SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900K + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900K

61,766 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Intel Core i9-13900K paired with dual NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation GPUs is a desktop configuration defined by extreme CPU compute capability and multi-GPU rendering potential, yet it lacks any measured frame rate data in the database. This pairing sits at the 71st combined percentile, indicating a high-tier system, though the embedded-class GPUs are not directly comparable to standard desktop gaming cards. The data shows a processor that dominates multi-threaded workloads while the GPU configuration raises questions about workload balance, making this a specialized workstation build rather than a conventional gaming PC.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13900K is a 24-core, 32-thread processor built on the Raptor Lake architecture, fabricated on Intel's 10 nm process node with a die size of 257 mm². It operates at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts up to 5.80 GHz, with a 125 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache, with support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. This processor supports ECC memory and features an unlocked multiplier, making it a flexible choice for overclocking and professional workloads.

Benchmark results place this CPU at the 92nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 61766. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900T (score 61723, delta 0.1%), the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus (score 61834, delta -0.1%), the Intel Core i9-13900KF (score 61841, delta -0.1%), and the Intel Xeon 636 (score 61360, delta 0.7%). These deltas are negligible, meaning the 13900K is statistically tied with its closest competition, but its positioning at the 92nd percentile confirms it is near the top of the CPU performance hierarchy.

Multi-threaded performance is exceptional. In Cinebench R23, the processor scores 38271.5 points in multi-core and 2238.5 in single-core. The multi-core result is roughly 17 times the single-core score, indicating near-perfect scaling across the 24 cores. In Geekbench, it achieves 22820 multi-core and 2628 single-core. PassMark scores reinforce this: 58589 in multithread, 207792 in integer math, 151562 in floating-point math, and 793645 in data compression. These numbers suggest that the CPU excels in heavily parallel tasks like 3D rendering, video encoding, and scientific simulations, while the single-thread scores (e.g., 4608 in PassMark single-thread, 1187 in 3DMark single-thread) remain strong for everyday responsiveness.

The 3DMark thread scaling tests show a clear progression: 2355 in 2-thread, 4648 in 4-thread, 8520 in 8-thread, 11201 in 16-thread, and 15509 in max-thread. This indicates that performance gains remain significant even beyond 16 threads, a hallmark of a high-core-count design. For real workloads, this means video editing software that utilizes multiple cores will see substantial benefits, while single-threaded applications will still perform well due to the 5.80 GHz boost clock.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's single-thread performance is strong, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1187 and PassMark single-thread of 4608, which supports high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. However, no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination, so gaming performance must be estimated from the benchmark scores. The GPU configuration, with dual embedded-class cards, is not optimized for standard gaming output, making this a less conventional choice for high-refresh gaming.

Streaming: The 24-core, 32-thread configuration provides ample headroom for encoding and streaming simultaneously. PassMark data encryption scores of 46609 and extended instructions of 46477 indicate strong cryptographic and AVX performance, which can handle real-time encoding workloads without bottlenecking the main game thread.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 38271.5 and Geekbench multi-core of 22820 suggest excellent performance in timeline rendering, effects processing, and export tasks. The CPU's high memory bandwidth potential (DDR4/DDR5 dual-channel) supports large media files, while the 36 MB L3 cache reduces latency in preview scrubbing.

3D rendering: The Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 20740 and PassMark floating-point math of 151562 demonstrate the CPU's capability in ray tracing and rendering workloads. The 32 threads allow for efficient bucket rendering in applications like Blender or V-Ray, where the CPU can be fully saturated for extended periods.

Software development: PassMark integer math of 207792 and random string sorting of 87705 indicate fast compilation, code analysis, and data processing. The CPU's single-thread score of 4608 ensures quick response in IDE operations, while multi-thread performance accelerates build times for large projects.

Student and office work: The processor is overkill for basic tasks, but its single-thread performance (e.g., 2927 in Cinebench R20 single-core) ensures snappy office applications. However, the power draw and platform costs are not aligned with typical student budgets, and the dual-GPU setup is unnecessary for such workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The Intel Core i9-13900K ranks at the 92nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 61766.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Core i9-13900T?

A: The 13900K has an average score of 61766, while the 13900T scores 61723, a delta of 0.1%. This difference is negligible, indicating essentially identical performance.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking?

A: The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 has a percentile rank of 50 among all GPUs, though its average benchmark score is 0 due to missing benchmark data.

Q: Does this CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i9-13900K supports ECC memory, making it suitable for workstation environments where data integrity is critical.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed?

A: The CPU has a maximum boost clock of 5.80 GHz, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz.

Q: How many threads does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has 32 threads across 24 cores, providing substantial multi-threading capability.

Q: What is the memory type supported by this CPU?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC support available.

Who Should Build It

This build targets professionals and enthusiasts who require maximum CPU compute performance in a desktop form factor. The 92nd percentile CPU ranking makes it ideal for 3D artists, video editors, and engineers working with large datasets. Content creators using software like After Effects or DaVinci Resolve will benefit from the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 38271.5, which accelerates rendering and export times. Software developers compiling large codebases will see significant time savings from the PassMark integer math score of 207792.

The dual GPU setup, however, limits its appeal for gamers. The GPUs are embedded-class (IGP slot width, no power connectors) and rank at the 50th percentile, which is mid-tier. This is not a gaming build for 4K or high-refresh 1440p gaming, as the GPU performance is speculative without benchmark data. Instead, this is a compute-focused workstation where the CPU is the primary workhorse, and the GPUs may serve specific professional tasks like CUDA acceleration in scientific computing, but their 16 GB GDDR6 memory and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest moderate capability.

