SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13650HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13650HX

33,089 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile

38,349 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i7-13650HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile: A High-Performance Laptop Duo

This pairing combines Intel's 13th-gen Raptor Lake-HX mobile CPU with NVIDIA's latest Blackwell-architecture RTX 50-series laptop GPU. The combination targets premium mobile workstations and gaming laptops, sitting at the 82nd percentile overall among all CPU+GPU pairings in the database. The CPU delivers strong multi-threaded performance for its class, while the GPU brings 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and modern RT/tensor hardware. Since no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination, all gaming performance figures discussed below are estimates derived from the component benchmark scores rather than direct measurements.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core i7-13650HX has 14 cores and 20 threads based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. It uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket and carries a TDP of 55 W.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5080 Mobile have, and what type is it?

A: The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 896.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This is a substantial amount of VRAM for a mobile graphics solution.

Q: What is the GPU's architecture and what are its key compute specs?

A: The RTX 5080 Mobile uses the Blackwell 2.0 architecture (chip GB203) built on TSMC's 5 nm process with 45,600 million transistors. It has 7,680 shading units, 240 TMUs, 96 ROPs, 60 RT cores, and 240 tensor cores, with FP32 performance rated at 23.04 TFLOPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,089 is essentially identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (33,089, 0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX (33,091, 0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (33,079, 0% delta). It trails the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H by just 0.3%.

Q: What is the GPU's average benchmark score and how does it rank?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 38,349, placing it in the 81st percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 at 38,299 (0.1% ahead), while the RTX 4080 Mobile sits 0.6% behind at 38,135.

Q: What are the CPU's single-thread and multi-thread benchmark highlights?

A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 3,470 single-core and 24,580 multi-core. In 3DMark, it scores 1,015 single-thread and 8,741 max-thread. PassMark multi-thread score is 30,704.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, and it also supports ECC memory. The platform uses PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between this CPU and GPU skews toward compute-heavy workloads where both components can stretch their legs. The CPU sits at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 81st percentile among all GPUs, meaning neither component dramatically outclasses the other in overall capability. The combined percentile of 82 reflects this near-even pairing.

For gaming workloads, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest it can handle high-resolution textures and ray tracing without running into memory ceilings, but the CPU's multi-threaded throughput becomes the likely limiter in CPU-bound scenarios like physics simulation or draw-call-heavy scenes. The CPU's 3DMark 8-thread score of 5,871 versus its max-thread score of 8,741 shows that scaling improves with more threads, but the single-thread score of 1,015 indicates that lightly-threaded games may not fully exploit the CPU's potential.

In productivity workloads, the balance shifts. The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 30,704 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24,580 indicate strong parallel processing capabilities, while the GPU's PassMark GPU compute score of 12,134 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 166,986 show it can accelerate rendering and compute tasks. For mixed workloads like video editing or 3D rendering, neither component should consistently bottleneck the other, though the GPU's FP32 throughput of 23.04 TFLOPS will dominate raw compute tasks.

The CPU's memory bandwidth is not specified in the data, but its dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 support and 24 MB shared L3 cache suggest it can feed the GPU adequately for most tasks. The 55 W TDP CPU paired with an 80 W TDP GPU indicates the cooling solution must handle a combined thermal load that is modest by desktop standards but significant for a laptop chassis.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 5080 Mobile is built on NVIDIA's Blackwell 2.0 architecture using the GB203 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process. The GPU contains 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 120.6 million per square millimeter. This is a high-density design that packs 7,680 shading units, 240 TMUs, and 96 ROPs into a mobile form factor.

Memory configuration is a standout feature: 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus yields 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a significant amount of memory bandwidth for a laptop GPU, and the 16 GB capacity means modern games at high resolutions with high-resolution texture packs will not run out of VRAM. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed.

The GPU's clock speeds are relatively modest at 975 MHz base and 1500 MHz boost, but the architecture's efficiency compensates. Pixel rate is 144.0 GPixel/s and texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s, indicating strong fill-rate capabilities for high-resolution rendering. FP32 performance of 23.04 TFLOPS with 1:1 FP16 ratio means both single-precision and half-precision workloads can utilize the full compute throughput.

