SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-12900E + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

78 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 22% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
79%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-12900E

6,611 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER

3,075 Benchmark Score
Top 21% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i9-12900E paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER is a desktop configuration that presents a stark contrast in performance tiers. The CPU sits at the 62nd percentile among all processors, while the GPU ranks at just the 19th percentile among all graphics cards. This pairing targets users who need substantial multi-threaded processing power for productivity, but the graphics component’s benchmark standing suggests its capabilities are modest relative to the broader GPU landscape. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5080 SUPER’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3075 places it at the 19th percentile, which is below the median for all GPUs. This indicates that the card is not positioned for high-refresh-rate gaming at demanding settings, especially when compared to rivals like the Intel Arc Pro B60, which scores 3182 (3.4% higher). The CPU’s single-core Cinebench R23 score of 3321 is robust, but the GPU’s percentile ranking suggests that achieving high FPS at 144Hz or above in modern titles would be challenging at ultra settings.

Streaming: The Core i9-12900E’s 24 threads and 16 cores provide substantial headroom for encoding and running a stream simultaneously. Its multi-core Geekbench score of 10280 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23529 show that the CPU can handle concurrent workloads without significant degradation. However, the GPU’s low percentile (19th) means that hardware-accelerated encoding via NVIDIA’s dedicated encoders may be less effective than in higher-tier cards, potentially shifting more load onto the CPU.

Video editing: The CPU’s multi-core performance is the standout here, with a Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 9882 and an average benchmark score of 6611, which is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-10940X. This suggests strong performance in rendering timelines and exporting video. The GPU’s 24 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.02 TB/s bandwidth can handle large frame buffers, but its 19th percentile ranking in 3DMark indicates that GPU-accelerated effects and color grading may not be as swift as in higher-performing cards.

3D rendering: In CPU-based rendering workloads, the i9-12900E excels, with a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2371 and a single-core score of 334. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 16 cores (8 performance and 8 efficiency cores, inferred from the core/thread count) provide a solid foundation for ray tracing and simulation tasks. The GPU’s 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is notable, but its 19th percentile standing suggests that GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like Blender or Octane would trail behind higher-tier competitors.

Software development: The CPU’s Geekbench single-core score of 1775 and multi-core score of 10280 indicate responsive compilation and code analysis. The 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU allow for fast NVMe storage, reducing build times. The GPU’s role in development is secondary, but its 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores could accelerate machine learning inference tasks, albeit at a performance level below the 50th percentile of all GPUs.

Student and office work: For productivity applications like spreadsheets, word processing, and web browsing, the i9-12900E’s single-core performance (Cinebench R20 single-core score of 1394) is more than sufficient. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for basic display tasks, but the discrete GPU’s 19th percentile ranking means that even modest graphical workloads are handled adequately, not exceptionally. The 65W TDP of the CPU, however, makes this a relatively efficient choice for long study sessions.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s multi-core performance relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core i9-12900E has an average benchmark score of 6611, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 and the Intel Core i9-10940X (both 6605), 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i5-13500E (6586), and 0.4% lower than the Intel Core i5-13400E (6638).

Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest competitors in 3DMark Steel Nomad?

A: The RTX 5080 SUPER scores 3075, which is 2.8% lower than the NVIDIA Quadro P1000 (3163), 3.4% lower than the Intel Arc Pro B60 (3182), 3.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce 820A (2983), and 3.6% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M (2967).

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the desktop build is 41, indicating that this configuration performs better than 41% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database.

Q: Does the CPU support DDR4 and DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i9-12900E supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, though the exact bandwidth is not specified.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory capacity and type?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER features 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 1.02 TB/s.

Q: Is there any measured FPS data for this specific build?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for the Intel Core i9-12900E + RTX 5080 SUPER combination, so all gaming performance figures are estimates based on synthetic benchmark scores.

Q: What is the CPU’s release date and launch MSRP?

