SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-14700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-14700

52,301 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2

16,504 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 is a desktop-class GPU built on TSMC’s 5 nm process, featuring the GB202 chip with 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. The architecture is Blackwell 2.0, the latest generation in the GeForce 50-series lineup. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). Memory capacity is 24 GB of GDDR7 on a 384-bit bus, yielding a massive 1.34 TB/s of bandwidth. This memory subsystem is a defining characteristic — for rendering workloads that are bandwidth-bound, such as high-resolution texture streaming or large scene geometry, this level of throughput directly reduces stalls and improves frame pacing.

The compute configuration is substantial: 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, 176 raster output units, 170 RT cores, and 680 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is listed at 104.8 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 104.8 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). These figures indicate a GPU designed for heavy parallel workloads — the FP32 throughput alone suggests that real-time rendering with full geometric detail and multiple light sources will not stress the silicon in typical desktop scenarios. The RT cores (170) and tensor cores (680) are the dedicated hardware for ray-traced effects and AI-accelerated features; while the FACT PACK does not provide ray-tracing-specific benchmark scores, the presence of these units in these quantities means the GPU is architecturally positioned for path-traced lighting and DLSS-style frame generation.

The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 16,504. This is a synthetic benchmark that stresses modern DirectX 12 rendering pipelines, including asynchronous compute and multi-threaded draw calls. The percentile position is 59th among all GPUs, which places it in the upper half but not the top tier. The nearest rivals are telling: the NVIDIA T400 scores 16,508 (0% delta), the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 scores 16,415 (0.5% slower), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scores 16,408 (0.6% slower), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT scores 16,361 (0.9% slower). The delta percentages are remarkably small — under 1% across all four rivals — which indicates that in this specific DX12 synthetic workload, the RTX 5090 D V2 is essentially tied with a range of professional and consumer cards. This does not mean the GPU is average overall; rather, it suggests that the Steel Nomad benchmark is not sensitive to the unique strengths (RT cores, tensor cores, massive VRAM bandwidth) of this particular SKU. For rendering tasks that leverage those specialized units, the real-world performance would likely diverge from this synthetic result, but the data at hand cannot confirm that divergence.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmark results are extensive and consistently strong. In Cinebench R15, the Intel Core i7-14700 scores 4,061 multi-core and 299 single-core. In Cinebench R20, the scores are 14,388 multi-core and 2,031 single-core. Cinebench R23 yields 28,398 multi-core and 2,080 single-core. Geekbench results show 17,087 multi-core and 2,409 single-core. PassMark tests cover a range of workloads: data compression at 498,198, data encryption at 29,601, extended instructions at 28,388, find prime numbers at 164, floating point math at 106,716, integer math at 154,535, multithread at 40,318, physics at 2,226, random string sorting at 54,340, and single thread at 4,236. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 52,301, and its percentile versus all CPUs is 91st — a very high position, indicating that this processor outperforms the vast majority of desktop CPUs in aggregate benchmark performance.

The nearest rivals for the CPU are a mix of server and high-end desktop parts: the Intel Xeon Gold 5320H scores 52,431 (-0.2% delta), the AMD EPYC 8124P scores 52,121 (0.3% delta), the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX scores 52,073 (0.4% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X scores 51,947 (0.7% delta). The deltas are minimal — the i7-14700 is within 0.7% of all four rivals, and it is effectively performance-parity with a 20-core Xeon server chip and a previous-generation 16-core Ryzen 9. The 91st percentile means that in a database of all CPUs, the i7-14700 sits above roughly nine out of ten; the rivals listed are not representative of the full distribution but rather the closest scores around it.

The GPU’s single benchmark score (3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 16,504) and its 59th percentile versus all GPUs stand in contrast to the CPU’s 91st percentile. The combined percentile for this build is 75th. This discrepancy is the key takeaway: the CPU is a top-decile performer, while the GPU is mid-pack in its specific synthetic test. The combined picture, therefore, is a system where the processor is the dominant component in terms of relative ranking. The GPU’s 24 GB of VRAM and 1.34 TB/s bandwidth are not reflected in the 3DMark score, which appears to be compute-limited rather than memory-limited. In aggregate, this build is balanced toward CPU-heavy workloads; the GPU will not bottleneck the CPU in most scenarios, but the CPU is the component that boosts the system’s overall percentile to 75th.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,080 and Geekbench single-core of 2,409 indicate strong per-thread performance, which is critical for high-refresh gaming where frame times are often limited by the main game thread. The GPU’s 3DMark score of 16,504 is modest relative to other GPUs, but the 24 GB VRAM and high bandwidth ensure that texture-heavy scenes will not suffer from memory swapping. Estimated FPS at 1080p or 1440p with ultra settings would likely be high, but the GPU’s 59th percentile suggests it may not sustain maximum refresh rates at 4K in the most demanding titles. Data indicates the CPU will not be the bottleneck in most gaming scenarios.

