SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13850HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13850HX

50,761 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-13850HX and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh represent a mobile workstation pairing that targets professional content creation and high-end multitasking rather than pure gaming. The CPU, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, anchors the system, while the GPU provides 16 GB of dedicated graphics memory. The data for this combination is derived from synthetic benchmark scores, as no measured FPS rows exist for this exact pairing. All gaming performance discussions are therefore estimates based on the CPU and GPU's calculated percentiles and averages.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13850HX is a Raptor Lake-HX architecture processor built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It features 20 physical cores and 28 threads, a configuration designed for heavily parallel workloads. The base clock is 2.10 GHz, which can scale up to a 5.30 GHz boost clock under load. The CPU has a 55 W TDP, indicating it is a high-performance mobile part that requires substantial cooling. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 30 MB L3 cache, which helps reduce memory latency in multi-threaded scenarios.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in multi-core tasks. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 30695 points in multi-core and 4333 points in single-core. The single-core score is competitive, but the multi-core score is where this chip stands out, reflecting its 20-core design. The PassMark multithread score of 36870 reinforces this, while the single-thread score of 3769 is respectable for daily tasks but not class-leading. The data compression score of 441525 and integer math score of 126852 indicate strong performance in data-heavy workloads, while the floating-point math score of 92369 suggests capability in scientific and engineering calculations.

The CPU's overall average benchmark score is 50761, placing it in the 90th percentile among all CPUs. Compared to its nearest rivals, the data shows tight competition. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT scores 50718, putting the Intel chip 0.1% ahead. Against the Intel Core i9-14900T, which scores 51015, the i7-13850HX is 0.5% behind. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50448, meaning the i7 is 0.6% ahead, and against the Intel Core i9-13980HX, scoring 50398, the i7 leads by 0.7%. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, indicating that the i7-13850HX sits in a performance tier where architectural differences and thermal headroom, rather than raw core counts, will determine real-world outcomes.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU and GPU combination. The `measuredFpsUltraByGame` field is empty, meaning all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU has an average benchmark score of 0 and sits in the 50th percentile among all GPUs, which is a median position. The CPU, in contrast, is in the 90th percentile, creating a scenario where the GPU is the likely limiting factor in gaming workloads.

For ultra settings at 1080p, the estimated performance would be moderate. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh, with its 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, is not designed for high-refresh gaming. Based on the CPU's strong single-thread score of 4333 in Cinebench R23, the processor will not bottleneck most games, but the GPU's 50th percentile position suggests frame rates around the median for a laptop GPU of its era. At 1440p, the GPU's 16 GB of VRAM becomes an asset for texture-heavy games, but the raw compute power limits the frame rate ceiling. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for 1440p, but the older Turing architecture lacks the efficiency of newer designs.

At 4K resolution, the GPU is clearly out of its depth for ultra settings. The pixel rate of 97.92 GPixel/s and texture rate of 293.8 GTexel/s are mid-range figures, and the 50th percentile ranking confirms that this is not a high-end gaming GPU. The data suggests that for gaming, this pairing would be better suited to medium or high settings at 1080p, with ultra settings reserved for esports titles. The lack of measured FPS data means these are qualitative estimates, but the benchmark scores indicate a system where the CPU is overqualified for the GPU's gaming capabilities.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This pairing is not ideal for high-refresh gaming. The CPU's single-thread score of 3769 in PassMark and 4333 in Cinebench R23 is sufficient to drive high frame rates, but the GPU's 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs means it will cap frame rates well below what a 144 Hz display requires in demanding titles. The system is better suited to 60 Hz gaming at 1080p.

Streaming: The 20-core CPU with a 30 MB L3 cache is well-equipped for streaming. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30695 indicates plenty of headroom for encoding video while gaming, and the PassMark data compression score of 441525 suggests fast handling of stream data. The GPU lacks dedicated NVENC data in the FACT PACK, so encoding falls to the CPU, which handles it capably.