Small business workstations handling data analysis, financial modeling, or database management will find the CPU's 32 threads and 36 MB L3 cache advantageous. The ECC memory support is a plus for server-like reliability. However, the lack of a suggested PSU and the 125 W CPU TDP (plus 150 W per GPU) means builders must plan for adequate power delivery, though this is a qualitative concern given no PSU figure is provided.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system's bottleneck profile is asymmetrical. The CPU is at the 92nd percentile, while the GPUs are at the 50th percentile. This means the GPUs are the limiting factor in graphics-intensive workloads. For gaming, even if the CPU can push high frame rates (based on its single-thread scores), the GPU configuration would likely cap performance at lower settings or resolutions. The lack of measured FPS data for this combination means any FPS discussion is estimated from benchmark scores, and the GPU's mid-tier percentile suggests it cannot fully utilize the CPU's gaming potential.

In compute workloads, the balance shifts. The CPU's multi-thread scores (e.g., 15509 in 3DMark max-thread, 58589 in PassMark multithread) indicate it can saturate the GPUs in tasks like rendering or simulation, where the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's 32 threads ensure it can feed the dual GPUs with data, assuming the software supports multi-GPU scaling. However, the embedded nature of the GPUs (150 W TDP each, no power connectors) suggests they are designed for mobile or compact systems, not high-performance desktop gaming or rendering.

The memory bandwidth of the GPU (576.0 GB/s) is moderate, and the CPU's dual-channel DDR5 support may or may not be a bottleneck depending on the workload. In data-heavy tasks like video editing, the CPU's L3 cache and the GPU's 16 GB VRAM can store large frames, but the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface (for the GPU) may limit data transfer compared to PCIe 5.0 (which the CPU supports with 16 lanes). For CPU-bound tasks, the 5.80 GHz boost clock ensures minimal latency, but the 125 W TDP may throttle under sustained all-core loads, which is a qualitative observation.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 is a dual-GPU setup based on the AD103 chip, built on a 5 nm TSMC process with 45,900 million transistors and a die size of 379 mm². Each GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 576.0 GB/s bandwidth per GPU. The clocks are 930 MHz base and 1680 MHz boost, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The GPU has 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 76 RT cores, and 304 tensor cores. Its compute capabilities include 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 and 32.69 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1 ratio), with a pixel rate of 188.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 510.7 GTexel/s. The TDP is 150 W per GPU, with no power connectors and an IGP slot width.

These specifications indicate a professional-grade GPU intended for embedded or mobile workstations, not desktop gaming. The RT cores (76 per GPU) and tensor cores (304 per GPU) support ray tracing and AI workloads, but the benchmark scores are empty, and the percentile rank is 50, meaning it is average among all GPUs. The lack of benchmarks and rivals makes it difficult to assess real-world performance, but the FP32 performance of 32.69 TFLOPS is substantial for compute tasks. The dual-GPU configuration could double the rendering throughput in applications that support SLI or multi-GPU, but the embedded design (IGP slot, no power connectors) suggests it is not intended for consumer desktop use.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores are comprehensive and place it at the 92nd percentile. Key numbers include Cinebench R23 multi-core of 38271.5, Geekbench multi-core of 22820, PassMark multithread of 58589, and 3DMark max-thread of 15509. These scores indicate top-tier multi-threaded performance, with the CPU outperforming its nearest rival, the Core i9-13900T, by only 0.1% (61766 vs 61723). The GPU has no benchmark scores, and its percentile is 50, which is mid-pack. The combined percentile for this build is 71, reflecting the CPU's high performance and the GPU's average standing.

The absence of measured FPS data means the combined picture is derived from synthetic benchmarks. The CPU's single-thread scores (e.g., 4608 in PassMark) suggest it can handle high-refresh gaming in CPU-bound titles, but the GPU's mid-tier percentile would likely cap frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios. For professional workloads, the CPU's multi-thread performance (20740 in Cinebench R20 multi-core) is the driving force, and the GPUs may contribute to CUDA-accelerated tasks, but without measured data, their impact is uncertain.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC support. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. This means the CPU can support faster storage or other PCIe 5.0 devices, but the GPU is limited to PCIe 4.0 bandwidth. The CPU's TDP is 125 W, and the GPU's TDP is 150 W per card, but the suggested PSU field is null, so power supply requirements are not specified.

A sensible next upgrade would be to replace the embedded GPUs with a single high-performance desktop GPU, given the CPU's 92nd percentile ranking. The CPU's memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 allows for flexibility in platform upgrades, but the Socket 1700 is the current generation, so a future upgrade would require a new motherboard. The CPU's unlocked multiplier supports overclocking, which could extend its lifespan, but the 10 nm process and 125 W TDP limit headroom. The GPU's successor is listed as Blackwell-MW, suggesting a next-generation upgrade path, but the current embedded design may not be ideal for gaming.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build (buildClass: desktop) that pairs a top-tier 24-core CPU with dual embedded-class GPUs. The CPU is at the 92nd percentile, making it one of the fastest processors available, while the GPUs are at the 50th percentile, indicating average performance. The combined percentile is 71, placing this system in the upper-middle tier of all builds. The CPU is designed for heavy multi-threaded workloads like rendering, video editing, and scientific computing, while the GPUs, with their 16 GB VRAM and 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 each, are suited for professional compute tasks but not high-end gaming. The lack of measured FPS data and GPU benchmarks means the system's gaming performance is speculative, but its CPU strength makes it a compelling workstation for professionals who prioritize processing power over graphics prowess.