SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i9-12900E + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i9-12900E

6,611 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

22,549 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i9-12900E + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT: Benchmark Analysis

This desktop pairing combines Intel's 16-core Alder Lake-S processor with AMD's RDNA 3.0-based Radeon RX 7700 XT, placing the combination at the 65th percentile among all CPU+GPU pairings in the database. The CPU reaches the 62nd percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 67th percentile against all GPUs, suggesting a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically overshadows the other. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination; all frame rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this CPU+GPU combination, so frame rates at any resolution are estimates derived from synthetic benchmark scores rather than direct game testing. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22,547 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 indicate strong rasterization performance, while the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,321 ensures adequate per-thread performance for game logic.

At 1080p and 1440p, this pairing should deliver playable frame rates at high settings, given the GPU's 67th percentile standing and the CPU's single-core strength. The Radeon RX 7700 XT's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample memory capacity for modern titles, while the i9-12900E's boost clock of 5.00 GHz keeps frame pacing consistent in CPU-bound scenes. The GPU's 54 RT cores enable ray-traced effects, though the lack of measured RT-specific benchmarks means ray tracing performance remains speculative.

At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, as the RX 7700 XT's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute throughput, while respectable, places it below the top-tier GPUs that typically handle 4K ultra settings. The CPU's 62nd percentile ranking versus all CPUs means it will rarely bottleneck at higher resolutions, but the GPU's memory bandwidth and pixel rate of 244.2 GPixel/s will limit maximum frame rates in demanding 4K titles.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 6,611 positions it within 0.1% of the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 (6,605) and Intel Core i9-10940X (6,605), and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i5-13500E (6,586). It trails the Intel Core i5-13400E (6,638) by 0.4%. This clustering indicates the i9-12900E performs comparably to mainstream 13th-generation i5 parts in aggregate benchmarks, despite its i9 branding.

In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 23,529 multi-core and 3,321 single-core. The multi-core result reflects the 16 cores and 24 threads, while the single-core score benefits from the 5.00 GHz boost clock. Geekbench results show 10,280 multi-core and 1,775 single-core, reinforcing the CPU's balanced profile between threaded and single-threaded workloads.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 22,549 places it 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (22,435) and 1.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5700 (22,170). It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (22,729) by 0.8% and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22,895) by 1.5%. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383 and Vulkan score of 46,443 show strong compute and graphics API performance, while PassMark G3D at 22,547 confirms consistent DirectX performance across generations.

Combined, the CPU's 62nd percentile and GPU's 67th percentile produce a 65th percentile pairing, indicating the system sits slightly above the median of all tracked configurations.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The i9-12900E's single-core Cinebench R20 score of 1,394 and boost clock of 5.00 GHz provide the per-core speed needed for 144Hz gaming at 1080p. The RX 7700 XT's PassMark G3D score of 22,547 suggests it can push frame rates well above 60 FPS in most titles at 1080p, though the absence of measured FPS data means exact refresh-rate headroom remains unverified.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads handle encoding workloads alongside gaming without significant contention. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,529 indicates substantial headroom for simultaneous game rendering and stream encoding, while the GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383 provides additional compute capacity for hardware-accelerated encoding if supported by the software stack.

Video Editing: The 30 MB shared L3 cache and 16-core configuration benefit timeline scrubbing and export tasks. Cinebench R15 multi-core at 2,371 and R20 multi-core at 9,882 show scaling across cores, while the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 and 216 TMUs accelerate effects rendering and color grading. The 12 GB VRAM accommodates 4K timelines with multiple effect layers.

3D Rendering: Cinebench R23 multi-core at 23,529 demonstrates strong CPU rendering throughput for scenes that rely on CPU raytracing. The GPU's 54 RT cores and 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 provide GPU-accelerated rendering options, though the absence of specific rendering benchmarks (e.g., Blender, V-Ray) in the FACT PACK limits definitive performance claims.

Software Development: The 16 cores and 24 threads parallelize compilation tasks effectively, as shown by the Geekbench multi-core score of 10,280. The 30 MB L3 cache reduces cache misses during large builds, while the dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory support offers flexibility in memory configuration. Single-core performance from R20 at 1,394 ensures responsive IDE interactions.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's 65W TDP keeps power draw modest for sustained productivity workloads. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output, though the discrete RX 7700 XT handles any graphical interface acceleration. The 62nd CPU percentile indicates solid performance for document processing, spreadsheet analysis, and multi-tab browsing without perceptible lag.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i9-12900E uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform with Alder Lake architecture on Intel's 10 nm process. The socket supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory across a dual-channel bus, allowing builders to choose between established DDR4 modules or newer DDR5 kits. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only), enabling high-bandwidth storage and GPU connectivity, though the RX 7700 XT itself uses PCIe 4.0 x16.

The CPU's 65W TDP is notably modest for a 16-core processor, and the GPU's 245W TDP combined with a suggested PSU of 550W means most quality power supplies can handle this configuration. The GPU requires 2x 8-pin power connectors and occupies a dual-slot form factor measuring 267 mm in length, 135 mm in height, and 50 mm in width, so case compatibility is straightforward for mid-tower builds.

A sensible next upgrade would focus on the GPU, as the CPU's 62nd percentile still offers headroom above the GPU's 67th percentile. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface on the GPU means a newer PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 graphics card would function without platform changes. Alternatively, adding a second M.2 PCIe Gen 5 drive would leverage the CPU's 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, though the motherboard must support PCIe 5.0 storage to realize this benefit.

