SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 5 225

36,938 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

27,565 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090: A High-Refresh Desktop Pairing

This desktop build pairs Intel's Arrow Lake-based Core Ultra 5 225 with NVIDIA's Ampere flagship, the RTX 3090. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds the 73rd percentile among all graphics cards, giving the combination a 79th overall percentile. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU pairing, so all frame rate figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not direct game testing results. The data points to a machine capable of driving high-refresh 1440p gaming and handling demanding creative workloads, with the RTX 3090's 24 GB VRAM being a standout feature for memory-intensive tasks.

Gaming Performance

Since no measured FPS data exists for this specific combination, all gaming performance figures are estimated from the CPU's and GPU's benchmark scores. The RTX 3090's PassMark G3D score of 26645 places it at the 73rd percentile, indicating strong rasterization performance. The Core Ultra 5 225's single-thread score of 4412 in PassMark and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655 suggest the CPU can feed the GPU adequately in most gaming scenarios. The CPU's 85th percentile overall ranking reinforces that it is not a bottleneck for the GPU in typical gaming workloads.

At 1080p and 1440p, this pairing should deliver high frame rates in most titles. The RTX 3090's 35.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 189.8 GPixel/s pixel rate suggest it can push well beyond 60 FPS at 1440p in graphically demanding games. The 936.2 GB/s memory bandwidth from the 384-bit GDDR6X interface ensures textures and geometry data flow quickly, which matters at higher resolutions and with high-detail settings. The CPU's 4.90 GHz boost clock and 10 cores/10 threads provide enough headroom for game logic and physics calculations.

At 4K resolution, the GPU becomes the primary factor, and the RTX 3090's 24 GB VRAM is ample for even the most texture-heavy titles. The 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores enable ray tracing and DLSS, though the data does not include specific ray-traced performance metrics. The estimated frame rates at 4K would be lower than at 1440p, but the GPU's raw compute power should still deliver playable results in most titles. The lack of measured FPS data means these are directional estimates; actual performance varies by game optimization and driver maturity.

The CPU's integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 16 execution units is not a gaming solution on its own, but it does provide a fallback for basic display output and video playback. For gaming, the discrete RTX 3090 handles all rendering. The PCIe Gen 5 interface on the CPU with 20 lanes ensures the GPU has a high-bandwidth connection, though the RTX 3090 itself uses PCIe 4.0 x16.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 36938, placing it at the 85th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with an average score of 36945, a delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018, 0.2% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093, 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112, 0.5% higher. This places the Core Ultra 5 225 in a tight cluster where the top four rivals are within 0.5% of its score, indicating performance parity with these mid-range and older high-end parts.

In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 25891 multi-core and 3655 single-core. The multi-core result reflects the 10-core/10-thread configuration, while the single-core score demonstrates strong per-thread performance. PassMark tests show 30459 in multithread and 4412 in single-thread, with specific workloads like data compression at 302811, floating-point math at 92038, and integer math at 65345. The extended instructions score of 27162 indicates solid SIMD performance, useful for encoding and scientific workloads.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 27565, placing it at the 73rd percentile. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile at 27435 (0.5% lower), followed by the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT at 27425 (0.5% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 scores 27839 (1% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 7800M scores 27883 (1.1% higher). The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5118, and Geekbench OpenCL score is 172758, with Vulkan at 53927. PassMark G3D score of 26645 and GPU compute of 15356 round out the picture.

The combined 79th percentile for this pairing indicates a well-matched system where neither component dramatically overshadows the other. The CPU's 85th percentile is notably higher than the GPU's 73rd percentile, suggesting the processor has more headroom relative to its peers than the graphics card. This imbalance means the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in heavily graphics-bound workloads, while the CPU can handle demanding computational tasks without being the bottleneck.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 3090's 26645 PassMark G3D score and the CPU's 4412 single-thread PassMark score support 1440p gaming at refresh rates above 100 Hz in most titles. The 936.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and 35.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute provide the throughput needed for high frame rates, though the lack of measured FPS data means exact figures are estimates. At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes more relevant, as lower resolutions shift the bottleneck toward the processor.

Streaming: The CPU's 10 threads and 25891 Cinebench R23 multi-core score provide enough parallel processing for software encoding, while the GPU's 328 tensor cores and 82 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated encoding and real-time effects. The 24 GB VRAM leaves ample capacity for game rendering alongside streaming software overhead. The PassMark data compression score of 302811 indicates fast data handling, which helps with stream encoding workloads.

