SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900KS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900KS

64,051 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

54,247 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-13900KS paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a top-tier desktop combination that delivers exceptional performance across both productivity and gaming workloads. The data indicates a system that sits in the 90th combined percentile overall, with the CPU and GPU each ranking in the 93rd and 86th percentiles of their respective categories. This pairing represents a high-end enthusiast build where the primary consideration is whether the user’s workloads can fully utilize the substantial multi-threading capabilities of the CPU and the high-resolution rendering strengths of the GPU.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC, featuring 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. This high-capacity and high-bandwidth memory configuration is well-suited for 4K texture-heavy workloads and large 3D scenes, providing ample headroom for high-resolution rendering and asset streaming. The memory clock runs at a base of 1400 MHz with an effective data rate of 22.4 Gbps, ensuring data can be fed to the processing cores quickly.

The chip itself, designated AD103, contains 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 ROPs. Its boost clock is rated at 2505 MHz, with a base clock of 2205 MHz, allowing for substantial compute throughput. For ray tracing and AI-accelerated tasks, the GPU includes 76 dedicated RT cores and 304 tensor cores. The presence of these dedicated hardware units is a significant factor in its benchmark results, particularly in DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 API workloads, which leverage these features for real-time effects and DLSS-style upscaling.

In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 4080 scores 6567 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is a strong indicator of its modern DirectX 12 rendering capabilities. Its compute performance is further demonstrated by Geekbench scores of 214739 in OpenCL and 263779 in Vulkan, suggesting robust performance in GPU-accelerated compute tasks and cross-platform graphics APIs. The PassMark G3D score of 34457 places the GPU in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its position as a high-end rendering part. The pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s indicate that the card can handle high resolutions and complex texture filtering simultaneously without becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios. The FP32 performance of 48.74 TFLOPS, which is equal to its FP16 performance (1:1), shows that this is a powerful compute card, though its dominance is most pronounced in rasterized and ray-traced graphics workloads. The RTX 4080 sits slightly above the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% delta) in its average benchmark score of 54247, showing near-identical performance to its direct successor in the data provided.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU benchmarks for the Intel Core i9-13900KS are formidable, with an average benchmark score of 64051, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its multi-threaded performance is exceptional, as seen in Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51368 and Geekbench multicore score of 23607. The single-thread performance is equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7252 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2771, underscoring its strength in lightly-threaded applications. The 3DMark scores show a clear scaling pattern: 2412 in the 2-thread test, 4754 in 4-thread, 8812 in 8-thread, 11616 in 16-thread, and 16243 in max-thread tests, illustrating excellent multi-core scaling. The PassMark multithread score of 60644 and integer math score of 211027 further corroborate its high throughput in parallel workloads.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 54247, placing it in the 86th percentile. While the CPU outperforms its nearest rivals by a small margin (0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 390, and 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265), the GPU’s score of 54247 is 0.1% lower than the RTX 4080 SUPER, making them essentially equivalent in performance. The combined picture is one of a balanced high-end system, but the data suggests the CPU is relatively stronger in its own percentile (93rd) compared to the GPU (86th). This indicates that while the RTX 4080 is a powerful card, the i9-13900KS has even more relative headroom over the broader CPU market. The combined percentile of 90 reflects a system that outperforms the vast majority of desktop configurations, though the individual component rankings highlight that the CPU is the more dominant component in this pairing.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

Note: No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Therefore, all FPS discussions are estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as figures.

Based on the CPU and GPU benchmark scores, this system is expected to deliver outstanding gaming performance. The CPU’s 3DMark max-thread score of 16243 and single-thread score of 1226 suggest it has the processing power to feed the GPU in most titles, even at high frame rates. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6567 and its high PassMark G3D score of 34457 indicate strong rasterization performance. At 1080p and 1440p resolutions, the data suggests the system should be able to achieve very high frame rates in most modern titles with ultra settings, likely exceeding 144 FPS in many e-sports and competitive shooters. The high single-core performance of the CPU (Cinebench R23 single-core 7252) minimizes the risk of CPU bottlenecks that can limit frame rates in these scenarios.

