SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900T + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900T

61,723 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

54,209 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This build pairs the Intel Core i9-13900T with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, creating a desktop configuration that sits in the 89th percentile of all systems in the database. The CPU is a 24-core Raptor Lake-S part with a 35 W TDP, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace flagship with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory. The data indicates a system with extreme compute potential, but the pairing is unusual: a low-power, efficiency-focused processor next to a high-power, triple-slot graphics card. This analysis breaks down what the benchmark scores mean for specific workloads, how the platform supports the components, and where the bottlenecks will appear.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm TSMC process, with a die size of 379 mm² and 45,900 million transistors. Its memory subsystem is substantial: 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, delivering 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1438 MHz, translating to 23 Gbps effective. The base clock is 2295 MHz with a boost clock of 2550 MHz. These specs place it firmly in the high-end tier, and the benchmark data confirms this. The GPU scores 6600 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 219065 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 260075 in Geekbench Vulkan. Passmark G3D shows 34245, and the compute score is 19822.

The 86th percentile ranking against all GPUs means this card outperforms the vast majority of graphics hardware, but it is not the absolute top. Comparing to nearest rivals, the RTX 4080 SUPER is 0.1% behind the standard RTX 4080 in average score, which is essentially a statistical tie. It is 1.1% behind the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X and 2.7% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB. The closest competitor, the AMD Radeon 8060S, sits 2.8% ahead. This indicates that while the 4080 SUPER is extremely capable, the delta between it and the next-best options is small in synthetic benchmarks.

For rendering workloads, the hardware is robust. The GPU has 10240 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 112 ROPs. More importantly, it includes 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 285.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 816.0 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 52.22 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 52.22 TFLOPS due to a 1:1 ratio. The RT cores handle ray-traced lighting and shadows, while the tensor cores accelerate DLSS and other AI-based features. The Passmark DirectX scores are mixed: DirectX 10 at 193, DirectX 11 at 301, DirectX 12 at 134, and DirectX 9 at 381. The G2D score is 1270. These numbers suggest that the card is optimized for modern APIs, with DirectX 12 and Vulkan being the strongest paths for gaming and rendering.

The 16 GB VRAM capacity is a key advantage for 4K textures and complex scenes, and the 736.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures data flows quickly. The 2550 MHz boost clock is high for a 40-series card, and the 320 W TDP reflects the power required to sustain it. The triple-slot design and 1x 16-pin power connector indicate a large cooler and a need for a robust PSU, which the suggested 700 W unit addresses. For rendering, the data shows a card that can handle 3D modeling, video editing, and GPU-accelerated compute tasks with ease, but the benchmark scores do not show it as the undisputed leader—it is competitive but not dominant against its closest rivals.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The system ranks in the 89th percentile of all builds in the database, indicating it is in the top 11% of configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13900K?

A: The i9-13900T has an average benchmark score of 61723, which is 0.1% behind the i9-13900K's 61766. This is a negligible difference in real-world terms.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i9-13900T supports ECC memory, along with both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU, and what PSU is suggested?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 35 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 320 W. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 700 W.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER is in the 86th percentile, meaning it outperforms 86% of all GPUs in the database.

Q: Is the CPU multiplier unlocked for overclocking?

A: No, the multiplier is locked, so the i9-13900T cannot be overclocked via the multiplier. Its boost clock is fixed at 5.30 GHz.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i9-13900T uses the Intel Socket 1700, which is the platform for 13th Gen Raptor Lake processors. This socket supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, with a dual-channel memory bus. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, which is critical for future expansion. The memory support is flexible, allowing builders to choose between cheaper DDR4 or faster DDR5 depending on their budget and performance needs. The ECC memory support is a notable feature for workstation tasks where data integrity is paramount.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is backward compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 slots. The 16-pin power connector is modern, but the 320 W TDP means the card draws significant power. The suggested PSU is 700 W, which provides headroom for the CPU's 35 W TDP and other components. The CPU's low power draw is a unique advantage here—it leaves ample power budget for the GPU and future upgrades. The GPU is triple-slot and 310 mm long, so case compatibility is a consideration, but the platform itself has no bottlenecks in terms of bandwidth.

For a sensible next upgrade, the platform is already at a high tier. The CPU is near the top of its generation, and the GPU is end-of-life with a successor in the GeForce 50 series. However, the data shows the 4080 SUPER is still competitive, sitting just 0.1% behind the non-SUPER 4080. If a user wanted more CPU performance, the i9-13900K offers a 0.1% higher average score, but that is within noise. The real upgrade path would be to a newer socket, but the current platform supports PCIe Gen 5, so storage and other peripherals can be upgraded without changing the motherboard. The 700 W PSU is sufficient for the current setup and leaves room for a modest GPU upgrade, though a higher-wattage unit would be needed for a more power-hungry card.

