SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13980HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13980HX

50,398 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13980HX is a 24-core, 32-thread Raptor Lake-HX processor built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 2.20 GHz can boost up to 5.60 GHz, which is an aggressive boost curve for a mobile part. The die size is 257 mm², and the cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a desktop-class configuration in a laptop form factor, and the benchmark data confirms that positioning.

In Cinebench R23, the processor scores 30,273 in multi-core and 2,110 in single-core. The multi-core result is the more striking figure. It places the chip at the 90th percentile against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database. The single-core score of 2,110 is strong as well, but the multi-core result is where the 24-core design becomes evident. For workloads that scale across cores — video encoding, 3D rendering, scientific simulations — this processor behaves like a desktop workstation CPU.

The 3DMark thread scaling results tell a clear story. At 2 threads, the score is 2,207. At 4 threads, it rises to 4,177. At 8 threads, it reaches 7,290. At 16 threads, it jumps to 9,440. And at maximum threads, it hits 12,601. This scaling pattern is not perfectly linear — the gain from 16 to max threads is only about 33% — which suggests that memory bandwidth or power limits begin to constrain performance as more cores are engaged. Still, the absolute numbers are high, and the max-thread score of 12,601 is a top-tier mobile result.

Cinebench R15 and R20 results reinforce this picture. The R15 multi-core score is 4,717, and the R20 multi-core score is 16,187. These are strong scores for any mobile platform. The single-core R15 score of 304.5 and R20 score of 2,285 show that the architecture is also efficient at low thread counts. This dual strength — high single-thread and high multi-thread — makes the processor versatile for both interactive tasks and batch workloads.

PassMark results add another dimension. The multithread score is 46,409, and the single-thread score is 4,252. Data compression scores 588,306, which is a very high figure for a laptop CPU. Data encryption scores 35,332, and extended instructions score 33,868. Floating-point math scores 118,645, and integer math scores 166,455. These numbers indicate that the processor is not just fast in synthetic benchmarks but also strong in specific computational tasks that appear in real applications. Random string sorting scores 66,125, which is relevant for database operations and text processing.

The average benchmark score is 50,398, and the nearest rivals confirm the competitive landscape. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50,448, which is a 0.1% difference — effectively a tie. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT scores 50,718, which is 0.6% ahead. The Intel Core i7-13850HX scores 50,761, which is 0.7% ahead. The Intel Core 9 273PE scores 49,845, which is 1.1% behind. These deltas are all within a very narrow band, suggesting that the i9-13980HX sits in a crowded performance tier where small architectural differences determine the ranking.

What does this mean for real workloads? For a developer compiling large codebases, the 32-thread count and high integer math score of 166,455 will translate to faster build times. For a video editor, the floating-point score of 118,645 and the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,273 indicate smooth 4K timeline performance. The processor is not just a gaming chip; it is a mobile workstation engine.

# Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS rows in the FACT PACK for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The data shows no entries under measuredFpsUltraByGame, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false. Therefore, all FPS figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not direct measurements.

The CPU side is clearly capable of high-refresh gaming. A single-thread score of 4,252 in PassMark and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,110 indicate strong per-core performance, which is what most games depend on. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,207 and 4-thread score of 4,177 suggest that even lightly threaded game engines will run well.

The GPU is the limiting factor. The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh is a Turing-architecture part with 1,920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. It has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. The FP32 throughput is 5.299 TFLOPS. This is a mid-range mobile GPU, and it will not push high frame rates at ultra settings in modern titles at high resolutions.

At 1080p, the estimated FPS for competitive titles like esports shooters would be playable, likely in the 60-100+ range depending on the title and settings. At 1440p, the GPU would start to struggle, and at 4K, ultra settings would be too demanding. The 6 GB VRAM is a constraint for modern games with high-resolution textures; some titles will exceed this at ultra settings.

The CPU will not bottleneck the GPU in most gaming scenarios. The 5.60 GHz boost clock and the high single-thread scores mean the processor can feed frames to the GPU efficiently. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking against all GPUs means it is average — not a high-end gaming part. For a user building a gaming laptop, this pairing would deliver a decent 1080p experience but would not be a high-refresh or high-resolution champion.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 50,398, and it sits at the 90th percentile against all CPUs. This is a strong result, placing the processor in the top 10% of all CPUs in the database. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370, scores 50,448, which is a 0.1% delta — a statistical dead heat. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is 0.6% ahead, and the Intel Core i7-13850HX is 0.7% ahead. The Intel Core 9 273PE is 1.1% behind. This tight clustering means the i9-13980HX is competitive but not the outright leader in its immediate tier.

