SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13905H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13905H

40,313 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

19,049 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i9-13905H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

This pairing combines a 14-core Raptor Lake-H mobile processor with an entry-level Ada Lovelace GPU in a laptop configuration. The CPU sits in the 87th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 63rd percentile, creating a system where compute-heavy workloads are strongly favored over graphics-intensive tasks. The combined percentile of 75 reflects a machine that excels at productivity and content creation but remains firmly in the mainstream tier for gaming and rendering.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4050 Mobile produces frame rates that suit 1080p gaming at medium-to-high settings, but the GPU's 63rd percentile ranking means it will struggle to push extremely high refresh rates at maximum detail. The CPU's single-thread performance of 2020 in Cinebench R23 is more than adequate to feed the GPU, so the bottleneck in gaming scenarios will almost always be the graphics card rather than the processor.

Streaming: The i9-13905H offers 20 threads and strong multi-core scores (20034 in Cinebench R23 multi-core), which provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The RTX 4050 Mobile includes dedicated tensor cores (80 of them) that can accelerate NVENC-based encoding, though the GPU's modest 6 GB VRAM may limit simultaneous game capture and encoding at higher resolutions. The CPU-side encoding path is the stronger option here, given the processor's 87th percentile ranking.

Video editing: This workload benefits from both components. The CPU's 14 cores handle timeline scrubbing, effects processing, and export encoding, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 29779 indicating strong parallel performance. The GPU accelerates effects rendering and preview playback, though its 48 ROPs and 8.986 TFLOPS FP32 throughput place it in the mid-range tier for GPU-accelerated effects. Export times will be CPU-bound, while preview performance will be GPU-limited.

3D rendering: The CPU is the star here. A Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 10605 and R15 multi-core of 2857 show a processor that handles CPU-based renderers like Blender Cycles or V-Ray effectively. The GPU's 2560 shading units and 20 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth will constrain scene complexity. Hybrid rendering workloads that split tasks between CPU and GPU will perform well, but pure GPU rendering will be limited by the 63rd percentile graphics performance.

Software development: Compilation tasks will see strong gains from the 20 threads and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The PassMark integer math score of 101716 and data compression score of 354330 indicate efficient handling of build pipelines and code analysis tools. The 10 nm process node and 45 W TDP suggest sustained multi-core performance is thermally feasible in a laptop chassis, which is critical for long compile sessions. Single-thread performance (3703 in PassMark single-thread) ensures snappy IDE responsiveness.

Student and office work: This is a high-end configuration for academic or office use, with the CPU's 87th percentile ranking providing far more compute capability than typical productivity software requires. The integrated Iris Xe Graphics 96EU offers a fallback when the discrete GPU is idle, potentially extending battery life. Office suites, web browsing, and document processing will be effortless, though the system is oversized for these tasks—the GPU's 63rd percentile and CPU's 14 cores are overkill for spreadsheet work but provide headroom for future multitasking demands.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The i9-13905H uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU cannot be upgraded in place—any processor change requires a new motherboard or complete laptop replacement. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, allowing users to choose between the two memory standards depending on the laptop's design. PCIe Gen 5 connectivity is available with 8 CPU lanes, enabling fast NVMe storage and future GPU connectivity, though the RTX 4050 Mobile uses PCIe 4.0 x8.

The GPU's TDP is 50 W, which is modest for a discrete graphics solution. This low power draw means the system's power delivery is unlikely to be stressed, leaving headroom for higher-TDP components in future revisions. The CPU's 45 W TDP combines with the GPU's 50 W for a total of 95 W of core component power, which is well within the capabilities of most laptop power adapters. The lack of a suggested PSU value for the GPU confirms its low-power nature.

A sensible next upgrade would be increasing memory capacity or speed, since the platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5. Storage upgrades via PCIe Gen 5 NVMe drives would also yield tangible benefits given the 8 CPU lanes available. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking means it will remain relevant for several years, so the platform's longevity is tied more to the GPU's 63rd percentile performance—users who want better gaming will need a full system replacement rather than a component swap.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13905H is a Raptor Lake-H processor built on Intel's 10 nm process node, featuring 14 cores and 20 threads. This hybrid arrangement combines performance and efficiency cores, though the FACT PACK does not specify the exact core distribution. The base clock of 2.60 GHz boosts to 5.40 GHz, providing a wide frequency range that serves both bursty single-threaded tasks and sustained multi-threaded workloads. The die size of 257 mm² houses 24 MB of shared L3 cache, with 2 MB of L2 per core and 80 KB of L1 per core.

Benchmark results reveal a processor that performs exceptionally well in multi-threaded scenarios. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20034 places the chip in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, while the R20 multi-core score of 10605 and R15 multi-core of 2857 show consistent scaling across benchmark versions. Single-thread performance is equally impressive, with R23 single-core at 2020 and R20 single-core at 1497, indicating strong per-core efficiency that benefits lightly-threaded applications. PassMark results reinforce this picture: integer math at 101716, floating-point math at 73434, and multi-thread at 29779 all point to a processor that handles diverse compute workloads with ease.

