SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 236V + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 236V

21,952 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 236V paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is a laptop-class combination that sits in an unusual position: a low-power, efficiency-focused Lunar Lake processor matched with a mid-range Ada Lovelace discrete GPU. The combined percentile of 71 places the pairing above most systems in the database, though the two components are not equally matched — the CPU holds a 75th percentile position while the GPU sits at the 67th. One important caveat applies throughout this page: the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact combination, so every frame-rate statement below is an estimate extrapolated from the benchmark scores, not a direct measurement.

Balance and Bottleneck

The first question any analyst asks of a pairing like this is which component runs out of headroom first. Here the answer depends heavily on the workload.

In CPU-bound scenarios — low-resolution gaming, simulation-heavy titles, compilation, and lightly threaded application logic — the Core Ultra 5 236V is likely the limiter. Its single-thread credentials are respectable rather than exceptional: a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2206 and a PassMark single-thread result of 3893. Those figures land the chip in the 75th percentile overall, but its multi-thread results tell a more constrained story. Eight cores and eight threads — no Hyper-Threading-style doubling — cap parallel throughput at a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15628. The PassMark multithread result of 18375 and physics score of 1503 reinforce the same picture: a processor tuned for efficiency within a tight thermal envelope, not a parallel rendering monster.

The RTX 4060 Mobile, meanwhile, holds a 67th percentile position among GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 22729 is essentially tied with its nearest rivals — within roughly one percent of the RTX 2080, the RX 7700 XT, the Arc B580, and even the RTX 5060 Mobile. That clustering suggests a GPU that delivers a consistent mid-tier experience without standing out in any direction.

The interesting tension emerges in GPU-bound gaming. At higher resolutions and detail presets, the GPU becomes the ceiling, and the CPU's modest but adequate multi-core throughput is rarely the problem. At high refresh rates and lower settings, the roles reverse. The combined percentile of 71 — sitting between the CPU's 75 and the GPU's 67 — implies a reasonably balanced pairing overall, with neither component dramatically wasting the other. The data suggests a machine that is well matched for its class, with the bottleneck shifting by workload rather than being permanently embedded in one component.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark sheet covers a wide spread of tests. In Cinebench R15, the 236V scores 1575 multi-core and 222 single-core. Moving to R20, those become 6563 and 926. In R23, 15628 multi-core and 2206 single-core. The scaling across Cinebench generations is consistent, and the single-to-multi ratio across all three versions indicates a chip whose per-core throughput is genuinely competitive while its aggregate throughput is limited by the eight-thread ceiling.

PassMark results fill in the workload profile. Integer math lands at 38765, floating point at 52774, and extended instructions at 15451 — figures that speak to solid general-purpose compute. Data compression scores 176554 while encryption reaches 13049, suggesting the chip handles memory- and I/O-intensive utility tasks well. Find prime numbers returns just 171, and random string sorting 21628, which together paint a picture of a processor competent across mixed workloads but not specialized for sustained heavy computation.

The GPU side tells its own story. Geekbench OpenCL returns 89420 and Vulkan 89569 — near-identical figures that indicate the GPU extracts similar throughput from both API paths. The PassMark G3D score of 17469 is the headline graphics number, and the compute score of 6816, along with the modest DirectX sub-scores (216 for DX9, 157 for DX11, 107 for DX10, 73 for DX12), rounds out the profile.

Putting the two together: the combined percentile of 71 against all systems in the database. Against its nearest rivals, the CPU's average score of 21952 sits within a fraction of a percent of the Core Ultra 5 238V at 21981, the Core i7-11700F at 21988, the Ryzen 5 3600X at 21992, and even an EPYC 9534 at 21900 — a curious cluster that places this low-power mobile chip in the same aggregate territory as desktop parts and a server-class CPU. The delta values (-0.1, -0.2, -0.2, and 0.2 percent) confirm how tight that grouping is.

FAQ

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: It is a laptop-class pairing. The build class is listed as laptop, and both components are mobile parts — the CPU uses an Intel BGA 2833 package (soldered, not socketed) and the GPU is a mobile variant with a 115 W TDP.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its rivals?

A: Its average benchmark score of 21952 places it within 0.2 percent of the Core Ultra 5 238V, the Core i7-11700F, the Ryzen 5 3600X, and the AMD EPYC 9534 — an extremely tight cluster spanning desktop, mobile, and server segments.

Q: How does the GPU compare to rivals?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile's average score of 22729 is within 1.3 percent of the RTX 2080, the Radeon RX 7700 XT, the Intel Arc B580, and the RTX 5060 Mobile, putting it squarely in mid-tier territory.

