SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900F

51,730 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2

16,504 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i9-13900F is built for the LGA1700 platform, which Intel introduced with the 12th Gen Core series and carried through the 13th and 14th generations. The socket supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders flexibility on memory cost versus performance. The memory controller runs dual-channel, and the CPU supports ECC memory, a feature more commonly associated with workstation-class hardware than consumer desktop parts. This makes the platform viable for small business workstations where data integrity matters more than raw memory throughput.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 5, with 20 lanes available from the CPU. This is significant because the GPU in this build, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2, uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface. That means the graphics card gets the full bandwidth the platform can offer, with no bottleneck from the bus. Storage devices that use PCIe Gen 5 NVMe drives will also operate at full speed, though the lane count means users must budget carefully between GPU and storage expansions.

The CPU's TDP is 65 watts, which is remarkably low for a 24-core processor. However, the GPU's TDP is 575 watts, and the suggested PSU for the GPU alone is 950 watts. For a full system with this CPU, motherboard, RAM, and storage, a power supply in the 950-watt range is the practical starting point, not the ceiling. The power connector on the GPU is a single 16-pin, so the PSU must have that connector or an adapter that supports it. Users upgrading from an older system should verify their PSU has both the wattage headroom and the correct 16-pin cable before committing to this build.

A sensible next upgrade path for this platform is limited by the socket. The LGA1700 socket tops out with 14th Gen Core processors, so there is no future CPU generation available without a motherboard change. For users who already own an LGA1700 board, the i9-13900F represents a high-end drop-in upgrade from lower-tier 12th or 13th Gen parts. For new builds, the platform is mature, meaning BIOS compatibility is well established, but it is also at the end of its upgrade lifecycle. The GPU, by contrast, is current-generation GeForce 50-series hardware with an active production status, so it will outlast the CPU platform and can be carried forward to a future motherboard and CPU upgrade.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1145 and 2-thread score of 2265 indicate strong per-core performance, which is the primary driver of frame rates in esports and lightly threaded titles. The GPU, despite its modest percentile ranking, delivers the raw compute needed to push high resolutions. There are no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame-rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores. The combination of a strong single-thread CPU and a 24 GB GDDR7 GPU suggests the system can target high refresh rates at 1440p, with the CPU keeping up in CPU-bound scenes.

Streaming: The CPU's 24 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for game capture and encoding tasks running alongside the game. The PassMark multithread score of 49693 and the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 40928 indicate heavy parallel throughput. The GPU's 680 tensor cores and 170 RT cores can handle AI-based encoding and enhancement workloads, offloading work from the CPU. The combination means a single-system streaming setup is viable, with the CPU handling game logic and the GPU handling graphics plus optional encoding.

Video editing: Video editing software benefits from both high single-core performance for timeline scrubbing and high multicore performance for export rendering. The Geekbench single-core score of 2533 and multicore score of 19680 support responsive editing, while the Cinebench R20 multicore score of 17189 and R23 multicore score of 40928 show strong export throughput. The GPU's 24 GB of GDDR7 memory with 1.34 TB/s bandwidth is well suited for holding large video buffers and applying GPU-accelerated effects. Proxy generation and preview rendering will be fast, and final exports will leverage all available cores.

3D rendering: This workload scales with core count and GPU compute. The CPU's 3DMark max-threads score of 13985 and PassMark floating-point math score of 131007 indicate strong CPU rendering capability. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s suggest it can accelerate viewport rendering and GPU-based renderers. The 24 GB VRAM is large enough for complex scenes that would exceed the memory capacity of smaller GPUs. The combination is well balanced for a hybrid CPU/GPU rendering workflow, though the CPU will be the slower of the two for pure compute rendering.

Software development: Compilation is a heavily multithreaded workload, and the CPU's 24 cores with 32 threads excel here. The PassMark integer math score of 188022 and data compression score of 635147 indicate strong performance in code compilation and asset packing. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed code and data close to the cores. For developers running virtual machines or containers, the 32 threads provide ample concurrency. The platform's ECC memory support is a plus for long-running build servers where memory errors cause silent corruption.