Ray tracing and tensor hardware are present in the form of 60 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. These are essential for modern games with ray-traced effects and for AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering the full range of modern graphics APIs.

Benchmark scores show the GPU's capabilities: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,952, Geekbench OpenCL score of 166,986, and Geekbench Vulkan score of 169,754. The PassMark G3D score of 27,711 is solid, while the PassMark GPU compute score of 12,134 reflects its compute-oriented performance. The GPU sits at the 81st percentile among all GPUs, with its average benchmark score of 38,349 nearly matching the MX570 (38,299, 0.1% delta) and slightly exceeding the RTX 4080 Mobile (38,135, 0.6% delta).

Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU combination targets users who need both strong multi-threaded CPU performance and high-end GPU acceleration in a laptop form factor. Gamers playing at 1440p or 4K with high or ultra settings will find the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth sufficient for demanding titles, while the CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads handle background tasks and streaming overhead.

Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or large photo libraries will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24,580 and the GPU's compute capabilities. The GPU's 23.04 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 60 RT cores make it suitable for GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like Blender or Octane, while the CPU's PassMark data encryption score of 21,649 and integer math score of 102,929 indicate fast file operations and compression tasks.

Software developers compiling large codebases or running virtual machines will appreciate the CPU's 20 threads and 24 MB shared L3 cache. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running compute tasks. Students in engineering or data science programs who need to run simulations or train moderate-sized machine learning models will find the tensor cores useful for accelerated inference.

Small business workstations that run a mix of office productivity, database applications, and occasional rendering tasks will not find this combination underpowered. The CPU's PassMark random string sorting score of 41,162 and data compression score of 383,943 suggest efficient handling of database and file-server workloads, while the GPU's 16 GB VRAM allows for large dataset visualization without swapping.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,089 places it at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G matches exactly at 33,089 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX is effectively identical at 33,091 (0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is just 10 points behind at 33,079 (0% delta). The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H sits slightly ahead at 33,201 (-0.3% delta). This means the CPU is performance-competitive with these mainstream desktop and mobile processors.

In specific benchmarks, the CPU shows strong scaling from single-thread to multi-thread workloads. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,015 grows to 1,988 for 2 threads, 3,698 for 4 threads, 5,871 for 8 threads, and 8,060 for 16 threads, reaching 8,741 at max threads. This near-linear scaling up to 8 threads indicates excellent multi-threading efficiency for workloads that can use multiple cores.

Cinebench results reinforce this picture: R15 multi-core score of 2,477 versus single-core of 349, R20 multi-core of 10,731 versus single-core of 1,514, and R23 multi-core of 24,580 versus single-core of 3,470. The multi-core to single-core ratios in these tests show the CPU leveraging its 14 cores effectively.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 38,349 places it at the 81st percentile. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 at 38,299 (0.1% ahead), a surprising comparison that reflects the averaging method. The RTX 4080 Mobile is 0.6% behind at 38,135, while the MX570 A is 0.9% behind at 38,691. The AMD Radeon Pro 580X trails by 0.9% at 38,706.

The combined picture shows a balanced system where both CPU and GPU land in the low-80s percentiles. The combined percentile of 82 indicates this pairing outperforms the majority of laptop configurations in the database, making it a high-tier option for demanding applications.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all gaming performance figures below are estimates derived from the component benchmark scores. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,952 and PassMark G3D score of 27,711 indicate strong DirectX 12 performance, while the CPU's 3DMark 8-thread score of 5,871 and max-thread score of 8,741 suggest it can feed the GPU in most gaming scenarios.

At 1080p resolution with ultra settings, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth should easily handle high-texture workloads, and the CPU's single-thread score of 1,015 in 3DMark suggests adequate frame pacing in most titles. Expect high frame rates in esports titles and competitive games, with the GPU's FP32 throughput of 23.04 TFLOPS providing ample raw power for modern game engines.

At 1440p ultra, the GPU's pixel rate of 144.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s become more relevant, and the 16 GB VRAM allows for high-resolution texture packs without stuttering. The RTX 5080 Mobile's 60 RT cores enable ray-traced effects at playable frame rates, though the exact performance depends on the game's implementation.

