SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900H

28,886 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13900H is a 14-core, 20-thread mobile processor built on the Raptor Lake-H architecture using Intel's 10 nm process node. Its base clock of 2.60 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz indicate a design that balances efficiency at lower loads with substantial single-thread headroom when workloads demand it. The CPU integrates 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 cache per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache, which supports its strong multi-threaded throughput.

Benchmark results place this CPU in the 81st percentile among all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 28886. The 3DMark thread-scaling tests reveal a clear progression: a single-thread score of 1078 rises to 2002 with 2 threads, 3591 with 4 threads, 5395 with 8 threads, 7063 with 16 threads, and peaks at 7670 with max threads. This scaling pattern shows that the processor continues to extract meaningful performance gains as thread counts increase, though the gains diminish beyond 8 threads—a hallmark of a hybrid architecture that pairs performance cores with efficiency cores.

In Cinebench R23, the multi-core score of 17471 versus a single-core score of 1964.5 indicates that heavily threaded workloads such as video rendering or compilation benefit substantially from the 20-thread configuration. The Cinebench R20 results (9676 multi-core, 1365 single-core) and R15 results (2666.5 multi-core, 279 single-core) reinforce this trend. PassMark integer math (97159) and floating-point math (69611) scores suggest strong arithmetic throughput, while data compression (326425) and encryption (18974) scores indicate that the CPU handles data-intensive tasks competently. Extended instructions score 19330, and random string sorting scores 35637, reflecting solid memory subsystem performance for sorting and string manipulation workloads.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the i9-13900H is essentially tied with the Intel Core i5-12600H (deltaPct 0.0) and Intel Core i7-12650H (deltaPct 0.2). It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT by 0.2% and the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H by 0.7%. These near-parity results mean that in everyday multi-threaded productivity, users would not perceive meaningful differences between this CPU and those alternatives. The single-thread performance, however, is where the 5.40 GHz boost clock can make a tangible difference in lightly threaded applications, though the benchmark deltas do not show a decisive advantage over rivals.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core i9-13900H uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which means it is soldered to the motherboard and not upgradeable in a traditional sense. This is a mobile platform, and the CPU is paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile GPU in a laptop configuration. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, giving system integrators flexibility in balancing cost and bandwidth. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for the attached GPU and NVMe storage in most mobile designs.

The CPU has a TDP of 45 watts, which is typical for a high-performance mobile processor. The GPU has a TDP of 115 watts, and the combined thermal budget of roughly 160 watts for the compute components means the laptop's cooling solution must be robust. The GPU's power connector is listed as "None" and its slot width is "IGP," indicating it is integrated into the motherboard rather than being a replaceable MXM module. This further reinforces that the entire platform is designed as a sealed unit.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, which is half the lane width of a desktop x16 connection but provides ample bandwidth for the 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. For a sensible next upgrade, users would not be swapping individual components but rather moving to a newer laptop platform entirely. The 2023 release dates for both the CPU (January 3, 2023) and GPU (January 2, 2023) mean this platform is from the same generation, and the GPU's predecessor is the GeForce 30 Mobile series while its successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile series. The data shows no PSU headroom considerations because this is a laptop with a fixed power delivery system.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process node, with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed. The GPU's base clock is 1545 MHz with a boost clock of 1890 MHz, and it contains 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units.

For ray tracing and AI acceleration, the RTX 4060 Mobile includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 90.72 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 181.4 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 throughput are both listed at 11.61 TFLOPS, indicating a 1:1 ratio that is characteristic of Ada Lovelace GPUs. Benchmark results include a Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and a Vulkan score of 89569, which are nearly identical and suggest consistent performance across these compute APIs. PassMark G3D score is 17469, with DirectX 11 scoring 157, DirectX 12 scoring 73, DirectX 10 scoring 107, and DirectX 9 scoring 216. GPU compute in PassMark scores 6816.

