SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13800H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13800H

34,988 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

19,049 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-13800H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile form a laptop pairing that sits in a specific performance tier, with the CPU landing in the 84th percentile of all processors and the GPU in the 63rd percentile of all graphics cards. This combined 74th percentile placement indicates a system that is substantially above average for mobile computing, but the data suggests a clear skew toward processor-heavy workloads rather than pure graphics dominance. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 and single-core score of 2591 reveal a chip that can handle both heavily threaded and lightly threaded tasks with authority, while the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 14423 positions it as a competent but not class-leading mobile graphics solution. The following analysis uses only the provided benchmark data to interpret what this pairing means for real-world usage, performance expectations, and system balance.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming — The RTX 4050 Mobile’s PassMark G3D score of 14423 places it in the 63rd percentile, which points to a GPU that can drive competitive esports titles at high frame rates, but the lack of measured FPS data means exact figures are estimates. The GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 61 and DirectX 11 score of 130 in PassMark suggest modern API efficiency, yet the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth may constrain 1080p high-refresh gaming in demanding titles. The CPU’s strong single-thread score of 3543 in PassMark supports high frame rate delivery in CPU-bound scenarios, so the pairing should handle 144Hz-class gaming in less demanding games, but ultra settings at high refresh rates will likely exceed the GPU’s capabilities.

Streaming — The CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads provide substantial headroom for simultaneous encoding and gaming, with the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 indicating strong parallel processing. PassMark data compression score of 299179 and encryption score of 17726 show the CPU can handle stream encoding workloads without crippling game performance. The GPU’s Ada Lovelace architecture includes 80 tensor cores and 20 RT cores, which supports hardware-accelerated encoding and AI features, though specific encoder performance is not in the data. Realistically, this system can handle a single-PC streaming setup for less demanding games, but the GPU’s 50 W TDP may limit simultaneous gaming and encoding in AAA titles.

Video editing — The Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 7710 and R15 multi-core score of 1850 indicate strong rendering capability for video exports, while the PassMark floating point math score of 66579 and integer math score of 92589 suggest good number-crunching for effects and transitions. The GPU’s 8.986 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 140.4 GTexel/s texture rate provide hardware acceleration for timeline rendering and effects, though the 6 GB VRAM may limit working with very high-resolution footage or complex multi-layer projects. The combination of 24 MB shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory support helps feed the CPU’s 20 threads during export tasks, making this a viable laptop for 1080p and light 4K video editing.

3D rendering — The CPU’s PassMark multithread score of 26545 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 indicate strong CPU-based rendering performance, suitable for software like Blender’s Cycles or V-Ray’s CPU engines. The GPU’s 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores support hardware-accelerated ray tracing and denoising, but the FP32 throughput of 8.986 TFLOPS is modest compared to desktop GPUs, meaning GPU rendering will be slower. The 257 mm² die size and 10 nm process node for the CPU suggest efficient power delivery for sustained loads, while the GPU’s 5 nm TSMC process and 18,900 million transistors indicate modern architecture but limited by its 50 W TDP. This pairing is best suited for occasional or hobbyist rendering rather than professional production workloads.

Software development — The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3543 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2591 indicate snappy compilation of small to medium projects, while the multithread scores handle parallel builds effectively. The PassMark extended instructions score of 18011 supports modern SIMD optimizations, and the data encryption score of 17726 shows capability for secure development workflows. The 14-core/20-thread configuration with a 5.20 GHz boost clock provides excellent responsiveness for coding, debugging, and running virtual machines or containers, though the 45 W TDP may limit sustained all-core performance in very large builds.

Student and office work — The PassMark physics score of 1924 and find prime numbers score of 115 show moderate computational power for everyday tasks, while the data compression score of 299179 indicates fast file operations and archival. The integrated Iris Xe Graphics 96EU provides a backup display output, and the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures snappy spreadsheet, browser, and document workflows. The 84th CPU percentile means this processor outperforms the vast majority of installed CPUs, making this system overkill for basic office tasks but excellent for students who also need occasional content creation or light gaming.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 34988 places it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core i9-12900HX at 35003 (0% delta), Intel Core 7 253PTE at 34962 (0.1% delta), Intel Xeon 6349P at 34890 (0.3% delta), and Intel Core i5-14500HX at 35094 (-0.3% delta). This clustering within 0.3% of four different rivals shows the i7-13800H sits in a highly competitive performance band, with no single rival having a meaningful advantage. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 and single-core score of 2591 demonstrate balanced performance, while the PassMark multithread score of 26545 confirms strong parallel capability.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 19049 places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with rivals including the AMD Radeon RX 6600 at 19036 (0.1% delta), NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19030 (0.1% delta), NVIDIA Tesla K20m at 19089 (-0.2% delta), and NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation at 18954 (0.5% delta). The tight grouping around 19000 points to a GPU that performs similarly to these varied cards, but the Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748 and Vulkan score of 75235 show strong compute capability. The PassMark G3D score of 14423 and GPU compute score of 5947 reveal that the card is better at graphics than raw compute, with the DirectX 12 score of 61 being notably low compared to the DirectX 11 score of 130.

