SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-14900KS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

98 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 2% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-14900KS

81,127 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

178,050 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-14900KS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D form one of the most potent desktop pairings available in the current benchmark database. The CPU sits at the top of Intel’s 14th Gen desktop lineup with a 24-core configuration, while the GPU represents a high-end Ada Lovelace part with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory. Data for this combination is drawn entirely from the FACT PACK, and it is important to note that no measured FPS rows exist for this exact pairing. All frame-rate discussions below are therefore estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not from direct gameplay measurements.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D is built on the AD102 chip using TSMC’s 5 nm process, with a die size of 609 mm² and 76,300 million transistors. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2280 MHz and boosts to 2520 MHz, with memory clocked at 1313 MHz, translating to 21 Gbps effective. Memory configuration consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X across a 384-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. This combination of capacity and bandwidth is substantial for high-resolution texture streaming and large dataset handling in rendering workloads. The memory bus width and total bandwidth are far above typical consumer GPUs, which supports demanding scenes with heavy geometry and high-resolution assets without stalling on data transfer.

The RTX 4090 D includes 14,592 shading units, 456 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output units. For ray tracing, it has 114 RT cores, and for AI-accelerated tasks, it packs 456 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s, and texture rate reaches 1,149.1 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 73.54 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16, with the latter at a 1:1 ratio. These specifications indicate that the GPU is not just a rasterization powerhouse but also a capable compute device for ray-traced rendering and machine-learning inference. The presence of 114 RT cores means hardware-accelerated ray tracing is a primary design goal, and the tensor cores support DLSS-style upscaling and denoising tasks.

Benchmark scores for the GPU show strong performance in synthetic tests. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 8587. Geekbench OpenCL yields 278,621 points, and Geekbench Vulkan reaches 246,941 points. These numbers place the RTX 4090 D in the 98th percentile among all GPUs, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of graphics cards in the database. Its average benchmark score is 178,050. Compared to nearest rivals, the RTX 4090 D trails the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell by 2.2%, the NVIDIA A100 SXM4 80 GB by 3.1%, the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation by 3.6%, and the NVIDIA A100 SXM4 40 GB by 4.9%. While those competitors are often workstation or datacenter parts, the RTX 4090 D remains within a few percentage points of them in aggregate scoring, which underscores its compute relevance for rendering tasks that rely on FP32 throughput and memory bandwidth.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU’s benchmark results are extensive. In Cinebench R15, it scores 5140 in multi-core and 725 in single-core. Cinebench R20 shows 21,417 multi-core and 3023 single-core. Cinebench R23 delivers 50,995 multi-core and 7199 single-core. Geekbench reports 23,931 multi-core and 2692 single-core. Passmark tests cover a range of workloads: data compression scores 803,368, data encryption 47,717, extended instructions 45,524, find prime numbers 244, floating-point math 153,975, integer math 212,644, multithread 60,012, physics 3381, random string sorting 89,789, and single-thread 4815. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 81,127, placing it in the 96th percentile among all CPUs. Nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon w5-3535X at 81,115 with a 0% delta, AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX at 81,103 with 0%, AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 at 80,762 with 0.5%, and Intel Xeon 638 at 80,723 with 0.5%. This means the i9-14900KS is statistically tied with the top competitors, with only a half-percentage-point gap to the next tier.

The GPU, as noted, scores 8587 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 278,621 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 246,941 in Geekbench Vulkan, with an average of 178,050 and a 98th percentile ranking. The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 97, which indicates that the system as a whole sits above nearly all other configurations in the database. The combined picture is one of extreme headroom: the CPU’s multi-threaded scores are near the top of the desktop market, and the GPU’s compute and rendering scores are equally exceptional. For workloads that use both components—such as 3D rendering where the CPU handles scene preparation and physics while the GPU handles rasterization—this pairing minimizes the chance of either component becoming a hard ceiling.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i9-14900KS is a Raptor Lake-R architecture part on the Intel Socket 1700 platform, fabricated on a 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². It offers 24 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 6.20 GHz. The thermal design power is 150 W, which is modest for a processor with this core count and clock speed, though sustained all-core loads may draw more than the TDP suggests. Cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support covers both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, and ECC memory is supported, making the chip viable for workstation-class reliability. PCIe support is Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for a single high-end GPU and fast NVMe storage. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output, though it is not intended for gaming. The processor is unlocked, so overclocking is possible, and its launch MSRP is $689.