Video editing: The GPU's 172758 Geekbench OpenCL score and 15356 PassMark GPU compute score accelerate effects, color grading, and export tasks. The CPU's 20 MB L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth support smooth timeline scrubbing and multi-track editing. The 24 GB VRAM allows working with 4K and 8K footage, high-bitrate codecs, and complex effects stacks without running out of memory. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5118 suggests capable GPU acceleration for rendering previews.

3D rendering: The GPU's 35.58 TFLOPS FP32 and 35.58 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1) performance make it suitable for GPU-accelerated rendering engines. The 82 RT cores accelerate ray-traced workloads, while the 328 tensor cores handle AI denoising and upscaling. The CPU's 25891 Cinebench R23 multi-core score supports CPU-based rendering, though it is not a top-tier workstation processor. The 24 GB VRAM is critical for large scenes and high-resolution textures.

Software development: The CPU's 4412 single-thread PassMark score and 27162 extended instructions score handle compilation and code analysis tasks efficiently. The 10 cores provide parallel build capability, and the 65W TDP keeps power draw modest during long build sessions. The 20 MB shared L3 cache improves performance on cache-sensitive workloads like database queries and interpreted languages. The PassMark integer math score of 65345 supports general compute tasks.

Student and office work: The Core Ultra 5 225's 85th percentile ranking ensures responsive performance for productivity applications, web browsing, and document processing. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG graphics provide a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is not needed. The 65W TDP keeps the system efficient for all-day use, and the DDR5 memory support ensures fast system responsiveness. The CPU's 10 threads handle multitasking across office applications without strain.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets gamers who want high-refresh 1440p performance and have the budget for a flagship-class GPU. The RTX 3090's 73rd percentile ranking and 24 GB VRAM make it suitable for 4K gaming as well, though the data suggests 1440p is the sweet spot for high frame rates. Content creators working with video, 3D scenes, or large datasets will benefit from the GPU's compute performance and memory capacity. The CPU's 85th percentile ensures that productivity tasks like compilation, rendering, and data processing keep pace with the GPU.

Software developers and data analysts who run parallel workloads will find the 10-core CPU adequate, though the lack of hyperthreading (10 cores, 10 threads) means heavy multi-threaded tasks will not scale as well as with higher-thread-count alternatives. Students and small business users who need a capable workstation for both work and gaming will find this build covers both bases, provided the 350W GPU power draw and triple-slot size fit their case and power supply. The suggested PSU of 750W and the 1x 12-pin power connector require a modern power supply.

The build is less ideal for users who prioritize energy efficiency, as the GPU's 350W TDP is substantial. It is also overkill for office-only use, where the integrated graphics would suffice. The CPU's locked multiplier (no overclocking) and 65W TDP make it a stable, predictable choice for those who prefer reliability over tuning headroom. The end-of-life status of the RTX 3090 means buyers should consider availability and warranty coverage.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 a good match for the RTX 3090?

A: Yes. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking and 4412 single-thread PassMark score provide sufficient performance to feed the GPU, which sits at the 73rd percentile. The combined 79th percentile indicates a balanced pairing for gaming and productivity.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 3090 have and why does it matter?

A: The RTX 3090 has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus with 936.2 GB/s bandwidth. This large capacity supports high-resolution textures, complex 3D scenes, and AI workloads without memory constraints.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Core Ultra 5 225 has 10 cores and 10 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz. It has 20 MB of shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Does the RTX 3090 support ray tracing and DLSS?

A: Yes, the GPU has 82 RT cores for ray tracing and 328 tensor cores for AI-accelerated features like DLSS. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What power supply is recommended for this build?

A: The GPU has a 350W TDP and uses a 1x 12-pin power connector. The suggested PSU rating is 750W, which accounts for the GPU's draw plus system components.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: This is a desktop build, based on the buildClass field. The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1851, and the GPU is a triple-slot card measuring 336 mm in length.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938 on average, matching the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (0% delta). The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% higher, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.4% higher, and the Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.5% higher.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is built on the GA102 chip using Samsung's 8nm process, with 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. The GPU features 10496 shading units, 328 TMUs, and 112 ROPs. Its 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores provide hardware support for ray tracing and AI workloads. The base clock is 1395 MHz with a boost clock of 1695 MHz, and memory runs at 1219 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective).

The 24 GB GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus delivers 936.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is critical for high-resolution textures and large datasets. The pixel rate is 189.8 GPixel/s and texture rate is 556.0 GTexel/s, indicating strong fill rates. FP32 performance is 35.58 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 35.58 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), which is notable for compute-heavy applications.

