SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13950HX + AMD Radeon 760M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
83%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13950HX

44,342 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 760M

6,019 Benchmark Score
Top 17% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-13950HX paired with the AMD Radeon 760M represents an unusual laptop configuration where an exceptionally high-end processor is matched with an entry-level integrated GPU. The CPU is a 24-core Raptor Lake-HX part designed for maximum multi-threaded throughput, while the GPU is a 15 W RDNA 3.0 integrated solution with 512 shading units. The data shows a system with a combined percentile of 62, indicating it sits above the median of all tested configurations, but the performance envelope is heavily skewed toward CPU-bound tasks rather than graphics-intensive workloads. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming analysis in this report is framed as estimated from the benchmark scores rather than observed results.

FAQ

Q: What is the processor in this configuration, and what are its core specifications?

A: The CPU is the Intel Core i9-13950HX, a mobile processor from the Core 13th Gen series built on Raptor Lake architecture. It has 24 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The processor has a TDP of 55 W and is built on a 10 nm process node from Intel.

Q: What graphics processor is included, and how does it compare to dedicated GPUs?

A: The GPU is the AMD Radeon 760M, an integrated graphics solution based on RDNA 3.0 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process. It has 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster operation units. Its average benchmark score of 6019 places it in the 35th percentile of all GPUs, with a performance delta of just 0.3% compared to the AMD Radeon RX 6400.

Q: How does the CPU perform in multi-threaded workloads compared to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core i9-13950HX has an average benchmark score of 44342, placing it in the 88th percentile of all CPUs. It is effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385, which scores 44309 (a 0.1% delta), and the Intel Core i5-13600, which scores 44240 (a 0.2% delta). It trails the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H by 0.3% and the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D by 0.5%.

Q: What memory and storage interfaces does the CPU support?

A: The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. It includes ECC memory support. For expansion, the CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, while the GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8.

Q: What is the release date and production status of the GPU?

A: The AMD Radeon 760M was released on January 30, 2024, and its production status is Active. It succeeds the Navi II IGP generation and is built on the Phoenix chip with a die size of 178 mm² containing 25,390 million transistors.

Q: What is the single-threaded performance of the CPU in Cinebench R23?

A: In Cinebench R23, the Core i9-13950HX scores 2096 points in the single-core test. This is complemented by a multi-core score of 28681 points in the same benchmark, showing a strong scaling ratio of approximately 13.7x from single-core to multi-core performance.

Q: How does the GPU perform in compute-oriented benchmarks?

A: The Radeon 760M achieves a Geekbench OpenCL score of 20255 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 30336. In Passmark GPU compute, it scores 2840. The GPU's FP32 performance is rated at 5.323 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance matching at 5.323 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination, and the measuredFpsUltraByGame field is empty. Therefore, all gaming figures presented here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not observed results. The Radeon 760M's Passmark G3D score of 5310 and its 35th percentile ranking indicate that this is an entry-level graphics solution. The GPU's DirectX 12 Passmark score of 25 and DirectX 11 score of 52 suggest that modern API-based games will be severely limited by the integrated graphics.

At 1080p with ultra settings, this configuration would likely struggle with most modern AAA titles. The GPU's pixel rate of 41.58 GPixel/s and texture rate of 83.17 GTexel/s are modest figures that translate to sub-30 FPS estimates in demanding titles. The 512 shading units and 16 ROPs are the primary constraints, and the system-shared memory bandwidth, which is system dependent, further limits performance. For esports titles with lighter graphical requirements, the GPU might achieve playable frame rates at lower settings, but the data does not support expectations of high-refresh gaming at ultra presets.

The GPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals provides context: it is 0.3% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 6400 and 0.4% faster than the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server in average benchmark scores. However, these are all in the same performance tier, and none of these GPUs are positioned for high-end gaming. The Radeon 760M's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400 is indicative of very limited rasterization capability. Gamers considering this build should expect that the CPU will far outpace the GPU in every gaming scenario, with the GPU acting as the definitive bottleneck even in undemanding titles.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This scenario is not viable with the Radeon 760M. The GPU's 35th percentile ranking and Passmark G3D score of 5310 place it firmly in entry-level territory. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking cannot compensate for the GPU's limitations, and the data indicates that high-refresh gaming at any resolution above 720p would be constrained by the integrated graphics.

Streaming: The CPU is exceptionally well-suited for streaming workloads. The 24 cores and 32 threads, combined with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28681, provide ample headroom for encoding and streaming software. The Passmark data encryption score of 30805 and data compression score of 510258 indicate strong throughput for processing streams. However, the GPU's limited capabilities mean that game capture and rendering would need to rely on CPU-based encoding, which this processor can handle effectively.

Video editing: The CPU delivers outstanding performance for video editing. The Passmark multi-thread score of 41614 and floating-point math score of 105553 indicate strong processing power for rendering timelines and applying effects. The Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 14462 further supports this conclusion. The GPU's 5.323 TFLOPS of FP32 performance can assist with GPU-accelerated effects, but the 4 GB or less of system-shared memory (system dependent) and lack of dedicated VRAM will limit complex GPU effects.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering is a strong suit for this configuration. The Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 4529 and R23 multi-core score of 28681 demonstrate that this processor can handle demanding rendering workloads. The Passmark integer math score of 147091 and extended instructions score of 29779 indicate strong computational throughput. GPU-accelerated rendering will be limited by the Radeon 760M's 5.323 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 8 RT cores, which are modest for rendering tasks.

Software development: This configuration excels at compilation and development workloads. The CPU's 24 cores provide substantial parallel processing for build systems, and the Passmark find prime numbers score of 203 and random string sorting score of 57274 indicate strong algorithmic performance. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache helps with frequently accessed data. The GPU is sufficient for basic UI rendering and 2D development tools, but lacks the power for GPU compute tasks in development.

Student and office work: For productivity applications, this build is more than adequate. The CPU's single-thread performance, evidenced by a Passmark single-thread score of 3899 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2096, ensures responsive application usage. The GPU's Passmark G2D score of 890 supports 2D desktop acceleration. The combination handles document processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing with ease, though the 15 W GPU TDP means power efficiency is reasonable for a laptop.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Core i9-13950HX and Radeon 760M is heavily skewed toward the CPU. The processor's 88th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 35th percentile ranking creates a substantial performance gap. In CPU-intensive workloads such as 3D rendering, video encoding, and software compilation, the processor operates at near-peak capability with minimal constraint from the rest of the system. The CPU's 11926 score in 3DMark max threads and 8903 in 3DMark 16 threads indicate that multi-threaded CPU tasks will be the primary strength of this build.

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads such as gaming and GPU-accelerated rendering, the Radeon 760M becomes the definitive bottleneck. The GPU's Passmark DirectX 11 score of 52 and DirectX 12 score of 25 are extremely low figures that will limit frame rates far below what the CPU can feed. The FPS scaling, estimated from the benchmark scores, shows that even if the CPU could deliver high frame rates, the GPU's 41.58 GPixel/s pixel rate and 83.17 GTexel/s texture rate would cap performance at entry-level levels. The system-shared memory architecture means that memory bandwidth is system dependent, adding another potential constraint in GPU-heavy tasks.

