SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-14900KS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiM

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

86 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 14% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-14900KS

81,127 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiM

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-14900KS paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiM is a desktop configuration that combines one of the most powerful consumer CPUs ever produced with a mid-range Ampere graphics card. The data shows a significant performance asymmetry: the CPU sits in the 96th percentile among all processors, while the GPU rests at the 50th percentile among all graphics cards. This pairing results in a combined percentile of 73, indicating a system where the processor vastly outclasses the graphics adapter in raw computational capability. The benchmark results reveal a platform built for high-frequency, multi-threaded productivity tasks that can also handle 1440p gaming, but the GPU will be the limiting factor in graphics-intensive workloads. This analysis relies exclusively on the provided FACT PACK; no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiM is built on the Ampere architecture using the GA104 chip, manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process node. The GPU die contains 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² area, with a transistor density of 44.4M per mm². The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The memory clock is rated at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective. This configuration is adequate for 1080p and entry-level 1440p gaming, but the 8 GB frame buffer may become a constraint in texture-heavy titles at higher resolutions or with maximum detail settings.

The GPU’s compute resources include 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output pipelines. The core clocks are relatively modest, with a base clock of 915 MHz and a boost clock of 1410 MHz. These frequencies are lower than typical desktop RTX 3070 Ti variants, suggesting this "TiM" model is tuned for a different power envelope or thermal profile. The pixel rate is 135.4 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 259.4 GTexel/s, while FP32 performance reaches 16.60 TFLOPS, matching FP16 throughput at a 1:1 ratio. For ray tracing, the GPU includes 46 RT cores, and for AI acceleration, it has 184 tensor cores, making it DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 compatible.

The RTX 3070 TiM’s percentile ranking of 50 among all GPUs indicates it is exactly average in the broader graphics card landscape. This means the GPU delivers performance that is neither exceptional nor weak; it is a solid mid-tier option. The GPU has a TDP of 220 W, requires a single 8-pin power connector, and the suggested PSU is 550 W. It occupies a triple-slot design, measuring 270 mm in length, 140 mm in height, and 55 mm in width, which demands a spacious chassis. The display outputs include one HDMI 2.1 and three DisplayPort 1.4a connectors, supporting modern monitors. For rendering workloads, the 16.60 TFLOPS FP32 figure indicates competent performance in rasterization, but the GPU’s average percentile suggests it will not excel in heavy 3D rendering or ray-traced scenes compared to higher-tier cards. The tensor cores do provide acceleration for AI-based upscaling and denoising tasks, but the overall rendering speed will be limited by the GPU’s mid-range classification.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 3070 TiM’s 50th percentile ranking suggests it can handle high-refresh 1080p gaming, but the CPU’s single-core score of 7199 in Cinebench R23 and 4815 in Passmark single-thread indicate that frame generation and physics calculations will be handled effortlessly. The GPU’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are sufficient for most competitive titles at 1080p, but the average GPU percentile means that achieving 144Hz in the latest AAA games at maximum settings may require adjustments to graphical presets.

Streaming: The i9-14900KS’s 24 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for simultaneous game capture, encoding, and broadcasting. The CPU’s Passmark multithread score of 60012 and data encryption score of 47717 indicate strong performance for software encoding, which can offload the GPU from this task. The RTX 3070 TiM’s tensor cores also support hardware-accelerated encoding features, but the CPU’s raw throughput makes it the primary workhorse for streaming workloads.

Video Editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 50995 and Geekbench multicore score of 23931 demonstrate exceptional capability for video editing tasks such as timeline scrubbing, effects rendering, and export encoding. The GPU’s average percentile means it will assist with GPU-accelerated effects and color grading, but the CPU will be the dominant factor in overall editing responsiveness. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 4K editing but may struggle with complex multi-layer compositions.

3D Rendering: The CPU’s Passmark floating point math score of 153975 and integer math score of 212644 indicate strong performance for CPU-based rendering engines. However, the GPU’s 50th percentile ranking means GPU-accelerated rendering will be the bottleneck in this configuration. The 16.60 TFLOPS FP32 performance is decent for mid-range GPU rendering, but the average percentile suggests it will not compete with high-end cards in final frame renders.

Software Development: The i9-14900KS’s Passmark data compression score of 803368 and random string sorting score of 89789 demonstrate rapid compilation and code processing capabilities. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache provide fast access to frequently used data structures. The 32 threads allow for parallel builds, making this an excellent platform for developers working with large codebases.

Student and Office Work: The CPU’s single-core Cinebench R23 score of 7199 and Passmark single-thread of 4815 ensure snappy responsiveness for everyday applications like spreadsheets, word processors, and web browsers. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for basic display tasks, though the discrete GPU handles graphics output. The 150 W TDP of the CPU and 220 W of the GPU mean the system draws significant power, making it less ideal for energy-conscious office environments, but performance for office workloads is vastly over-provisioned.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i9-14900KS is a 24-core, 32-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R codename, part of the Core 14th Gen series. It is manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process node with a die size of 257 mm². The CPU features a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 6.20 GHz, which is among the highest consumer clock speeds available. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support enabled. It uses the Intel Socket 1700 and offers PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU.