Benchmark scores illustrate the CPU’s strengths. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 50,995 is a strong indicator of sustained all-core performance, which translates directly to video encoding, 3D rendering, and scientific computing tasks that scale across threads. The single-core score of 7199 in the same test shows that the 6.20 GHz boost clock is effective for latency-sensitive applications like gaming and legacy software that rely on one or two threads. Passmark integer math at 212,644 and floating-point math at 153,975 further confirm the CPU’s capability in mixed workloads. The data encryption score of 47,717 and compression score of 803,368 are relevant for file archiving, database operations, and security-related tasks. The find prime numbers score of 244 is low in absolute terms, but that benchmark is particularly sensitive to integer divide throughput, and the score does not diminish the overall picture. The physics score of 3381 in Passmark suggests that the CPU can handle physics simulation in games, though the GPU will often offload some of that work.

The 96th percentile ranking means the i9-14900KS outperforms 96% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are within 0.5% in average score, so the performance tier is essentially a tie at the top. For real workloads, this CPU is suitable for heavy multitasking, content creation pipelines that require both high single-thread and high multi-thread performance, and compile-heavy software development where many cores shorten build times.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The CPU’s 96th percentile and the GPU’s 98th percentile are close, but not identical. The combined percentile is 97, which is an average of the two component rankings. In practice, the GPU is slightly more capable relative to its own field than the CPU is relative to its field. This suggests that in GPU-bound workloads—such as 4K gaming with ultra settings or ray-traced rendering—the RTX 4090 D will be the limiting factor, but only marginally, because the CPU’s single-thread performance is high enough to feed the GPU in most scenarios. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7199 and Geekbench single-core of 2692 indicate that the CPU is not a bottleneck for frame generation in typical gaming resolutions, because the boost clock of 6.20 GHz provides the low-latency response needed.

Conversely, in CPU-bound tasks like physics simulation, AI inference on the CPU, or heavy multi-threaded compilation, the CPU becomes the constraint. The Passmark physics score of 3381 is not particularly high for a 24-core part, which may indicate that the benchmark does not fully utilize the core count, but it still outranks most desktop CPUs. The CPU’s 96th percentile versus the GPU’s 98th percentile suggests that for pure compute workloads that use both components, the CPU will finish its portion slightly slower relative to other CPUs than the GPU will relative to other GPUs. However, the delta is small—a 2 percentile point difference—so the system remains balanced. There is no measured FPS data for this combination, so bottleneck analysis relies on the percentile positions: the GPU is the stronger component in relative terms, but the CPU is not a weak partner. For 1080p gaming where CPU load is higher, the CPU may limit maximum FPS, but the 6.20 GHz boost clock mitigates that risk. For 4K gaming, the GPU will almost certainly be the constraint, given the 24 GB frame buffer and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are designed for high-resolution rendering.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This pairing is aimed at users who need maximum performance in both CPU and GPU tasks. Gamers at 4K resolution will benefit from the GPU’s 24 GB memory and 98th percentile ranking, which ensures that the highest-detail settings are playable without running out of VRAM. The CPU’s single-core score of 7199 in Cinebench R23 also supports high-refresh gaming at lower resolutions, where frame rates are often limited by CPU processing. Content creators who work with video editing, 3D rendering, or large datasets will use the CPU’s 24 cores and 32 threads for encoding and the GPU’s 73.54 TFLOPS for accelerated rendering. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 50,995 and the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 8587 both indicate strong performance in creative applications.

Software developers will find the 96th percentile CPU ranking useful for compiling large codebases, where the 32 threads reduce build times, and the GPU’s tensor cores are available for machine learning experimentation. Students in engineering or data science fields may leverage the ECC memory support and the dual memory types (DDR4 and DDR5) to build a workstation that handles simulation software. Small business workstations that run virtualization, financial modeling, or database workloads will benefit from the CPU’s high multi-thread scores in Passmark multithread at 60,012 and data encryption at 47,717. The GPU’s compute capability also supports CUDA-accelerated applications in these environments, though the 425 W TDP and triple-slot design require a robust chassis and cooling solution.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The `measuredFpsUltraByGame` field is empty, and `dataIsMeasured` is false. Therefore, all gaming performance figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not direct measurements. With that caveat, the data suggests that this pairing will deliver exceptional frame rates at any resolution. The GPU’s 98th percentile ranking and 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth point to strong performance at 4K ultra settings, where the 24 GB VRAM prevents texture-related slowdowns. The CPU’s single-core boost of 6.20 GHz and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7199 indicate that even at 1080p, where CPU load is highest, the processor can sustain high frame rates without being the bottleneck.