The GPU, in contrast, has no benchmark scores in the FACT PACK. Its percentileVsAllGpus is 50, which places it exactly at the median. The avgBenchmarkScore is 0, meaning no aggregate score is available. This makes a direct comparison difficult. However, the 50th percentile ranking is informative: the GPU is an average performer, not a high-end or low-end part.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 70. This is a meaningful figure. It suggests that the pairing is above average but not exceptional. The CPU is pulling the combined score upward, while the GPU is holding it back. A user looking at this pairing should understand that the processor is the star, and the graphics card is the compromise.

The combined picture is one of imbalance. The CPU is a top-10% part, and the GPU is a median part. This creates a system that excels in CPU-heavy workloads — rendering, compilation, data processing — but is merely adequate in GPU-heavy workloads like gaming or GPU-accelerated rendering. The benchmark data does not lie: the numbers show a workstation CPU paired with a mid-range GPU.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The processor uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a mobile platform. This means the CPU is soldered to the motherboard, and there is no traditional upgrade path for the processor itself. Users cannot swap out the i9-13980HX for a newer chip. This is an inherent limitation of laptop platforms, and the FACT PACK confirms the socket type without any upgrade options.

Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5, with a dual-channel memory bus. ECC memory is supported, which is a notable feature for professional workstations where data integrity is critical. The memory bandwidth is not specified in the FACT PACK, but the dual-channel configuration is standard for mobile platforms.

PCIe support is Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU. This is a forward-looking feature, as it allows for fast NVMe storage and future GPU connectivity. However, the GPU in this pairing uses PCIe 3.0 x16, which is a mismatch. The CPU supports a newer standard, but the GPU is limited to an older one. This does not necessarily bottleneck performance, but it does mean the system is not taking full advantage of the CPU's PCIe capabilities.

The CPU's TDP is 55 W, and the GPU's TDP is 80 W. The suggested PSU is not provided in the FACT PACK, so PSU headroom cannot be quantified. However, the combined TDP of 135 W is modest for a laptop, and a typical high-end laptop power adapter should handle it. The GPU has no power connectors listed, which is consistent with a mobile MXM module that draws power from the motherboard.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be the GPU, if the laptop chassis allows it. The GPU is an MXM module, which suggests it could be replaceable in theory. However, the GPU is end-of-life, and its successor is listed as Ampere-MW. Upgrading to a newer GPU would require compatibility with the system's power delivery and cooling, which is not guaranteed. The CPU cannot be upgraded, so the platform's ceiling is defined by the current processor.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i9-13980HX has 24 cores and 32 threads.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score is 50,398. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50,448 (0.1% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT scores 50,718 (0.6% ahead), the Intel Core i7-13850HX scores 50,761 (0.7% ahead), and the Intel Core 9 273PE scores 49,845 (1.1% behind).

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The GPU has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s and a memory clock of 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective).

Q: Does this pairing support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 70, which means the pairing performs better than 70% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock?

A: The boost clock is 5.60 GHz, with a base clock of 2.20 GHz.

Q: Is there any measured FPS data for this exact combination?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU pairing. All FPS discussion is estimated from benchmark scores.

# Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who need a powerful mobile workstation with a strong CPU and a mid-range GPU. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,273 make it suitable for content creators who render video or 3D scenes. A video editor working with 4K timelines will benefit from the 32 threads and the integer math score of 166,455. A 3D artist using CPU-based rendering will see faster iteration times compared to lower-tier processors.

Software developers are a natural fit. The high multi-thread score and large L3 cache of 36 MB support parallel compilation. The ECC memory support is a bonus for developers working on data-intensive applications where memory errors are a concern. The PassMark data encryption score of 35,332 also indicates capability in security-related workloads.

Students in engineering or computer science programs would benefit from the CPU's performance for simulation and coding assignments. Small business workstations that run financial models or data analysis would also see gains from the CPU's floating-point math score of 118,645. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking means this is not a system for gamers seeking high frame rates at high resolutions. At 1080p, it could handle moderate gaming, but the 6 GB VRAM is a limitation for modern titles at ultra settings.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The CPU is at the 90th percentile, and the GPU is at the 50th percentile. This is a 40-point gap, which is significant. In CPU-heavy workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering, the GPU will not be the limiting factor; the CPU will drive performance, and the GPU will handle display output and minor acceleration.

