SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13700E + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 AD106

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

76 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 24% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13700E

7,957 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 AD106

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 AD106 sits at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, placing it squarely at the median of the market. This is not a flagship part, but the data positions it as a mainstream offering capable of handling modern workloads without being a bottleneck for most desktop users. The GPU pairs an 8 GB GDDR6 memory configuration with a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. This memory subsystem is modest by 2024 standards, but the Ada Lovelace architecture compensates with efficiency gains from its 5 nm TSMC process node.

Clock speeds are notable for a mid-range part: the base clock is 1830 MHz, with a boost of 2460 MHz. The memory runs at 2125 MHz, which translates to 17 Gbps effective. These numbers indicate that the card is designed to extract performance from a relatively narrow memory bus through high clock rates. The 8 GB capacity is sufficient for 1080p and much of 1440p gaming, but the 128-bit bus width will limit performance in memory-heavy scenarios like high-resolution texture packs or certain compute tasks.

The RTX 4060 AD106 includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, marking it as a capable ray-tracing and DLSS-capable part. The 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units provide a balanced compute configuration. Pixel rate is 118.1 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 236.2 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput of 15.11 TFLOPS, with FP16 matching at 15.11 TFLOPS (1:1), indicates that the card can handle both standard and half-precision workloads effectively.

For rendering tasks, the benchmark scores tell a specific story. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking means that in a mixed workload of gaming and content creation, it will perform around the median of all GPUs. The RT cores are present and functional, but their count relative to higher-tier Ada Lovelace parts suggests that ray-traced scenes will require DLSS or reduced settings to maintain playable frames. The tensor cores, however, make the card well-suited for AI-accelerated features like DLSS frame generation, which can significantly boost effective performance in supported titles.

The lack of benchmark scores for this exact GPU model means that the percentile ranking is derived from the broader AD106 chip family. The 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is a limiting factor for compute-heavy rendering workloads, where data movement often becomes the bottleneck. However, the 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 figure is respectable for a mid-range card, and the 1:1 FP16 ratio suggests that tasks leveraging half-precision (common in some AI and compute workloads) will not see a throughput penalty.

The card's TDP of 115 W with a suggested PSU of 300 W indicates an efficient design. The dual-slot form factor and single 12-pin power connector make installation straightforward in most desktop chassis. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface is a potential consideration for systems with older or narrower PCIe implementations, but for most desktop builds, this will not materially impact performance.

# Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The combined percentile for this CPU-GPU pairing is 57, which indicates a system that sits above the median of all desktop configurations. The CPU's 64th percentile among all CPUs is notably higher than the GPU's 50th percentile. This gap suggests that in most workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor. The CPU has more headroom relative to its peers than the GPU does, meaning that the RTX 4060 AD106 will typically saturate before the Core i7-13700E does.

In gaming scenarios, this balance favors the CPU. The i7-13700E's strong single-core performance — evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3944 — means that it can feed frames to the GPU without becoming a bottleneck in most titles. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking will be the constraining factor at higher resolutions or with more demanding graphical settings. At 1080p with lower settings, the CPU may occasionally become the limiter in esports titles, but the data indicates that the GPU is the primary constraint for the majority of gaming workloads.

For productivity tasks, the balance shifts. The CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads, combined with a 27941 Cinebench R23 multi-core score, make it a strong performer for multi-threaded workloads. The GPU, with its 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, can accelerate certain tasks like video encoding or GPU-accelerated rendering, but the CPU will handle most general compute. In a mixed workload like video editing, the CPU will drive timeline operations and encoding, while the GPU accelerates effects and previews. The 57th combined percentile reflects a system that is neither CPU-heavy nor GPU-heavy but rather a balanced pairing where the CPU has a slight edge in relative strength.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent from the data — no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination. However, the benchmark scores allow for an estimated scaling pattern. The CPU's 64th percentile and the GPU's 50th percentile imply that at lower resolutions (1080p), the GPU will be the bottleneck in graphically intensive titles, while at higher resolutions (1440p and above), the GPU's limitations become even more pronounced. The CPU's single-core performance of 3944 in Cinebench R23 suggests that it can handle high-refresh-rate gaming in less demanding titles, but the GPU's 272.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB memory will constrain texture-heavy scenarios.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core i7-13700E has 16 cores and 24 threads, based on the Raptor Lake architecture. It features a base clock of 1900 MHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4060 AD106 have, and what is its bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective).

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Core i7-13700E supports ECC memory. It also supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory types with a dual-channel memory bus.

