SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900

60,676 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM

15,199 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-13900 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM is a study in stark contrast. The CPU is a 24-core, 32-thread Raptor Lake-S part with a 5.60 GHz boost clock, ranking in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. The GPU, however, is an entry-level Ampere chip ranking in the 57th percentile. This combination produces a system where the processor’s immense compute headroom is largely capped by the graphics card in gaming, yet the platform offers exceptional responsiveness and productivity potential. The following analysis is based strictly on the provided benchmark data.

CPU Analysis

The Core i9-13900 is a 24-core processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It supports 32 threads, allowing for exceptional parallel workload throughput. Its base clock is 2000.00 MHz, but it can boost up to 5.60 GHz for high-frequency single-threaded tasks. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 36 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results indicate the CPU's dominance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 37,931 in multi-core and 5,355 in single-core tests. The multi-core score is particularly telling; it reflects the raw power available for rendering, compilation, and encoding tasks. The single-core score of 5,355 is equally important, as it drives snappy system responsiveness and high frame rates in games that rely on a few fast threads. In Geekbench, it posts 21,164 multi-core and 2,604 single-core scores, confirming its strength across varied workloads. The PassMark multithread score of 45,680 and single-thread score of 4,309 further corroborate this position.

When compared to its nearest rivals, the i9-13900 performs admirably. It is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T, 1% ahead of both the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX and the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX, and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900F in average benchmark score. This places it at the top of its competitive segment, with the 92nd percentile ranking indicating it outperforms the vast majority of all CPUs. For real workloads, this means heavy multi-threaded tasks like 3D rendering and video encoding will complete swiftly, while the high single-thread performance ensures that older or less parallelized software still runs at peak efficiency.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is built around the Intel Socket 1700, which is the foundation for the Core 13th Gen series. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, offering flexibility in choosing a memory kit and motherboard. The inclusion of ECC memory support is a notable feature for workstation reliability. The processor provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, enabling the use of the latest high-bandwidth SSDs and graphics cards, although the current GPU only uses PCIe 4.0 x8.

The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, but the suggested PSU for the system is 300 W, which provides significant headroom for the entire build. This headroom is generous, suggesting that the power supply is not a limiting factor for this specific configuration. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 is present, which can be used for troubleshooting or basic display output if the discrete GPU is removed, though the system is clearly designed for discrete graphics.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be a more powerful graphics card. The CPU has the compute capacity to drive much higher-end GPUs without becoming a significant bottleneck, as evidenced by its 92nd percentile CPU ranking. The PCIe Gen 5 lanes ensure that future expansion is not constrained by interface bandwidth. The platform's memory support allows for a future upgrade to faster DDR5 modules if the motherboard supports it, but the current configuration is well-balanced for its intended use.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance picture is defined by a significant bottleneck at the GPU. The CPU's 92nd percentile ranking is in stark contrast to the GPU's 57th percentile. This delta means that in most gaming scenarios, the RTX 3050 OEM will be the limiting factor, preventing the CPU from reaching its full frame generation potential. The data shows that the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 11,857 is far below what the CPU can feed, so gamers will be GPU-bound.

However, this imbalance is not a flaw in all contexts. For productivity tasks like video editing or 3D rendering, the CPU is the primary engine, and the GPU's role is secondary. In these workloads, the system will perform exceptionally well, driven by the CPU's 37,931 Cinebench R23 multi-core score. The bottleneck flips depending on the workload: the GPU limits gaming performance, while the CPU is the star for compute-heavy professional applications. The combined percentile of 75 reflects this average, but the true behavior is bimodal—excellent for CPU-bound tasks, moderate for gaming.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 3050 OEM will struggle to push high frame rates at 1440p or 4K in demanding titles. The CPU is more than capable, but the GPU's 8.087 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth will cap frame rates. Expect playable but not high-refresh performance at 1080p for most games, with the CPU rarely being the limiting factor.

Streaming: The i9-13900's 24 cores and 32 threads are excellent for software encoding (x264) while gaming. The PassMark data compression score of 577,285 and data encryption score of 35,242 indicate strong performance for encoding and streaming overhead. The system can handle a game and a stream simultaneously without the CPU becoming a bottleneck, though the GPU's gaming performance will still be the limiting factor for game quality settings.

Video Editing: This is a strong use case. The CPU's multi-core might shines in rendering timelines and exporting final video. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,931 will drastically reduce export times compared to lower-tier CPUs. The GPU can assist with effects and playback, but the CPU is the primary workhorse here.

3D Rendering: This is where the i9-13900 is a clear winner. Its 32 threads make it ideal for CPU-based renderers like Blender Cycles or V-Ray. The PassMark floating point math score of 120,492 and integer math score of 176,107 show immense computational power. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for some GPU-accelerated previews, but the CPU is the key asset.

Software Development: Compilation is heavily multi-threaded, and the i9-13900 excels here. The 24 cores will compile large codebases efficiently. The PassMark find prime numbers score of 186 is a measure of single-threaded speed, which is still relevant for some developer tools. The high single-thread score of 4,309 in PassMark ensures fast, responsive interactions with IDEs.

