SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 235

46,062 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

26,331 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 form a desktop pairing that occupies a specific performance tier, sitting at the 81st combined percentile. The CPU, part of the Arrow Lake-S generation on a 3 nm TSMC process, offers 14 cores and 14 threads with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The GPU, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, brings 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 128-bit bus to the table. This combination targets 1080p and 1440p gaming, with benchmark data showing it can handle competitive shooters at high frame rates while remaining capable in demanding single-player titles.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a 14-core, 14-thread desktop processor built on the Arrow Lake architecture. It uses Intel Socket 1851 and operates within a 65 W TDP, with a boost clock reaching 5.00 GHz from a 3.40 GHz base. The chip is fabricated on a 3 nm process at TSMC, containing 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. Cache configuration includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3. Memory support is dual-channel DDR5 with a theoretical bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, and the CPU provides Gen 5 PCIe with 20 lanes.

Benchmark results place this CPU in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, with an average score of 46062. In Cinebench R23, it scores 14769 in multi-core and 2085 in single-core. The single-thread Passmark score of 4516 indicates strong per-core performance, which is crucial for lightly threaded workloads. Multi-threaded Passmark score of 37816 shows solid scaling across the 14 cores, though the lack of hyperthreading (14 threads for 14 cores) means it relies on physical cores alone. The data compression score of 390711 and encryption score of 29293 suggest the CPU handles data-heavy tasks with good efficiency.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ultra 5 235 sits within 0.2% of several competing parts. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 and 0.1% behind the Intel Core i9-13900HX. The AMD EPYC 4364P and EPYC 7303 trail by 0.2%. These tiny deltas show the Ultra 5 235 is positioned in a highly competitive performance band, meaning real-world differences in CPU-bound workloads would be minimal against these specific rivals.

The Passmark extended instructions score of 32752 and floating point math score of 117951 show strong SIMD and FPU performance, which benefits scientific computing and modern game engines. Integer math at 87948 and find prime numbers at 371 provide a mixed picture, with the latter being relatively low, suggesting some workloads may not scale as well. The physics score of 2570 is moderate, but this is often a synthetic metric that doesn't directly translate to gaming.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is from actual testing (dataIsMeasured is true), shows this pairing performs best at 1080p and 1440p. At 1080p ultra settings, the average frame rate across all tested games is 127 FPS. Competitive titles excel: Valorant hits 450 FPS, CS:GO reaches 434 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 manages 196 FPS. Rainbow Six Siege runs at 234 FPS, and Roblox achieves 254 FPS. These numbers indicate high-refresh monitors (144Hz or above) are fully supported in esports scenarios.

For demanding AAA titles at 1080p, the results are more modest. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 58 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 53 FPS, and The Medium at 41 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 29 FPS, which is below playable thresholds for many users. Call of Duty: Warzone performs well at 176 FPS, showing that well-optimized modern shooters can still hit high frame rates. Microsoft Flight Simulator runs at 71 FPS, which is respectable for that notoriously heavy title.

At 1440p, the frame rates scale down predictably. Valorant still hits 384 FPS, CS:GO 299 FPS, and Warzone 156 FPS. However, Cyberpunk drops to 43 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 39 FPS, and Ark to 18 FPS. The Medium runs at 35 FPS, indicating that some titles will require settings adjustments or upscaling. The average across games at 1440p is lower but still playable for most single-player experiences.

At 4K (3840x2160), the GPU becomes the limiting factor in most titles. Valorant manages 307 FPS, and CS:GO 176 FPS, but Cyberpunk falls to 29 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 26 FPS, and Ark to 9 FPS. The average frame rate at 4K is noticeably lower, with many games dipping below 40 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus constrain performance at this resolution.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB206 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It contains 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die, with a transistor density of 121.0 million per mm². The GPU has 3840 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. It includes 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores, providing dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-accelerated features. Clock speeds are 2280 MHz base and 2497 MHz boost, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective).

Memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR7 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a significant bandwidth per bit, but the 8 GB capacity may be limiting in newer titles at higher resolutions. The GPU supports PCIe 5.0 x8 and has a TDP of 145 W, requiring a 300 W suggested PSU and a single 8-pin power connector. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1b and three DisplayPort 2.1b.