Video editing: This is a strong scenario for the system. The multi-core performance, evidenced by the Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 12891 and PassMark multithread score of 36870, accelerates rendering. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth support large project files and GPU-accelerated effects, though the Turing architecture's age limits the latest codec support.

3D rendering: The CPU's 20 cores deliver strong performance in CPU-based renders, with a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 3093 indicating efficient scaling. The GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, while not top-tier, is adequate for real-time viewports and moderate GPU rendering workloads. The 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI denoising.

Software development: The system excels here. The PassMark data encryption score of 26062 and extended instructions score of 26586 show strong cryptographic and SIMD performance, speeding up compilation and code analysis. The 30 MB L3 cache and 28 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, and the 90th CPU percentile ensures responsiveness across many concurrent processes.

Student and office work: This is overkill for basic tasks. The single-thread performance is more than enough for document editing and web browsing, but the 55 W CPU TDP and the GPU's 110 W TDP make this a heavy, power-hungry laptop. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 is available for light tasks, potentially saving power, but the discrete GPU will engage for anything graphics-related.

Who Should Build It

The target user for this CPU and GPU pairing is a mobile professional who prioritizes CPU throughput over GPU gaming performance. Content creators working with video editing will benefit from the 20-core CPU and the GPU's 16 GB of VRAM, which handles 4K timelines and large projects. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30695 indicates that rendering times will be shorter than on a typical mobile workstation, making this suitable for freelance video editors or small production houses.

Software developers, particularly those working on large codebases, will find the 28 threads and 30 MB L3 cache valuable. The PassMark multithread score of 36870 and integer math score of 126852 suggest fast compilation and testing cycles. Data scientists and engineers running numerical simulations can leverage the floating-point math score of 92369, though the GPU's compute capabilities are modest for deep learning tasks.

Small business workstations for CAD or 3D modeling are a fit, given the Quadro branding and the GPU's 16 GB of VRAM. The 50th GPU percentile means it is a mid-tier professional GPU, suitable for entry-level SolidWorks or AutoCAD work rather than high-end simulation. Gamers should avoid this pairing unless they play at 1080p with medium settings, as the GPU's median ranking will disappoint those seeking high-refresh experiences.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense; the entire motherboard must be replaced to change processors. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory with a dual-channel memory bus, giving users flexibility in memory choice, but the maximum capacity is not specified in the data. ECC memory is supported, which is a boon for workstation reliability.

For PCIe, the CPU provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes, which is generous for a mobile platform. This supports fast NVMe SSDs and future GPU upgrades, though the GPU itself is limited to PCIe 3.0 x16. The GPU's bus interface is a bottleneck for data transfer, but for the workloads this system targets, the impact is minimal. The suggested PSU is listed as null, but the combined CPU TDP of 55 W and GPU TDP of 110 W total 165 W, which is modest for a laptop. This leaves headroom for the rest of the system, but users should note that the GPU is end-of-life, so future driver support may wane.

The upgrade path is limited by the laptop form factor. A sensible next upgrade would be to replace the entire system, as neither the CPU nor GPU can be swapped independently. However, within this platform, users can upgrade memory to DDR5 for better bandwidth and add or replace storage using the Gen 5 lanes. The GPU's successor, listed as Ampere-MW, would offer better performance, but that requires a new motherboard.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is a Turing architecture GPU built on TSMC's 12 nm process. It has 3072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. The chip, TU104B, contains 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die, resulting in a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². The base clock is 1035 MHz with a boost clock of 1530 MHz. Memory is 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, with an effective data rate of 14 Gbps.