Q: What is the GPU's ray tracing and tensor core configuration?

A: The RTX 4060 AD106 includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores. This configuration supports ray-traced rendering and AI-accelerated features like DLSS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The i7-13700E has an average benchmark score of 7957. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7551P (7952), 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-10980XE (7910), 1.4% behind the Intel Xeon Gold 6326 (8071), and 1.9% behind the Intel Xeon Platinum 8180M (8110).

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 4060 AD106 is at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, placing it at the median of GPU performance. The combined CPU-GPU pairing is at the 57th percentile.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this CPU-GPU combination?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. All FPS discussions must be treated as estimates derived from benchmark scores.

# Who Should Build It — target users and industries

The Core i7-13700E paired with the RTX 4060 AD106 is a desktop build that targets the middle of the performance spectrum. The combined percentile of 57 indicates a system that exceeds the median desktop configuration but does not reach the upper echelons of performance. This makes it suitable for users who need a capable machine for a variety of tasks without requiring top-tier components.

Gamers at 1080p resolution will find this build well-suited. The CPU's strong single-core performance (3944 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures high frame rates in less demanding titles, while the GPU's 50th percentile ranking handles most modern games at high settings. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and users may need to adjust settings or rely on DLSS to maintain smooth performance. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for current titles but may become a constraint with future releases or high-resolution texture packs.

Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's multi-core strength. The 27941 Cinebench R23 multi-core score indicates strong performance in CPU-bound tasks like video encoding or 3D scene rendering. The GPU's 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 96 tensor cores provide acceleration for GPU-accelerated effects and AI-based tools. For developers, the 16 cores and 24 threads handle compilation tasks efficiently, and the 64th CPU percentile reflects a processor that outpaces most desktop chips.

Students and small business workstations will find this build appropriate for everyday tasks. The CPU's integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output, and the system's 65 W TDP CPU and 115 W TDP GPU keep power requirements manageable. The ECC memory support is a specific advantage for workstation use where data integrity is critical. The production status of the GPU is end-of-life, which may affect availability, but the CPU remains active in production.

# Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The Intel Core i7-13700E delivers a set of benchmark scores that place it at the 64th percentile among all CPUs. In Cinebench R15, it scores 2816 multi-core and 397 single-core. Moving to Cinebench R20, the scores are 11735 multi-core and 1656 single-core. The more demanding Cinebench R23 test yields 27941 multi-core and 3944 single-core. Geekbench results show 12728 multi-core and 2437 single-core. The average benchmark score across all tests is 7957.

The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for these numbers. The AMD EPYC 7551P scores 7952, placing the i7-13700E 0.1% ahead. The Intel Core i9-10980XE scores 7910, with the i7-13700E 0.6% ahead. The Intel Xeon Gold 6326 scores 8071, putting it 1.4% ahead of the i7-13700E. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8180M scores 8110, 1.9% ahead. These comparisons show that the i7-13700E competes with enterprise-class server chips despite its desktop orientation.

The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 AD106, has no benchmark scores listed but is positioned at the 50th percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile for the pairing is 57, which is above the midpoint of all desktop configurations. The CPU's 64th percentile is notably higher than the GPU's 50th percentile, indicating that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing.

The combined picture is one of a system where the CPU outperforms the GPU relative to their respective markets. This means that for CPU-bound tasks, the system performs well above average, while for GPU-bound tasks, it performs at the median. The average benchmark score of 7957 for the CPU places it in the same league as server processors, while the GPU's median position makes it a mainstream gaming and compute part.

# Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all gaming performance figures must be treated as estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking and the CPU's 64th percentile ranking provide a basis for these estimates, but they are not direct measurements.

Based on the benchmark scores, the RTX 4060 AD106 is expected to deliver solid 1080p gaming performance. The 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 8 GB GDDR6 memory should handle most current titles at high settings with playable frame rates. The 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for 1080p textures, though 1440p may require reduced settings or DLSS to maintain smooth performance. The CPU's single-core score of 3944 in Cinebench R23 suggests it can drive high frame rates in less demanding titles without bottlenecking.

At 1440p, the GPU's 128-bit memory bus becomes a constraint. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for most games at this resolution, but the bandwidth may limit performance in texture-heavy scenes. Ray-traced workloads will be particularly demanding, and the 24 RT cores may struggle with fully ray-traced scenes at higher resolutions. DLSS and frame generation, powered by the 96 tensor cores, will be essential for ray-traced gaming.