The combined picture shows a CPU that is 21 percentage points higher in percentile ranking than the GPU, indicating a processor-heavy system. The CPU’s 84th percentile versus GPU’s 63rd percentile means the processor will rarely be the limiting factor in most workloads, while the GPU will bottleneck in graphics-intensive tasks. The combined 74th percentile suggests an overall system that outperforms three-quarters of all configurations, but the imbalance means users should prioritize GPU-heavy workloads when considering upgrades.

FAQ

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-12900HX?

A: The i7-13800H has an average benchmark score of 34988, which is essentially identical to the i9-12900HX’s 35003, showing a 0% delta. This means the two processors perform at the same level in average benchmarks, despite the i9 being a higher-tier product.

Q: What is the GPU’s performance percentile and what does it mean for gaming?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, meaning it outperforms 63% of graphics cards. With a PassMark G3D score of 14423, it is a mid-tier mobile GPU, capable of 1080p gaming at medium to high settings, but not a high-end solution.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: No, the multiplier is not unlocked, meaning the CPU cannot be overclocked. Its boost clock of 5.20 GHz is the maximum achievable, and the 45 W TDP limits sustained all-core performance.

Q: What memory types does this CPU support?

A: The i7-13800H supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The specific memory bandwidth is not provided in the data, but the dual-channel bus suggests adequate bandwidth for most workloads.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the AMD Radeon RX 6600?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 19049, while the RX 6600 scores 19036, a 0.1% delta in favor of the RTX 4050. This indicates near-identical performance in average benchmarks, despite being different architectures and market segments.

Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM size and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 96-bit bus, providing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p gaming but may be limiting for high-resolution textures or professional workloads.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: This is a laptop build, as indicated by the build class. Both the CPU and GPU are mobile variants, with the CPU using the Intel BGA 1744 socket and the GPU being an IGP (integrated graphics processor) form factor.

Who Should Build It

The data suggests this pairing is ideal for users who need strong CPU performance in a laptop form factor. Gamers playing at 1080p with medium to high settings will find the RTX 4050 Mobile’s 63rd percentile GPU performance adequate, though those seeking maximum frame rates in AAA titles will need to lower settings. The CPU’s 84th percentile ranking makes this a strong choice for content creators who edit video, render 3D scenes, or work with large datasets, as the 20 threads and 24 MB L3 cache handle parallel workloads efficiently. Software developers will benefit from the single-thread score of 3543 in PassMark and the multithread score of 26545, which support both interactive coding and compilation tasks.

Students in STEM fields who run simulations, compile code, or use CAD software will find the CPU’s performance exceeds their needs, while the GPU handles visualization tasks adequately. Small business workstations that require fast data processing, encryption, or compression will leverage the PassMark data encryption score of 17726 and data compression score of 299179. However, users primarily focused on high-end gaming at 1440p or above, or professionals needing serious GPU compute for AI or rendering, should look elsewhere, as the GPU’s 50 W TDP and 6 GB VRAM are limiting factors. The balanced nature of the CPU makes this a versatile laptop for mixed workloads, but the GPU is clearly the weaker component.

Balance and Bottleneck

The 21-percentage-point gap between the CPU’s 84th percentile and GPU’s 63rd percentile highlights a clear processor-favored balance. In CPU-bound workloads like video encoding, software compilation, or data analysis, the i7-13800H will perform at a high level, with the GPU rarely interfering. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 indicates the CPU can sustain heavy loads, while the PassMark multithread score of 26545 confirms this. The GPU will bottleneck in graphics-intensive tasks such as 3D rendering or high-fidelity gaming, where its 8.986 TFLOPS FP32 and 140.4 GTexel/s texture rate are modest compared to its CPU counterpart.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent due to no measured FPS data, but the benchmark scores imply that at 1080p, the GPU will be the limiting factor in most modern games, while the CPU has headroom to spare. The GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 61 versus DirectX 11 score of 130 suggests that the card may perform better in older APIs, which could indicate driver overhead or architectural limitations in newer titles. The CPU’s 45 W TDP versus GPU’s 50 W TDP means the system has a relatively balanced power draw, but the GPU’s lower performance percentile means it will hit its limits first. For users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads, this imbalance is beneficial, but for gamers, the GPU is the clear constraint.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact combination, so all frame rate expectations are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The RTX 4050 Mobile’s PassMark G3D score of 14423 and 63rd percentile ranking suggest it can handle esports titles like competitive shooters and MOBAs at 1080p with high frame rates, potentially exceeding 100 FPS on medium settings. For AAA single-player games, the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth will likely limit settings to high at 1080p, with frame rates in the 60-80 FPS range for well-optimized titles. The GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 61 is concerning, as modern games increasingly rely on DX12, and this could result in lower performance than the raw G3D score suggests.