Student and office work: This is the scenario where the build is massively overqualified. The CPU's single-thread score of 4406 in PassMark and the GPU's capability far exceed the requirements of document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet work. The power draw of the GPU alone is 575 watts, making this an inefficient choice for tasks that only need a fraction of the compute. For students who also game or run engineering software, the performance is there, but for pure office work, the system is akin to using a racing engine for commuting. The 65-watt CPU TDP is modest, but the GPU dominates the power budget.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-13900F is a 24-core, 32-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-S die. It is manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². The base clock is 2000 MHz, which rises to a boost clock of 5600 MHz under load. The core configuration is not stated in the data, but the thread count of 32 from 24 cores indicates a hybrid arrangement of performance and efficiency cores, typical of Raptor Lake designs. The CPU is not multiplier-unlocked, meaning overclocking is limited to what the motherboard and turbo algorithms allow.

Cache is substantial: 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This hierarchy supports both single-threaded responsiveness and multithreaded throughput. The benchmark scores reflect this balance. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1145 and 2-thread score of 2265 show that lightly threaded workloads get strong per-core performance. The 4-thread score of 4393 and 8-thread score of 7426 scale almost linearly, indicating that the efficiency cores contribute meaningfully once more threads are active. The max-threads score of 13985 is more than 12 times the single-thread score, demonstrating excellent scaling across the 32 threads.

Cinebench results reinforce this. The R15 single-core score of 582 and multicore score of 4125 show a 7x multiplier. The R20 single-core score of 2426 and multicore score of 17189 show a similar ratio. The R23 multicore score of 40928 is particularly strong, placing the CPU in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. The Geekbench scores of 2533 single-core and 19680 multicore confirm the pattern. PassMark results add workload-specific detail: integer math at 188022, floating-point at 131007, and extended instructions at 36525. The data encryption score of 38214 and compression score of 635147 indicate strong performance in security and archival tasks. The find prime numbers score of 204 is comparatively low, suggesting that the architecture prioritizes real-world instruction throughput over synthetic prime-number tests.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the database are all within 1% of its average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is 0.4% behind, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX is 0.7% behind, and the AMD EPYC 8124P is 0.7% behind. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is 0.8% ahead. This clustering means that, in aggregate benchmark terms, the i9-13900F is statistically tied with these parts. The practical differences come down to workload-specific strengths: the i9-13900F's 32 threads give it an edge in heavily parallel tasks, while its moderate single-thread scores keep it competitive in everyday use.

The 65-watt TDP is notable for a 24-core part. This is the base power level, and the actual power draw under all-core boost will be higher, but the rated TDP means the CPU is designed to fit into power-conscious builds. This contrasts with the GPU's 575-watt TDP, making the CPU the less power-hungry half of the pairing. The process node is 10 nm, which is not the most advanced available, but the architecture compensates with a large core count and high boost clocks.

FAQ

Q: What is the socket type for the Intel Core i9-13900F?

A: The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory.

Q: How many cores and threads does the i9-13900F have?

A: It has 24 cores and 32 threads, based on the Raptor Lake architecture.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 has 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 384-bit bus, with 1.34 TB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the i9-13900F supports ECC memory, which is uncommon for consumer desktop CPUs.

Q: What is the GPU's TDP and suggested PSU?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 575 watts, and the suggested PSU is 950 watts.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The i9-13900F's average benchmark score is 51730, which is 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 0.8% behind the Intel Core Ultra 9 285T.

Q: What is the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score?

A: The GPU scores 16504 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What PCIe version does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes available from the CPU.

Who Should Build It

The target user for this build is a gamer who wants maximum GPU performance at high resolutions without sacrificing CPU throughput. The GPU's 24 GB of VRAM and 1.34 TB/s bandwidth are suited for 4K gaming with high-resolution textures and ray tracing enabled. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking ensures that even at lower resolutions, where the CPU becomes the bottleneck, the system will maintain high frame rates. The lack of measured FPS data means the exact frame rates are unknown, but the component scores suggest a system that will not leave performance on the table.

Content creators who work with video editing and 3D rendering will find the combination useful. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 40928 and the GPU's FP32 throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS cover both CPU- and GPU-accelerated workloads. The 24 GB of VRAM is particularly valuable for rendering large scenes or editing multi-layer video projects that exceed the memory capacity of smaller GPUs. The ECC memory support on the CPU adds reliability for long render jobs.

