SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-14901E + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-14901E

37,911 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

22,549 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-14901E and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT form a desktop pairing that sits in the 77th percentile of all combined CPU-GPU configurations. The processor, part of the Core 14th Gen family, uses the Raptor Lake architecture on a 10 nm process node from Intel, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 2.80 GHz, which can boost up to 5.60 GHz, and it carries a 65 W TDP. The GPU, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, is manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC and includes 12 GB of GDDR6 memory across a 192-bit bus, yielding 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This analysis walks through the benchmark data, workload implications, and platform characteristics, relying exclusively on the provided fact pack.

CPU Analysis

The i9-14901E is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R refresh. It operates on the Intel Socket 1700 platform. The base clock of 2.80 GHz is modest, but the 5.60 GHz boost clock is the headline figure, providing substantial single-thread headroom for latency-sensitive tasks. The cache hierarchy is generous: 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is designed to feed the cores efficiently during multi-threaded workloads.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in sustained multi-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 25,753 points in multicore and 3,635 points in singlecore. The R20 test shows 10,816 multicore and 1,526 singlecore, while the R15 test yields 2,595 multicore and 366 singlecore. These scores indicate that the chip is capable of handling heavy rendering tasks without significant throttling. PassMark results reinforce this: the multithread score is 30,298, while single-thread is 4,354. Integer math scores 112,736, floating point math scores 81,089, and extended instructions score 17,249. Data compression is particularly strong at 288,777, while data encryption scores 18,571. The find prime numbers test is lower at 189, suggesting that certain integer-heavy cryptographic workloads are not the primary strength here.

The percentile rank against all CPUs is 86th, placing it in the top tier of processors. Its average benchmark score is 37,911. When compared to its nearest rivals, the data shows a tight cluster: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 scores 37,904 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X scores 37,943 (-0.1% delta), the Intel Core 5 211E scores 37,829 (0.2% delta), and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 scores 37,804 (0.3% delta). This means the i9-14901E is statistically tied with these competitors in average performance, despite differences in architecture and core counts. The practical interpretation is that for most multi-threaded workloads, this processor is interchangeable with those rivals within a fraction of a percent. Its strength lies in the combination of high boost clock and substantial L3 cache, which helps in scenarios where both single-thread responsiveness and multi-thread throughput matter.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark scores establish it as a high-end part, but the GPU’s results tell a separate story. The Radeon RX 7700 XT achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383. The Vulkan score is 46,443. In PassMark, the G3D score is 22,547, while the G2D score is 1,161. DirectX tests show 294 for DX9, 232 for DX11, 119 for DX10, and 79 for DX12. The GPU compute score is 12,912. The GPU’s percentile rank against all GPUs is 67th, with an average benchmark score of 22,549.

The combined picture is one of imbalance in favor of the CPU. The processor sits at the 86th percentile, while the graphics card sits at the 67th percentile. The combined percentile for the pair is 77th. This gap suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the system will perform exceptionally well, but in GPU-bound scenarios, the graphics card will be the limiting factor. The nearest GPU rivals highlight the competitive positioning: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22,435 (0.5% delta), the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22,729 (-0.8% delta), the RTX 2080 scores 22,895 (-1.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 scores 22,170 (1.7% delta). The RX 7700 XT is essentially on par with these cards, trading blows within 1.7%. This means that while the CPU is a top-14% part, the GPU is a top-33% part, which is a meaningful performance gap that will manifest in gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates that the CPU is the dominant component in this pairing. With an 86th percentile CPU rank versus a 67th percentile GPU rank, the processor has significantly more headroom than the graphics card. In gaming scenarios, this means that at lower resolutions and settings, the GPU will reach its limit first, capping frame rates. The CPU will not be the constraint; it will be waiting for the GPU to deliver frames. This is typical for a high-end CPU paired with a mid-range GPU.

Evidence from the benchmark scores supports this. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 25,753 is strong for rendering and physics calculations, but the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,316 is moderate for rasterization. The PassMark G3D score of 22,547 is similarly mid-tier. In workloads that are purely GPU-bound, such as 4K gaming or high-detail rendering, the RX 7700 XT will dictate performance. In CPU-bound tasks, such as competitive esports at 1080p or physics simulation, the i9-14901E will ensure that the GPU is fed with data without stutter. The bottleneck is clearly the GPU, which is not a negative assessment but a practical one; the CPU has enough power to support a more capable graphics card in the future. The FPS scaling will follow the GPU’s capabilities, with the CPU offering no meaningful restriction until frame rates reach very high levels.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The i9-14901E uses the Intel Socket 1700, which is a mature platform. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, giving builders flexibility in choosing memory modules. The processor supports ECC memory, which is a feature often sought in workstation and small server environments. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, enabling high-bandwidth devices such as modern NVMe SSDs and future graphics cards. The integrated graphics is UHD Graphics 770, which provides a fallback display output or hardware encoding support if the discrete GPU is not in use.

The platform’s memory support is dual-channel, and while no memory bandwidth figure is provided, the support for DDR5 suggests the potential for high throughput. The CPU’s TDP is 65 W, which is remarkably low for a Core i9 part, making it easier to cool and power. The GPU, however, has a TDP of 245 W and a suggested PSU of 550 W. This means that the power supply needs to be sized for the GPU, not the CPU. The GPU requires two 8-pin power connectors and is a dual-slot card measuring 267 mm in length, 135 mm in height, and 50 mm in width. Builders must ensure their case has sufficient clearance.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has the headroom to support one. The PCIe Gen 5 interface ensures that the CPU will not bottleneck a future high-end graphics card in terms of bandwidth. The 65 W TDP of the CPU also means that a larger cooler is not necessary; a capable air cooler is sufficient, leaving more room in the chassis for GPU cooling. The platform is not unlocked for multiplier adjustments, so overclocking is not a path for gaining performance, but the already high boost clock mitigates this need.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, codenamed Wheat Nas. It is manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC, with 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die. The memory configuration is 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The clock speeds are a base of 1435 MHz, a boost of 2544 MHz, and a game clock of 2171 MHz. The memory clock is 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.

