SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-13900 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-13900

60,676 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

17,083 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-13900 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is a distinctly lopsided desktop combination: a 24-core Raptor Lake flagship sitting at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs in the database, driving a mid-range RDNA 3 card that lands at the 60th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 76 reflects exactly that imbalance — enormous CPU headroom attached to a modest graphics card. One important caveat applies throughout this page: no measured FPS rows exist for this exact pairing, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores rather than drawn from real game capture. The CPU carries a launch MSRP of $549 and the GPU a launch MSRP of 329 USD.

FAQ

Q: Is this a balanced gaming build?

A: No. The data shows a CPU at the 92nd percentile paired with a GPU at the 60th percentile. In virtually any graphically demanding scenario, the Radeon RX 7600 XT will be the limiting factor long before the Core i9-13900 breaks a sweat.

Q: How does the i9-13900 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: Its average benchmark score of 60676 places it within a fraction of a percent of several notable chips: 0.2% ahead of the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T, 1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX, 1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX, and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900F. It sits in a tight cluster of near-equal performers.

Q: How much memory does the GPU have, and does it matter?

A: The RX 7600 XT carries 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The capacity is generous for this performance class and suggests the card will hold up better in texture-heavy titles and creative workloads than its raw compute numbers imply.

Q: What power supply is recommended?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 7600 XT is 450 W. The GPU itself draws 190 W via a single 8-pin connector, while the CPU's TDP is listed at 65 W. The combined draw leaves comfortable headroom within that recommendation.

Q: Is the CPU multiplier unlocked for overclocking?

A: No. The multiplierUnlocked field is false, so the i9-13900 in this configuration cannot be overclocked in the traditional sense.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes. ECC memory support is listed as true, which is unusual for a consumer Core part and relevant for workstation use.

Q: Are there real-world game benchmarks for this exact pairing?

A: No. The dataset contains no measuredFps entries for this combination — dataIsMeasured is false — so every frame-rate figure or expectation discussed here is an estimate extrapolated from the synthetic benchmark scores.

Balance and Bottleneck

The percentile gap tells the story before any game is even considered. At the 92nd percentile versus all CPUs, the i9-13900 is among the strongest processors in the database; at the 60th percentile versus all GPUs, the RX 7600 XT is solidly mid-pack. A 32-point spread means the GPU is the bottleneck in nearly every scenario where both components are stressed simultaneously.

Consider the evidence from the benchmark fields. The CPU posts a Geekbench multicore score of 21164 and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37931 — figures associated with flagship-tier throughput. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 17132 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad result of 2348 sit in the neighborhood of cards like the GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208 on average — a deltaPct of -0.7 relative to the RX 7600 XT. That is capable mid-tier graphics performance, not flagship tier.

What does this mean in practice? At higher resolutions and ultra settings, the GPU will saturate first and the CPU will idle along at low utilization. The i9-13900's single-thread PassMark score of 4309 and Geekbench single-core score of 2604 are strong enough that CPU-bound gaming scenarios — simulation-heavy titles, competitive esports at low settings, large-strategy games — are where this chip's headroom would actually be exercised. In graphically heavy AAA play, that headroom goes unused. The pairing raises an obvious question: why attach a processor that trades blows with a Xeon Gold 6338T to a card that sits alongside a GTX 690 in the database rankings? The answer, presumably, is that the builder prioritized CPU work and treated gaming as secondary.

Gaming Performance

To restate clearly: this exact CPU+GPU pairing has no measured FPS data in the database, and dataIsMeasured is false. Everything in this section is an estimate inferred from the benchmark scores.

The RX 7600 XT's PassMark G3D score of 17132 places it within 0.7% of the average score of the GeForce RTX 3070, and its nearest-rivals list also includes the GTX 690 at a deltaPct of 0.3, the Radeon HD 7970M at 0.4, and the Tesla M4 at 0.9. Cards in this scoring band typically deliver high-refresh 1080p performance and playable 1440p performance in modern titles at high-to-ultra settings — though this expectation is extrapolated from synthetic scores, not measured here.

Because the i9-13900 is so far ahead of the GPU in capability, frame rates in virtually all graphically demanding games should be GPU-limited: raising resolution from 1080p to 1440p to 4K would be expected to scale frame rates downward in line with the card's 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 176.3 GPixel/s pixel fill rate, while the CPU's load barely changes. The 128-bit bus is the card's main constraint at higher resolutions, which is why 1080p and 1440p are the sensible targets for this pairing. The 16 GB of VRAM provides substantial texture headroom, meaning estimates for texture-heavy modern titles should hold up better than the raw bandwidth numbers alone would suggest.