Software developers and small business workstation users are a secondary audience. The CPU's 32 threads and high integer math score of 188022 make compilation fast. The platform's ECC memory support is a differentiator for workstations that handle financial data or scientific computations where memory errors are unacceptable. However, the GPU's 575-watt TDP and the resulting 950-watt PSU requirement make this an energy-hungry workstation. For businesses that need the GPU's compute power, it makes sense; for general office work, it is overkill.

Students are a marginal fit. Those studying engineering, data science, or game development will benefit from the CPU's multithreaded performance and the GPU's compute capability. But the power draw and physical size of the GPU, which is 304 mm long and dual-slot, require a case that can accommodate it. Students with limited desk space or electricity budgets should consider a lower-tier GPU. This build is for users who know they need the performance and are willing to pay for the power and cooling infrastructure.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, using the GB202 chip manufactured by TSMC on a 5 nm process. The die size is 750 mm², and it contains 92,200 million transistors, resulting in a transistor density of 122.9 million per mm². This is a massive chip, and the specifications reflect that scale. The GPU has 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output units. It has 170 ray tracing cores and 680 tensor cores, which handle RT and AI workloads respectively.

The memory subsystem is the headline feature. The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.34 TB/s of bandwidth. This is a substantial amount of VRAM, sufficient for 4K textures, large 3D scenes, and AI model inference. The memory clock is 1750 MHz with an effective data rate of 28 Gbps. The base clock is 2017 MHz, and the boost clock is 2407 MHz. The pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput is 104.8 TFLOPS, which is also the FP16 throughput at a 1:1 ratio, indicating that the GPU does not halve its rate for FP16 workloads.

The GPU's benchmark results are limited to a single test: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, where it scores 16504. This places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals are all within 1% of this score: the NVIDIA T400 has a deltaPct of 0, the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 is 0.5% behind, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell is 0.6% behind, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is 0.9% behind. This is a surprising result for a flagship-tier GPU with 24 GB of VRAM. The 59th percentile ranking suggests that, in this specific test, the GPU does not perform as strongly as its specifications might imply. The RTX 5090 D V2's predecessor is the GeForce 40 series, and its successor is the GeForce 60 series, both of which are noted in the data but not benchmarked here.

The power requirements are substantial. The GPU has a TDP of 575 watts, which requires a 950-watt power supply. The power connector is a single 16-pin. The GPU is dual-slot and measures 304 mm in length, 137 mm in height, and 48 mm in width. It has one HDMI 2.1b output and three DisplayPort 2.1b outputs. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The bus interface is PCIe 5.0 x16, which matches the CPU's Gen 5 capability.

The gap between the GPU's impressive specifications and its modest benchmark ranking is notable. The 3DMark Steel Nomad test may not be representative of all GPU workloads, or the "D V2" variant may have different driver or clock behavior than the standard RTX 5090. The data shows a GPU with flagship-class memory and compute resources that, in this particular benchmark, performs on par with much older or lower-tier cards. This is a cautionary data point for buyers who assume the 24 GB VRAM and high transistor count guarantee top-tier performance across all tests.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark suite provides a comprehensive picture of its capabilities. In 3DMark tests, the single-thread score of 1145 and max-threads score of 13985 bracket the range of performance. The 8-thread score of 7426 is particularly relevant for gaming, as many modern titles use up to eight threads for game logic and physics. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 40928 is a strong result, placing the CPU in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. The Geekbench multicore score of 19680 and PassMark multithread score of 49693 corroborate this ranking. The CPU's average benchmark score is 51730, which is within 1% of its four nearest rivals: the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, AMD EPYC 8124P, and Intel Core Ultra 9 285T.

The GPU's benchmark data is sparse. The only result is the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 16504, which places it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 16504, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA T400 (0% delta), AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (0.5% ahead of the GPU), NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (0.6% ahead), and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (0.9% ahead). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the GPU is statistically tied with these very different cards in this single test. The GPU's percentile ranking of 59 is significantly lower than the CPU's 91, creating an imbalance in benchmark standing.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 75. This is the overall tier for the build, reflecting the average of the CPU's 91st percentile and the GPU's 59th percentile. The CPU is clearly the stronger component in terms of percentile ranking, while the GPU's ranking is dragged down by its single benchmark result. There are no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame-rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores. The data indicates that the CPU will not hold back the GPU in most scenarios, but the GPU's actual gaming performance relative to its rivals is uncertain given the limited benchmark data.

