SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13700E + AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13700E

7,957 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE

42,723 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i7-13700E + AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE — Desktop Benchmark Analysis

This pairing combines Intel’s 16-core Raptor Lake desktop processor with AMD’s RDNA 3.0 mid-range graphics card, targeting a desktop platform that sits near the 74th percentile overall against all CPU+GPU combinations. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 7957 places it at the 64th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score of 42723 places it at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, indicating a system where the graphics card is the stronger component relative to its peers. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination; all gaming frame rate figures in this analysis are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as projections rather than lab measurements.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-13700E uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which is the foundation for Raptor Lake desktop processors. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5, with a dual-channel memory bus, and the CPU supports ECC memory, which is a notable feature for stability-sensitive workloads such as small server or workstation tasks. The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 connectivity with 16 lanes from the CPU, giving ample bandwidth for modern graphics cards and NVMe storage, though the GPU in this build uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is backward-compatible and sufficient for its bandwidth needs.

The CPU has a 65W TDP, which is modest for a 16-core part, reflecting its "E" (embedded) designation that prioritizes power efficiency. The GPU has a 170W TDP and a suggested PSU of 450W, so a mid-range power supply is the baseline requirement. Combining the 65W CPU with the 170W GPU yields a system that does not demand an oversized PSU, but the 450W suggestion for the GPU alone implies that a quality 500-550W unit would be a sensible choice for headroom, though exact wattage figures for the combined system are not specified.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be a higher-core-count Raptor Lake CPU within the same socket, as the Socket 1700 platform supports the full 13th generation lineup. Since the CPU multiplier is unlocked, overclocking headroom exists for users who want to push the 16 cores beyond their 5.10 GHz boost clock. However, the GPU is already above the CPU in percentile ranking, so the next logical upgrade for gaming would be a stronger GPU, not a CPU swap, as the CPU is less likely to be the limiting factor in most workloads.

Gaming Performance

Since the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination, the following gaming analysis is based entirely on the benchmark scores. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2336 and its 83rd percentile position among all GPUs suggest strong 1080p and capable 1440p performance. The CPU’s single-core Cinebench R23 score of 3944 and Geekbench single-core score of 2437 indicate it can feed the GPU effectively in most games, avoiding significant CPU-bound frame drops.

For competitive esports titles at 1080p, the combination of a high single-core CPU and a GPU that outperforms the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 by 1.3% in average score suggests frame rates well above 144 FPS in lightly threaded games, making this a viable high-refresh 1080p setup. At 1440p, the GPU’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth will handle most titles at high settings, though the 128-bit bus width may limit performance in VRAM-heavy scenes. At 4K, the GPU’s 22.08 TFLOPS FP32 compute is respectable, but the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are likely to cap performance at medium settings, and the estimated FPS would drop significantly compared to 1440p.

The CPU’s multi-core strength, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 27941, ensures that modern games that utilize more than eight threads will not bottleneck the GPU. The GPU’s 32 ray tracing cores provide hardware RT support, but the RDNA 3.0 architecture is generally less RT-focused than rivals, so ray-traced workloads will see more substantial FPS drops than rasterized ones. Overall, the estimated gaming experience is strong for 1080p high-refresh and solid for 1440p, with 4K being a stretch target.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU’s single-core Geekbench score of 2437 and the GPU’s 83rd percentile ranking support 1080p gaming at frame rates that can exceed 144 FPS in competitive titles, though the lack of measured FPS data means these are estimates. The GPU’s 172.5 GPixel/s pixel rate and 345.0 GTexel/s texture rate provide the fill rate needed for high-refresh rasterized gaming.

Streaming: The CPU’s 16 cores and 24 threads, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 27941, provide ample headroom for simultaneous game encoding and streaming. The GPU supports hardware encoding via its RDNA 3.0 media engine, though the FACT PACK does not specify encoder details, so the CPU’s multi-core muscle is the primary evidence for this scenario.

Video editing: The CPU’s multi-core performance, 64th percentile overall, and the GPU’s 83rd percentile position combine for a capable video editing workstation. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth handle 1080p and 1440p timelines, while the CPU’s Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 11735 indicates solid rendering of effects and exports.

3D rendering: In CPU-based renderers, the Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2816 and R23 multi-core score of 27941 show a strong 16-core part that rivals server CPUs like the AMD EPYC 7551P (0.1% delta) and Intel Xeon Gold 6326 (-1.4% delta). For GPU rendering, the RX 7650 GRE’s 22.08 TFLOPS FP32 and 22.08 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1) provide competitive compute throughput.

Software development: The CPU’s Geekbench multi-core score of 12728 and 24 threads accelerate compilation and testing, while the GPU’s OpenCL score of 83109 supports GPU-accelerated compute tasks such as machine learning inference or data processing. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running builds or server-like workflows.

Student and office work: The 65W CPU TDP and 170W GPU TDP keep the system efficient for daily tasks, while the CPU’s integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback if the discrete GPU is not needed. The 64th CPU percentile and 83rd GPU percentile mean this system is overkill for basic office tasks but remains smooth and responsive.

Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers who prioritize 1080p high-refresh or 1440p gaming, given the GPU’s 83rd percentile ranking and the CPU’s strong single-core scores. The 8 GB VRAM is suitable for 1080p and 1440p textures, so enthusiasts at these resolutions will find the combination balanced. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 16 cores and the GPU’s compute throughput, though the 8 GB VRAM may be a constraint for very large scenes.

