SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-14700KF

70,163 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

16,129 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti pairing represents a classic high-CPU, mid-range GPU desktop combination. The processor is a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake Refresh part with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, built on Intel’s 10 nm process. The GPU is an Ampere-architecture GA104 chip with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This build sits at the 77th combined percentile across all desktop pairs, with the CPU ranking in the 94th percentile and the GPU in the 59th percentile. The data shows a substantial performance disparity between the two components, which shapes every workload scenario discussed below.

CPU Analysis

The Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread processor using the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R refresh. Its 10 nm process node and 257 mm² die size house a cache hierarchy of 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3 cache. The processor supports dual-channel DDR4 or DDR5 memory and includes ECC memory support, which is notable for workstation tasks. With a 125 W TDP and an unlocked multiplier, this chip is designed for enthusiast overclocking on Intel Socket 1700.

Benchmark results place this CPU firmly in the top tier of all processors. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 and single-core score of 6235 indicate exceptional throughput for heavily threaded workloads and strong responsiveness for lightly threaded tasks. The Geekbench multi-core score of 21462 and single-core score of 2578 corroborate this pattern. In PassMark, the multi-thread score of 52425 and single-thread score of 4480 show balanced performance across both metrics. The data compression score of 694963 and data encryption score of 40046 highlight strong integer performance, while floating-point math at 134393 and extended instructions at 40660 suggest solid compute capability for scientific and financial applications.

The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking means it outperforms approximately 94% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are closely clustered: the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69996 (0.2% behind), the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69875 (0.4% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515 (0.9% behind). The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70879, which is 1% ahead. This indicates the i7-14700KF is essentially at parity with top-tier alternatives, with deltas under 1% in either direction. For real workloads, this means the CPU will not be the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios, and it will excel in multi-threaded productivity tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and compilation where the 20 cores and 28 threads are fully utilized.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti uses the GA104 chip on Samsung’s 8 nm process, with 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. It features 4864 shading units, 152 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Clock speeds are 1410 MHz base and 1665 MHz boost, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The GPU includes 38 RT cores and 152 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS. Compute rates are 16.20 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1), with pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s.

The GPU’s 59th percentile ranking places it near the middle of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 16129 is close to its nearest rivals: the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014 (0.7% behind), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M scores 16351 (1.4% ahead), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT scores 16361 (1.4% ahead). The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862 (1.7% behind). These small deltas indicate the RTX 3060 Ti is performance-equivalent to a broad range of mid-range cards from multiple generations. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the score of 2626 reflects modern gaming performance. PassMark G3D score of 20349 and GPU compute score of 10006 show balanced raster and compute capabilities. For rendering, the 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and most 1440p textures, but the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth can become a bottleneck in high-resolution or high-texture scenarios. The 152 tensor cores provide functional DLSS support, which can meaningfully boost frame rates in supported titles.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the CPU’s strength shows in esports titles—Counter-Strike 2 hits 191 FPS, Valorant reaches 434.9 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege achieves 227 FPS. These numbers exceed 144 Hz refresh thresholds comfortably. At 1440p, the GPU becomes more limiting, as seen with CS2 dropping to 127 FPS and Valorant to 370.6 FPS, but the latter remains well above high-refresh requirements.

Streaming: The 20-core CPU provides ample headroom for software encoding while gaming. With the GPU handling rendering, the CPU can manage x264 encoding without significant frame drops, as evidenced by the high multi-thread scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 44167). The 8 GB VRAM may limit texture settings in some titles while streaming simultaneously.

Video editing: The PassMark floating-point math score of 134393 and integer math of 183056 indicate strong processing power for timeline scrubbing and effect rendering. The 33 MB L3 cache helps with large media files. The GPU’s 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 accelerates preview rendering and export in GPU-accelerated editors, though 8 GB VRAM may constrain 4K projects with heavy effects.