Benchmark results show a PassMark G3D score of 26645 and a PassMark GPU compute score of 15356. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5118, while Geekbench OpenCL reaches 172758 and Vulkan 53927. The GPU's 73rd percentile ranking places it near the RTX 4070 Mobile (0.5% higher) and RX 6700 XT (0.5% higher), but behind the Radeon Pro Vega 20 and RX 7800M by 1% and 1.1% respectively. These scores indicate the RTX 3090 remains competitive in the current market despite being an older architecture.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The card's 350W TDP requires a 750W PSU and uses a triple-slot cooler with a 1x 12-pin power connector. Physical dimensions are 336 mm length, 140 mm height, and 61 mm width. The GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce RTX 3090's predecessor being the GeForce 20 series and successor the GeForce 40 series.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU's 85th percentile versus the GPU's 73rd percentile shows the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card in this pairing. In gaming workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and graphics settings, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance (4412 PassMark) ensures it keeps up at lower resolutions where frame rates are higher. The CPU's 10 threads may become a constraint in heavily multi-threaded games, but this is less common than GPU-bound scenarios.

In compute workloads, the balance shifts. The GPU's 35.58 TFLOPS FP32 and 15356 PassMark GPU compute score dominate parallel tasks like rendering and machine learning, while the CPU's 25891 Cinebench R23 multi-core score handles sequential and lightly threaded work. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 30459 and floating-point math score of 92038 indicate it can handle substantial compute loads, but the GPU will outperform it in highly parallel tasks.

The 24 GB VRAM eliminates memory capacity as a bottleneck in most scenarios, but the GPU's 350W TDP and thermal demands can limit sustained performance in poorly ventilated cases. The CPU's 65W TDP and 3nm TSMC process keep it efficient, so the GPU is likely to be the primary source of heat and noise. The memory bandwidth asymmetry — CPU at 102.4 GB/s versus GPU at 936.2 GB/s — means data transfers between CPU and GPU can become a bottleneck in workloads that frequently move large datasets.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (Arrow Lake-S architecture, 10 cores, 3nm TSMC process) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (Ampere architecture, 8nm Samsung process). The combined percentile is 79, placing this system in the upper tier of desktop configurations. The CPU's 85th percentile and GPU's 73rd percentile create a pairing where the processor has more relative headroom, but both components are above average.

The build class is desktop, meaning it is intended for a full-size tower with adequate cooling and power delivery. The GPU's triple-slot design and 336 mm length require a case with sufficient clearance, and the 750W PSU recommendation must be respected. The CPU's Intel Socket 1851 and DDR5 memory support require a modern motherboard, and the PCIe Gen 5 interface (20 lanes) provides future-proofing for storage and other peripherals.

This pairing represents a high-end gaming and productivity system, not a budget build. The RTX 3090's launch MSRP was 1,499 USD, and the CPU's launch MSRP was $246. The GPU's end-of-life status means it may be available at reduced or inflated prices depending on market conditions. The overall tier is solidly upper-midrange to high-end, with the GPU being the more premium component.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is part of the Core Ultra Series 2, built on the Arrow Lake architecture (codename Arrow Lake-S). It uses a 3nm process from TSMC, with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The CPU has 10 cores and 10 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The TDP is 65W, making it efficient for a desktop processor. It uses the Intel Socket 1851 and supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. The multiplier is locked, so overclocking is not supported.

Cache hierarchy includes 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 20 MB shared L3. The CPU has 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes for high-bandwidth peripherals. It includes integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 16 execution units, providing basic display output. The CPU does not support ECC memory. It was released on January 6, 2025, with a launch MSRP of $246.

Benchmark results show the CPU at the 85th percentile with an average score of 36938. Cinebench R23 scores are 25891 multi-core and 3655 single-core. R20 scores are 6317 multi-core and 891 single-core, while R15 scores are 2609 multi-core and 368 single-core. PassMark tests show 30459 multithread, 4412 single-thread, 92038 floating-point math, 65345 integer math, 302811 data compression, and 22285 data encryption. The extended instructions score is 27162, and random string sorting is 36590.

The CPU's nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F at 36945 (0% delta), followed by the Ryzen 5 5500X3D at 37018 (-0.2%), Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 37093 (-0.4%), and Core i9-12900T at 37112 (-0.5%). These tight deltas mean the Core Ultra 5 225 performs essentially identically to these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks. The 10-core/10-thread configuration without hyperthreading is a notable design choice — it provides good parallel throughput but limits multi-threaded scaling compared to 16-thread or 20-thread rivals. For gaming, the strong single-thread performance is sufficient, and the 20 MB L3 cache helps with latency-sensitive workloads.