The compute unit configuration includes 3,456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. There are 54 ray tracing cores, though no tensor cores are listed. The pixel rate is 244.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 549.5 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 35.17 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 35.17 TFLOPS in a 1:1 ratio. This indicates strong raw compute throughput for both gaming and compute workloads. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern titles and applications.

Benchmark results for the GPU show a capable mid-range performer. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383 reflect solid rasterization and compute capabilities. The PassMark G3D score of 22,547 places it in the 67th percentile. The nearest rival comparisons show it is within 1.7% of the RTX 2080 and RTX 4060 Mobile, meaning that for most games, the performance difference is negligible. The 12 GB VRAM is a key feature for modern titles at high settings, as it provides enough capacity for 1440p textures and some 4K scenarios. The 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the memory size, though not exceptional. The ray tracing cores are present but limited in number; the data suggests that ray tracing performance will be modest, and users should rely on rasterization for the best experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The Intel Core i9-14901E ranks in the 86th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37,911.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22,547 on PassMark G3D, while the RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22,435, a delta of 0.5% in favor of the RX 7700 XT.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 77th, which reflects the CPU’s higher performance relative to the GPU.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the i9-14901E supports ECC memory, along with both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The RX 7700 XT has a 192-bit bus with GDDR6 memory, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What power supply is suggested for the GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 7700 XT is 550 W, and it requires two 8-pin power connectors.

Q: Is the GPU’s performance closer to the RTX 2080 or the RTX 4060 Mobile?

A: The RX 7700 XT scores 22,547, while the RTX 2080 scores 22,895 (-1.5% delta) and the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22,729 (-0.8% delta), so it is slightly closer to the RTX 4060 Mobile.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming at 1080p, this pairing is well-suited. The CPU’s high boost clock ensures that frame times remain low, while the GPU’s performance is sufficient for high frame rates in esports titles. The CPU’s 86th percentile ranking means it will not be the limiter.

Streaming is a viable workload due to the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 25,753 provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming, though the GPU’s lack of dedicated tensor cores means software encoding via the CPU is the primary path.

Video editing benefits from the CPU’s high integer math score of 112,736 and data compression score of 288,777, which accelerate codecs and project file handling. The GPU’s 12 GB VRAM helps with timeline previews and effects, though the 67th percentile GPU rank means heavy effects will be slower.

3D rendering is a mixed scenario. The CPU excels in CPU-based rendering, as indicated by the Cinebench scores, but the GPU’s 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance is also capable for GPU-based renderers. The 12 GB VRAM is a limitation for very large scenes.

Software development tasks, such as compilation, are strong on this CPU. The high single-thread score of 4,354 on PassMark and the 86th percentile ranking mean that build times will be short. The GPU is less relevant here, but its compute performance can assist with testing parallel workloads.

Student and office work is overserved by this hardware. The CPU’s power efficiency at 65 W TDP and the integrated UHD Graphics 770 provide a low-power baseline, while the discrete GPU is available for any graphics-intensive tasks. The dual memory support allows for cost-effective DDR4 or high-bandwidth DDR5.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the Intel Core i9-14901E with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT. The CPU is a high-end part with an 86th percentile rank, while the GPU is a mid-range part with a 67th percentile rank. The combined percentile of 77th places this system in the upper-middle tier of all configurations. The CPU’s low 65 W TDP is notable for a Core i9, making it easier to cool and allowing for a quieter system. The GPU’s 245 W TDP and 550 W suggested PSU indicate that the power supply is the main consideration for system power. This pairing is a balanced one in terms of platform maturity, but skewed towards CPU-heavy workloads. The CPU is a top-tier part that will remain relevant for years, while the GPU is a solid current-generation card that will handle most games at 1440p with adjustments.

Who Should Build It

This system targets users who prioritize CPU performance but still require a capable GPU. Gamers at 1440p resolution will find the RX 7700 XT sufficient for high settings in most titles, especially given its 12 GB VRAM. Content creators who work with video editing or software development will benefit from the CPU’s strong multi-threaded scores, such as the 30,298 PassMark multithread score and the 25,753 Cinebench R23 multicore score. Students in engineering or computer science fields will appreciate the CPU’s compile times and the platform’s ECC memory support for data integrity. Small business workstations that run virtualization or database workloads will see strong performance in data compression (288,777) and encryption (18,571) tasks. The system is less ideal for users who primarily play GPU-bound games at 4K, as the GPU will be the limiting factor. However, for a mixed workload that leans towards productivity, this is a compelling combination.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 and its PassMark G3D score of 22,547 indicate that it is a capable 1440p card. At 1080p, the CPU’s high boost clock will ensure that the GPU is the bottleneck, allowing for high frame rates in most games. At 1440p, the GPU will still deliver playable frame rates in demanding titles, but users may need to lower settings to reach high refresh rates. At 4K, the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth will be stretched, and frame rates will be lower. Based on the GPU’s performance being within 1.7% of the RTX 2080, users can expect frame rates similar to that card. The CPU will not be a limiting factor in any gaming scenario, as its 86th percentile ranking ensures it can feed even a more powerful GPU. For esports titles, the system will easily achieve high refresh rates. For AAA games, the estimates suggest a solid experience at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K requiring compromises.