3D rendering: Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 4452 and R20 of 18550 suggest excellent CPU-based rendering performance in Blender or V-Ray. The GPU’s 4864 shading units provide decent CUDA acceleration for GPU renderers, but the 8 GB VRAM limits scene complexity. The 38 RT cores offer modest ray tracing acceleration for previews.

Software development: The 28 threads and high single-thread score of 6235 (Cinebench R23) accelerate compilation, with PassMark data compression at 694963 aiding build tools. The ECC memory support adds stability for long-running builds. The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking ensures it handles parallel compilation tasks with ease.

Student and office work: This pairing is overpowered for typical office tasks, but the high single-thread performance (Geekbench 2578) makes spreadsheet and browser workloads instantaneous. The PassMark single-thread score of 4480 ensures responsive multitasking. The 125 W TDP means a capable air cooler is needed, but power draw is manageable for a desktop environment.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance: the CPU sits at the 94th percentile while the GPU sits at the 59th percentile. In gaming, this means the GPU is almost always the limiting factor. At 1080p, the CPU can push high frame rates, but the GPU caps performance in demanding titles—Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 48.8 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 41 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 31 FPS. These are GPU-bound scenarios. At 1440p, the bottleneck shifts further toward the GPU, with Cyberpunk 2077 dropping to 36.1 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 29.9 FPS.

The FPS scaling across resolutions confirms this. For Call of Duty: Warzone, the frame rate drops from 174.2 FPS at 1080p to 153.8 FPS at 1440p (an 11.7% decrease), but only to 131.4 FPS at 4K (a further 14.6% decrease). This relatively mild scaling suggests the CPU is still contributing at 4K. In contrast, Counter-Strike 2 scales from 191 FPS at 1080p to 127 FPS at 1440p (33.5% decrease) and 71 FPS at 4K (44.1% decrease), indicating the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions.

The CPU is never the bottleneck in gaming, as its 0.2% delta to the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and 0.9% delta to the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X show it performs at parity with top chips. The GPU, however, is 1.4% behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and 1.4% behind the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, placing it in the mid-range tier. For productivity tasks, the balance reverses: the GPU’s compute scores (PassMark GPU compute 10006) are adequate, but the CPU dominates, making the CPU the driver of performance in rendering and compilation.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 70163, with a percentile rank of 94. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 and single-core score of 6235 are strong metrics. Geekbench scores are 21462 multi-core and 2578 single-core. PassMark multi-thread is 52425, single-thread is 4480, with specific sub-tests showing 694963 for data compression, 40046 for encryption, 40660 for extended instructions, 134393 for floating-point math, and 183056 for integer math. These numbers place it slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (0.2%) and AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.4%), and slightly behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (1%).

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 16129, with a percentile rank of 59. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2626, Geekbench OpenCL is 78927, and Vulkan is 47784. PassMark scores include G3D at 20349, GPU compute at 10006, DirectX 11 at 163, DirectX 12 at 78, and DirectX 9 at 234. These numbers place it 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 9060 and 1.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 370X, but 1.4% behind both the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT.

The combined picture is a system with a top-tier CPU and a mid-tier GPU. The pair rank 1833 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, with an average FPS across games of 124.3. This places the build in the 77th combined percentile, indicating it outperforms most systems overall but is held back by the GPU relative to the CPU’s potential.

Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p and are willing to lower settings at 1440p. The measured FPS shows esports titles like Valorant (434.9 FPS at 1080p) and CS:GO (423.8 FPS) run exceptionally well, making it ideal for competitive players. For AAA gaming at 1080p, the system handles most titles above 60 FPS—Call of Duty: Warzone at 174.2 FPS and Assetto Corsa at 111.5 FPS—but struggles with the heaviest titles like Cyberpunk 2077 at 48.8 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 41 FPS, requiring settings reductions.

Content creators who rely on CPU-heavy workloads will benefit from the 20 cores. Video editors using Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve will see fast export times, and 3D artists using CPU-based renderers will find the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 highly capable. Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 28 threads and high integer math score of 183056.