Q: Are there measured frame rates for this combination?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact pairing, and dataIsMeasured is false. All frame-rate discussion on this page is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, with memory running at an effective 16 Gbps.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: No. The multiplier is locked, and the BGA 2833 package means the chip is soldered to its board, so neither CPU replacement nor multiplier overclocking is an option.

Q: What integrated graphics does the CPU include?

A: The Core Ultra 5 236V includes Arc 130V integrated graphics, which is relevant for power saving when the discrete GPU is idle.

Who Should Build It

Because this is a laptop-class, soldered pairing, "building" it really means choosing a notebook that implements it well — and the intended audience follows directly from the measured numbers.

Students and general office users are the clearest fit. The CPU's single-thread scores (2206 in Cinebench R23, 3893 in PassMark single-thread) are strong enough for everyday responsiveness, web workloads, and office suites, while the 17 W TDP of the processor points toward long battery life in thin designs. The presence of Arc 130V integrated graphics means routine display work can run without engaging the discrete GPU.

Mainstream gamers at 1080p are the second group. The GPU's 67th percentile position and its near-tie with parts like the RTX 2080 and RX 7700 XT suggest competent high-detail 1080p play, though — again — no measured FPS exists for this pairing, so this is an estimate drawn from percentile standing.

Content creators doing entry-to-mid-level work form the third group. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and Vulkan score of 89569 show the GPU's compute and content pipeline are healthy, while the CPU's data compression score of 176554 supports fast file handling.

Developers benefit from the strong single-thread showing, since compilation and IDE responsiveness often track per-core performance more than core count. What this pairing is not for: heavy 3D rendering farms or sustained all-core workloads, where the eight-thread CPU and its physics score of 1503 become the constraint.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 5 236V is a Lunar Lake part, built on TSMC's 3 nm process — a notable choice for a mobile efficiency-focused design. It is part of Intel's Core Ultra Series 2 and was released on 2024-09-23. The configuration is 8 cores and 8 threads, meaning each core handles one thread: no SMT doubling. Base clock sits at 2.10 GHz with a boost of 4.70 GHz, a wide dynamic range that fits the 17 W TDP and efficiency mandate.

The cache hierarchy is unusual and generous for a low-power part: 192 KB of L1 per core, a hefty 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3. The large per-core L2 allocation is characteristic of designs that prioritize single-thread latency — code that stays hot in cache runs fast, which helps explain the strong single-core scores.

What do the numbers mean for real workloads? The Cinebench progression (1575 to 6563 to 15628 across R15, R20, and R23 multi-core) shows predictable generational scaling with no anomalies. The single-core progression (222, 926, 2206) is proportionally similar, indicating no hidden per-test weakness. The PassMark single-thread score of 3893 alongside a multithread score of 18375 gives a multi-to-single ratio typical of an eight-thread chip — throughput scales, but not spectacularly.

Platform details constrain the experience. PCIe support is Gen 5 with 4 lanes from the CPU, a narrow allocation by desktop standards but workable in a laptop where the discrete GPU typically connects over the chipset or a wider allocated link. Memory support is listed as unknown and depends on the motherboard implementation, though the memory bus is dual-channel and ECC is not supported. The BGA 2833 socket makes this a permanently soldered component.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 4060 Mobile is an AD107 chip on the Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It packs 18,900 million transistors into a 159 mm² die, giving a density of 118.9M transistors per square millimetre — figures that describe a compact, efficient die rather than a flagship slab of silicon.

The spec sheet reads as follows: 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, 24 RT cores, and 96 tensor cores. Base clock is 1545 MHz with a 1890 MHz boost. Theoretical rates follow: 90.72 GPixel/s pixel fill, 181.4 GTexel/s texture fill, and 11.61 TFLOPS of FP32 — with FP16 running at the same 11.61 TFLOPS on a 1:1 ratio, which is relevant for machine-learning inference and half-precision workloads.

Memory is the pragmatic part of the design: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, with memory clocked at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective) for 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That bandwidth figure is the most likely ceiling in demanding rendering and high-texture scenarios. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8 — adequate, though narrower and older-generation than the CPU's Gen 5 capability, an interesting asymmetry in the pairing.

For rendering specifically, the benchmark scores translate as follows. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and Vulkan score of 89569 indicate the GPU feeds compute APIs equally well. The PassMark G3D score of 17469 anchors its graphics standing. The DirectX sub-scores — 216 for DX9, 157 for DX11, 107 for DX10, 73 for DX12 — descend as API complexity rises, a normal pattern as overhead shifts, but the DX12 figure of 73 relative to older-API scores is worth watching in modern titles. API support extends to DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, meaning full modern feature coverage including ray tracing via the 24 RT cores and AI acceleration via the 96 tensor cores.