Developers and engineers who need ECC memory support and multi-threaded compilation will appreciate the CPU’s 24 threads and its proximity to workstation-class Xeon parts in benchmarks. Students and small business users building a single workstation for mixed tasks—productivity, light rendering, and occasional gaming—will find this pairing capable without excessive power draw. The desktop class and 74th combined percentile suggest this is a mid-to-upper tier machine, not an entry-level or enthusiast extreme.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data indicates that the GPU is the stronger component, with an 83rd percentile versus the CPU’s 64th percentile. This suggests that in gaming workloads, the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor at higher resolutions, particularly at 4K where the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are constrained. The CPU’s single-core performance, with a Geekbench score of 2437, is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at 1080p in most titles, but the gap in percentiles means the CPU has more headroom than the GPU.

For multi-threaded workloads like 3D rendering or video encoding, the CPU becomes the primary compute engine, and its 16 cores put it on par with server-class parts like the Xeon Gold 6326 (-1.4% delta). The GPU’s compute, while strong for its class, is secondary in CPU-bound tasks. The 65W CPU TDP versus 170W GPU TDP highlights the power balance: the GPU draws more than twice the CPU’s power, reinforcing that the GPU is the performance driver in graphics-heavy scenarios.

The PCIe Gen 5 CPU lanes and PCIe 4.0 x8 GPU interface do not bottleneck each other, but the GPU’s x8 link width means it uses half the lanes of a full x16 card, which is a minor theoretical limitation that rarely impacts real-world FPS. Overall, the bottleneck shifts between CPU and GPU depending on the workload, with the GPU limiting gaming at high resolutions and the CPU limiting pure compute tasks.

FAQ

Q: Does this combination support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-13700E supports ECC memory, which is a feature not commonly found on consumer desktop CPUs and adds stability for workstation or server-like workloads.

Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM capacity and bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s.

Q: How does the CPU compare to a Xeon workstation processor?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score of 7957 is 1.4% lower than the Intel Xeon Gold 6326 (score 8071) and 1.9% lower than the Intel Xeon Platinum 8180M (score 8110), putting it in the same performance class.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the GPU?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE has a launch MSRP of 279 USD.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-13700E includes UHD Graphics 770, which can serve as a fallback display output or for basic tasks without the discrete GPU.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: This CPU+GPU pairing sits at the 74th percentile among all combinations, indicating it outperforms roughly three-quarters of all systems in the database.

Q: Are the FPS figures in this analysis measured or estimated?

A: They are estimated. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact combination, so all frame rate discussions are projections based on the CPU and GPU benchmark scores.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 7957, placing it at the 64th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 7551P with a score of 7952, a delta of 0.1%, meaning the i7-13700E is essentially tied with a server EPYC part. It also edges out the Intel Core i9-10980XE (score 7910, +0.6%) but trails the Intel Xeon Gold 6326 (score 8071, -1.4%) and Xeon Platinum 8180M (score 8110, -1.9%). The GPU’s average benchmark score is 42723, placing it at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER with a score of 43223, a delta of -1.2%, meaning the RX 7650 GRE is only slightly behind a much higher-tier NVIDIA card. It also trails the Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, -1.2%), RTX 5050 Mobile (43268, -1.3%), and Quadro M6000 (43301, -1.3%) by nearly identical margins.

In specific tests, the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 27941 and single-core score of 3944 show a strong balance, while the Geekbench multi-core score of 12728 and single-core score of 2437 confirm its versatility. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2336 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 83109 demonstrate solid DirectX 12 and compute performance. The combined picture is a system where the GPU is clearly the higher-performing component relative to its peers, while the CPU holds its own against server-class parts in multi-threaded tasks.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core i7-13700E, a 16-core Raptor Lake processor, with the AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE, an RDNA 3.0 graphics card. The combined percentile rank is 74, indicating a system that sits in the upper-middle tier of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU’s 64th percentile and GPU’s 83rd percentile create a slight imbalance, with the GPU being the more dominant component. This pairing is suitable for 1080p high-refresh gaming and 1440p gaming, as well as multi-threaded productivity workloads, given the CPU’s strong core count and the GPU’s compute capabilities.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13700E features 16 cores and 24 threads, based on the Raptor Lake architecture on a 10 nm process node from Intel, with a die size of 257 mm². The base clock is 1900 MHz with a boost clock of 5100 MHz, and the TDP is 65W, which is low for a 16-core part, reflecting its embedded-market orientation. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with ECC support. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU and includes integrated UHD Graphics 770. The multiplier is unlocked, allowing overclocking despite the "E" designation.

Benchmark results show a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2816 and single-core score of 397, a Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 11735 and single-core score of 1656, and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 27941 and single-core score of 3944. Geekbench scores are 12728 multi-core and 2437 single-core. These numbers place the CPU at the 64th percentile, with an average score of 7957. The multi-core performance is competitive with server CPUs like the EPYC 7551P, while the single-core performance, evidenced by the R23 score of 3944, is strong for gaming and lightly threaded applications.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE is based on the Navi 33 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, along with 32 ray tracing cores. The base clock is 1720 MHz, the boost clock is 2695 MHz, and the game clock is 2350 MHz. Memory consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and a memory clock of 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The GPU’s compute performance includes 22.08 TFLOPS FP32 and 22.08 TFLOPS FP16 (1:1), with pixel rate of 172.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 345.0 GTexel/s. The TDP is 170W, requiring a single 8-pin power connector and a suggested 450W PSU. The card is dual-slot, 204 mm long, and uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

Benchmark results include a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2336 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 83109. These place the GPU at the 83rd percentile, with an average score of 42723. The GPU is within 1.2% of the NVIDIA RTX 4070 SUPER’s average score, which is notable given the NVIDIA card’s typically higher tier. The 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are the primary limitations, but the compute throughput and RT core count make it a capable mid-range card for 1080p and 1440p rendering, with the 83rd percentile confirming it outperforms the vast majority of GPUs in the database.