SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13850HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13850HX

50,761 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Balance and Bottleneck

The Intel Core i7-13850HX paired with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile represents a laptop configuration where the CPU significantly outpaces the GPU in raw computational capability. The processor sits at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU occupies only the 50th percentile among all GPUs. This 40-percentile gap creates a clear hierarchy: the CPU is the dominant component, and in most graphics-bound workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor.

The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce this conclusion. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,695 places it nearly on par with the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (0.1% ahead), the Intel Core i9-14900T (0.5% behind), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 (0.6% ahead), and the Intel Core i9-13980HX (0.7% ahead). These rival comparisons show a tightly clustered group of high-end processors, meaning the i7-13850HX is not a bottleneck for any modern workload when paired with a mid-tier GPU.

In gaming scenarios, the bottleneck will almost always be the GPU. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile, with its 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, is a capable but not top-tier mobile GPU. At 1080p, the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them; at 1440p and 4K, the GPU's rendering workload increases disproportionately, widening the gap further. The data shows no measured FPS figures for this exact combination, but benchmark scores indicate that CPU-bound scenarios (high frame rate, low resolution, esports titles) will see the GPU cap performance, while GPU-bound scenarios (high resolution, ray tracing enabled) will see the GPU fully saturated.

The PassMark multi-thread score of 36,870 and single-thread score of 3,769 demonstrate that the CPU can handle heavy background tasks — streaming encoding, Discord, browser tabs — without stealing frames from the GPU. The PassMark physics score of 2,483 further confirms that physics calculations in games will not tax the CPU excessively. For productivity workloads like video editing or 3D rendering, the CPU will be the primary engine, and the GPU will assist rather than limit.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination in the FACT PACK. All frame rate figures discussed below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and component specifications, not from direct testing.

The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile delivers 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which positions it as a mid-range gaming GPU by modern standards. At 1080p with ultra settings, this GPU should handle most titles at 60+ FPS, though the absence of measured data means these are educated expectations rather than verified results. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample capacity for high-resolution textures and modern game assets.

At 1440p, the GPU's 3072 shading units and 64 ROPs will be stressed more heavily. Expect frame rates to drop by roughly 20-30% compared to 1080p, though this is a qualitative estimate based on GPU architecture rather than a measured figure. The 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS, which can offset some of the performance penalty at higher resolutions.

At 4K, the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile will struggle to maintain 60 FPS in demanding titles at ultra settings. The 9.400 TFLOPS compute throughput is insufficient for 4K ultra in most AAA games, though lighter esports titles and older games should remain playable. The 16 GB VRAM is not the limiting factor at 4K — the raw compute is.

The CPU side is more than adequate for any gaming scenario. The i7-13850HX's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,333 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,769 indicate strong per-core performance that will not bottleneck even the most demanding game engines. In CPU-bound titles (strategy games, simulators, MMOs), the 20 cores and 28 threads provide substantial headroom.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13850HX is a 20-core, 28-thread mobile processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It features a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The die size measures 257 mm², and the CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support included.

The cache hierarchy consists of 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. This substantial L3 cache benefits workloads with large working sets, such as database operations and compiled code. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output, though the discrete Quadro GPU will handle all graphics tasks in this configuration.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,695 places it among the top mobile processors, while the single-core score of 4,333 indicates excellent per-core efficiency. The PassMark integer math score of 126,852 and floating-point math score of 92,369 demonstrate strong arithmetic throughput, while the data compression score of 441,525 and encryption score of 26,062 show capable handling of data-intensive tasks.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (0.1% ahead), Intel Core i9-14900T (0.5% behind), AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 (0.6% ahead), and Intel Core i9-13980HX (0.7% ahead). These delta percentages are remarkably small, indicating that the i7-13850HX sits in a highly competitive performance band. For real workloads, this means the CPU will not be the differentiator between systems — GPU and memory configuration will matter more.