Benchmark performance places this GPU in the 72nd percentile against all GPUs, with an average score of 26331. In Passmark G3D, it scores 20891, while GPU compute reaches 10899. Geekbench OpenCL scores 112787 and Vulkan 113321, showing strong compute capability. 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scores 3628, which is a modern DirectX 12 test. The DirectX 11 Passmark score of 200 and DirectX 12 score of 77 indicate the GPU is better suited to modern APIs.

Comparing to rivals, the RTX 5060 is within 1.2% of several cards. It is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon 860M and 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce MX550. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary trails by 0.8%, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT leads by 1.2%. These tight margins show the RTX 5060 sits in a crowded performance band, where synthetic score differences of 1% or less are unlikely to be noticeable in real gaming.

The FP32 performance of 19.18 TFLOPS and FP16 of 19.18 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio) provide solid compute throughput. Pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s are moderate for the class. The 30 RT cores enable ray tracing, but performance in RT-heavy titles will vary. The 120 tensor cores support DLSS and other AI features, which can help mitigate the VRAM and bandwidth constraints.

Balance and Bottleneck

At 1080p, the CPU and GPU are well balanced for most games. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking and the GPU's 72nd percentile ranking mean the CPU has more headroom relative to its peers. In competitive titles like Valorant (450 FPS) and CS:GO (434 FPS), the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as these games are heavily single-threaded and the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can feed them. The CPU's single-thread score of 4516 in Passmark supports this.

At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, Cyberpunk drops from 58 to 43 FPS, a 26% reduction. Moving to 4K, it drops to 29 FPS, another 33% reduction. This scaling pattern indicates the GPU is the constraint at these resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM is also a factor, as many modern titles at 1440p and above with high textures can exceed this capacity.

The pair's combined percentile of 81, with a rank of 1716 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, shows this is an upper-mid-range pairing. The average FPS across games is 127 at 1080p, which is strong. However, in CPU-heavy scenarios like physics calculations or data compression, the CPU's 14 cores without hyperthreading may show limitations. The Passmark physics score of 2570 is relatively low, suggesting that CPU physics in games could be a constraint.

For streaming or multitasking, the 14 threads may be insufficient if the user is simultaneously gaming and encoding. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 37816 is respectable but not exceptional. The data encryption score of 29293 is moderate, which could affect streaming overhead. The GPU's NVENC capabilities are not listed in the data, so streaming performance would rely on CPU-based encoding, which could be a bottleneck.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This pairing excels in competitive shooters at 1080p. Valorant at 450 FPS, CS:GO at 434 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 234 FPS support 240Hz monitors. At 1440p, Valorant still hits 384 FPS, maintaining high-refresh capability. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking and strong single-thread performance (4516 Passmark) keep frame times consistent in CPU-bound titles.

Streaming: The 14 cores without hyperthreading may struggle with gaming and encoding simultaneously. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 37816 is moderate, and the data encryption score of 29293 suggests encoding overhead could impact gaming performance. Users may need to lower game settings or use a dedicated capture card. The GPU has 120 tensor cores, which could assist with AI-based encoding, but this is not confirmed by the data.

Video Editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and Passmark floating point score of 117951 handle rendering and effects well. The GPU's compute scores (Geekbench OpenCL 112787, Vulkan 113321) accelerate GPU-accelerated effects. The 8 GB VRAM may limit working with very high-resolution timelines, but 1080p and 1440p editing should be smooth.

3D Rendering: The CPU's 14 cores and 24 MB L3 cache provide solid multi-threaded performance, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 14769. The GPU's 3840 shading units and 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 offer good GPU rendering performance. However, the 8 GB VRAM could be a constraint for large scenes or high-resolution textures.

Software Development: The CPU's single-thread score of 4516 in Passmark ensures responsive compilation of small to medium projects. The data compression score of 390711 aids in build processes. The 14 threads handle parallel compilation tasks, though not as quickly as higher-core-count parts. The 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for most development workflows.

Student and Office Work: This pairing is overkill for standard office tasks. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU provides a fallback if the GPU is not needed. The 65 W TDP keeps power consumption moderate for a desktop. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking ensures snappy responsiveness in spreadsheets, word processing, and web browsing. The GPU's 72nd percentile is unnecessary for these tasks but provides headroom for occasional gaming or content creation.

Who Should Build It

The primary audience is gamers targeting 1080p high-refresh or 1440p high-settings play. At 1080p, the average FPS of 127 across tested games means most titles run smoothly. Competitive players will appreciate the 450 FPS in Valorant and 434 FPS in CS:GO. At 1440p, the pairing handles most games at 60 FPS or above, with exceptions like Cyberpunk at 43 FPS and Ark at 18 FPS.

