SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13700H + AMD Radeon 8050S

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13700H

27,355 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 8050S

62,108 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i7-13700H + AMD Radeon 8050S: A High-Performance Laptop Duo with a Clear Workload Split

The combination of the Intel Core i7-13700H and AMD Radeon 8050S targets a distinct performance tier in the mobile market, landing at the 84th percentile overall among paired components. This is a laptop-class build where the CPU carries heavy multi-threaded workloads while the GPU, based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, delivers strong compute performance for its power envelope. Benchmark data indicates a system that excels in productivity and content creation, with gaming capabilities that are solid but not class-leading. The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU’s 89th percentile among all GPUs suggest a configuration where the graphics component is the stronger half, though the processor’s high single-thread performance keeps the system responsive in daily tasks. There are no measured FPS rows for this exact combination in the data, so all frame-rate discussions below are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores and component characteristics.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this specific pairing, meaning that all gaming performance figures presented here are estimates drawn from the GPU’s Geekbench scores and the CPU’s processing capabilities. The AMD Radeon 8050S, with a Geekbench OpenCL score of 65,818 and Vulkan score of 58,398, sits in the 89th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it should handle modern titles at high settings in 1080p and likely provide playable frame rates at 1440p with adjustments. The GPU’s 2,048 shading units and 32 ray-tracing cores suggest it can enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though performance in heavily ray-traced scenes will likely be moderate given the 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 compute throughput. The CPU’s single-thread score of 1,015 in 3DMark and 1,856 in Cinebench R23 single-core should prevent significant frame-pacing issues in most titles, as modern game engines typically rely on one or two primary threads for game logic.

For esports titles like competitive shooters or MOBAs, the combination of the CPU’s 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,947 and the GPU’s high pixel rate of 179.2 GPixel/s should deliver very high frame rates at 1080p with low graphical demands. The 4-thread score of 3,616 in 3DMark further supports strong performance in lightly threaded game scenarios. At ultra settings in AAA titles, the GPU is the limiting factor; the Radeon 8050S trails the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M by only 0.3% in average benchmark score, placing it in the same performance class as that workstation GPU. The 2.6% deficit to the AMD Radeon RX 7600M and 2.7% gap to the RX 9060 XT LP indicate that the 8050S is a solid mid-range mobile GPU that will require some settings reductions for 1440p ultra gaming. The system-shared memory architecture means bandwidth is system dependent, so frame rates will vary noticeably between laptops with different memory configurations.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-13700H uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform, meaning the CPU is not user-upgradeable in the traditional sense; a system builder would need to replace the entire motherboard to change processors. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, giving laptop manufacturers flexibility in component selection, though the actual memory type will determine available bandwidth for the GPU since the Radeon 8050S uses system-shared memory. The GPU’s memory bandwidth is explicitly listed as system dependent, so pairing the system with faster DDR5 memory will directly improve graphics performance, a consideration that does not apply to discrete GPUs with dedicated VRAM. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes for the processor, while the GPU interface is PCIe 5.0 x16, ensuring no bandwidth bottleneck between the two primary components.

The CPU’s TDP is 45 watts, and the GPU’s TDP is 55 watts, combining for a 100-watt base thermal envelope for the core components alone, before accounting for memory, storage, and display. The GPU has no power connectors and is an integrated graphics processor (IGP), so the total system power draw will be managed through the laptop’s power delivery system. No suggested PSU is listed for this build class, which aligns with the laptop form factor where power is provided by an external AC adapter rather than a user-selected power supply. A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing system memory capacity and speed, given the GPU’s reliance on shared memory, as well as ensuring the laptop has adequate cooling headroom to sustain both the CPU and GPU at their boost clocks simultaneously. The CPU’s boost clock of 5.00 GHz and GPU boost of 2,800 MHz both require sufficient thermal and power budgets to reach their rated performance.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13700H is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 10 nm process node. It features a hybrid design with performance and efficiency cores, though the FACT PACK does not disclose the specific core distribution; the base clock is 2.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, providing a wide frequency range that scales with workload intensity. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a mobile processor and supports the multi-threaded performance observed in benchmarks. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, but ECC memory is not supported, which positions this chip for consumer and prosumer workloads rather than mission-critical server applications.