Streaming: The i7-14700 has 20 cores and 28 threads, which provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The PassMark multithread score of 40,318 and data encryption score of 29,601 show strong parallel throughput for software encoding if needed. The GPU’s tensor cores (680) could accelerate AI-based encoding features, though the exact performance is not quantified in the data. The CPU’s 91st percentile suggests it can handle simultaneous game rendering, encoding, and chat applications without significant frame drops.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,398 and PassMark integer math score of 154,535 indicate robust performance for export rendering and timeline scrubbing. The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM is substantial for holding large video buffers and effects layers; the 1.34 TB/s bandwidth accelerates data movement between GPU memory and the frame buffer. The combined percentile of 75th suggests this is a capable system for 4K video editing, though the GPU’s mid-pack 3DMark score may affect GPU-accelerated effects rendering.

3D rendering: The CPU’s Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 14,388 and R15 multi-core of 4,061 are strong indicators of CPU-based ray tracing performance (such as in Blender or V-Ray). The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS and 170 RT cores are the hardware for GPU-accelerated rendering; while the 3DMark score does not directly test this, the architecture supports it. The 92,200 million transistors and 750 mm² die size suggest a large, capable rendering engine.

Software development: The PassMark data compression score of 498,198 and random string sorting score of 54,340 indicate fast compilation and data processing. The CPU’s 28 threads handle parallel builds efficiently; the 33 MB shared L3 cache reduces latency for frequently accessed code. The GPU is not a major factor in this scenario, but the CPU’s 91st percentile ensures rapid build times.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-thread scores (Cinebench R23 single-core 2,080, Geekbench single-core 2,409) are sufficient for everyday applications. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides display output without the discrete GPU if needed, though the RTX 5090 D V2 will be the primary renderer. The 65 W TDP of the CPU keeps power consumption low for office workloads, while the GPU’s 575 W TDP is idle in most office tasks. This is overkill for basic productivity, but it will not struggle with any standard office software.

# Who Should Build It

Target users are those who need maximum CPU compute with a high-end GPU for specialized workloads. The CPU’s 91st percentile makes it ideal for professionals in video editing, 3D rendering, and software development where multi-threaded performance is paramount. The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 1.34 TB/s bandwidth suit large dataset processing in scientific visualization or AI inference, though the 3DMark score does not position it as a top-tier gaming card. Gamers at 1440p or 4K who prioritize frame rates may find the GPU’s 59th percentile limiting; however, the CPU will not bottleneck any GPU. Content creators who render on CPU (Cinebench R23 multi-core 28,398) and use GPU for preview (3DMark 16,504) will see balanced performance. Developers compiling large codebases (PassMark integer math 154,535) will benefit from the 20 cores. Small business workstations that run multi-threaded financial simulations or data analysis (PassMark data compression 498,198) will find the CPU exceptionally capable. Students in engineering or computer science programs who run simulations and compile code will appreciate the CPU performance, though the GPU is more than needed for coursework.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance: the CPU is at the 91st percentile, while the GPU is at the 59th. In CPU-bound workloads (compilation, CPU rendering, data processing), the GPU will be idle, and the CPU’s performance is the sole determinant — it excels there. In GPU-bound workloads (gaming at high resolutions, GPU rendering), the CPU has enough headroom that it will not be the limiting factor; the GPU’s 3DMark score of 16,504 suggests it may be the bottleneck in demanding graphics applications. The FPS scaling is not directly measured, but the CPU’s strong single-core (Geekbench 2,409) and multi-core (17,087) scores indicate it can feed the GPU consistently. The GPU’s 1.34 TB/s bandwidth is a strength that is not captured in the 3DMark score, meaning memory-bound scenarios may perform better than the percentile suggests. The 575 W TDP of the GPU and 65 W TDP of the CPU mean that in gaming, the GPU dominates power draw; in CPU rendering, the CPU is the active component. The build is not balanced in terms of component tiers — the CPU is top-tier, the GPU is mid-pack — so the GPU will be the limiting factor in graphics-intensive tasks, while the CPU will be the star in compute-heavy tasks.

# FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 75th, indicating that this system outperforms three-quarters of all recorded builds in the database.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X?

A: The i7-14700 has an average benchmark score of 52,301, which is 0.7% higher than the Ryzen 9 5950X’s 51,947.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 1.34 TB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Does the CPU support DDR4 memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, with a dual-channel memory bus.

Q: What is the GPU’s FP32 performance?

A: The GPU delivers 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, and the same 104.8 TFLOPS for FP16 (1:1 ratio).

Q: How many RT cores and tensor cores does the GPU have?

A: The GPU has 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores.

Q: What is the CPU’s boost clock and TDP?