Student and Office Work: This is massive overkill for this scenario. The CPU's power is largely wasted on document editing and web browsing. However, the system will be incredibly responsive and future-proof, handling any multi-tasking scenario with ease. The integrated GPU could even suffice for these tasks, though the discrete GPU is present when needed.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM is an Ampere-architecture GPU built on Samsung's 8 nm process. It features 2,304 shading units, 72 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The GPU is equipped with 18 RT cores and 72 tensor cores, which enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS, respectively. The chip is the GA106, with 12,000 million transistors on a 276 mm² die.

Memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, with an effective speed of 14 Gbps. The base clock is 1515 MHz, boosting to 1755 MHz. The pixel rate is 56.16 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 126.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is rated at 8.087 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance at the same 8.087 TFLOPS (1:1).

In benchmark results, the GPU scores 60,740 in Geekbench OpenCL and 57,103 in Vulkan. The PassMark G3D score is 11,857, with a GPU compute score of 5,779. Its average benchmark score places it 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 7600, 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon 680M, 0.5% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, and 0.6% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060. The 57th percentile ranking indicates it is a mid-range performer. For rendering, the 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor at higher resolutions or with complex textures, but the RT and tensor cores provide a baseline level of support for modern rendering features.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU and GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for this pairing, so all frame rate discussions are estimated from the benchmark scores. The dataIsMeasured field is false, meaning the following is qualitative analysis based on the GPU's compute power and the CPU's known capabilities.

Based on the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 11,857, which is in the 57th percentile, the RTX 3050 OEM is positioned as an entry-level 1080p gaming card. Estimated performance suggests this GPU can handle esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant at high frame rates, but modern AAA titles will require medium-to-low settings to maintain a smooth 60 FPS at 1080p. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p textures, but may be taxed by games with high-resolution texture packs.

The CPU's high single-thread score of 4,309 in PassMark ensures that frame pacing will be consistent, and the 36 MB of L3 cache helps reduce latency. However, the GPU will be the primary bottleneck in almost every gaming scenario. At 1440p, the GPU will struggle to maintain high frame rates in demanding titles, and 4K gaming is not a realistic target. Ray tracing is technically supported via the 18 RT cores, but performance will be poor due to the low overall compute throughput. DLSS can help recover some performance, but the base rendering speed is the limiting factor.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets a specific user: the professional or prosumer who needs massive CPU compute power for work and plays games as a secondary concern. The primary market is content creators and 3D artists who rely on CPU rendering and can tolerate lower gaming graphics settings. The i9-13900's 92nd percentile CPU ranking makes it a top-tier workstation processor.

For software developers, this is an excellent build for compiling large codebases, running virtual machines, and handling complex simulations, with the GPU providing adequate acceleration for any CUDA-based tools. The 8 GB VRAM is enough for some GPU compute tasks, but not for large datasets.

Students and small business workstations would be grossly over-served by this hardware. The cost is justified only if the CPU's 24 cores are actively utilized. For gamers at 1080p who prioritize high refresh rates in competitive titles, the RTX 3050 OEM is sufficient, but they would be paying a premium for CPU power they don't need. The ideal user is one who values the CPU's multi-core performance for productivity above all else and is willing to accept entry-level gaming performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance ranking relative to other processors?

A: The Intel Core i9-13900 ranks in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 60,676. It is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900F.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what does that mean for gaming?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. This is adequate for 1080p gaming textures but may limit performance at higher resolutions or with high-detail texture packs.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: No, the multiplier is locked (multiplierUnlocked: false). It runs at a base clock of 2000.00 MHz and boosts up to 5.60 GHz automatically.

Q: What type of memory does this platform support?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. ECC memory is also supported.

Q: What is the power requirement for this system?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 130 W. The suggested PSU for the overall system is 300 W, providing sufficient headroom.

Q: What is the GPU's ray tracing performance like?

A: The GPU has 18 RT cores, but its overall compute performance is low (8.087 TFLOPS FP32). Ray tracing is supported, but expect significant performance penalties when enabled.

Q: Is this GPU good for compute workloads?

A: The GPU has 72 tensor cores and scores 5,779 in PassMark GPU compute. It is usable for light compute tasks, but its 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are limiting factors for large datasets.

Benchmark Performance

The combined benchmark picture shows a system with a powerful CPU and a modest GPU. The CPU's average benchmark score is 60,676, placing it in the 92nd percentile. In Cinebench R23, it scores 37,931 multi-core and 5,355 single-core. The GPU's average benchmark score is 15,199, placing it in the 57th percentile. Its PassMark G3D score is 11,857, and its Geekbench OpenCL score is 60,740.

The combined percentile for this build is 75, which is a weighted average reflecting the CPU's dominance and the GPU's mid-range position. The nearest rivals for the CPU are the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T (0.2% lower score), AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX (1% lower), AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX (1% lower), and Intel Core i9-14900F (1.1% lower). The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 (0.2% higher score), AMD Radeon 680M (0.5% higher), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (0.5% higher), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 (0.6% higher).

The data indicates that this system is a productivity powerhouse with gaming capability as an add-on. The CPU's 92nd percentile score versus the GPU's 57th percentile score reveals that the processor is the star of the show. In CPU-bound workloads like rendering and compilation, this system will perform in the top tier. In GPU-bound scenarios like high-fidelity gaming, it will perform at a mid-range level. The overall percentile of 75 is an accurate summary of a system that is better at some tasks than others, but never fails to deliver a responsive and capable experience.