Gaming Performance

To state it once, clearly: there are no measured FPS rows for this exact combination in the database. The measured FPS table is empty and dataIsMeasured is false. Everything in this section is an estimate derived from benchmark scores and percentile standing, not direct capture.

Working from that evidence: a GPU in the 67th percentile, scoring within 1.3 percent of the RTX 5060 Mobile, the RTX 2080, the RX 7700 XT, and the Arc B580, implies high-detail 1080p gaming as the natural habitat. Frame expectations at 1080p in most mainstream titles should be comfortable, with visually rich AAA titles likely requiring some setting adjustment to sustain high frame rates given the 8 GB VRAM buffer and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth.

At 1440p, expectations should moderate — the memory subsystem and shader count of 3072 units suggest playable but not effortless performance, and ray-traced settings will lean on the 24 RT cores in ways that reduce frame rates further. The CPU side is less likely to be the constraint at these resolutions; the single-core scores of 2206 (Cinebench R23) and 3893 (PassMark) indicate the processor can feed the GPU at GPU-bound settings. At high-refresh 1080p esports-style settings, the CPU's modest multi-thread throughput and physics score of 1503 become more visible, and frame rate variance from the processor is plausible.

Ray tracing is supported through DirectX 12 Ultimate, and the 96 tensor cores enable AI upscaling workflows that effectively raise frame rates in supported titles — a qualitative but well-grounded expectation given the hardware present.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The upgrade story for this pairing is constrained by its nature. The Intel BGA 2833 socket means the CPU is soldered; there is no socket swap, and the multiplier is locked besides. The GPU, likewise, is a mobile part integrated into the notebook platform, with no power connectors and a TDP of 115 W handled by the system design.

What remains upgradeable is memory (dual-channel bus, with supported configurations depending on the specific motherboard or system implementation, as memory support is listed as unknown) and storage, though CPU PCIe allocation is limited to Gen 5 with 4 lanes. The system's power budget should be understood through the TDP figures: a 17 W processor and a 115 W GPU, with any PSU or battery guidance coming from the notebook vendor rather than a suggested PSU figure, which is null here.

A sensible next upgrade is therefore a whole-platform step: the GPU data lists a successor generation (GeForce 50 Mobile) and predecessor (GeForce 30 Mobile), and the CPU's nearest rival list includes its own sibling, the Core Ultra 5 238V, which scores marginally higher at 21981 versus 21952 — a difference of 0.1 percent that would be imperceptible in practice. The realistic upgrade path is a newer notebook generation, not component swaps within this one.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class pairing: Intel's Core Ultra 5 236V, an efficiency-oriented Lunar Lake processor on a 3 nm TSMC process, matched with NVIDIA's RTX 4060 Mobile, an Ada Lovelace AD107 discrete GPU. Neither component is user-replaceable, making this a fixed platform defined by its implementation.

By percentile standing, the CPU ranks in the 75th percentile against all CPUs, the GPU in the 67th against all GPUs, and the combination in the 71st percentile overall — a coherent mid-tier laptop profile where the processor holds a slight statistical edge over the graphics. The pairing is internally consistent: a balanced mid-range notebook configuration where neither component grossly overshoots the other, suited to mixed productivity and mainstream gaming rather than enthusiast workloads.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: Questionable. The CPU's physics score of 1503 and PassMark multithread result of 18375 suggest the processor can limit frame rates in CPU-bound competitive titles, and no measured data exists to confirm otherwise. Estimates favor standard-refresh gaming.

1080p mainstream gaming: Strong fit. The GPU's 67th percentile standing, G3D score of 17469, and near-ties with the RTX 2080 and RX 7700 XT support high-detail 1080p play — estimated, since no measured FPS exists for this pairing.

Streaming: Feasible with caveats. Encoding can leverage the GPU's media capabilities, but simultaneous gameplay and stream encoding will tax the eight-thread CPU, whose Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15628 sets a modest ceiling for concurrent work.

Video editing: Capable at entry and mid level. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and Vulkan score of 89569 indicate solid GPU compute for timeline effects, and 8 GB of VRAM handles standard project sizes comfortably.

3D rendering: Possible, not ideal. The GPU compute score of 6816 and FP32 throughput of 11.61 TFLOPS can drive viewport and GPU rendering, but the CPU's multi-core score of 15628 limits CPU-based rendering passes — this is a viewport machine, not a farm node.

Software development: A good fit. Single-thread scores of 2206 (Cinebench R23) and 3893 (PassMark) drive IDE and compilation responsiveness, and the PassMark integer math score of 38765 supports general development workloads.

Student and office work: Excellent. The 17 W CPU TDP and Arc 130V integrated graphics point to long battery endurance, while data compression at 176554 and encryption at 13049 make everyday file handling and security tasks quick.