SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 235H + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

83 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 17% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 235H

37,522 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235H paired with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is a laptop-class combination built around a modern Arrow Lake-H processor and a workstation-oriented Turing GPU. The CPU sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs in the database, while the GPU occupies the 50th percentile, producing a combined percentile of 68 — a mid-to-upper-tier mobile pairing where the processor clearly outclasses the graphics solution. Note upfront: no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from benchmark scores rather than direct game testing.

CPU Analysis

The Core Ultra 5 235H is a 14-core, 14-thread mobile processor from Intel's Core Ultra Series 2, built on TSMC's 3 nm process node under the Arrow Lake-H codename. It runs a 2.40 GHz base clock with boosts up to 5.00 GHz, and it carries an 18 MB shared L3 cache alongside 3 MB of per-core L2. The 28 W TDP is the defining constraint: this is a thin-and-light mobility part, not a desktop replacement chip, and the multiplier is locked, so there is no overclocking route to claw back headroom.

The benchmark picture is one of balanced, competitive throughput. Cinebench R23 returns 25,598 multi-core and 3,613 single-core — figures that indicate a processor comfortable with sustained multi-threaded rendering loads while retaining strong per-core responsiveness. Rolling back through the suite, R20 shows 10,751 multi-core and 1,517 single-core, and R15 shows 2,580 and 364 respectively. Passmark's single-thread result of 4,359 and single-thread score of 4,359 sit alongside a multi-thread figure of 30,091, a ratio that reflects the absence of hyper-threading — 14 threads from 14 cores means scaling is linear in thread count, not doubled.

Where does that land it against rivals? Almost exactly at the center of a tightly packed cluster. The Intel Core i9-13900HK posts an average score of 37,425 against the 235H's 37,522 average — a gap of just 0.3 percent. The desktop Intel Core i5-13600K is 0.4 percent ahead, the Core Ultra 5 225F trails by 0.6 percent, and AMD's Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 leads by 0.6 percent. The practical takeaway: buying decisions within this group should hinge on platform features and power envelope, not raw performance, because the data shows these four chips are functionally interchangeable in throughput.

Specialized Passmark subtests round out the profile. Data compression scores 301,979 and encryption 231,21... correction: 23,121, which together indicate solid throughput for archive-heavy workflows. Integer math at 74,247, floating point at 93,509, and extended instructions at 23,354 show capable general compute, while physics (1,985) and string sorting (36,208) confirm the pattern of a strong mid-mobile CPU. The 85th percentile placement against all CPUs means the 235H outperforms the vast majority of the database — respectable for a 28 W mobile part.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming. Without measured FPS data, estimates must come from the GPU's 50th percentile placement. That is a midrange position: expect smooth play at 1080p in most titles and viable 1440p in less demanding games, but not consistent high-refresh 1440p or 4K. The CPU will not be the obstacle — its 4,359 single-thread Passmark score and 3,613 R23 single-core result are more than sufficient to feed a mid-tier GPU.

Streaming. The 14 threads and 30,091 Passmark multi-thread score leave headroom to encode a stream while gaming, since encoding is a parallelizable workload the multi-core numbers support. The GPU's 384 tensor cores could also shoulder encoder-adjacent work. The caveat is thermals: a 28 W CPU sharing a chassis with a 110 W GPU means sustained combined load will throttle before either component hits its standalone peak.

Video editing. The 25,598 R23 multi-core score handles timeline scrubbing, proxies, and exports competently for a mobile chip, and the GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 is genuinely useful for editing workflows — large projects fit in VRAM comfortably. This is one of the strongest arguments for the pairing: workstation VRAM capacity paired with mid-tier mobile compute.

3D rendering. Rendering is a mixed story. CPU rendering is covered by the R23 result, which sits near the i9-13900HK. GPU rendering leans on the Quadro's 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 and 18.80 TFLOPS FP16 output plus 384 tensor cores — serviceable for viewport work and smaller final renders, but the 50th percentile placement means long GPU render farms will outrun it.