For competitive shooters that favor high refresh rates, the CPU’s low-latency single-thread performance should allow for frame rates well above 144 FPS at 1080p, though exact numbers are unavailable. For AAA titles at 4K with ray tracing enabled, the 114 RT cores will handle the ray-tracing workload, and the 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 performance supports heavy shading. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8587 is a strong indicator of DirectX 12 gaming performance, while the Geekbench Vulkan score of 246,941 suggests good Vulkan API utilization. Users should treat any specific FPS claims as estimates derived from these scores, not as measured results.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The CPU’s 6.20 GHz boost clock and single-core Cinebench R23 score of 7199 are sufficient to drive high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, while the GPU’s 98th percentile ranking and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth handle GPU-bound loads. Expect smooth performance at 1440p and 4K, with the 24 GB VRAM preventing bottlenecks in texture-heavy games.

Streaming: The CPU’s 24 cores and 32 threads allow for simultaneous game encoding and gameplay without significant frame drops. The Passmark multithread score of 60,012 indicates that the processor can handle the additional encoding load, while the GPU’s tensor cores could be used for AI-based encoding features if supported by streaming software.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 50,995 accelerates timeline rendering and export, while the GPU’s 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 performance speeds up effects and color grading. The 24 GB VRAM is ample for 4K or 8K video timelines with multiple layers.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 32 threads and Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 5140 handle scene preparation and physics, while the GPU’s 114 RT cores and 24 GB VRAM accelerate ray-traced renders. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 278,621 shows strong compute throughput for render engines that use GPU acceleration.

Software development: The CPU’s high multi-thread scores in Passmark integer math at 212,644 and the 32 threads reduce compile times for large projects. The ECC memory support adds stability for long-running builds, and the PCIe Gen 5 lanes allow for fast storage to load dependencies.

Student and office work: The CPU’s integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a display output for basic tasks without the GPU, and the 96th percentile ranking ensures responsiveness in spreadsheet, database, and document workloads. The dual memory support for DDR4 and DDR5 offers flexibility in system building, though the 150 W TDP and 425 W GPU require a capable power supply.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i9-14900KS has 24 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 6.20 GHz.

Q: What memory type and bus width does the GPU use?

A: The RTX 4090 D uses 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 81,127, which is tied with the Intel Xeon w5-3535X at 81,115 (0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX at 81,103 (0% delta). It is 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 and Intel Xeon 638.

Q: What is the combined percentile ranking for this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 97, meaning this pairing outperforms 97% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i9-14900KS supports ECC memory, along with both DDR4 and DDR5 memory types in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU’s ray tracing capability?

A: The RTX 4090 D includes 114 RT cores and 456 tensor cores, with an FP32 performance of 73.54 TFLOPS, supporting hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI tasks.

Q: What is the suggested power supply for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 4090 D is 800 W, and it uses a single 16-pin power connector. The GPU has a TDP of 425 W.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build (buildClass is "desktop") that combines Intel’s top-tier Core 14th Gen processor with NVIDIA’s high-end GeForce 40-series GPU. The CPU’s 96th percentile and the GPU’s 98th percentile place the system in the top 3% of all configurations in the database, with a combined percentile of 97. The CPU is a Raptor Lake Refresh part with 24 cores and a 6.20 GHz boost clock, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace part with 24 GB of GDDR6X and 73.54 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. This pairing is designed for users who demand maximum performance in both CPU-heavy and GPU-heavy workloads, without a clear weak point in either component. The launch MSRP for the CPU is $689, and the GPU’s launch MSRP is 1,599 USD, though the GPU is marked as end-of-life, meaning availability may vary.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which is specific to 12th, 13th, and 14th Gen Core processors. The 150 W TDP of the i9-14900KS is within the power delivery capabilities of most high-end LGA 1700 motherboards, but users should verify BIOS compatibility for the 14th Gen refresh. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, so an upgrade from one memory type to the other would require a new motherboard, since the memory controller is on the CPU but the slots differ. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is sufficient for the RTX 4090 D’s PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, and leaves headroom for future GPUs that may use PCIe 5.0.

The GPU has a TDP of 425 W, and the suggested PSU is 800 W. The CPU’s TDP of 150 W, combined with the GPU’s 425 W, totals 575 W, leaving 225 W of headroom in the suggested PSU for other components like drives, fans, and motherboard power. A sensible next upgrade would be to move to a newer socket platform when Intel releases a new generation, as the LGA 1700 socket is unlikely to support future processors beyond the 14th Gen. Alternatively, users could add a second GPU if the motherboard supports it, though the single 16-pin connector and triple-slot design limit physical space. The GPU’s successor, the GeForce 50 series, is listed as the successor, so a future upgrade would involve swapping the RTX 4090 D for that newer generation, assuming the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface remains compatible. The CPU’s unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking to extend its lifespan, but the 6.20 GHz boost clock is already near the top of the frequency range for this architecture.