The CPU’s strong single-thread score of 3543 in PassMark and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2591 indicate that it can feed the GPU effectively in CPU-bound scenarios, preventing bottlenecks in most games. The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores enable ray tracing and DLSS features, which can improve frame rates in supported titles, but the modest FP32 throughput of 8.986 TFLOPS means ray tracing will be demanding. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 75235 suggests good API utilization, but the lack of measured data means these are estimates. Users should expect a 1080p gaming laptop that can play most titles at medium-to-high settings, with competitive games running smoothly but demanding games requiring compromises.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform, meaning the processor cannot be upgraded. The memory support for DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration provides flexibility, but the lack of a measured memory bandwidth figure makes it difficult to assess upgrade benefits. The PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes (CPU only) offers high-bandwidth connectivity for future NVMe drives, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is adequate for its performance class. The integrated Iris Xe Graphics 96EU provides a fallback display output, but the discrete GPU handles graphics duties.

The GPU has a 50 W TDP with no power connectors, indicating it is soldered or uses a proprietary connection, so it cannot be upgraded. The suggested PSU is null, meaning no power supply headroom figure is provided, but the combined 45 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP suggest a modest total system power draw. A sensible next upgrade would be to add more system memory or faster storage, as the CPU and GPU are fixed. The platform’s DDR4/DDR5 support means users can choose memory based on availability and cost, but the 14-core CPU and 6 GB GPU will remain the performance ceiling. This is a closed platform with limited upgradeability, so buyers should ensure the initial configuration meets their needs.

Build Overview

This is a laptop build combining the Intel Core i7-13800H CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile GPU, resulting in a combined percentile of 74. The CPU is a 14-core, 20-thread Raptor Lake-H processor with a 5.20 GHz boost clock, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace-based mobile card with 6 GB GDDR6 memory and 20 RT cores. The overall tier is above average, outperforming 74% of all system configurations, but the significant gap between CPU and GPU percentiles makes it a processor-centric design.

The pairing is best described as a high-performance CPU married to a mid-range GPU, which is a common configuration for laptops aimed at content creation and productivity rather than pure gaming. The CPU’s 84th percentile ranking places it among the top processors, while the GPU’s 63rd percentile is more modest. This class of laptop is suitable for power users who need strong multi-threaded performance for work tasks and occasional gaming, rather than dedicated gaming machines. The 10 nm CPU process and 5 nm GPU process represent modern manufacturing, but the GPU’s lower performance tier means it will not satisfy enthusiasts seeking maximum graphics fidelity.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13800H is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, with a 45 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, and includes Iris Xe Graphics 96EU as integrated graphics.

Benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18358 and a PassMark multithread score of 26545. The Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 7710 and R15 multi-core score of 1850 confirm consistent scaling across versions. Single-thread performance is equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2591 and PassMark single-thread score of 3543, placing it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs. The PassMark data compression score of 299179 and encryption score of 17726 indicate excellent throughput for data-intensive tasks, while the extended instructions score of 18011 supports modern SIMD workloads.

The CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-12900HX, scores 35003 versus 34988, a 0% delta, meaning there is no practical performance difference. This suggests the i7-13800H punches above its weight, delivering flagship-level performance in a lower-tier package. The L2 cache of 2 MB per core is generous, aiding in latency-sensitive workloads, while the 24 MB shared L3 provides a large pool for multi-threaded applications. The processor’s 10 nm process node is mature, and its active production status ensures ongoing availability.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is an Ada Lovelace architecture GPU with 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, built on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 18,900 million transistors and a 159 mm² die size. It features 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores, supporting hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI features. The GPU has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 96-bit bus, providing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with a base clock of 1455 MHz and boost clock of 1755 MHz. The memory clock is 2000 MHz, or 16 Gbps effective.

Performance benchmarks show a PassMark G3D score of 14423 and a GPU compute score of 5947, placing it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748 and Vulkan score of 75235 indicate strong compute capability, but the DirectX 12 score of 61 is notably low compared to the DirectX 11 score of 130. The FP32 performance of 8.986 TFLOPS and FP16 of 8.986 TFLOPS (1:1) show balanced throughput, while the pixel rate of 84.24 GPixel/s and texture rate of 140.4 GTexel/s are modest for a modern GPU.

The nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600, scores 19036 versus 19049, a 0.1% delta in favor of the RTX 4050 Mobile. The GPU’s 50 W TDP and IGP slot width indicate it is a low-power mobile solution, with no power connectors and portable device dependent display outputs. The 18,900 million transistors and 118.9M / mm² density show a dense, modern design, but the 96-bit memory bus limits bandwidth to 192.0 GB/s, which is the primary constraint for gaming at higher resolutions. The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores provide feature support, but the overall performance tier is mid-range, making this GPU suitable for 1080p gaming with compromises.