The memory situation is straightforward: DDR4 and DDR5 are both supported, but the choice affects performance. The CPU's L3 cache is 36 MB shared, and the L2 is 2 MB per core, which benefits from fast memory. The platform is not the latest, but it is not obsolete—it supports modern standards and has enough PCIe lanes for multiple devices. The 20 CPU lanes are dedicated to the GPU and NVMe drives, so expansion is limited but adequate for most builds.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a significant imbalance between the CPU and GPU in terms of power and performance characteristics. The CPU has a 35 W TDP, while the GPU has a 320 W TDP. This is a ratio of roughly 1:9 in power draw, which suggests the GPU is the primary driver of performance in most workloads. The CPU's average benchmark score is 61723, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. The GPU's average score is 54209, placing it in the 86th percentile. The combined percentile is 89, which is higher than either component individually, indicating that the pairing is synergistic in some ways.

In CPU-bound workloads, the i9-13900T is strong but not the absolute best. Its 24 cores and 32 threads are excellent for multi-threaded tasks, but the low base clock of 1100 MHz and 35 W TDP limit sustained performance. The boost clock of 5.30 GHz helps in single-threaded tasks, but the power limit means it cannot maintain high clocks across all cores for extended periods. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 36517 is impressive, but the single-core score of 5155 shows the boost clock is effective for lighter workloads. The Passmark multithread score of 43036 and single-thread score of 4177 confirm this pattern.

The GPU, by contrast, is a brute-force performer. The 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 power and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth are not constrained by a low TDP. In gaming, the GPU will be the limiting factor only at lower resolutions; at 4K, the CPU may struggle to keep up. The data shows the CPU is 0.1% behind the i9-13900K, so it is not a weak part, but its efficiency focus means it trades peak performance for lower power draw. This creates a bottleneck in scenarios where the CPU must feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations, such as in high-FPS competitive gaming at 1080p.

For content creation, the balance is better. The CPU's 24 cores handle rendering and encoding, while the GPU accelerates CUDA-based tasks. The Passmark data compression score of 538254 and floating-point math score of 108779 indicate strong compute, but the 35 W TDP will cause thermal throttling under prolonged load. The GPU's compute score of 19822 in Passmark is high, and the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6600 shows it can handle DirectX 12 games. The bottleneck will shift depending on the workload: CPU for physics and AI, GPU for rasterization and ray tracing.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13900T is a 24-core, 32-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on a 10 nm process by Intel. It has a base clock of 1100 MHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a TDP of just 35 W. This is a low-power variant of the i9-13900K, designed for efficiency rather than raw speed. The die size is 257 mm², and it supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3.

The benchmark scores reveal a processor that punches above its power envelope. Cinebench R15 multicore scores 3680, R20 multicore scores 15337, and R23 multicore scores 36517. Single-core scores are 519, 2165, and 5155 for R15, R20, and R23, respectively. Passmark results are equally strong: multithread at 43036, single-thread at 4177, integer math at 157324, floating-point math at 108779, and extended instructions at 29719. Data encryption scores 34415, and data compression scores 538254. The physics score is 2497, and random string sorting is 63358.

The 92nd percentile ranking against all CPUs means this is a top-tier processor, but the nearest rivals show it is not the fastest. It is 0.1% behind the i9-13900K, 0.2% behind the Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, and 0.2% behind the i9-13900KF. It is 0.6% ahead of the Xeon 636. These deltas are small, indicating that the 35 W TDP does not significantly hamper performance in synthetic benchmarks. The boost clock of 5.30 GHz is the key: it allows the CPU to reach high single-thread performance when needed, even if sustained multi-core loads are limited by the power cap.

For real workloads, this CPU is a paradox. It has the core count and thread count for heavy multitasking, but the low base clock means it will not maintain high performance under full load. The 36 MB L3 cache helps with gaming and productivity, but the 10 nm process is older than the GPU's 5 nm node. The UHD Graphics 770 iGPU is present, but it is not relevant when a discrete GPU is installed. The ECC memory support is a plus for workstations. The launch MSRP is $549, which positions it as a premium part despite its efficiency focus.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who need high-end GPU performance but have constraints on CPU power draw. The 35 W TDP CPU is ideal for small form factor builds or systems where cooling is limited, but the GPU's triple-slot design and 320 W TDP require a spacious case. Gamers at 4K resolution will benefit most, as the GPU is the primary driver of frame rates, and the CPU's single-thread performance is sufficient for most titles. The 16 GB VRAM is future-proof for high-resolution textures.

Content creators, particularly video editors and 3D artists, will find the combination useful. The CPU's 24 cores handle encoding and rendering, while the GPU accelerates CUDA-based effects and ray tracing. The Passmark compute score of 19822 and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 219065 indicate strong GPU compute. Developers working on AI or machine learning will leverage the 320 tensor cores, though the CPU's low TDP may limit data preprocessing speed.