In multi-threaded benchmarks, the CPU demonstrates strong scaling: Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15,474 and R20 multicore score of 9,231 indicate that the 20 threads are effectively utilized in rendering and encoding workloads. The PassMark multithread score of 26,399 and 3DMark max threads score of 7,502 reinforce this, showing that the processor handles heavily threaded applications with aplomb. The single-thread performance is equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,856 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,594, placing it in the upper echelon for everyday responsiveness and lightly threaded tasks. The data compression score of 307,791 in PassMark suggests strong performance in file archiving and compression workloads, while the encryption score of 17,971 indicates capable AES acceleration for security-related tasks. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 27,355 places it at the 79th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G (0.1% faster), Intel Core Ultra 5 125H (0.6% faster), and AMD Ryzen 7 5800 (0.7% faster), showing that the i7-13700H is competitive with a range of desktop and mobile chips despite its mobile form factor.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals an interesting balance in this system: the GPU sits at the 89th percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU is at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, creating a configuration where the graphics component is relatively stronger. In gaming workloads, the CPU’s 3DMark 8-thread score of 5,369 and 16-thread score of 6,885 indicate that it can feed the GPU adequately in most scenarios, but the GPU’s performance ceiling will be reached first in graphically intense scenes. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 62,108, which is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M but 2.5% behind the Radeon Pro Vega 56, shows that the 8050S is a competent but not exceptional GPU for gaming, meaning the bottleneck will shift to the GPU at high resolutions and ultra settings. Conversely, in CPU-bound workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering, the processor becomes the limiting factor, though its multi-threaded scores are strong enough to keep this bottleneck from being severe.

The system-shared memory architecture for the GPU is a critical bottleneck consideration, as the memory bandwidth is system dependent rather than a fixed specification. This means that the GPU’s performance will scale with the laptop’s memory configuration, and systems with slower or single-channel memory will see reduced FPS compared to those with fast dual-channel DDR5. The CPU’s 45-watt TDP and GPU’s 55-watt TDP combine to create a thermal envelope that requires effective cooling; if the laptop cannot sustain both components at boost clocks simultaneously, the performance will degrade in combined workloads like gaming while streaming. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,947 and 4-thread score of 3,616 suggest that the CPU is not a bottleneck for the GPU in lightly threaded game scenarios, but the GPU’s 2.7% deficit to the RX 9060 XT LP indicates that frame rates will be moderate in demanding titles, making the GPU the primary constraint for high-refresh gaming at high settings.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU’s single-thread score of 3,594 in PassMark ensures that game logic and physics threads are handled efficiently, while the GPU’s 89th percentile ranking suggests strong 1080p performance. Frame rates in esports titles should be very high, but the GPU’s moderate compute throughput of 11.47 TFLOPS will likely limit 1440p high-refresh gaming to less demanding titles or reduced settings.

Streaming: The CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding, with the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15,474 indicating that x264 encoding at medium preset is feasible while gaming. The GPU’s 32 ray-tracing cores and RDNA 3.5 architecture may support hardware encoding, though the FACT PACK does not specify encoder capabilities, so streaming performance relies primarily on the CPU’s multi-threaded strength.

Video editing: The PassMark floating-point math score of 66,322 and integer math score of 92,811 indicate strong processing power for video effects and color grading, while the GPU’s 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerates GPU-accelerated effects in editing software. The CPU’s 24 MB of L3 cache helps with large media files, and the 3DMark 16-thread score of 6,885 shows sustained multi-core performance for export tasks.

3D rendering: The Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2,496 and R20 score of 9,231 place this CPU well above average for CPU-based rendering, making it suitable for Blender Cycles or similar workloads. The GPU’s 2,048 shading units provide additional rendering acceleration in GPU-accelerated renderers, though the 7.2 GB/s memory bandwidth (system dependent) will be a limiting factor for large scenes.

Software development: The PassMark data compression score of 307,791 and encryption score of 17,971 indicate fast compilation and secure data handling, while the CPU’s 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently. The single-thread performance of 3,594 in PassMark ensures responsive IDE interaction and quick code navigation.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1,015 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,594 provide snappy application launches and smooth multitasking, while the integrated Iris Xe Graphics 96EU offers a capable fallback for display output when the Radeon 8050S is not engaged. The 45-watt TDP and laptop form factor make this suitable for portable productivity, though the combined 100-watt thermal envelope means battery life will be moderate under load.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets mobile users who need a single system for both demanding productivity work and moderate gaming. The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking makes it suitable for video editors, 3D artists, and software developers who rely on multi-threaded performance, with the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15,474 indicating strong rendering capabilities. Gamers at 1080p resolution will find the GPU’s 89th percentile ranking provides a good experience at high settings, though those seeking 4K or ultra-high refresh rates should look elsewhere given the GPU’s performance relative to the RX 7600M and RX 9060 XT LP. Content creators who work with large datasets will benefit from the CPU’s PassMark data compression score of 307,791, while the encryption score of 17,971 supports secure file handling. Students in engineering or computer science programs will find the 20 threads useful for compilation and simulation workloads, and the laptop form factor with a 45-watt CPU TDP makes it portable enough for campus use. Small business workstations that require consistent multi-threaded performance for financial modeling, database management, or office productivity will be well served, though the lack of ECC memory support limits its suitability for mission-critical server roles.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon 8050S is a mobile integrated GPU based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, built on TSMC’s 4 nm process with a die size of 308 mm². It features 2,048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, with 32 dedicated ray-tracing cores for hardware-accelerated ray tracing. The GPU has no dedicated VRAM; instead, it uses system-shared memory, which means the memory size, type, and bus width are all system dependent, with bandwidth varying based on the laptop’s memory configuration. The base clock is 1,295 MHz with a boost clock of 2,800 MHz, producing a pixel rate of 179.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 358.4 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute throughput is 11.47 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 11.47 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), indicating that the GPU does not have specialized FP16 acceleration for AI workloads. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern game engines and graphics APIs. The TDP is 55 watts, and the GPU is an IGP with no power connectors, drawing power through the motherboard.