A: The CPU was released on 2022-01-03 with a launch MSRP of $494. The GPU is slated for release on 2025-12-31 with a launch MSRP of $999 USD.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i9-12900E is a 16-core, 24-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 10 nm process node with a die size of 215 mm². Its base clock runs at 2.30 GHz, boosting up to 5.00 GHz, and it carries a 65W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a 30 MB shared L3 cache. This configuration supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel layout, with 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes available from the CPU.

Benchmark results show a multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 23529, which is the highest multi-core score in the CPU’s benchmark suite, while the single-core score for the same test is 3321. The Geekbench scores are 10280 multi-core and 1775 single-core. The average benchmark score across all tests is 6611, placing the CPU at the 62nd percentile of all CPUs. This percentile position indicates that the i9-12900E outperforms the majority of processors, though it is not in the top tier.

In real workloads, the multi-core scores suggest strong performance in parallel tasks like video rendering and scientific computing. The Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2371 and R20 multi-core score of 9882 corroborate this. The single-core scores, such as the R23 single-core result of 3321, indicate responsive performance in lightly-threaded applications like web browsing and office suites. The 24 threads provide ample parallelism for streaming and content creation, where multiple encoding and rendering tasks run simultaneously. The CPU’s 62nd percentile ranking means it sits above the median, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13400E, is only 0.4% higher in average score, showing that the i9-12900E is competitive with newer mid-range parts.

The 10 nm process node and 65W TDP suggest that this is a relatively power-efficient processor for its core count, making it suitable for workstation builds where sustained multi-core loads are common. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides basic display output, which is useful for troubleshooting or for systems that do not require a discrete GPU. The unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking, though the base clock of 2.30 GHz indicates that the chip is designed for efficiency at stock settings.

Who Should Build It

The Intel Core i9-12900E + RTX 5080 SUPER build is suited for users whose primary workloads are CPU-intensive, given the CPU’s 62nd percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 19th percentile. Gamers playing at lower resolutions or with less demanding graphics settings will benefit from the CPU’s single-core prowess, but those targeting 4K ultra settings will find the GPU underwhelming relative to its peers. The CPU’s multi-core scores make this a viable choice for content creators who render video or 3D scenes, where the 23529 Cinebench R23 multi-core score can significantly reduce export times.

Software developers will appreciate the 24 threads and 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes for fast storage and compilation, while the GPU’s tensor cores can assist with local machine learning experiments, though not at a top-tier pace. Students and office workers will find the system overkill for basic tasks, but the CPU’s efficiency at 65W TDP means it can run quietly and coolly for long durations. Small business workstations that run database queries or financial simulations will leverage the CPU’s multi-core throughput, but they should not expect the GPU to accelerate those workloads meaningfully.

The 24 GB of VRAM on the GPU is a unique asset, as it allows for loading large datasets or high-resolution textures into memory, even if the processing speed is below the 50th percentile. This makes the build attractive for data visualization or scientific computing that requires large frame buffers but not extreme frame rates. The combined percentile of 41 is a clear indicator that this pairing is not balanced for high-end gaming, but it is a logical choice for a budget-conscious professional who prioritizes CPU compute over GPU rasterization.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance data reveals a significant imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The CPU’s percentile of 62 is substantially higher than the GPU’s 19, meaning the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing. In gaming workloads, the GPU is the limiting factor, as its 3DMark score of 3075 and 19th percentile standing indicate that it will struggle to push high FPS at ultra settings. The CPU’s single-core scores, like the Cinebench R23 single-core result of 3321, are more than sufficient to feed the GPU, so the bottleneck is squarely on the graphics card.

In CPU-bound workloads such as 3D rendering or video encoding, the CPU will be the primary driver, and the GPU’s low percentile matters less. The CPU’s multi-core score of 23529 in Cinebench R23 is strong, and the GPU’s 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 performance can still accelerate certain compute tasks, but the GPU’s 19th percentile ranking suggests that its compute throughput is not competitive with higher-tier cards. For tasks that rely on both components, like gaming with ray tracing, the GPU’s 84 RT cores are present but the overall GPU performance lags, causing the CPU to wait for the GPU to complete frames.