Software development. Compilation is multi-threaded, and the 235H's cluster-parity with the i5-13600K — a desktop part — means build times competitive with mainstream desktops. The 102.4 GB/s dual-channel DDR5/LPDDR5X memory bandwidth keeps parallel builds fed. A strong choice for a developer laptop.

Student and office work. Single-core strength (R23 3,613) covers browsing, documents, and everyday applications with room to spare, and integrated Arc Graphics 140T can handle display duties. Overkill for pure office use in CPU terms, but the efficiency of the 3 nm node and 28 W envelope suits battery-driven mobility.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's complete measured set: Cinebench R15 multi-core 2,580, single-core 364; Cinebench R20 multi-core 10,751, single-core 1,517; Cinebench R23 multi-core 25,598, single-core 3,613. Passmark results: multi-thread 30,091, single-thread 4,359, integer math 74,247, floating point math 93,509, extended instructions 23,354, data compression 301,979, encryption 23,121, physics 1,985, prime finding 239, string sorting 36,208. The aggregate average benchmark score is 37,522, placing the CPU in the 85th percentile against all CPUs in the database.

Rival context tightens the interpretation: the i9-13900HK (37,425, 0.3 percent behind), i5-13600K (37,685, 0.4 percent ahead), Core Ultra 5 225F (37,313, 0.6 percent behind), and Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 (37,776, 0.6 percent ahead) form a band under one percent wide. That is statistical parity across mobile and desktop parts alike.

The GPU side is thinner on data: the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh carries no benchmark scores in the fact pack, an average benchmark score of zero, and no listed rivals. Its position rests on the 50th percentile figure and its hardware specifications. The combined percentile of 68 follows directly: an 85th-percentile CPU yoked to a 50th-percentile GPU averages out to an upper-mid pairing, and no measured FPS data exists to refine that estimate for this exact combination.

FAQ

Q: How does the Core Ultra 5 235H compare to the i9-13900HK?

A: The 235H averages 37,522 versus 37,425 for the i9-13900HK — a 0.3 percent lead for the newer chip. Statistically, they are equals in throughput.

Q: Is the CPU good for multi-threaded workloads?

A: Yes. Cinebench R23 multi-core lands at 25,598 and Passmark multi-thread at 30,091, with 14 cores and 14 threads doing the work. It sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How good is the GPU for gaming?

A: It sits at the 50th percentile of all GPUs — a middle-of-the-pack position. Expect it to handle mainstream titles well; there are no measured FPS figures for this specific pairing, so estimates derive from the percentile data.

Q: Can this setup handle video editing?

A: Reasonably well. The 16 GB of GDDR6 VRAM accommodates large projects, and the CPU's 25,598 R23 multi-core score supports exports, with bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s feeding the GPU.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No. The multiplier is locked, so performance is limited to stock behavior with a 5.00 GHz maximum boost.

Q: What memory does the platform support?

A: DDR5 and LPDDR5X on a dual-channel bus, delivering up to 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. ECC is not supported.

Q: Is the GPU still in production?

A: No — the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is end-of-life, originally released in 2020. It was succeeded by Ampere-MW-based parts.

Who Should Build It

This is a prebuilt-laptop-class pairing (buildClass: laptop), so "building" here means choosing the right machine. The strongest fit is the mobile professional: CAD operators, video editors, and 3D generalists who need the 16 GB of VRAM and certified Quadro drivers more than raw gaming speed. Developers benefit from the CPU's parity with the i5-13600K desktop chip — build and test workloads run at desktop-competitive speeds in a portable chassis. Gamers at 1080p are adequately served by the 50th-percentile GPU, but high-refresh 1440p or 4K players should look elsewhere. Students in technical programs get a machine that covers coursework rendering and compilation simultaneously. Small businesses needing reliable office-plus-workstation hybrids will find the combined 68th percentile a reasonable all-rounder, provided they accept an end-of-life GPU with no successor-driver roadmap within the same line. Content creators focused on GPU-accelerated rendering should temper expectations against the 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 figure.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The socket is Intel BGA 2049 — ball-grid array, meaning soldered. There is no CPU upgrade path; the 235H is permanent to its board. Memory support covers DDR5 and LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth, so maximizing installed memory capacity at purchase is the one lever available. PCIe from the CPU is Gen 5 with 8 lanes (CPU only), while the GPU connects over PCIe 3.0 x16 — the older bus is not a practical constraint at this performance tier. Power envelope: the CPU's 28 W TDP plus the GPU's 110 W TDP defines the chassis's cooling requirement, and the GPU lists no power connectors and no suggested PSU (it is an integrated mobile part, slot width IGP-class in this configuration). A sensible next upgrade is therefore a whole-platform move: the GPU's designated successor is Ampere-MW, and the CPU's locked multiplier means no tuning path. Buy memory and storage maxed out at the point of purchase, because nothing else moves.