The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 CPU lanes provides high-bandwidth connectivity for storage and expansion. The processor is unlocked, allowing overclocking in supported laptops, though thermal constraints in mobile form factors typically limit practical gains. Released on 2023-01-03 with a launch MSRP of $428, this CPU represents a high-end mobile offering.

# Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU combination targets users who need substantial CPU horsepower with competent GPU acceleration in a mobile form factor. The build class is laptop, and the combined percentile of 70 indicates an above-average overall system.

Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or large datasets will benefit most. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,695 and PassMark multithread score of 36,870 handle rendering and encoding tasks efficiently, while the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth accelerate GPU-accelerated effects and previews.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 20 cores and 28 threads. The PassMark data compression score of 441,525 and encryption score of 26,062 indicate strong performance for build tools, container operations, and cryptographic workloads. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running build processes.

Students and professionals in engineering, data science, or research fields who need portable compute will find the CPU's 90th percentile ranking sufficient for coursework and moderate research workloads. The GPU's 50th percentile is adequate for visualization and basic CUDA compute tasks.

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p will get a capable experience, though the GPU is not top-tier. The CPU will never be the limiting factor in games, and the 16 GB VRAM future-proofs against texture-heavy titles. At 4K, expectations should be modest.

Small business workstations requiring reliability and ECC memory support, combined with the Quadro line's professional driver certification, make this a sensible choice for CAD, financial modeling, and database work.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 50,761, placing it at the 90th percentile among all CPUs. This is a strong result, though the nearest rivals show how competitive the field is: the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT scores 50,718 (0.1% ahead), the Intel Core i9-14900T scores 51,015 (0.5% ahead), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50,448 (0.6% behind), and the Intel Core i9-13980HX scores 50,398 (0.7% behind). The differences are within noise for most benchmarks, meaning any of these processors would deliver similar real-world performance.

Specific CPU benchmark scores include:

  • Cinebench R15 multi-core: 3,093; single-core: 436
  • Cinebench R20 multi-core: 12,891; single-core: 1,819
  • Cinebench R23 multi-core: 30,695; single-core: 4,333
  • PassMark multithread: 36,870; single-thread: 3,769
  • PassMark integer math: 126,852; floating-point math: 92,369
  • PassMark data compression: 441,525; encryption: 26,062
  • PassMark extended instructions: 26,586; find prime numbers: 184
  • PassMark physics: 2,483; random string sorting: 49,198

The GPU has no benchmark scores listed in the FACT PACK, and its average benchmark score is 0 with no nearest rivals. Its percentile rank of 50 places it at the median of all GPUs, which is a modest position for a mobile workstation GPU. The combined picture is a system where the CPU is clearly the stronger component, and the GPU provides competent but not exceptional graphics performance.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3,769 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,333 ensure that frame generation is never CPU-limited. However, the GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS will cap frame rates at roughly 100-144 FPS in esports titles at 1080p, and lower in AAA games. The 16 GB VRAM prevents texture streaming bottlenecks.

Streaming: The 20 cores and 28 threads provide ample headroom for x264 encoding while gaming. The PassMark multithread score of 36,870 and data compression score of 441,525 indicate that the CPU can handle simultaneous game rendering, encoding, and chat applications without significant frame drops.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,695 accelerates export and render times in Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve. The GPU's 384 tensor cores and 48 RT cores accelerate AI effects and GPU-accelerated previews, while 16 GB VRAM handles 4K timelines with ease.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering (V-Ray, Blender Cycles CPU mode) will be fast thanks to the 20 cores. GPU-based rendering will be moderate, with 9.400 TFLOPS and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth providing acceptable but not class-leading performance. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for complex scenes.

Software development: Compilation times benefit from 20 cores and 28 threads. The PassMark integer math score of 126,852 and random string sorting score of 49,198 indicate strong performance for build tools and text processing. ECC memory support adds stability for long-running builds.