At 4K resolution, the GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth become more critical. The benchmark scores, particularly the 3DMark Steel Nomad result, indicate that the RTX 4080 is well-suited for 4K gaming, though frame rates will be lower than at lower resolutions. The data suggests that the RTX 4080 can handle 4K ultra settings in most games, but the user will likely see frame rates in the range of 60-100 FPS depending on the title’s optimization and graphical complexity. The presence of 76 RT cores suggests that enabling ray tracing will have a noticeable impact on performance, but the tensor cores can help mitigate this through AI-based upscaling technologies. Overall, the estimated performance picture is one of a system capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at 1440p and solid, playable 4K performance, with the caveat that these are estimates derived from synthetic benchmarks rather than direct measurements.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between the Core i9-13900KS and the RTX 4080 is nuanced, with different components acting as the limiting factor depending on the workload. The CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 86th percentile suggests that, in a relative sense, the CPU has more headroom over its peers than the GPU. This means that in CPU-intensive tasks, the system is better positioned relative to other systems than it is in GPU-intensive tasks. In gaming at lower resolutions like 1080p, the high single-thread performance of the CPU (PassMark single-thread score of 4712) is likely to be the limiting factor, as the GPU may not be fully utilized. However, given the CPU’s strength, this bottleneck will only manifest at exceptionally high frame rates, potentially above 200 FPS in less demanding titles.

At higher resolutions such as 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The rendering load increases significantly, and the RTX 4080’s pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s, while high, will ultimately cap the frame rate. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6567 and the PassMark G3D score of 34457 are the key indicators here; they show a powerful GPU, but one that will be the limiting factor when pushing 4K ultra settings. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K will not be linear; the GPU’s workload increases roughly with the pixel count, so a drop in frame rate is expected as resolution scales. The CPU’s 3DMark 16-thread score of 11616 and max-thread score of 16243 show that it has ample multi-threading headroom for background tasks like streaming or Discord while gaming, meaning the CPU is unlikely to cause stutters in these scenarios. The data suggests a well-balanced system for high-end gaming, but the GPU is the component that will determine the absolute frame rate ceiling in demanding, graphics-heavy titles.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i9-13900KS is a 24-core, 32-thread processor from the Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². It features a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 6.00 GHz, which is the highest boost clock in the consumer desktop market per the data. This high boost clock is a primary driver of its exceptional single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1226 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7252. The processor has a 36 MB shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache, which helps reduce memory latency and improve performance in cache-sensitive workloads. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, offering a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and includes an integrated UHD Graphics 770 unit.

The benchmark scores paint a clear picture of a processor that excels in both single-threaded and heavily multi-threaded environments. The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 21574 and R15 multicore score of 5177 show strong scaling across cores, which translates to fast rendering times in applications like video editing and 3D modeling. The PassMark data encryption score of 47772 and compression score of 814838 indicate high throughput for security-related and data management tasks. The floating-point math score of 154805 and integer math score of 211027 demonstrate its capability in scientific computing and complex calculations. The processor’s 93rd percentile ranking places it just ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343 (by 0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 (by 0.4%), suggesting it is a top-tier choice for professional workloads that demand high multi-core performance. For software development, the PassMark extended instructions score of 48217 and random string sorting score of 90257 suggest it can handle compilation and data processing tasks with ease. The 150 W TDP indicates that a robust cooling solution is required to sustain maximum boost clocks under load.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-Refresh Gaming: This system is exceptionally well-suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1440p. The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1226 and PassMark single-thread score of 4712 ensure it can keep up with the GPU in frame generation, while the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 34457 provides the raw rendering power to push frame rates well beyond 144 FPS in most titles. The 16 GB of VRAM and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth prevent texture streaming bottlenecks, allowing for stable high frame rates.

Streaming: The 24-core, 32-thread CPU provides substantial headroom for concurrent encoding and gaming. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51368 and 3DMark max-thread score of 16243 show that the processor can handle the extra load of encoding software without significantly impacting game performance. The CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking indicates it is among the best for this workload.

Video Editing: The combination of high single-thread and multi-thread performance makes this an ideal setup for video editing. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51368 accelerates export times and rendering of effects, while the single-core score of 7252 ensures smooth timeline scrubbing and preview performance. The GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 214739 also contributes to accelerated effects processing and encoding.