The CPU's 2-thread score of 2107 and 4-thread score of 3957 in 3DMark show that even lightly threaded workloads are well-served by the processor. However, the GPU's compute capabilities, reflected in a Passmark GPU compute score of 2840, are roughly equivalent to a low-end discrete GPU from several generations ago. In balanced workloads that use both CPU and GPU, the system will underutilize the CPU's massive multi-threading capability because the GPU cannot process data fast enough to keep pace. This is a configuration where the bottleneck is unambiguous: the GPU limits all graphics and compute tasks, while the CPU excels in pure processing workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core i9-13950HX achieves an average benchmark score of 44342, placing it in the 88th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 with an average score of 44309, representing a negligible 0.1% difference. The Intel Core i5-13600 trails by 0.2% with a score of 44240, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H leads by 0.3% with a score of 44466. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 28681 multi-core and 2096 single-core, demonstrating strong scaling from single to multi-threaded workloads. The Passmark multi-thread score of 41614 and single-thread score of 3899 confirm consistent performance across different benchmark suites.

The AMD Radeon 760M achieves an average benchmark score of 6019, placing it in the 35th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest competitor is the AMD Radeon RX 6400 with a score of 6001, a 0.3% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M matches at 6000 (0.3% delta), and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server scores 5996 (0.4% delta). The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 20255 and Vulkan score of 30336 indicate moderate compute capability. In Passmark, the GPU scores 5310 in G3D and 2840 in GPU compute, with DirectX 11 and DirectX 12 scores of 52 and 25 respectively.

The combined picture shows a system at the 62nd percentile overall, reflecting the extreme disparity between the two components. The CPU's top-tier performance is diluted by the GPU's entry-level standing. The CPU's 3DMark scores across thread counts (1102 single-thread, 2107 2-thread, 3957 4-thread, 6732 8-thread, 8903 16-thread, 11926 max-thread) show consistent scaling, while the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400 highlights its limited graphics capability. The combined percentile of 62 indicates that this build outperforms the majority of systems in CPU-centric tasks but falls below average in graphics performance.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets users who prioritize CPU-intensive workloads over gaming or GPU-accelerated tasks. Software developers compiling large codebases will benefit from the 24-core, 32-thread processor with a Passmark multi-thread score of 41614 and integer math score of 147091. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking ensures that compilation times will be minimal, and the 36 MB of shared L3 cache aids in handling large working sets.

Content creators focused on CPU-based video editing and 3D rendering will find this build suitable. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28681 and R20 score of 14462 demonstrate strong rendering performance. The Passmark floating-point math score of 105553 supports scientific and engineering applications. However, creators relying on GPU acceleration will be disappointed by the Radeon 760M's 5.323 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 8 RT cores.

Students and office workers will find this build more than capable for their needs, though it is overkill for these tasks. The CPU's single-thread performance, with a Passmark score of 3899 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2096, ensures responsive application usage. The GPU's G2D score of 890 handles 2D desktop tasks adequately. Small business workstations requiring heavy data processing, as indicated by the Passmark data compression score of 510258 and encryption score of 30805, would benefit from this configuration.

Gamers should avoid this build entirely. The GPU's 35th percentile ranking and DirectX 12 score of 25 indicate that even at 720p with low settings, most modern games would be unplayable. The CPU's performance is irrelevant in gaming scenarios because the GPU becomes the limiting factor at any resolution. This build is not designed for gaming and the data clearly shows that pairing a top-tier CPU with an entry-level GPU is a poor choice for that use case.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i9-13950HX uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a mobile-specific socket with no upgrade path to other processors. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with ECC capability, allowing users to choose between memory technologies based on availability and preference. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 lanes from the CPU provides high-bandwidth connectivity for storage and other peripherals.