In GPU-heavy workloads like gaming or GPU-accelerated rendering, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The CPU can process frames faster than the GPU can render them. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,207 and 4-thread score of 4,177 indicate that the CPU is not the constraint in lightly threaded gaming scenarios. The GPU's 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the limiting factor.

The FPS scaling evidence supports this interpretation. Although no measured FPS data exists, the benchmark scores imply that increasing resolution from 1080p to 1440p would show a larger performance drop than would be expected if the CPU were the bottleneck. The GPU's 336.0 GB/s bandwidth and 6 GB VRAM are the constraints at higher resolutions and texture loads.

For balanced workloads, such as streaming while gaming, the CPU has enough headroom to handle encoding. The PassMark data compression score of 588,306 suggests that the CPU can compress video streams efficiently. But the GPU will still limit the gaming side of the equation. The system is best understood as a CPU-first design where the GPU is a secondary component.

# Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass is "laptop") combining an Intel Core i9-13980HX with an NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh. The CPU is a 24-core, 32-thread Raptor Lake-HX part with a 5.60 GHz boost clock and a 90th percentile ranking. The GPU is a Turing-architecture part with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 50th percentile ranking.

The combined percentile is 70, which places this pairing in the upper-mid range of all CPU+GPU combinations. The CPU is the dominant component, offering top-tier performance for mobile standards. The GPU is average, providing adequate but not exceptional graphics performance.

This is a workstation-oriented laptop configuration. The Quadro branding indicates professional drivers and certification, which matters for CAD, scientific visualization, and other professional applications. The CPU's ECC memory support reinforces the workstation positioning. The overall tier is high for productivity and computation, but mid-tier for gaming. The pairing is not a gaming laptop in the traditional sense; it is a portable workstation with gaming capability as a secondary feature.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, this system can likely deliver playable frame rates in esports titles. The CPU's single-thread score of 4,252 in PassMark will not bottleneck the GPU at this resolution. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking means frame rates will be moderate, not extreme. At 1440p, expect significant drops, and at 4K, ultra settings are not realistic.

Streaming: The CPU has ample headroom for software encoding. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,273 and the PassMark data compression score of 588,306 indicate that the CPU can handle encoding while gaming. The GPU will be the limiting factor for game rendering, but the stream quality will be high.

Video editing: This is a strong scenario. The CPU's 32 threads and high floating-point math score of 118,645 accelerate timeline rendering and export. The GPU's 6 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p editing timelines. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long render sessions.

3D rendering: CPU-based renderers will benefit greatly from the 24-core processor. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,273 is among the best in mobile. GPU-based renderers will be limited by the GPU's 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, which is modest, but the 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores provide some acceleration for ray tracing and AI denoising.

Software development: Compilation is parallel-friendly, and the 32 threads plus the integer math score of 166,455 will reduce build times. The L3 cache of 36 MB helps with large codebases. The ECC memory support prevents corruption in long-running test suites.

Student and office work: This is overkill for documents and spreadsheets. The CPU's single-thread performance is excellent, but these workloads do not require 24 cores. The GPU is adequate for office productivity. The system's value is in demanding academic workloads like simulation or data analysis, not basic office tasks.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh is built on the Turing architecture using the TU106 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 12 nm process. The die size is 445 mm², and it contains 10,800 million transistors, which gives a transistor density of 24.3 million per mm². The GPU has 1,920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. It also includes 30 RT cores for ray tracing and 240 tensor cores for AI acceleration.

The memory subsystem consists of 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective, and the resulting bandwidth is 336.0 GB/s. This is a modest bandwidth figure by modern standards, and it will be a limiting factor in high-resolution gaming and large texture workloads.

The clock speeds are a base of 945 MHz and a boost of 1380 MHz. The pixel rate is 88.32 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 165.6 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 5.299 TFLOPS, and the FP16 performance is 10.60 TFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio. The power draw is 80 W, which is reasonable for a mobile GPU.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. This is a capable API set, and the RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing. The tensor cores support DLSS and other AI-based features. However, the 6 GB VRAM is a constraint for modern games and some professional applications that require more memory for large scenes or high-resolution textures.

The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus is 50, meaning it is exactly average. With no benchmark scores available, the percentile is the only quantitative measure. The 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the key number for understanding its rendering capability. This is not a high-end GPU; it is a mid-range part that is suitable for 1080p gaming and moderate professional workloads. The 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores provide some future-proofing for ray-traced and AI-accelerated applications, but the overall performance tier is average.