The data encryption score of 20464 and extended instructions score of 21297 suggest robust cryptographic and SIMD performance, which matters for encryption-heavy workloads like VPNs, secure file transfers, and scientific computing. The data compression score of 354330 is particularly strong, benefiting file archiving and database workloads. The 45 W TDP is notable for a 14-core mobile processor, indicating Intel has achieved a favorable performance-per-watt ratio with this Raptor Lake-H design. The process node of 10 nm, while not as advanced as the GPU's 5 nm TSMC process, still delivers competitive efficiency for a high-core-count mobile chip.

FAQ

Q: How does the i9-13905H compare to its nearest rivals in CPU benchmarks?

A: The i9-13905H has an average benchmark score of 40313, placing it nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6369P (40327, 0% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246, 0.2% faster), and AMD Ryzen 9 7940H (40431, 0.3% slower). The Intel Xeon 6507P (40426) is 0.3% faster. These differences are negligible, meaning the i9-13905H performs on par with these server and high-end mobile chips.

Q: What is the GPU's performance tier relative to other graphics cards?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile ranks in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19049. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (19036, 0.1% slower), NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (19030, 0.1% slower), and NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation (18954, 0.5% slower). The NVIDIA Tesla K20m (19089) is 0.2% faster. This places the GPU in the mid-range tier, comparable to desktop GPUs from several generations ago.

Q: Does this system support hardware ray tracing?

A: Yes, the RTX 4050 Mobile includes 20 dedicated RT cores built on the Ada Lovelace architecture. These cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which is further supported by DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) API support. However, the GPU's 63rd percentile ranking means ray-traced workloads will perform at a mid-range level, not a high-end one.

Q: What memory types and capacities are supported?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The system's memory bus is dual-channel, though the FACT PACK does not specify maximum capacity or speed ratings. The GPU uses 6 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 96-bit bus width and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its single-threaded performance?

A: The CPU shows strong scaling from single to multi-threaded workloads. In Cinebench R23, the multi-core score of 20034 is approximately 9.9 times the single-core score of 2020, though this ratio varies by benchmark—the R20 ratio is about 7.1 (10605 vs 1497). This indicates the 14 cores are effectively utilized in parallel workloads, though not with perfect linear scaling.

Q: What is the GPU's compute capability for non-graphics tasks?

A: The GPU delivers 8.986 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 (1:1) compute throughput, with a PassMark GPU compute score of 5947. The 80 tensor cores provide AI acceleration, and the 2560 shading units handle general-purpose compute. The 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die (118.9M transistors per mm²) indicate a dense, efficient design.

Q: Is the CPU's integrated graphics sufficient for basic display tasks?

A: Yes, the i9-13905H includes Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units. This integrated GPU can handle desktop rendering, video playback, and light productivity tasks. In a laptop configuration, it allows the discrete RTX 4050 Mobile to power down during idle or light use, potentially improving battery life.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance asymmetry between CPU and GPU is stark: the CPU sits in the 87th percentile while the GPU is in the 63rd percentile. This creates a system where the processor significantly outpaces the graphics card in relative performance. In CPU-bound workloads like compilation, data processing, and multi-threaded rendering, the system will perform near the top of its class. In GPU-bound workloads like gaming at high resolutions or GPU-accelerated rendering, the graphics card will be the limiting factor.

The PassMark data illustrates this imbalance. The CPU's multi-thread score of 29779 and integer math of 101716 show exceptional compute capability, while the GPU's G3D score of 14423 and DirectX 12 score of 61 reflect mid-range graphics performance. The GPU's DirectX 11 score of 130 and DirectX 9 score of 184 are notably higher than the DirectX 12 score, suggesting the GPU is better optimized for older APIs—a characteristic that may affect modern game performance.

In gaming workloads, the CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock and 3703 PassMark single-thread score ensure that frame pacing is not CPU-limited in most titles. The bottleneck will manifest as GPU-bound frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions where the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth become constraints. The GPU's 48 ROPs and 84.24 GPixel/s pixel rate are modest figures that will cap fill-rate-heavy scenes. Conversely, in productivity workloads, the GPU's 8.986 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides adequate acceleration for video effects and GPU-compute tasks, but the CPU will finish most tasks faster relative to its peer group.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p: This system suits gamers targeting 1080p resolution with medium-to-high settings. The GPU's 63rd percentile ranking means it handles esports titles and older games well, but modern AAA games at ultra settings will require compromises. The CPU's high single-thread performance prevents processor-induced stuttering, making it a balanced choice for 1080p gaming at 60 FPS.

Content creators: Video editors and 3D artists benefit from the CPU's 87th percentile multi-threaded performance. The 14 cores and 20 threads handle rendering and export tasks efficiently, while the GPU accelerates effects and previews. The 6 GB VRAM limits scene complexity in GPU-accelerated renderers, but hybrid CPU-GPU workflows will perform well.