A: The CPU has a base clock of 2.10 GHz, a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, and a TDP of 65 W.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration. The socket is specific to Intel’s 12th, 13th, and 14th generation Core processors; a future CPU upgrade would require a new motherboard if moving to a different socket. The CPU has 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes (CPU only), providing high bandwidth for a single GPU; the GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16, which matches this capability. The motherboard must support PCIe 5.0 to get full bandwidth, though the GPU would function on PCIe 4.0 with reduced throughput. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 or DDR5; the FACT PACK does not specify maximum speeds, but the 33 MB L3 cache mitigates memory latency. The GPU has a TDP of 575 W and requires a 950 W suggested PSU; the CPU TDP is 65 W, so a 950 W PSU provides ample headroom for the entire system plus peripherals. The GPU uses a 1x 16-pin power connector; the PSU must include this connector or an adapter. The GPU is dual-slot, 304 mm long, 137 mm high, and 48 mm wide — case compatibility requires a full-length expansion slot area. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the CPU’s 91st percentile leaves room for a more powerful graphics card without CPU bottlenecking. The CPU’s 20 cores and 28 threads are sufficient for several more years of software demands, so the GPU is the natural upgrade target. The platform’s PCIe Gen 5 support future-proofs for next-generation GPUs. The 16 CPU PCIe lanes are sufficient for a single GPU plus a PCIe NVMe drive, but multiple expansion cards would share bandwidth.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the Intel Core i7-14700 (20 cores, 28 threads, Raptor Lake architecture) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (24 GB GDDR7, Blackwell 2.0 architecture). The CPU is a 91st-percentile performer with an average benchmark score of 52,301, while the GPU is a 59th-percentile performer with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 16,504. The combined percentile is 75th. The CPU’s strength is multi-threaded compute (Cinebench R23 multi-core 28,398, PassMark multithread 40,318), while the GPU’s strengths are memory bandwidth (1.34 TB/s) and VRAM capacity (24 GB). The build is CPU-dominant; the GPU is not a top-tier graphics card by benchmark percentile, but its architectural features (170 RT cores, 680 tensor cores, 104.8 TFLOPS FP32) make it a capable rendering and AI accelerator. The CPU was released on 2024-01-07 with a launch MSRP of $384; the GPU was released on 2025-08-14 with a launch MSRP of 2,299 USD. The build is active in production status for both components. Overall, this is a workstation-class CPU paired with a high-end professional GPU, suitable for compute-heavy tasks that leverage the CPU’s 28 threads and the GPU’s large memory pool.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700 is a desktop processor from the Core 14th Gen series, built on Intel’s 10 nm process node (Raptor Lake-R architecture). It has 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The TDP is 65 W, which is modest for a 20-core part, indicating efficient power management. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 33 MB shared L3. The die size is 257 mm². The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support — a feature typically found in server platforms, making this suitable for error-sensitive workloads like financial computing or long render jobs. The PCIe support is Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), and it includes integrated UHD Graphics 770. The multiplier is locked, meaning overclocking is not supported; performance is fixed at factory settings. The process node is 10 nm, which is Intel’s current desktop node. The benchmark scores are consistently strong: Cinebench R23 multi-core 28,398 and single-core 2,080; Geekbench multi-core 17,087 and single-core 2,409. The PassMark multithread score of 40,318 and integer math of 154,535 indicate heavy parallel compute capability. The data compression score of 498,198 is exceptionally high, suggesting strong performance in archival and data-heavy applications. The CPU’s 91st percentile versus all CPUs means it ranks above 91% of all processors in the database. Nearest rivals include the Xeon Gold 5320H (server chip) and EPYC 8124P (server chip), showing that the i7-14700 competes with enterprise silicon in multi-threaded workloads. For real workloads, this means: video encoding will be fast (high multi-core), gaming will have high framerates (high single-core 2,080 in R23), and productivity tasks will be responsive (Geekbench single 2,409). The 28 threads handle heavily parallel tasks like 3D rendering or code compilation with ease; the 65 W TDP keeps heat manageable for air cooling, though the boost clock of 5.40 GHz will draw more power under load.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows. Therefore, all FPS figures discussed here are estimates based on the benchmark scores, not empirical measurements. The CPU’s single-core performance (Geekbench 2,409, Cinebench R23 single-core 2,080) is sufficient to drive high frame rates in most games; the 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures that the main game thread is not a bottleneck. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 16,504 is the only gaming-related metric, and it is at the 59th percentile. This suggests that in DX12 titles at 1080p or 1440p with ultra settings, the GPU would deliver playable frame rates, likely in the 60-100+ FPS range depending on the title. At 4K ultra, the GPU may struggle in the most demanding games due to its mid-pack percentile, but the 24 GB VRAM and 1.34 TB/s bandwidth will prevent texture pop-in and memory-related stutters. The CPU’s 91st percentile ensures that it will not limit the GPU in any gaming scenario — the GPU is the weaker link. For esports titles (e.g., competitive shooters) that are CPU-bound, the i7-14700’s single-core performance would allow very high frame rates, possibly 200+ FPS at 1080p, but the GPU may cap that due to its 59th-percentile position. For AAA single-player games with ray tracing, the 170 RT cores are present, but the 3DMark score does not validate their real-world performance; estimates suggest moderate ray-tracing capability, not top-tier. The lack of measured FPS data means these are projections; actual performance could vary by 10-20% depending on game optimization and driver maturity. The GPU’s predecessor is the GeForce 40 series, and its successor is the GeForce 60 series, so this is a current-generation part, but the benchmark data positions it as a mid-range performer in synthetic DX12 tests.