The GPU sits in the 67th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 22729. Its nearest rivals show tight competition: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895 (deltaPct -0.7), the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22549 (deltaPct 0.8), the Intel Arc B580 scores 23021 (deltaPct -1.3), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22435 (deltaPct 1.3). These deltas are all within 1.3%, meaning the RTX 4060 Mobile performs essentially on par with a previous-generation desktop flagship (RTX 2080) and a current mid-range desktop card (RX 7700 XT). For rendering workloads, the 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p content creation, and the tensor cores enable DLSS acceleration in supported applications.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 74, which reflects a system that is above average but not at the top tier. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking is higher than the GPU's 67th percentile, suggesting that in a balanced workload, the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor. However, the exact bottleneck depends on the workload type. For CPU-bound tasks such as software compilation, data compression (PassMark score 326425), or encryption (18974), the i9-13900H will be the primary driver, and its performance relative to rivals is near parity with the i5-12600H and i7-12650H.

For GPU-bound workloads such as gaming at high resolutions or 3D rendering, the RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th percentile position will cap performance. The GPU's proximity to the RTX 2080 (deltaPct -0.7) indicates that users can expect roughly equivalent frame rates to that desktop card, but the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus may limit performance in titles that require more memory bandwidth. The CPU's strong single-thread score (1078 in 3DMark single-thread, 1964.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures that it will not starve the GPU in most gaming scenarios, but the GPU's lower percentile means that frame rates will scale with GPU-bound settings rather than CPU potential.

The FP32 throughput of 11.61 TFLOPS on the GPU is a moderate figure for a mobile part, and the texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s suggests that texture-heavy scenes will be handled adequately but not exceptionally. The bottleneck analysis points to the GPU as the limiting component in graphically intensive workloads, while the CPU will be the limiting factor in heavily threaded productivity tasks that do not leverage the GPU. This is a typical balance for a laptop where thermal and power constraints are shared between both components.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination of Intel Core i9-13900H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data, so all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores of each component. The CPU's 3DMark scores and the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 17469 provide a basis for estimating gaming performance, but these are indirect measures.

Based on the GPU's position relative to the RTX 2080 (deltaPct -0.7), the RTX 4060 Mobile should deliver frame rates comparable to that desktop GPU in most titles. At 1080p with ultra settings, this suggests playable performance in the majority of modern games, with frame rates typically in the 60-100 FPS range depending on the title's optimization. At 1440p, the 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may become a limiting factor in texture-heavy games, potentially requiring settings reductions to maintain smooth frame rates. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 73 in PassMark indicates that modern DX12 titles will be well-supported, though the raw score is modest.

The CPU's single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 1078, Cinebench R23 single-core of 1964.5) should be sufficient to avoid bottlenecks in most games, especially at higher resolutions where GPU load dominates. However, in CPU-intensive esports titles at lower resolutions and high refresh rates, the CPU's 81st percentile position suggests it can keep up with high-FPS demands, though it may not match the top-tier desktop CPUs in the 95th percentile or above. The integrated Iris Xe Graphics 96EU is available for light gaming or as a fallback, but the RTX 4060 Mobile is the primary gaming GPU, and its 67th percentile ranking dictates overall gaming capability.

# Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 4060 Mobile's performance near the RTX 2080 suggests it can drive 1080p displays at high refresh rates in competitive titles, but the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus may limit 1440p high-refresh gaming in demanding games. The CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock supports high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming, and the GPU's 96 tensor cores can accelerate NVENC-based encoding in supported software. The 3DMark max-threads score of 7670 indicates strong multi-threaded throughput for concurrent workloads.

Video Editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17471 and PassMark integer math of 97159 indicate that the CPU handles video encoding and effects processing efficiently. The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 and 8 GB VRAM support GPU-accelerated effects and timeline rendering.

3D Rendering: The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and CUDA-capable tensor cores make it suitable for GPU rendering in applications like Blender or Octane, though the 67th percentile means it is not a top-tier renderer. The CPU's multi-core performance supports CPU-based rendering fallbacks.