In benchmark results, the i9-14900KS achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 50995 and a single-core score of 7199, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The Geekbench scores are 23931 multicore and 2692 single-core, while Passmark tests show a multithread score of 60012 and a single-thread score of 4815. The CPU’s avgBenchmarkScore is 81127, which is nearly identical to its nearest rivals: the Intel Xeon w5-3535X at 81115 (0% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX at 81103 (0% delta), AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 at 80762 (0.5% delta), and Intel Xeon 638 at 80723 (0.5% delta). This indicates the i9-14900KS is at the very top tier of consumer and workstation processors, matching or slightly exceeding enterprise-class Xeons.

For real workloads, the 6.20 GHz boost clock provides exceptional single-thread performance, which is critical for gaming, legacy applications, and tasks that rely on high frequency. The 24 cores and 32 threads handle heavily parallel workloads such as 3D rendering, video encoding, and scientific simulations with ease, as evidenced by the 50995 Cinebench R23 multicore score. The Passmark extended instructions score of 45524 shows strong SIMD performance, beneficial for multimedia processing. The data compression score of 803368 and encryption score of 47717 highlight the CPU’s ability to handle file archiving and security tasks quickly. The 150 W TDP is high but justifiable given the performance; the multiplier is unlocked, allowing enthusiasts to push clocks further with adequate cooling.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between the i9-14900KS and the RTX 3070 TiM is heavily skewed toward the CPU. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 50th percentile creates a situation where the GPU will bottleneck most graphics-intensive tasks. In gaming, the CPU can easily feed frames to the GPU; the single-core score of 7199 in Cinebench R23 ensures that game logic, physics, and draw calls are processed rapidly. However, the GPU’s average percentile means that at 1080p and 1440p, the frame rate will be dictated by the RTX 3070 TiM’s rendering capabilities, not the CPU’s processing speed. The GPU’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM may cause stutters in texture-heavy scenes, further limiting FPS.

For productivity workloads, the CPU is the clear performance driver. The 50995 Cinebench R23 multicore score and 60012 Passmark multithread score mean that CPU-bound tasks like code compilation, video rendering, and data analysis will run at near-maximum efficiency. The GPU will only be a bottleneck in GPU-accelerated tasks such as 3D rendering in Blender or CUDA-based compute. The CPU’s 36 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency, which helps in data-intensive workloads, but the GPU’s average compute performance (16.60 TFLOPS FP32) will cap acceleration in these scenarios. The combined percentile of 73 reflects this imbalance: the system is powerful, but the GPU prevents it from reaching the same tier as the CPU.

In terms of FPS scaling, the data indicates that the CPU has headroom to support higher-end GPUs. If the user were to upgrade the GPU, the i9-14900KS would not be a limiting factor, as its 96th percentile ranking suggests it can drive even the fastest graphics cards. Conversely, lowering the resolution from 1440p to 1080p will not increase FPS significantly because the GPU is the primary constraint. The CPU’s boost clock of 6.20 GHz ensures that even at lower resolutions where CPU overhead is more pronounced, the processor will not bottleneck.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Therefore, all frame rate figures presented here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as expectations rather than measured results. The RTX 3070 TiM’s 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs provides a baseline for performance: it is an average card, capable of running most games at 1080p with high settings, but it will not deliver extreme frame rates in demanding titles.

Based on the GPU’s specifications, including 5888 shading units, 184 TMUs, and a boost clock of 1410 MHz, the estimated performance at 1080p ultra settings for esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant would likely exceed 200 FPS, as these games are not heavily GPU-bound. For AAA games such as Cyberpunk 2077 or Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, the estimated 1080p ultra performance would be in the range of 60-90 FPS, depending on the title’s optimization. At 1440p ultra, the GPU’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM become limiting factors, and estimated frame rates would drop to 40-70 FPS. For 4K gaming, the RTX 3070 TiM would likely struggle to maintain 30-50 FPS at ultra settings, and the 8 GB VRAM may cause texture pop-in or reduced detail settings.

The CPU’s contribution to gaming performance is to prevent CPU-bound bottlenecks. The 7199 single-core score in Cinebench R23 ensures that even in simulation-heavy games like Microsoft Flight Simulator, the CPU will not be the limiting factor. The estimated FPS figures are optimistic for CPU-bound scenarios but realistic for GPU-bound ones. Overall, this configuration is best suited for 1080p high-refresh gaming, with playable 1440p performance at medium-to-high settings.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i9-14900KS has 24 cores and 32 threads, based on the Raptor Lake architecture.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 3070 TiM have and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU’s boost clock speed?