The AMD Radeon 760M is an integrated GPU with a TDP of 15 W and no power connectors, meaning it draws power from the motherboard. The suggested PSU field is null, and the GPU's TDP of 15 W is minimal, so power supply headroom is not a concern for the GPU. The CPU's TDP of 55 W is modest for a 24-core processor, and the combined power draw of the system is well within typical laptop power budgets.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to improve the GPU situation, though the BGA socket limits CPU upgrades. Since the GPU is integrated, the only meaningful upgrade path would be to a different laptop with a discrete GPU. The system-shared memory architecture of the GPU means that adding more system memory could improve graphics performance, as bandwidth is system dependent. However, the GPU's 512 shading units and 16 ROPs are fixed, so memory improvements would yield limited gains. The CPU's performance is already at the top of its class, so no CPU upgrade is necessary or possible.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build pairing the Intel Core i9-13950HX, a 24-core mobile processor from the Raptor Lake-HX generation, with the AMD Radeon 760M, an integrated RDNA 3.0 GPU. The CPU is a top-tier mobile processor with an 88th percentile ranking, while the GPU is an entry-level integrated solution at the 35th percentile. The combined percentile of 62 places this system in the upper-middle range of all tested builds, but this aggregate figure masks the extreme performance disparity between the two components.

The build's overall tier is defined by its CPU strength. In CPU-bound workloads, this system performs at a level comparable to the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 and Intel Core i5-13600, with performance deltas of 0.1% and 0.2% respectively. In GPU-bound workloads, the system performs at a level comparable to the AMD Radeon RX 6400 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M, both with 0.3% deltas. The system's 62nd combined percentile reflects that it is better than average overall, but the GPU drags down what would otherwise be a top-tier CPU platform.

The Radeon 760M has a TDP of 15 W, making it a low-power integrated solution that is suitable for laptops where power efficiency is important. The CPU's TDP of 55 W is higher but still reasonable for a mobile workstation. This build is best characterized as a CPU-centric mobile workstation where the processor does the heavy lifting and the GPU provides basic display output and light acceleration.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13950HX is a 24-core, 32-thread mobile processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-HX variant. It operates at a base clock of 2.20 GHz and can boost up to 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The processor is built on Intel's 10 nm process node with a die size of 257 mm². The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache, providing substantial on-die storage for frequently accessed data.

The benchmark scores paint a picture of a processor that excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2096 and multi-core score of 28681 show a scaling factor of approximately 13.7x, indicating efficient utilization of the 24 cores. The Passmark single-thread score of 3899 and multi-thread score of 41614 confirm this pattern. The 3DMark scores across thread counts, from 1102 single-thread to 11926 max-thread, demonstrate consistent scaling as more threads are utilized.

Real-world workload performance is strong across the board. The Passmark data compression score of 510258 and encryption score of 30805 indicate excellent throughput for data-intensive tasks. The floating-point math score of 105553 and integer math score of 147091 show balanced computational capability. The extended instructions score of 29779 supports workloads that leverage SIMD and other advanced instruction sets. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking places it above 88% of all tested processors, and its performance is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 and Intel Core i5-13600, with deltas of 0.1% and 0.2% respectively.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon 760M is an integrated GPU based on RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on TSMC's 4 nm process node with a die size of 178 mm² containing 25,390 million transistors. The GPU operates at a base clock of 800 MHz and a boost clock of 2599 MHz, with a TDP of 15 W. It has 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster operation units, along with 8 ray tracing cores. The memory subsystem is system shared, meaning the GPU uses the host system's memory with bandwidth that is system dependent.

The benchmark scores indicate entry-level performance. The Passmark G3D score of 5310 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400 reflect limited rasterization capability. The DirectX 11 score of 52 and DirectX 12 score of 25 in Passmark are particularly low, suggesting that modern graphics APIs are not well-handled by this GPU. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 20255 and Vulkan score of 30336 show moderate compute performance, but the FP32 throughput of 5.323 TFLOPS is modest by current standards.

For rendering workloads, the GPU's 41.58 GPixel/s pixel rate and 83.17 GTexel/s texture rate limit its ability to handle high-resolution or high-detail scenes. The 8 RT cores provide some ray tracing capability, but the overall performance tier means that ray-traced effects would be severely limited. The GPU's 35th percentile ranking places it below 65% of all tested GPUs, and its performance is effectively tied with the AMD Radeon RX 6400 (0.3% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (0.3% delta). This is a GPU designed for basic display output and light compute tasks, not for demanding graphics workloads.