The GPU includes 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores, providing hardware ray tracing and AI acceleration. The FP32 performance is 9.400 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 18.80 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). The pixel rate is 97.92 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 293.8 GTexel/s. The GPU has a 110 W TDP and uses no power connectors, as it is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) for laptops. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

The benchmark results for this GPU are empty in the FACT PACK, meaning there are no synthetic scores to reference. Its percentile versus all GPUs is 50, putting it exactly at the median. This indicates that for rendering tasks, it is a mid-pack performer. The 16 GB VRAM is its standout feature, allowing large textures and datasets to reside on the GPU, but the compute throughput is limited by the older architecture. The RT cores are present but their performance is not quantified here, so ray tracing workloads will be slower than on newer designs.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system is CPU-heavy in terms of performance percentiles. The CPU sits in the 90th percentile, while the GPU is in the 50th percentile. This imbalance means the GPU is the bottleneck for any workload that relies on graphics processing, including gaming and GPU-accelerated rendering. For gaming, the CPU's single-thread performance (4333 in Cinebench R23) is more than sufficient to feed the GPU, but the GPU's median ranking will cap frame rates. The data suggests that in most gaming scenarios, the GPU will be at 100% utilization while the CPU idles at a fraction of its capacity.

In CPU-bound workloads like video encoding or compilation, the GPU is not a factor, and the system performs well. The PassMark multithread score of 36870 is 90th percentile, meaning the CPU delivers top-tier throughput. However, in GPU-accelerated tasks like 3D rendering with CUDA, the GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS will limit the system to mid-range performance. The balance is therefore workload-dependent: for productivity and multi-threaded tasks, the system is well-balanced; for graphics-intensive tasks, the GPU drags down the overall experience.

The combined percentile of 70 reflects this imbalance, sitting between the CPU's 90 and the GPU's 50. The lack of FPS scaling data means we cannot quantify the exact bottleneck in games, but the percentile gap of 40 points is substantial. Users should expect that upgrading the GPU in a future system would yield a greater performance jump than upgrading the CPU.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i7-13850HX has 20 cores and 28 threads, based on the Raptor Lake-HX architecture.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have?

A: The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU better for gaming?

A: The CPU is in the 90th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 50th percentile. This means the GPU is the limiting factor for gaming performance.

Q: What is the CPU's single-core and multi-core Cinebench R23 score?

A: The CPU scores 4333 in single-core and 30695 in multi-core Cinebench R23.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the GPU has 48 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes ray tracing features.

Q: What is the CPU's TDP and socket?

A: The CPU has a 55 W TDP and uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform.

Q: Is the GPU end-of-life?

A: Yes, the production status for the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is listed as end-of-life.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 50761, ranking in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT, scores 50718, a delta of 0.1% in the Intel chip's favor. The Intel Core i9-14900T scores 51015, putting the i7-13850HX 0.5% behind. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50448, with the i7 leading by 0.6%. The Intel Core i9-13980HX scores 50398, and the i7 is 0.7% ahead. These results show that the i7-13850HX is statistically tied with its closest competitors, with all deltas under 1%.

The GPU has an average benchmark score of 0 in the FACT PACK, indicating no benchmark data was recorded. Its percentile versus all GPUs is 50, which is the median. This means half of all GPUs perform better and half perform worse. The GPU's empty benchmark list and median percentile place it as an average performer in the mobile GPU landscape.

The combined percentile for the system is 70, reflecting the CPU's strong position pulling up the GPU's average showing. The CPU's benchmark scores across Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 all show strong multi-core scaling: 3093 in R15, 12891 in R20, and 30695 in R23. The PassMark data encryption score of 26062 and floating-point math of 92369 further characterize the CPU as a capable all-rounder. The combined picture is a system where the CPU is a top-tier mobile processor, but the GPU holds the system back from being an elite performer.

Build Overview

This is a laptop build class pairing the Intel Core i7-13850HX with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh. The CPU is a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake-HX processor with a 5.30 GHz boost clock, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU is a Turing architecture mobile workstation chip with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory, sitting in the 50th percentile of all GPUs. The overall tier, based on the combined percentile of 70, is upper-mid-range.

The CPU's launch MSRP is $428, though this is a mobile processor typically soldered to the motherboard. The GPU is end-of-life, with a release date of 2020-06-07. The system is designed for professional workloads that benefit from the CPU's high multi-threaded performance and the GPU's large VRAM, rather than gaming or high-FPS scenarios. The data indicates this is a workstation-oriented laptop that will excel in productivity and content creation but will only deliver average gaming performance.