The FPS scaling is not measurable due to the lack of measured data, but the percentile gap suggests that at 1080p, the CPU may occasionally become the bottleneck in lightly-threaded scenes if the GPU can deliver high FPS. At 4K, the GPU will almost certainly be the limiting factor, as its rasterization performance is below the median. The 24 GB of VRAM and 1.02 TB/s bandwidth mitigate memory-related bottlenecks, but the raw compute power is insufficient to match the CPU’s output. This imbalance means that users who upgrade the GPU later will see significant gains in gaming, while those who upgrade the CPU will see minimal improvements in GPU-bound scenarios.

Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all gaming performance figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3075, which places it at the 19th percentile, suggests that the RTX 5080 SUPER will deliver playable but not high-refresh-rate performance in most modern titles. At 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-core score of 3321 in Cinebench R23 can push high frame rates, but the GPU’s low percentile means that the card will likely cap FPS below what competitive gamers desire.

At 1440p, the GPU’s 24 GB of VRAM is ample, but the 3075 3DMark score indicates that the card is not designed for maximum settings in graphically demanding games. Users should expect medium to high settings to achieve smooth frame rates. At 4K, the GPU’s 19th percentile ranking becomes a severe limitation, and the card will likely struggle to maintain 60 FPS at ultra settings, with the CPU’s performance being irrelevant in this scenario. The GPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro B60, scores 3.4% higher, which is a marginal difference, but the Quadro P1000 is 2.8% higher, indicating that the RTX 5080 SUPER is in a low-performance tier.

The 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores provide ray tracing and DLSS capability, but the low overall score suggests that enabling these features will further reduce frame rates. The 1.02 TB/s bandwidth and 24 GB of VRAM allow for high-resolution texture packs, but the core compute is the bottleneck. For esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant, the CPU’s single-core performance may allow for high FPS at low settings, but the GPU’s percentile will still limit the maximum achievable FPS. Overall, this is not a gaming-first build, and the estimated FPS figures confirm that the GPU is the primary constraint in gaming workloads.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using TSMC’s 5 nm process, with a die size of 378 mm² and 45,600 million transistors. The chip, designated GB203, features 10752 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 112 ROPs. It runs at a base clock of 2295 MHz and a boost clock of 2617 MHz, with memory clocked at 2000 MHz (32 Gbps effective). The 24 GB of GDDR7 memory is connected via a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 1.02 TB/s.

The GPU’s compute capabilities include 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 performance, a pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s, and a texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s. It has 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores, which support DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 APIs. The card is a dual-slot design, 304 mm long, 137 mm high, and 40 mm wide, requiring a single 16-pin power connector and drawing up to 415W of power. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b.

The benchmark score for the RTX 5080 SUPER is 3075 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which places it at the 19th percentile of all GPUs. This is a surprisingly low position for a card with such extensive specifications, but the data is clear. Its average benchmark score is 3075, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro P1000 (3163, 2.8% higher) and the Intel Arc Pro B60 (3182, 3.4% higher), while it beats the GeForce 820A (2983) by 3.1% and the GTX 860M (2967) by 3.6%. These comparisons suggest that the RTX 5080 SUPER’s real-world performance is closer to entry-level workstation GPUs than to high-end gaming cards.

For rendering workloads, the 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 power is substantial on paper, but the low percentile indicates that the card’s architecture or driver implementation does not translate into competitive benchmark results. The 24 GB of VRAM is a clear advantage for large scenes, but the 1.02 TB/s bandwidth, while high, is not enough to overcome the compute deficit. The tensor cores are useful for AI workloads, but their effectiveness is limited by the card’s overall low standing. This GPU is best suited for tasks that require large memory capacity rather than raw speed, such as training large neural networks or rendering high-resolution still images.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the Intel Core i9-12900E with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 SUPER. The CPU is a 12th-generation Alder Lake processor with 16 cores and 24 threads, a 65W TDP, and support for DDR4/DDR5 memory. The GPU is a 50-series NVIDIA card with 24 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 415W TDP, designed for the desktop segment. The combined percentile for this pairing is 41, meaning it outperforms 41% of all desktop CPU+GPU combinations.