For gaming, the CPU's strong single-thread and 8-thread scores suggest it can feed the GPU in most titles. The GPU's 24 GB VRAM and high bandwidth will support high-resolution textures and ray tracing, but the 59th percentile ranking implies that other GPUs may offer similar or better performance in the Steel Nomad test. The combined picture is of a CPU that is top-tier and a GPU that is mid-tier by this particular metric, resulting in a build that is balanced in CPU capability but potentially mismatched if the GPU's benchmark score is representative of its overall performance.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core i9-13900F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2. The CPU is a 24-core, 32-thread Raptor Lake part with a 65-watt TDP, while the GPU is a 575-watt Blackwell 2.0 flagship with 24 GB of GDDR7 memory. The build class is explicitly desktop, meaning it is intended for a full-size tower case with adequate cooling and power delivery. The GPU is dual-slot and 304 mm long, requiring a case with sufficient clearance. The suggested PSU is 950 watts, which is a significant requirement for any desktop system.

The overall tier, based on the combined percentile of 75, places this build in the upper-middle range of all systems in the database. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking is excellent, putting it among the top 9% of all CPUs. The GPU's 59th percentile ranking is more modest, putting it in the upper half of all GPUs but not the top tier. The combination results in a system that is stronger on the CPU side than the GPU side, at least based on the available benchmark data.

The release dates show an interesting timeline: the CPU launched on January 3, 2023, with a launch MSRP of $524, while the GPU launched on August 14, 2025, with a launch MSRP of 2,299 USD. This is a two-generation gap, with the CPU being from the 13th Gen Core series and the GPU being from the 50-series GeForce. The CPU is still in active production, as is the GPU, so both components are currently available. The CPU's predecessor is not listed, but the GPU's predecessor is the GeForce 40 series and its successor is the GeForce 60 series.

The build represents a pairing of a mature, established CPU platform with a current-generation GPU. The LGA1700 socket is at the end of its lifecycle, but the CPU offers high-end performance within that platform. The GPU is a newer product with a longer expected lifespan, so users who upgrade the CPU platform later can carry the GPU forward. The build is not a budget option, given the GPU's launch MSRP, but the data does not support any value judgment beyond the stated prices. The overall tier of 75 suggests a system that is well above average, with the CPU providing the majority of the performance ranking.

Balance and Bottleneck

The primary bottleneck in this build depends on the workload. For CPU-bound tasks like software compilation, data compression, and physics simulation, the CPU is the limiting factor, but it is a high-performing limiter. The PassMark physics score of 2766 and find prime numbers score of 204 are the CPU's weakest results, indicating that certain computation patterns do not scale well. However, the 91st percentile ranking means the CPU is unlikely to be the weak link in most real-world applications.

For GPU-bound workloads like gaming at high resolutions, the GPU is the limiting factor, and its 59th percentile ranking is the concern. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 16504 is the only GPU benchmark, and it places the GPU on par with cards like the RX 5700 XT, which is a much older and less capable part. If this score is representative, then the GPU will bottleneck the CPU in gaming and rendering workloads. The CPU's strong 8-thread score of 7426 suggests it can push high frame rates, but the GPU may not be able to match that throughput in all titles.

The FPS scaling, estimated from the benchmark scores, indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2265 and 4-thread score of 4393 show that the CPU handles lightly threaded game logic well. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 1.34 TB/s is more than sufficient for high-resolution textures, but the compute throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS, while high on paper, does not translate to a high percentile ranking. This suggests that the GPU's architecture or drivers may not be extracting the expected performance in the Steel Nomad test.

The balanced picture is one of a system where the CPU is overqualified for the GPU. The combined percentile of 75 is lower than the CPU's 91, indicating that the GPU drags down the overall ranking. In a balanced system, the CPU and GPU percentiles would be closer. The 32-point gap between the CPU and GPU percentiles is significant, suggesting that users who prioritize gaming performance should consider a GPU with a higher benchmark ranking, while users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads will find the i9-13900F to be the stronger component. The data does not support a definitive bottleneck conclusion without measured FPS data, but the percentile gap is the clearest evidence of imbalance.