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is often out of its depth. Many titles fall below 60 FPS, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 29 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended at just 9 FPS. The data shows that 4K gaming is not a realistic target for this GPU on ultra settings, while 1080p and 1440p are its sweet spots.

Who Should Build It

This build is ideal for a gamer who primarily plays at 1080p or 1440p and wants high frame rates in competitive titles while also being able to play AAA games at high settings. The CPU’s strong single-core performance ensures that frame rates remain high in CPU-bound games, while the GPU provides sufficient power for GPU-bound titles at these resolutions. Content creators who work with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 14 cores, but should note the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM as a potential limitation for very large projects.

Software developers will find the 14-core CPU with its high multithread score of 38706 to be a capable compilation machine. Students and office workers will find this system far more powerful than necessary, but its responsiveness will be appreciated. Small business workstations that need to handle data processing, virtualization, or complex spreadsheets will see strong performance from the CPU, though the GPU is overkill for most office tasks. The system is a good fit for users who prioritize CPU performance and game at 1080p or 1440p.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 48995, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, which scores 49228, a 0.5% difference. The data shows the Ultra 5 245 is essentially tied with that processor. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 26331, placing it in the 72nd percentile. It is 1.2% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, which scores 26011, but only 0.3% faster than the AMD Radeon 860M.

The combined percentile for this build is 81, which is a strong overall position. However, the discrepancy between the CPU’s 90th percentile and the GPU’s 72nd percentile is significant. This means the system’s overall performance is dragged down by the GPU, which is the weaker link. The CPU is a top-tier part, while the GPU is a solid mid-range part, and the combined score reflects that the GPU is the primary limiter in graphics-heavy workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile for this build is 81, which places it in the top 20% of all systems.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995, which is 0.5% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 7900’s score of 49228.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the average FPS across all games at ultra settings?

A: The average FPS across all tested games is 127.1, with a pair rank of 1714 out of 3732 pairs.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor for gaming performance?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU is in the 90th percentile, while the GPU is in the 72nd percentile, indicating the GPU is the weaker component in gaming workloads.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and the suggested PSU for the GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, and the GPU has a suggested PSU requirement of 300 W.

Q: What is the socket and memory support for the CPU?

A: The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1851 and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build comprising the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 processor and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 graphics card. The CPU is a high-end part, ranking in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is a mid-range part in the 72nd percentile. The build’s combined percentile of 81 indicates it is a strong all-around system, but with a clear performance ceiling set by the GPU. It is a well-balanced system for 1080p gaming and productivity, but not for high-end 4K gaming.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 uses the Intel Socket 1851 platform, which supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, offering high bandwidth for future storage and expansion cards. The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 interface, which is fully compatible with the CPU’s lanes. The system’s PSU requirement is dictated by the GPU’s 300 W suggestion, and the CPU’s 65 W TDP leaves significant headroom for upgrades.

A sensible next upgrade for this build would be a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has significant headroom to support it. The CPU’s 90th percentile ranking means it is not a bottleneck and could easily drive a higher-tier graphics card. Upgrading the GPU would provide the most substantial performance gain in gaming, as the current RTX 5060 is the limiting factor. The platform’s support for PCIe Gen 5 and DDR5 ensures that any future component upgrades will be compatible.