Balance and Bottleneck

The GPU is the bottleneck in graphically demanding workloads — the evidence is direct. An 85th-percentile CPU against a 50th-percentile GPU means the processor spends a large share of gaming time waiting on frame delivery. Estimated FPS scaling therefore tracks the GPU: raising resolution or quality settings shifts load onto the Quadro and away from the 235H, while lowering settings reveals the CPU's ample ceiling. In CPU-bound tasks — compilation (30,091 Passmark multi-thread), compression (301,979), physics simulation (1,985) — the GPU contributes little and the pairing performs like the CPU alone, which is a strong place to be given its near-parity with the i9-13900HK and i5-13600K. The 384 tensor cores and 48 RT cores give the GPU a second life in AI-assisted and ray-traced workloads, but throughput remains capped by the 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 figure. In short: balanced for productivity, GPU-limited for graphics, and the combined 68th percentile reflects exactly that split. No measured FPS data exists for this combination, so these framings remain estimates anchored to the percentile spread.

Build Overview

This pairing is a laptop-class workstation configuration: Intel's Arrow Lake-H-based Core Ultra 5 235H, a 3 nm, 28 W mobile processor with 14 threads and 5.00 GHz boost, joined to NVIDIA's Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh, a 12 nm Turing workstation GPU released in 2020 and now end-of-life. Tier-wise, the data places it squarely in upper-mid territory — 85th percentile CPU, 50th percentile GPU, 68th percentile combined. That profile describes a professional mobility machine first and a gaming machine second: the processor is genuinely competitive with desktop contemporaries like the i5-13600K, while the graphics solution delivers mid-tier throughput with workstation-grade VRAM (16 GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, 448.0 GB/s) and driver certification. It is a specialist's tool in an generalist's percentile position.

GPU Analysis

The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is built on the TU104B chip, Turing architecture, TSMC's 12 nm process, packing 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die at 25.0M transistors per mm². It hosts 3,072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, 64 render output units, 48 RT cores, and 384 tensor cores. Clocks run from a 1,035 MHz base to a 1,530 MHz boost, with memory at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) — the effective rate that produces the 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth across the 256-bit bus and 16 GB of GDDR6.

The raw rates: 97.92 GPixel/s pixel fill, 293.8 GTexel/s texture fill, 9.400 TFLOPS FP32, and 18.80 TFLOPS FP16 at a 2:1 ratio. For rendering workloads, the tensor cores accelerate AI denoising and AI-assisted viewport features, while the 48 RT cores handle ray-traced previews — this is where the Quadro designation earns its keep versus a pure gaming part of similar raster throughput. The large 16 GB frame buffer is the headline professional asset: scenes and textures that overflow smaller consumer cards fit here, and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth keeps them fed.

The benchmark reality is that this GPU carries no measured scores in the fact pack — no test results, no average benchmark score above zero, and no listed rivals. Its standing rests entirely on the 50th percentile placement against all GPUs. Interpreted alongside the CPU's data, the picture is consistent: mid-tier graphics throughput, workstation-class memory capacity, and first-generation RT/tensor hardware that still functions for professional pipelines but sits two architecture generations behind the CPU's platform. API support extends to DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which covers modern software compatibility even on the older silicon.