Students and office workers will find this build excessively powerful for their needs, but it offers headroom for future GPU upgrades. Small business workstations handling data processing, virtualization, or financial modeling can leverage the ECC memory support and high multi-thread performance. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and light 1440p work, but heavy 4K texture workloads will require a GPU upgrade.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Socket 1700 platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, with dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is forward-looking for next-gen storage and GPUs. The 125 W TDP of the CPU, combined with the 200 W TDP of the GPU, suggests a 550 W PSU is recommended per the GPU’s suggestedPsu field. This leaves some headroom for modest overclocking given the CPU’s unlocked multiplier.

The most sensible next upgrade is the GPU. The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking means it will not bottleneck significantly faster GPUs. Upgrading to a higher-tier GPU would immediately improve gaming frame rates, especially at 1440p and 4K, where the current GPU is the limiting factor. The PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface of the GPU is compatible with the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 slots, so there are no platform obstructions.

Memory is another upgrade path. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5, so users can choose based on their motherboard. If running DDR4, upgrading to DDR5 would require a new motherboard, but the performance gain in CPU-bound tasks could be meaningful given the high core count. The 33 MB L3 cache helps mitigate memory latency, so the upgrade benefit is moderate.

The platform itself is at the end of its life for new CPU releases, as the Core 14th Gen is the final Raptor Lake refresh. However, the i7-14700KF is near the top of the platform, so users are not missing much in terms of CPU performance. The upgrade path is primarily GPU and memory, with the CPU being a long-term component.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core i7-14700KF with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti. The CPU is a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake Refresh processor with a 5.60 GHz boost clock, ranking at the 94th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU is an Ampere-architecture card with 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 compute, ranking at the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile is 77, indicating this build outperforms 77% of all desktop pairs in the database.

The overall tier is that of a high-end CPU paired with a mid-range GPU. This creates a system that excels in CPU-intensive tasks like rendering, compilation, and streaming while providing solid but not exceptional gaming performance at 1080p. The pair ranks 1833 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, with an average of 124.3 FPS across all tested games, placing it in the upper half of all systems.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700KF has 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking compared to all CPUs?

A: The CPU is in the 94th percentile, meaning it outperforms 94% of all CPUs in the database.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking compared to all GPUs?

A: The GPU is in the 59th percentile, meaning it outperforms 59% of all GPUs in the database.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pair?

A: The combined percentile is 77, indicating this build outperforms 77% of all desktop pairs.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-14700KF has ECC memory support, which is beneficial for workstation stability.

Q: What is the recommended PSU wattage for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 3060 Ti is 550 W.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data (dataIsMeasured is true) shows the following performance at ultra settings across three resolutions:

At 1080p, the build delivers high frame rates in esports titles. Valorant leads at 434.9 FPS, CS:GO at 423.8 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege X at 231.8 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 191 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 174.2 FPS. Roblox hits 248 FPS, and Minecraft reaches 188 FPS. For triple-A titles, Assetto Corsa runs at 111.5 FPS, Doom at 142 FPS, and Ready Or Not at 152.8 FPS. However, demanding games show the GPU’s limits: Cyberpunk 2077 at 48.8 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 41 FPS, Ark: Survival Ascended at 31 FPS, and The Medium at 41.7 FPS.

At 1440p, frame rates drop significantly. Valorant still hits 370.6 FPS, CS:GO 289.8 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege X 149.1 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 falls to 127 FPS, and Warzone to 153.8 FPS. Triple-A titles see moderate declines: Assetto Corsa at 79.9 FPS, Doom at 92 FPS, and Control at 51.3 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36.1 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 29.9 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 19.6 FPS.

At 4K (3840x2160), the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Valorant manages 297.2 FPS, but most games fall below 60 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 71 FPS, Warzone at 131.4 FPS, and Assetto Corsa at 50.7 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 is at 23.2 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22.5 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 10.5 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for 4K ultra settings in modern titles, making 1080p the sweet spot and 1440p viable with settings adjustments.