At 4K ultra, the GPU's 96 ROPs and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth are the key specifications. The 23.04 TFLOPS FP32 throughput provides enough compute for 4K rendering, but the GPU's 1500 MHz boost clock may limit performance in the most demanding titles. The CPU's multi-threaded performance becomes less important at this resolution, as the GPU typically becomes the bottleneck.

The CPU's PassMark physics score of 1,745 indicates adequate physics processing for games with simulated environments, while the GPU's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate ensures compatibility with the latest graphics features. Overall, this combination should deliver high frame rates at 1440p, solid performance at 4K, and excellent ray tracing capabilities across resolutions.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13650HX is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture with the Raptor Lake-HX codename. It is built on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm², and it uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, indicating it is a mobile-only part. The CPU has a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W.

The cache hierarchy consists of 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache helps with multi-threaded workloads that share data between cores. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, and it also supports ECC memory, which is unusual for a consumer-oriented mobile processor.

In benchmark tests, the CPU demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24,580 is particularly impressive for a mobile processor, and the 3DMark max-thread score of 8,741 shows good scaling with thread count. The PassMark multi-thread score of 30,704 further confirms this capability.

Single-thread performance is also solid, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,470 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,015. This indicates the CPU can handle lightly-threaded tasks like web browsing or office applications efficiently, while also excelling in heavily-threaded workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering.

The PassMark scores provide insight into specific workload characteristics: data compression at 383,943, data encryption at 21,649, extended instructions at 23,146, floating-point math at 75,643, integer math at 102,929, and random string sorting at 41,162. The find prime numbers score of 103 is low, but this is a specific test of integer division performance that does not reflect typical workloads.

The CPU's production status is Active, and it was released on 2023-01-03 with a launch MSRP of $485. The multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking in systems with adequate cooling, though the 55 W TDP limits the headroom in a laptop chassis.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile socket, meaning the CPU cannot be upgraded without replacing the entire motherboard or laptop. This is typical for mobile platforms and means the upgrade path is limited to the GPU or memory in systems where those components are replaceable.

Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, with ECC support. The platform uses PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes, providing high bandwidth for the GPU and NVMe storage. The GPU connects via PCIe 5.0 x16, which is the full bandwidth available for a discrete graphics card.

The GPU has a TDP of 80 W and uses no external power connectors, drawing power entirely from the motherboard. There is no suggested PSU value in the data, but the combined 135 W TDP of CPU and GPU suggests a laptop power adapter in the range of 200-300 W would be appropriate, though this is not specified in the fact pack.

The GPU's slot width is listed as IGP (integrated graphics processor), which is unusual for a discrete GPU and suggests it may be soldered to the motherboard alongside the CPU. This means the GPU is likely not upgradeable either, making the entire platform a fixed configuration.

For a sensible next upgrade, the data suggests that neither component can be swapped individually. The upgrade path would involve moving to a newer platform entirely, such as a system with a newer Intel Core HX-series CPU and a future GeForce 50-series variant, or waiting for the next generation of mobile hardware. The current platform's performance, however, remains competitive with the 83rd percentile CPU and 81st percentile GPU placements.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") combining the Intel Core i7-13650HX CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile GPU. The CPU, released in January 2023, is a 14-core Raptor Lake-HX part with a 55 W TDP, while the GPU, released in April 2025, is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture part with a 80 W TDP and 16 GB GDDR7 memory.

The combined percentile of 82 places this pairing in the upper tier of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU's 83rd percentile and GPU's 81st percentile are closely matched, indicating a well-balanced system where neither component significantly outclasses the other.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G, Ryzen 7 7745HX, and Ryzen 7 7800X3D, all with identical average scores and 0% deltas. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 and RTX 4080 Mobile, with deltas of 0.1% and 0.6% respectively. This positioning shows the components are competitive with their direct peers.

This pairing is suitable for high-end gaming laptops and mobile workstations, offering strong multi-threaded CPU performance and high-end GPU compute capabilities. The 16 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth make it particularly well-suited for 1440p and 4K gaming, as well as GPU-accelerated content creation. The CPU's 20 threads and large L3 cache handle productivity workloads efficiently, while the GPU's RT and tensor cores provide modern graphics and AI features. For users seeking a premium laptop that can handle both gaming and professional workloads, this combination delivers a capable and balanced experience.