In Geekbench benchmarks, the GPU scores 65,818 in OpenCL and 58,398 in Vulkan, with an average benchmark score of 62,108, placing it at the 89th percentile of all GPUs. This places it 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M, 2.5% behind the Radeon Pro Vega 56, 2.6% behind the RX 7600M, and 2.7% behind the RX 9060 XT LP. The GPU’s performance characteristics suggest that it is a capable mid-range mobile GPU for 1080p gaming and GPU-accelerated productivity, but the system-shared memory architecture is a significant caveat. In rendering workloads, the 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides solid acceleration for GPU-based renderers, though the lack of dedicated VRAM means that large textures or scenes may cause performance drops due to memory bandwidth limitations. The ray-tracing hardware is present with 32 cores, but the overall compute throughput suggests that ray-traced effects will require conservative settings for playable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this laptop build is 84th, indicating it outperforms 84% of all CPU-GPU pairings in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core i7-13700H has an average benchmark score of 27,355, which is 0.1% slower than the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G, 0.6% slower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, 0.7% slower than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, and 0.7% faster than the Intel Core i5-14400T.

Q: What is the GPU’s performance relative to the AMD Radeon RX 7600M?

A: The AMD Radeon 8050S scores an average of 62,108, which is 2.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 7600M’s average score of 63,775, placing the 8050S slightly behind that GPU in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: Does the GPU have dedicated video memory?

A: No, the AMD Radeon 8050S uses system-shared memory, meaning the memory size, type, bus width, and bandwidth are all system dependent and shared with the CPU.

Q: What is the maximum boost clock of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU boosts up to 5.00 GHz, while the GPU boosts up to 2,800 MHz, with the CPU base clock at 2.40 GHz and GPU base clock at 1,295 MHz.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The Intel Core i7-13700H supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, but ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What is the CPU’s single-thread performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The CPU scores 1,856 in Cinebench R23 single-core, placing it in a strong position for lightly threaded applications and responsive daily use.

Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core i7-13700H demonstrates robust multi-threaded performance across a range of benchmarks, with a 3DMark max threads score of 7,502 and a 16-thread score of 6,885, indicating strong scaling as thread counts increase. The 8-thread score of 5,369 and 4-thread score of 3,616 show diminishing returns at lower thread counts, which is typical for hybrid architectures. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15,474 and R20 score of 9,231 place this CPU in a competitive position among mobile processors, while the R15 multicore score of 2,496 provides an older baseline for comparison. Single-thread performance is strong, with Cinebench R23 single-core at 1,856, R20 single-core at 1,303, and R15 single-core at 269, along with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,015. The PassMark suite shows a multithread score of 26,399, single-thread score of 3,594, integer math score of 92,811, floating-point math score of 66,322, extended instructions score of 18,303, data compression score of 307,791, data encryption score of 17,971, physics score of 1,725, random string sorting score of 33,595, and find prime numbers score of 103. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 27,355 places it at the 79th percentile of all CPUs, with its closest rival being the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G at just 0.1% faster.

The AMD Radeon 8050S delivers a Geekbench OpenCL score of 65,818 and Vulkan score of 58,398, with an average benchmark score of 62,108, placing it at the 89th percentile of all GPUs. This positions the GPU 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M, 2.5% behind the Radeon Pro Vega 56, 2.6% behind the RX 7600M, and 2.7% behind the RX 9060 XT LP. The GPU’s compute capabilities include 11.47 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a pixel rate of 179.2 GPixel/s, while the 32 ray-tracing cores provide hardware acceleration for supported titles. Combined, the CPU’s 79th percentile and GPU’s 89th percentile yield an overall system percentile of 84th, indicating that while the GPU is the stronger component, the CPU provides a solid foundation for a balanced laptop build. The data shows a system that excels in multi-threaded productivity tasks and offers respectable gaming performance, with the primary limitation being the GPU’s system-shared memory architecture and moderate compute throughput relative to higher-end mobile GPUs.