Content creators who work with 1080p or 1440p video will find the CPU's multi-core performance adequate, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 14769. The GPU's compute scores support GPU-accelerated effects. Developers will benefit from the strong single-thread performance (4516 Passmark) for compilation, and the 14 cores for parallel builds.

Students and office workers should not build this for basic tasks, as it is significantly more powerful than needed. The CPU's 89th percentile and GPU's 72nd percentile are wasted on documents and browsers. Small business workstations that occasionally edit video or run moderate simulations could use this, but it is better suited to gaming-first builds.

The 8 GB VRAM is a concern for users who play at 4K or mod heavily. At 4K, many games drop below 40 FPS, and Ark runs at 9 FPS. Users should stick to 1080p or 1440p. The 65 W CPU and 145 W GPU keep cooling requirements modest, suitable for mid-tower cases with standard air coolers.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 46062, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. This puts it among the top 11% of processors. The nearest rivals are all within 0.2%: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 scores 46030 (0.1% behind), the Intel Core i9-13900HX scores 46098 (0.1% ahead), and the AMD EPYC 4364P and 7303 score 45970 and 45960 respectively (0.2% behind). The CPU is effectively tied with these parts in synthetic benchmarks.

The GPU achieves an average benchmark score of 26331, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. This is a comfortable mid-range position. The nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Radeon 860M scores 26401 (0.3% ahead), the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26421 (0.3% ahead), the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26553 (0.8% ahead), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26011 (1.2% behind). The RTX 5060 is essentially at parity with these parts.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 81, with a rank of 1716 out of 3732 pairs by FPS. The average FPS across all tested games is 127. This places the pairing in the upper half of all CPU+GPU combinations, but not in the top tier. The CPU's 89th percentile is higher than the GPU's 72nd percentile, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor in most workloads. The measured FPS data shows strong 1080p performance with average 127 FPS, solid 1440p performance with most games playable, and limited 4K capability.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's single-core performance compared to its rivals?

A: The CPU scores 2085 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 4516 in Passmark single-thread. It is within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, Intel Core i9-13900HX, AMD EPYC 4364P, and AMD EPYC 7303 in average benchmark scores.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and is it enough?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K, games like Ark: Survival Ascended drop to 9 FPS, indicating VRAM or bandwidth limitations.

Q: Can this build handle high-refresh gaming at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1080p ultra, Valorant runs at 450 FPS, CS:GO at 434 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 234 FPS. The average FPS across all tested games is 127, supporting 144Hz monitors in most titles.

Q: What is the CPU's TDP and does it require special cooling?

A: The CPU has a 65 W TDP. This is a moderate power draw, and standard air coolers should suffice. The GPU has a 145 W TDP with a 300 W suggested PSU, so overall system power requirements are modest.

Q: How does the GPU perform in ray tracing workloads?

A: The GPU has 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3628, and Passmark DirectX 12 score is 77. Specific ray tracing benchmarks are not provided, but the RT core count suggests moderate capability.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: This is a desktop build. The CPU uses Intel Socket 1851 and the GPU is a dual-slot card with a 241 mm length. Both components are designed for desktop motherboards and cases.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 81, with a rank of 1716 out of 3732 pairs by FPS. The CPU is in the 89th percentile and the GPU is in the 72nd percentile.

Build Overview

This build combines the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 desktop processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 graphics card. The CPU is part of the Core Ultra Series 2, based on Arrow Lake architecture, and the GPU is part of the GeForce 50-series, based on Blackwell 2.0. The build class is desktop, with the CPU using Socket 1851 and the GPU using PCIe 5.0 x8.

The overall tier is upper-mid-range, as indicated by the 81st combined percentile. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking puts it near the top of consumer processors, while the GPU's 72nd percentile places it solidly in the mid-range of graphics cards. This creates a system where the CPU has more headroom than the GPU, making the GPU the limiting factor in gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads.

For gaming at 1080p and 1440p, this is a well-matched pairing that delivers high frame rates in competitive titles and playable performance in demanding AAA games. At 4K, the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become constraints, and users should expect to lower settings or use upscaling. The CPU's 14 cores without hyperthreading handle multi-threaded workloads competently, but users with heavy productivity needs may want more threads. This is a practical desktop build for gamers and light content creators who prioritize 1080p and 1440p performance.