For esports and competitive titles at 1080p, the system is expected to deliver high frame rates. The CPU's strong single-core performance and the GPU's 50th percentile positioning should combine to produce frame rates well above 60 FPS in less demanding games. At higher settings or with ray tracing enabled, frame rates will drop, but the system remains viable for competitive play at lower settings.

# CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i7-13700E is a 16-core, 24-thread desktop processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, codenamed Raptor Lake-S. It is built on Intel's 10 nm process node with a die size of 257 mm². The base clock is 1900 MHz, with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The TDP is 65 W, and it uses the Intel Socket 1700. The processor supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and includes UHD Graphics 770 as integrated graphics. ECC memory support is present, and the CPU has an unlocked multiplier for overclocking.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration provides substantial on-die storage for frequently accessed data. The PCIe interface is Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The processor was released on January 3, 2023, and remains active in production.

Benchmark scores reveal a processor with strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 27941 places it in the upper tier of desktop processors, while the single-core score of 3944 indicates excellent per-core performance. The Geekbench scores of 12728 multi-core and 2437 single-core corroborate this picture. The average benchmark score of 7957 places the CPU at the 64th percentile among all CPUs.

The 16 cores and 24 threads are well-suited for multi-threaded workloads such as video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation. The high boost clock of 5.10 GHz ensures strong performance in single-threaded tasks like gaming and general productivity. The 65 W TDP is modest for a processor with this core count, making it suitable for systems where power efficiency is a consideration. The ECC memory support is a distinctive feature for a desktop processor, appealing to workstation users who require data integrity.

The nearest rival comparisons highlight the CPU's positioning. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7551P, a server processor, and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-10980XE, a high-end desktop part. It trails the Intel Xeon Gold 6326 by 1.4% and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8180M by 1.9%, both of which are server-class processors. This suggests that the i7-13700E offers server-like multi-threaded performance in a desktop package.

# Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class, and overall tier from the percentiles

This desktop build pairs the Intel Core i7-13700E with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 AD106. The build class is desktop, indicating a standard desktop form factor. The combined percentile for this pairing is 57, which places it above the median of all desktop configurations but below the upper quartile. This is a mid-range to upper-mid-range system, depending on the workload.

The CPU is a 16-core, 24-thread processor from Intel's Core 13th Gen series, based on Raptor Lake. It is a desktop-class part with a 65 W TDP and supports overclocking. The GPU is from the GeForce 40-series, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, and is classified as end-of-life in production status. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking indicates it is a mainstream part, not a high-end offering.

The combination produces a system where the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU. The CPU's 64th percentile is 14 points higher than the GPU's 50th percentile. This means that in CPU-bound workloads, the system performs at a level above its combined percentile, while in GPU-bound workloads, it performs at the median or below. The combined percentile of 57 reflects a balanced system with a slight CPU lean.

The build is suitable for a wide range of tasks, from gaming to content creation to general productivity. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance and the GPU's mainstream capabilities make it a versatile desktop system. The 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for current games at 1080p and some 1440p scenarios, while the CPU's 16 cores handle demanding compute tasks.

# Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the CPU's single-core score of 3944 in Cinebench R23 provides the per-core performance needed to drive high frame rates. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking and 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput should handle esports titles at high refresh rates, though the 128-bit memory bus may limit performance in the most demanding games.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The 27941 Cinebench R23 multi-core score indicates the CPU can handle simultaneous gaming and streaming workloads. The GPU's NVENC encoder, part of the Ada Lovelace architecture, can offload encoding tasks if needed.

Video editing: The CPU's multi-core strength is evident in the 11735 Cinebench R20 multi-core score. Timeline operations and export tasks will benefit from the 16 cores. The GPU's 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 and 96 tensor cores accelerate effects and AI-based tools, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit the size of projects that can be worked on with GPU acceleration.

3D rendering: The CPU's 27941 Cinebench R23 multi-core score makes it a capable CPU renderer. The GPU's 24 RT cores and 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the 272.0 GB/s bandwidth may be a constraint for complex scenes. Users can expect solid performance in CPU-based renderers and moderate GPU acceleration.

Software development: The 16 cores and 24 threads handle compilation tasks effectively, with the 12728 Geekbench multi-core score indicating strong parallel performance. The 30 MB of L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequently accessed data. ECC memory support adds reliability for long build processes.

Student and office work: The CPU's 2437 Geekbench single-core score ensures responsive performance for everyday tasks. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output, and the 65 W TDP keeps power consumption low. The system handles document editing, web browsing, and light multitasking without strain.