Students and small business workstations can benefit from the ECC memory support and the CPU's efficiency, but the GPU is overkill for office tasks. The benchmark data suggests this is a niche build: it excels in GPU-heavy workloads like gaming and rendering, but the CPU is not a top-tier performer for sustained multi-threaded tasks. The 92nd percentile CPU ranking is misleading for long-duration loads; it is better suited for bursty workloads or where power efficiency is a priority.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU has an average benchmark score of 61723, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the i9-13900K, scores 61766, a 0.1% difference. The Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus scores 61834 (0.2% ahead), and the i9-13900KF scores 61841 (0.2% ahead). The Xeon 636 scores 61360, which is 0.6% behind. The GPU has an average score of 54209, placing it in the 86th percentile. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080, scores 54247 (0.1% ahead), while the Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% ahead). The Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (2.7% ahead), and the Radeon 8060S scores 55757 (2.8% ahead).

The combined percentile for this build is 89, which is higher than either component's individual percentile. This suggests the pairing is well-matched for overall performance, even if the CPU is slightly weaker than the GPU in relative terms. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 36517 is strong, and the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6600 is high. The Passmark G3D score of 34245 and the Geekbench Vulkan score of 260075 confirm the GPU's capabilities.

The data shows a system that is 89th percentile overall, meaning it outperforms 89% of builds. The CPU is 92nd percentile, and the GPU is 86th percentile. The gap between the two is notable: the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU. This is unusual, as most high-end builds have a GPU that outranks the CPU. The i9-13900T's efficiency focus means it sacrifices some performance for lower power draw, but the synthetic benchmarks show it holds its own against the 13900K.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build (buildClass: "desktop") that pairs the Intel Core i9-13900T with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER. The CPU is a 24-core Raptor Lake-S part with a 35 W TDP, and the GPU is an Ada Lovelace card with a 320 W TDP. The combined percentile is 89, placing it in the top 11% of all systems. The CPU is in the 92nd percentile, and the GPU is in the 86th percentile, indicating a high-tier configuration.

The build class is desktop, meaning it is intended for a stationary setup. The GPU's triple-slot design and 310 mm length require a full tower case. The CPU's low TDP allows for a smaller cooler, but the GPU's cooling needs dominate the system. The overall tier is high-end, as evidenced by the 89th percentile ranking. This is not a budget build; the CPU's launch MSRP is $549, and the GPU's launch MSRP is $999 USD.

The pairing is unusual: a power-efficient CPU with a power-hungry GPU. This makes sense for users who want maximum GPU performance without a high CPU power draw, such as in a small form factor build or a system with limited cooling for the CPU. The benchmark data shows the CPU is nearly as fast as the 13900K, so there is minimal performance loss. The GPU is competitive with the RTX 4080, so the system is well-balanced for most tasks.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for the Intel Core i9-13900T + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER pairing, so all FPS figures below are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU's 86th percentile and the CPU's 92nd percentile suggest strong gaming performance, but the CPU's low base clock may limit frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

Based on the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600 and the Passmark G3D score of 34245, the RTX 4080 SUPER is capable of high frame rates at 1440p and 4K. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for ultra textures, and the 736.3 GB/s bandwidth prevents bottlenecks. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5155) is adequate for most games, but the 35 W TDP may cause the CPU to throttle under sustained load, reducing frame rates in esports titles.

At 4K, the GPU will be the primary bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is less critical. The 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 power can handle heavy rasterization, and the 80 RT cores provide ray tracing capability. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 260075 indicates strong API performance. For 1440p, the system should deliver high frame rates in most titles, with the CPU occasionally limiting performance in games with heavy physics or AI. These are estimates, not measured results, so actual FPS will vary by game and settings.

Gaming Performance (continued)

The absence of measured FPS data means we must rely on the benchmark scores to set expectations. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 134 in Passmark is low compared to DirectX 11 (301) and DirectX 9 (381), but this is a synthetic test that does not reflect real-world gaming. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6600 is a better indicator, showing strong DirectX 12 performance. The CPU's Passmark physics score of 2497 is moderate, which could limit frame rates in physics-heavy games.

For competitive shooters at 1080p, the CPU's boost clock of 5.30 GHz will help, but the low base clock of 1100 MHz may cause frame drops in scenes with many objects. The GPU is overkill for 1080p, so the CPU will be the limiting factor. At 1440p, the balance shifts, and the GPU becomes more important. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is sufficient. These estimates align with the combined 89th percentile, indicating a system that can handle high refresh rates at 1440p and smooth 4K gaming, but not a competitive 1080p machine due to CPU power limits.