Software developers: The 20 threads, 24 MB L3 cache, and high integer math scores make this an excellent development machine. Compilation times will be short, and the single-thread performance keeps IDEs responsive. The platform's PCIe Gen 5 support allows fast NVMe storage for large codebases.

Students and professionals: For engineering students running simulations, data scientists processing large datasets, or professionals using CAD software, the CPU's PassMark scores (floating-point math at 73434, extended instructions at 21297) indicate strong compute capability. The system is overqualified for basic office work but offers headroom for demanding academic software.

Small business workstations: The combination of 20 threads and a mid-range GPU handles typical business workloads—databases, spreadsheets, video conferencing—with ease. The low power draw (45 W CPU, 50 W GPU) makes it suitable for sustained operation in office environments, and the CPU's production status of "Active" ensures ongoing software support.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process node, packing 18,900 million transistors into a 159 mm² die. This yields a transistor density of 118.9M per mm², reflecting the efficiency of the 5 nm process. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1455 MHz and boosts to 1755 MHz, with memory running at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 96-bit bus provides 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth—a modest figure that will constrain high-resolution texture loading and large dataset processing.

Compute resources include 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI workloads, respectively. The GPU delivers 8.986 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 (1:1) performance, with pixel rate of 84.24 GPixel/s and texture rate of 140.4 GTexel/s. These figures place the GPU in the mid-range tier, as confirmed by its 63rd percentile ranking.

Benchmark results show a GPU that performs best in compute-heavy tasks. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748 and Vulkan score of 75235 are respectable, while the PassMark G3D score of 14423 and GPU compute score of 5947 indicate solid general-purpose compute. The DirectX 12 score of 61 is notably lower than DirectX 11 (130) and DirectX 9 (184), which could indicate driver maturity issues or architectural trade-offs in the Ada Lovelace design. The GPU consumes 50 W TDP and uses no external power connectors, confirming its mobile, power-efficient design. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with modern game APIs.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining Intel's Core i9-13905H (Raptor Lake-H) with NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (Ada Lovelace). The CPU is a 14-core, 20-thread processor in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is a 6 GB GDDR6 graphics solution in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 75 indicates a system that is well above average overall, but with a clear performance skew toward CPU-heavy workloads.

The build represents a high-end mobile processor paired with an entry-level discrete GPU. This configuration is typical of "creator" laptops that prioritize multi-threaded performance over gaming prowess. The CPU's 45 W TDP and GPU's 50 W TDP combine for a total of 95 W, which is modest for a discrete-GPU laptop and suggests the system can maintain sustained performance without excessive thermal throttling. The Intel BGA 1744 socket and soldered GPU mean this is a sealed, non-upgradable platform, positioning it as a complete solution rather than a starting point for future expansion.

Benchmark Performance

The i9-13905H delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20034 and single-core of 2020, with corresponding R20 scores of 10605 and 1497, and R15 scores of 2857 and 246. PassMark results show a multi-thread score of 29779, single-thread of 3703, integer math of 101716, floating-point math of 73434, and data compression of 354330. The CPU's average benchmark score is 40313, placing it in the 87th percentile, with nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon 6369P (40327, 0% delta) and AMD Ryzen 9 7940H (40431, 0.3% faster).

The RTX 4050 Mobile scores 74748 in Geekbench OpenCL and 75235 in Vulkan, with PassMark G3D at 14423 and GPU compute at 5947. Its average benchmark score is 19049, placing it in the 63rd percentile. Nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (19036, 0.1% slower) and NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation (18954, 0.5% slower). The combined picture shows a system where the CPU outperforms 87% of all processors while the GPU outperforms 63% of all graphics cards—a configuration that excels at computation but is merely average for graphics rendering. The combined percentile of 75 reflects this hybrid character: a strong overall system that is held back by its mid-range GPU.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination—the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows. Therefore, all frame rate expectations are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct measurements.

Based on the GPU's 63rd percentile ranking and the CPU's strong single-thread performance, this system is estimated to handle 1080p gaming at medium-to-high settings in most modern titles. The GPU's 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest that texture-heavy games at 1440p will require reduced settings to stay within memory limits. The DirectX 12 score of 61 is concerning for modern games that use DX12 extensively, potentially indicating lower frame rates in DX12 titles compared to DX11 equivalents. Esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant should run at high frame rates given the CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock and the GPU's 2560 shading units. AAA games at ultra settings will likely see frame rates in the 30-60 FPS range depending on the title, while competitive settings could push higher. Ray tracing performance will be modest given the 20 RT cores and the GPU's mid-range compute throughput—users should expect to enable DLSS or reduce ray tracing quality to maintain playable frame rates. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, and at 4K, the 6 GB VRAM will be insufficient for max settings in many titles.