Ray tracing changes the math somewhat. With 32 RT cores, the RX 7600 XT can accelerate ray-traced effects, but its overall performance tier suggests heavy RT implementations will push estimated frame rates down meaningfully at ultra settings. Competitive esports titles, by contrast, would be expected to run at very high frame rates at 1080p — and this is where the 92nd-percentile CPU would genuinely matter, since those games become CPU-bound at high refresh rates.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: Estimated from the scores, this pairing targets 1080p high-refresh play first and 1440p second. The GPU's 60th-percentile standing caps peak frame rates in demanding titles, but the i9-13900's 4309 PassMark single-thread score ensures the CPU never limits the experience.

Streaming: This is a scenario where the imbalance pays off. The i9-13900's 45680 PassMark multithread score and 21164 Geekbench multicore score leave enormous headroom for video encoding alongside gameplay. The GPU handles the game; the CPU's 32 threads absorb the encode.

Video editing: Strongly supported by the CPU side — the 37931 Cinebench R23 multicore score and 577285 PassMark data compression result indicate fast timeline scrubbing, exports, and proxy workflows — while the GPU's 16 GB of VRAM and 92426 Geekbench OpenCL score provide respectable acceleration for GPU-accelerated effects.

3D rendering: The CPU is excellent, evidenced by Cinebench R23 multicore results of 37931 and its 92nd-percentile standing. The GPU's Vulkan score of 48366 and OpenCL result make it a viable secondary renderer, though a card at the 60th percentile will not compete with higher-tier GPUs for GPU-native rendering.

Software development: Compilation, containerized workloads, and virtualization all benefit from 24 cores and 32 threads. The 64396 random string sorting score and 32760 extended instructions result point to strong general-purpose throughput. This is arguably the ideal use case for the pairing.

Student and office work: Overkill in the best way. Single-core scores of 5355 in Cinebench R23 and 2604 in Geekbench mean instant responsiveness in everyday applications, with ECC support adding a measure of data integrity unusual for a desktop platform.

CPU Analysis

The Core i9-13900 is a Raptor Lake-S part built on Intel's 10 nm process, with a die size of 257 mm² and a launch date of January 3, 2023. Its configuration is 24 cores and 32 threads — a hybrid design combining performance and efficiency cores, as reflected in the thread count not being a simple multiple of the core count. The base clock is 2000.00 with a boost clock of 5.60, and the chip carries 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache.

The benchmark scores translate directly to workload capability. A Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37931 sits among the top results in the database — consistent with the 92nd-percentile placement — and means heavily threaded workloads like rendering, code compilation, and video encoding complete quickly. The single-core figure of 5355 in the same test is equally important: it indicates snappy per-task responsiveness, which matters for applications that don't parallelize. The 2249 Cinebench R20 single-core and 539 R15 single-core results reinforce that picture across benchmark generations.

Memory support spans both DDR4 and DDR5 over a dual-channel bus — useful flexibility for builders reusing older memory — and ECC support is confirmed. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes, which raises a small architectural curiosity: the RX 7600 XT connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, so the CPU's Gen 5 capability goes largely unused by this particular GPU. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides display output capability without a discrete card, a useful fallback. Note that the multiplier is locked, so tuning options are limited.

Benchmark Performance

The exact numbers, and what they mean:

On the CPU side: Cinebench R15 multicore 3823 and single-core 539; Cinebench R20 multicore 15931 and single-core 2249; Cinebench R23 multicore 37931 and single-core 5355; Geekbench multicore 21164 and single-core 2604. PassMark results include 45680 multithread, 4309 single thread, 577285 data compression, 35242 data encryption, 32760 extended instructions, 186 find prime numbers, 120492 floating point math, 176107 integer math, 2484 physics, and 64396 random string sorting. The average benchmark score is 60676, at the 92nd percentile versus all CPUs.

On the GPU side: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 2348; Geekbench OpenCL at 92426 and Vulkan at 48366; PassMark G3D at 17132 and GPU compute at 8987; PassMark G2D at 1030; and DirectX tests of 228 (DX9), 167 (DX11), 85 (DX10), and 65 (DX12). The average benchmark score is 17083, at the 60th percentile versus all GPUs.