CPU Analysis

The Core i9-12900E packs 16 cores and 24 threads using Intel's hybrid Alder Lake architecture, combining performance and efficiency cores on a 215 mm² die fabricated at Intel's 10 nm process. The base clock of 2.30 GHz is conservative, but the 5.00 GHz boost clock delivers strong single-threaded performance, reflected in Cinebench R23 single-core at 3,321 and Geekbench single-core at 1,775.

Cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3 cache, providing substantial data locality for multi-threaded workloads. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, offering flexibility, though ECC memory is not supported. The unlocked multiplier enables overclocking, and the 65W TDP leaves thermal headroom for sustained boost operation under heavy loads.

In real workloads, the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,529 places the i9-12900E in a competitive position against 13th-generation i5 processors, as shown by the 0.4% delta against the Core i5-13500E (6,586 vs. 6,611 average benchmark score). The Geekbench multi-core score of 10,280 further confirms that this i9-class CPU performs at a level comparable to newer mid-range parts, making it a sensible choice for users who prioritize multi-threaded throughput over absolute single-core dominance.

FAQ

Q: Does this pairing have measured FPS data?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all frame rate figures are estimates derived from synthetic benchmark scores.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT sits at the 67th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 22,549.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The i9-12900E's average benchmark score of 6,611 is 0.1% higher than the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 and Intel Core i9-10940X (both 6,605), 0.4% higher than the Core i5-13500E (6,586), and 0.4% lower than the Core i5-13400E (6,638).

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i9-12900E supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, though ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What is the recommended power supply wattage?

A: The suggested PSU rating for the RX 7700 XT is 550W, with the GPU consuming 245W TDP and the CPU consuming 65W TDP.

Q: Does the GPU support modern graphics APIs?

A: Yes, it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this pairing?

A: The CPU+GPU combination ranks at the 65th percentile among all tracked pairings.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU's 62nd percentile against the GPU's 67th percentile indicates the GPU is the marginally stronger component, meaning graphics-bound workloads at high resolutions will typically see the GPU as the limiting factor. The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,321 ensures that CPU-bound scenarios at 1080p are unlikely to starve the GPU, though the 0.4% gap to the Core i5-13400E suggests the i9-12900E is not a performance outlier.

At lower resolutions where frame rates are high, the CPU's per-core performance becomes more influential. The 5.00 GHz boost clock and Geekbench single-core score of 1,775 indicate the CPU can maintain high instruction throughput, but the 62nd percentile ranking means some newer CPUs will deliver faster single-threaded results, potentially causing minor bottlenecks in esports titles at extreme frame rates.

At higher resolutions (1440p and 4K), the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth become the binding constraint. The RX 7700 XT's PassMark G3D score of 22,547, while strong for its class, trails the RTX 2080 by 1.5%, placing it in the upper-midrange tier. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is adequate for current titles but may limit future games with higher texture requirements.

The balanced percentiles (62 vs. 67) suggest neither component will consistently bottleneck the other across a wide range of workloads. For CPU-heavy tasks like rendering and compilation, the i9-12900E's 16 cores provide ample throughput; for GPU-heavy tasks like gaming at high settings, the RX 7700 XT delivers solid performance. The 65th combined percentile confirms this pairing operates in the upper-middle tier of system performance.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing Intel's Core i9-12900E (Alder Lake-S, 16 cores, 24 threads, 65W TDP) with AMD's Radeon RX 7700 XT (RDNA 3.0, Navi 32, 12 GB GDDR6, 245W TDP). The CPU launched with an MSRP of $494, while the GPU launched at 449 USD, though pricing details are noted once here and not discussed further.

The system's combined 65th percentile places it above the median of all tracked CPU+GPU pairings. The CPU's 62nd percentile and GPU's 67th percentile indicate a well-matched configuration where the GPU holds a slight performance edge. The 16-core CPU provides strong multi-threaded capabilities, while the GPU's 22,547 PassMark G3D score delivers capable 1080p and 1440p gaming performance.

The build uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform with dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory support and PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU. The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16, and the 550W suggested PSU provides adequate headroom for both components. The case footprint is moderate, with the GPU measuring 267 mm in length, 135 mm in height, and 50 mm in width.

Who Should Build It

Gamers targeting 1080p and 1440p high-refresh displays will find this pairing capable, given the GPU's 67th percentile and the CPU's strong single-core performance via its 5.00 GHz boost clock. The 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth handle modern textures, while the 54 RT cores enable ray-traced effects for users who prioritize visual fidelity.

Content creators working on video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the 16-core CPU with 30 MB L3 cache, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,529. The GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383 provide acceleration for GPU-based effects and compute tasks.

Software developers who compile large codebases will appreciate the 24 threads and Geekbench multi-core score of 10,280, which parallelize build tasks effectively. The dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 support allows memory configuration flexibility based on budget and performance needs.

Students and office workers seeking a responsive system for productivity tasks will find the 62nd CPU percentile sufficient for document processing and multi-tasking. The 65W CPU TDP keeps power consumption manageable for daily use, while the integrated UHD Graphics 770 offers a backup display solution.

Small business workstations requiring reliable multi-threaded performance for data analysis, virtualization, or moderate rendering will find this pairing appropriate, though the discrete GPU's 245W TDP and 550W PSU requirement should be considered for power-constrained environments.