A: The i9-14900KS has a boost clock of 6.20 GHz, with a base clock of 3.20 GHz.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking among all graphics cards?

A: The RTX 3070 TiM is at the 50th percentile, meaning it is exactly average in performance compared to all GPUs.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the i9-14900KS supports ECC memory, along with both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score?

A: The i9-14900KS achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 50995 and a single-core score of 7199.

Q: What is the GPU’s FP32 performance in TFLOPS?

A: The RTX 3070 TiM delivers 16.60 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, with matching FP16 throughput at a 1:1 ratio.

Q: What power connector does the GPU require?

A: The RTX 3070 TiM requires a single 8-pin power connector, and the suggested PSU is 550 W.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU’s benchmark results are exceptional across all tests. In Cinebench R15, the multicore score is 5140 and single-core is 725. In Cinebench R20, the multicore score is 21417 and single-core is 3023. The Cinebench R23 scores are 50995 multicore and 7199 single-core. Geekbench results show 23931 multicore and 2692 single-core. Passmark tests reveal a multithread score of 60012, single-thread of 4815, floating point math of 153975, integer math of 212644, data compression of 803368, data encryption of 47717, extended instructions of 45524, find prime numbers of 244, random string sorting of 89789, and physics of 3381. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus is 96, and its avgBenchmarkScore is 81127.

The GPU has no benchmark scores in the FACT PACK, with an avgBenchmarkScore of 0 and an empty nearestRivals list. Its percentileVsAllGpus is 50, indicating it is average. The combinedPercentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 73, which represents the overall system performance relative to other configurations. The CPU’s nearest rivals are the Intel Xeon w5-3535X (avgScore 81115, deltaPct 0), AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX (avgScore 81103, deltaPct 0), AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 (avgScore 80762, deltaPct 0.5), and Intel Xeon 638 (avgScore 80723, deltaPct 0.5). This shows the i9-14900KS is statistically tied with these top-tier processors.

The combined picture is one of extreme CPU dominance and average GPU capability. The 96th percentile CPU ensures that any CPU-bound workload will be processed at near the fastest speeds available. The 50th percentile GPU means that graphics-bound tasks will perform at the industry median. The combined percentile of 73 reflects the GPU dragging down the system’s overall standing, but the CPU’s strength makes this a highly capable productivity machine.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop build, classified as such in the FACT PACK with the buildClass field. The pairing consists of the Intel Core i9-14900KS, a 24-core, 32-thread processor from the Core 14th Gen series, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiM, an Ampere-architecture GPU from the GeForce 30-series. The CPU is positioned at the 96th percentile among all CPUs, making it a top-tier processor. The GPU is at the 50th percentile, placing it in the mid-range of graphics cards. The combined percentile of 73 indicates that this system is above average overall, but the GPU prevents it from reaching the elite tier that the CPU alone would achieve.

The CPU’s launch MSRP is $689, and it is an unlocked multiplier part, indicating it is designed for enthusiasts. The GPU is marked as end-of-life, with no release date or MSRP provided. The system uses an Intel Socket 1700 motherboard, and the CPU supports DDR4 or DDR5 memory, giving builders flexibility. The GPU requires a 550 W PSU and a triple-slot chassis space, while the CPU has a 150 W TDP. Overall, this build is a high-performance workstation-class CPU paired with a mainstream gaming GPU, making it suitable for users who prioritize CPU-intensive tasks but still want competent gaming performance.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build is ideal for gamers who play at 1080p and want high frame rates, as the CPU’s 7199 single-core Cinebench R23 score eliminates CPU bottlenecks, and the GPU’s 50th percentile provides adequate 1080p performance. Gamers at 1440p will also benefit, but they should expect medium-to-high settings rather than ultra, given the GPU’s average ranking. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and most 1440p titles, but 4K gaming is not recommended due to the GPU’s limitations.

Content creators, particularly video editors and 3D renderers, will find the CPU’s 50995 Cinebench R23 multicore score and 60012 Passmark multithread score invaluable for export times and preview rendering. However, those who rely heavily on GPU-accelerated rendering will be limited by the RTX 3070 TiM’s average performance. Software developers will benefit from the CPU’s 803368 data compression score and 32 threads for parallel builds, making this an excellent choice for compiling large projects. Students and office workers will have vastly more power than needed for standard tasks, but the system’s high power draw (150 W CPU + 220 W GPU) makes it less efficient for basic use.

Small business workstations handling data analysis, virtualization, or financial modeling will appreciate the CPU’s ECC memory support and high integer math score of 212644. The nearest rival comparisons show this CPU matches or exceeds enterprise Xeons, so it can handle demanding workstation workloads. However, the GPU’s 50th percentile means that any graphics-intensive business applications, such as CAD or 3D modeling, will perform at average levels. Overall, the build is best suited for power users who need extreme CPU performance and accept mid-range GPU capability.