The combined picture is a 76th-percentile build. Read carefully, that number says "good overall, carried by the CPU." The CPU's nearest rivals — the Xeon Gold 6338T at a 0.2% delta, the Ryzen 7 8745HX at 1%, the Ryzen 9 7945HX at 1%, and the i9-14900F at 1.1% — show it locked in a dead heat with a server-class Xeon and two mobile-flagship Ryzen chips. The GPU's rivals — the GTX 690 at 0.3%, the HD 7970M at 0.4%, the RTX 3070 at -0.7%, and the Tesla M4 at 0.9% — confirm a mid-tier placement with performance closely matching an RTX 3070 on average.

Who Should Build It

The ideal owner of this combination is someone whose work is CPU-dominant but who still wants competent gaming. Software developers will get the most from it: 24 cores and 32 threads, a 45680 PassMark multithread score, and near-flagship single-thread performance make compilation and multitasking exceptionally fast. Content creators doing video editing will appreciate the 37931 Cinebench R23 multicore score and the GPU's 16 GB of VRAM for timeline work and GPU-accelerated effects, though heavy 3D renderers should note the GPU's 60th-percentile standing and lean on the CPU instead.

Gamers should target 1080p and 1440p — the estimated frame-rate profile, extrapolated from the card's position alongside the RTX 3070 in the rankings, suggests ultra settings at 1080p and high settings at 1440p in modern titles, with no measured data available to confirm specifics. Students and small-business workstation builders benefit from ECC memory support and the iGPU fallback, both of which add resilience. What this build is not for: enthusiasts chasing maximum 4K frame rates, who would be better served by spending proportionally more on the GPU.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700, a platform that supports both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus — meaning builders can start with existing DDR4 and move to DDR5 on a compatible board. CPU PCIe is Gen 5 with 16 lanes, giving genuine headroom for a future GPU that can use the bandwidth; the current RX 7600 XT connects via PCIe 4.0 x8 and leaves that capability untapped.

Power headroom is generous. The GPU's TDP is 190 W with a single 8-pin connector and a suggested PSU of 450 W; the CPU's TDP is listed at 65 W. A builder following the suggested PSU rating has room to grow within the same performance class of GPU, though a substantial GPU upgrade would warrant revisiting the PSU recommendation.

The most sensible next upgrade is unambiguous: the GPU. With the CPU at the 92nd percentile and the combined build at the 76th, every tier of GPU improvement directly raises the combined performance, whereas the CPU is already near the top of the database. Swapping the RX 7600 XT for a higher-percentile card on the same Socket 1700 platform would rebalance the system without touching the processor, memory, or board.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build — buildClass is desktop — pairing Intel's 13th-generation Core i9 flagship with AMD's mid-range RDNA 3 card. The combined percentile of 76 places it in the upper quarter of all systems in the database, but the composition matters more than the aggregate: a 92nd-percentile CPU joined to a 60th-percentile GPU. The RX 7600 XT was released on January 23, 2024, roughly a year after the CPU's January 3, 2023 launch, so the pairing represents a newer mid-tier GPU retrofitted onto a previous-generation flagship processor. That generational and tier mismatch is the defining characteristic of the build: exceptional compute, mid-pack graphics.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the Navi 33 chip, codenamed "Hotpink Bonefish," on TSMC's 6 nm process. It packs 13,300 million transistors into a 204 mm² die, giving a density of 65.2M per mm². Clocks are 1980 MHz base, 2470 MHz game, and 2755 MHz boost, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The 16 GB of GDDR6 rides a 128-bit bus for 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth — the card's most significant structural limit at higher resolutions.

Compute resources include 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 32 RT cores, producing a pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s, a texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput of 22.57 TFLOPS. There are no tensor cores, which positions the card away from dedicated AI acceleration; its compute identity is the 92426 Geekbench OpenCL and 48366 Vulkan scores.

What do these numbers mean for rendering? For GPU-based rendering and compute workloads, the 8987 PassMark GPU compute score and the OpenCL result place the card in capable mid-tier territory — useful as an accelerator, not a powerhouse. For real-time rendering in games, the 32 RT cores enable hardware ray tracing, though the overall performance tier suggests moderate RT settings rather than maximum. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2348 frames the card's modern-API throughput, and its average score of 17083 — within 0.7% of the GeForce RTX 3070 — anchors expectations: this is a 1080p-strong, 1440p-capable card whose 16 GB frame buffer buys longevity in memory-hungry titles, attached here to a CPU that will wait for it in nearly every graphically demanding task.