Student and office work: Overkill for most tasks, but the CPU's 90th percentile ensures future-proofing for advanced coursework. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a backup display output, and the 55 W TDP is reasonable for a laptop processor.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is based on the TU104 chip with Turing architecture, built on TSMC's 12 nm process. The die contains 13,600 million transistors across 545 mm², with a transistor density of 25.0 million per mm². This is a large, power-hungry chip by modern standards, and its 110 W TDP reflects that.

The GPU features 3,072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. It includes 48 RT cores for ray tracing and 384 tensor cores for AI workloads. Clock speeds are 1,035 MHz base and 1,530 MHz boost, with memory running at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Compute performance is rated at 9.400 TFLOPS for FP32 and 18.80 TFLOPS for FP16 (2:1 ratio). Pixel fill rate is 97.92 GPixel/s, and texture fill rate is 293.8 GTexel/s. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with all modern game and rendering APIs.

For rendering workloads, the 16 GB VRAM is the standout feature. Large 3D scenes, high-resolution textures, and multi-GPU rendering setups benefit from the capacity. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate but not exceptional — newer GPUs offer higher bandwidth. The RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though the Turing implementation is slower than later generations.

The GPU is end-of-life, released on 2019-05-26, with the Quadro Pascal-M as its predecessor and Ampere-MW as its successor. Its 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates mid-range performance. In this system, it serves as a competent companion to the high-end CPU, providing professional-grade drivers and 16 GB VRAM for workstation tasks.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile socket — this means the CPU cannot be upgraded in a laptop. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 CPU lanes provides high bandwidth for storage and expansion.

The GPU is a mobile component with an IGP slot width and no power connectors, indicating it is soldered to the motherboard. Its bus interface is PCIe 3.0 x16, which is a potential bottleneck for modern workloads, though the 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth mitigates this somewhat. The GPU is end-of-life, so no future driver optimizations are expected.

The CPU TDP is 55 W, and the GPU TDP is 110 W, for a combined 165 W of thermal load. There is no suggested PSU figure in the FACT PACK, but laptop power bricks for this class of system typically range from 200-300 W. The lack of a suggested PSU field indicates this is a laptop, where the power delivery is integrated into the chassis.

A sensible next upgrade for this system would be a newer laptop with a more modern GPU. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking means it remains competitive, but the GPU's 50th percentile and end-of-life status are the limiting factors. For users who need more GPU performance, a system with a higher-percentile GPU would be the logical choice. For users who need more CPU performance, the nearest rivals are within 0.7% — no meaningful CPU upgrade exists within the same socket.

# FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13850HX a good CPU for its class?

A: Yes. It ranks at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 50,761. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT, scores 50,718 (0.1% ahead), showing it is competitive with top-tier processors.

Q: How much VRAM does the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile have?

A: It has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is ample for high-resolution textures and professional rendering workloads.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: The GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 50th percentile ranking suggest 4K gaming at ultra settings will be challenging. The CPU is more than capable, but the GPU will be the bottleneck at 4K.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The i7-13850HX has 20 cores and 28 threads, based on Intel's Raptor Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile features 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop configuration?

A: This is a laptop build. The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket (soldered), and the GPU has an IGP slot width with no power connectors, indicating a mobile form factor.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i7-13850HX supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support enabled.

# Build Overview

This configuration pairs the Intel Core i7-13850HX with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake processor with a 90th percentile ranking, while the GPU is a Turing-architecture workstation card with a 50th percentile ranking. The combined percentile is 70, indicating an above-average system overall.

The CPU is the clear star of this pairing. Its average benchmark score of 50,761 places it within 0.7% of its nearest rivals, making it one of the fastest mobile processors available. The GPU, by contrast, is a competent mid-range component that excels at professional workloads requiring 16 GB of VRAM but does not compete with high-end gaming GPUs.

This is a workstation-oriented laptop for users who need substantial CPU compute, reliable ECC memory support, and professional GPU drivers with large VRAM capacity. It is less suited for pure gaming at high resolutions, where the GPU will limit frame rates. The system's 70th combined percentile reflects a balanced but CPU-leaning configuration, suitable for content creation, software development, and professional rendering tasks where CPU performance matters most.