The CPU’s percentile of 62 indicates that it is a solid mid-to-high-tier processor, while the GPU’s percentile of 19 shows that it is a low-tier graphics card relative to all GPUs. This creates a build that is CPU-dominated, where the processor’s strengths in multi-threaded workloads are the primary draw. The 10 nm CPU process node and 5 nm GPU process node represent different generations of manufacturing, with the CPU being older (release date 2022-01-03) and the GPU newer (release date 2025-12-31). The GPU’s launch MSRP is $999 USD, while the CPU’s is $494.

In terms of class, this is a desktop workstation or productivity build rather than a high-performance gaming rig. The 41st combined percentile places it below the median for all builds, but the CPU’s high core count and 30 MB of L3 cache make it a capable machine for software development, video editing, and 3D rendering. The GPU’s 24 GB of VRAM is a rare feature at this performance level, making the build suitable for memory-intensive applications like large dataset analysis or high-resolution texture work. Overall, this is a niche configuration that prioritizes CPU compute over GPU rasterization, and its tier reflects that imbalance.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark scores are as follows: Cinebench R15 multi-core 2371 and single-core 334; Cinebench R20 multi-core 9882 and single-core 1394; Cinebench R23 multi-core 23529 and single-core 3321; Geekbench multi-core 10280 and single-core 1775. The average benchmark score is 6611, and the CPU is at the 62nd percentile of all CPUs. The GPU’s only benchmark is 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 with a score of 3075, placing it at the 19th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 3075.

The combined picture shows a significant discrepancy: the CPU is above the median, while the GPU is well below it. The CPU’s nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-10940X and the Intel Pentium Gold G6405, both with average scores of 6605, which are 0.1% lower than the i9-12900E’s 6611. The Intel Core i5-13500E scores 6586 (0.4% lower), and the Intel Core i5-13400E scores 6638 (0.4% higher). These margins are tiny, indicating that the i9-12900E performs similarly to several newer and older processors.

The GPU’s nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro P1000 (3163, 2.8% higher), the Intel Arc Pro B60 (3182, 3.4% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce 820A (2983, 3.1% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M (2967, 3.6% lower). The GPU’s 19th percentile is a clear outlier for a card with a 999 USD launch MSRP, suggesting that the benchmark data may reflect a specific configuration or driver state. In a combined benchmark sense, the CPU’s strong multi-core scores (e.g., 23529 in Cinebench R23) dominate the average, but the GPU’s low score drags the overall performance percentile down to 41.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i9-12900E uses the Intel Socket 1700, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, allowing for high-speed NVMe SSDs and future GPU upgrades. The motherboard must be compatible with both the socket and the memory type chosen. The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, which is fully supported by the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 lanes.

The CPU’s TDP is 65W, while the GPU’s TDP is 415W, meaning the system requires a robust power supply. The suggested PSU is not specified in the data, but the 415W GPU TDP alone indicates that a high-wattage unit is necessary, especially when combined with the CPU and other components. The GPU uses a single 16-pin power connector, so the PSU must have the appropriate cable. The CPU supports overclocking via its unlocked multiplier, but doing so will increase power draw beyond the 65W TDP.

A sensible next upgrade for this build would be to replace the GPU with a higher-performing model, as the CPU’s 62nd percentile provides ample headroom for a more powerful graphics card. The CPU’s 24 threads and 30 MB of L3 cache are sufficient for most workloads, and the 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes support future storage and expansion cards. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5, so users can choose the memory type based on motherboard availability and cost. The 415W GPU TDP and 65W CPU TDP mean that the system’s power supply is the primary constraint for upgrades, and any new GPU must fit within the PSU’s capacity. The dual-slot GPU design and 304 mm length limit case compatibility, but the PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures that the slot is future-proof for several generations of graphics cards.