Software Development: The CPU's 20 threads and strong data compression score (326425) indicate efficient compilation and data processing. The 24 MB L3 cache helps with repeated access patterns in large codebases.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's 81st percentile and the GPU's 67th percentile are both well above average, meaning this laptop handles document processing, spreadsheets, and multitasking with ease. The Iris Xe Graphics 96EU can handle display output for office tasks when the dedicated GPU is idle, saving power.

# Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets users who need a balance of CPU and GPU performance in a mobile form factor. Gamers playing at 1080p with high settings will find the RTX 4060 Mobile sufficient, as its performance is comparable to the RTX 2080 desktop GPU. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering at 1080p or 1440p will benefit from the CPU's 20-thread throughput and the GPU's 8 GB VRAM for asset handling. Software developers will appreciate the CPU's multi-threaded compilation performance, which is near parity with the i5-12600H and i7-12650H. Students and small business users will find the 81st percentile CPU and 67th percentile GPU more than adequate for productivity tasks, and the integrated graphics provide a power-saving option for light workloads. The 74th combined percentile places this system in the upper-mid tier of laptops, making it a sensible choice for users who want strong performance without seeking the absolute fastest mobile components.

# FAQ

Q: How does the Core i9-13900H compare to the Core i5-12600H?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical: 28886 for the i9-13900H and 28882 for the i5-12600H, with a deltaPct of 0.0. There is no measurable performance difference between them.

Q: What is the GPU's performance relative to the RTX 2080?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 22729, while the RTX 2080 scores 22895, giving a deltaPct of -0.7. The RTX 4060 Mobile is essentially on par with the RTX 2080.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in gaming?

A: The GPU is the more likely bottleneck, as its 67th percentile is lower than the CPU's 81st percentile. In GPU-bound settings, the RTX 4060 Mobile will cap performance, while the CPU has headroom.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: Does the laptop have a replaceable GPU?

A: No. The GPU's slot width is listed as "IGP" and its power connector is "None," indicating it is integrated into the motherboard.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed?

A: The boost clock is 5.40 GHz, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz. The single-thread 3DMark score is 1078.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has 24 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 80 KB L1 and 2 MB L2 per core.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 28886, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12600H, scores 28882 (deltaPct 0.0), meaning the i9-13900H offers no measurable advantage in average performance. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT scores 28940 (deltaPct -0.2), the Intel Core i7-12650H scores 28815 (deltaPct 0.2), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H scores 29093 (deltaPct -0.7). The CPU's strongest results are in PassMark data compression (326425), integer math (97159), and floating-point math (69611), with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 17471.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 22729, placing it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, scores 22895 (deltaPct -0.7), while the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22549 (deltaPct 0.8), the Intel Arc B580 scores 23021 (deltaPct -1.3), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22435 (deltaPct 1.3). The GPU's best results are in Geekbench OpenCL (89420) and Vulkan (89569), with PassMark G3D at 17469. The combined percentile for this pairing is 74, reflecting a system where the CPU is stronger than the GPU relative to their respective pools.

# Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i9-13900H, a 14-core/20-thread Raptor Lake-H mobile processor, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile, an Ada Lovelace laptop GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The system class is laptop, and the combined percentile of 74 places it in the upper-mid tier of all tested CPU+GPU combinations. The CPU's 81st percentile and the GPU's 67th percentile indicate that the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers, while the GPU is above average but not exceptional.

The platform uses an Intel BGA 1744 socket, and the GPU is integrated on the motherboard with a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, and both components were released in early January 2023. The CPU's 45-watt TDP and the GPU's 115-watt TDP together define the thermal envelope for the laptop. Benchmark data shows near-parity for the CPU with the i5-12600H and i7-12650H, and for the GPU with the RTX 2080, making this a well-rounded mobile system for users who need strong CPU throughput and competitive GPU performance in a single package.