3D Rendering: For 3D rendering and ray tracing, the system is highly capable. The CPU’s Cinebench R20 multicore score of 21574 provides fast CPU-based rendering, while the GPU’s 76 RT cores and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6567 offer strong hardware-accelerated ray tracing performance. The 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance of the GPU makes it suitable for GPU-based renderers.

Software Development: The processor’s high core count and fast single-thread speed are beneficial for compilation and code execution. The PassMark integer math score of 211027 and extended instructions score of 48217 indicate rapid handling of complex algorithms and compilation tasks. The 36 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed code segments, reducing compilation times.

Student and Office Work: While this is an extreme configuration for standard office tasks, it excels in any demanding academic workload. The PassMark data compression score of 814838 and multithread score of 60644 make it quick for large data analysis, virtualization, and running multiple heavy applications simultaneously. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for productivity tasks, though the discrete GPU is more than sufficient.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build is targeted at enthusiasts and professionals who require the absolute highest performance from both the CPU and GPU. The data shows that this is a system for gamers who demand the highest frame rates at 1440p and want to play at 4K with high settings. The CPU’s 93rd percentile and GPU’s 86th percentile ensure that it will not be a limiting factor in any current game, making it a future-proof investment for high-end gaming rigs. Content creators in video editing and 3D rendering will find the combination of the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51368 and the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6567 to be a professional-grade tool that can handle complex projects with minimal wait times.

Software developers working on large codebases will benefit from the CPU’s PassMark integer math score of 211027 and multithread score of 60644, which accelerate build times and allow for running multiple VMs or containers. Students in computer science or engineering fields will have more than enough power for any simulation or data analysis task, though the cost may be prohibitive for most. Small business workstations that handle video production, architectural visualization, or scientific computing will see a direct return on investment through reduced rendering times and increased productivity. The 16 GB VRAM of the RTX 4080 is a key feature for professionals working with large textures or AI models. The system is not aimed at users who only need basic office productivity, as the performance is far beyond what is required for such tasks, but it will handle them effortlessly.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this system is 90, indicating it outperforms 90% of all desktop configurations in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the Intel Core i9-13900KS compare to the AMD EPYC 7343 in average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core i9-13900KS has an average benchmark score of 64051, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD EPYC 7343, which scores 64202.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080?

A: The RTX 4080 has a memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s, utilizing 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: What is the boost clock speed of the Intel Core i9-13900KS?

A: The Intel Core i9-13900KS has a boost clock speed of 6.00 GHz, which is the highest listed in the FACT PACK for any desktop CPU.

Q: What is the RTX 4080's score in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark?

A: The RTX 4080 scores 6567 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, which is a test for modern DirectX 12 rendering performance.

Q: Does the Intel Core i9-13900KS support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i9-13900KS has support for ECC memory, and it also supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory types in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for the RTX 4080?

A: The suggested PSU wattage for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is 700 W, and it uses a single 16-pin power connector.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around the Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core i9-13900KS. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, providing flexibility for users upgrading from older platforms or building new with the latest memory standard. The platform offers PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU, ensuring high bandwidth for the fastest NVMe SSDs and future expansion cards. The RTX 4080 uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is fully compatible with the CPU's PCIe 5.0 lanes, and the bandwidth provided by PCIe 4.0 is sufficient for the GPU's performance.

The power requirements are a key consideration for upgrades. The CPU has a TDP of 150 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 320 W, and the suggested PSU for the GPU is 700 W. This leaves headroom for a high-quality PSU that can handle both components under full load, along with other system components. A sensible next upgrade path would be to increase memory capacity, as the CPU's memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s can be fully utilized with dual-channel DDR5. Given that the GPU is marked as "End-of-life" with a successor of GeForce 50, the most logical future upgrade would be to the next-generation GPU, which would require a PSU with sufficient wattage and appropriate power connectors. The CPU, with its production status listed as "Active" and high 93rd percentile, has a longer lifespan and may not need immediate replacement. However, the socket is tied to the 13th Gen and potentially 14th Gen processors, so a future CPU upgrade would likely require a new motherboard and potentially new memory. The system’s strong CPU and capable GPU mean that the first upgrade for most users would be storage or memory, rather than the core components.