SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-13650HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-13650HX

33,089 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile

23,628 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13650HX is a 14-core, 20-thread mobile processor built on the Raptor Lake-HX architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². It features a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a high-core-count part aimed at enthusiast laptops, with the "HX" suffix indicating an unlocked multiplier for overclocking in capable systems.

The processor's benchmark scores reveal a strong multi-threaded performer. In Cinebench R23, it scores 24,580 in multi-core and 3,470 in single-core. The multi-core result is particularly telling: it places the chip in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, meaning it outperforms roughly 83% of processors in the database. The single-core score of 3,470 in Cinebench R23 is competitive for modern workloads that rely on per-thread performance, such as web browsing, office applications, and lightly threaded games. The 3DMark multi-threaded scores show a scaling pattern: 1,988 for 2 threads, 3,698 for 4 threads, 5,871 for 8 threads, 8,060 for 16 threads, and 8,741 for max threads. This scaling indicates that the processor benefits from additional threads up to its full 20-thread count, though the gains diminish beyond 16 threads—a common pattern for hybrid architectures like Raptor Lake.

In PassMark tests, the CPU scores 30,704 in multi-thread and 3,769 in single-thread. The integer math score of 102,929 and floating-point math score of 75,643 are strong indicators for scientific computing and financial modeling. Data compression at 383,943 and encryption at 21,649 show the processor handles these tasks efficiently, with the extended instructions score of 23,146 suggesting good AVX-512 or similar vector workload performance. The find prime numbers score of 103 is modest, which is typical for this type of workload that is often memory-latency bound. The average benchmark score for this CPU is 33,089, placing it at the 83rd percentile.

Comparing to its nearest rivals, the Core i7-13650HX is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (33,089 avg score, 0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX (33,091 avg score, 0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (33,079 avg score, 0% delta). It is slightly behind the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H (33,201 avg score, -0.3% delta). This means the i7-13650HX sits in a tightly contested mid-range-to-high-end mobile segment, where the differences between these chips are within noise, and real-world performance will depend heavily on laptop cooling and power delivery.

For real workloads, the 24 MB of L3 cache and high boost clock mean the CPU excels in tasks that require both quick single-thread response and sustained multi-thread throughput. Video encoding, code compilation, and 3D rendering will leverage the 20 threads effectively, while the high single-thread score ensures snappy UI responsiveness and good performance in games that are not heavily multi-threaded. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, which gives laptop manufacturers flexibility in memory design.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,089 places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs in the database. This is a strong showing for a mobile part, indicating that the i7-13650HX can compete with many desktop processors in multi-threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24,580 is particularly high for a laptop chip, while the single-core score of 3,470 ensures that everyday tasks remain responsive.

The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile, is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip, manufactured on Samsung's 8 nm process with 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. It features 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, with 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. The boost clock is 1,545 MHz, and the memory is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a TDP of 115 W and is designed for the laptop form factor, as indicated by the build class of "laptop" and the portable-device-dependent display outputs.

In GPU benchmarks, the RTX 3080 Mobile scores 16,321 in PassMark G3D, which places it in the 69th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 23,628. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test yields a score of 2,644, while Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 104,831 and 104,066, respectively. The PassMark GPU compute score is 7,276, indicating solid compute capability for tasks like machine learning inference or video processing. DirectX 11 and DirectX 12 PassMark scores of 146 and 72, respectively, show the GPU handles modern graphics APIs well, while the DirectX 9 score of 170 and DirectX 10 score of 120 indicate legacy compatibility.

The GPU's nearest rivals show it is tightly grouped with other high-end parts: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z (23,736 avg score, -0.5% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Mobile (23,518 avg score, 0.5% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 9070 (23,877 avg score, -1% delta), and the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 (23,315 avg score, 1.3% delta). This means the RTX 3080 Mobile is essentially equivalent to a desktop GTX TITAN Z or a newer Radeon RX 9070 in average benchmark score, though architectural differences will matter for specific workloads.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 76, indicating that the system outperforms 76% of all configurations in the database. The data shows a balanced pairing: the CPU's 83rd percentile and the GPU's 69th percentile combine to a system that is greater than the sum of its parts for gaming and content creation, as the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU in most scenarios. However, the GPU is the lower-performing component, which will matter in GPU-bound workloads.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Core i7-13650HX uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile socket. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense—it is fixed to the motherboard. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory supported. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, which allows for high-bandwidth connections to discrete GPUs and NVMe storage. The integrated graphics is UHD Graphics 710, which provides basic display output and video decoding capabilities when the discrete GPU is not in use.

The RTX 3080 Mobile is a mobile GPU with a TDP of 115 W and no power connectors, relying on the laptop's power delivery system. The suggested PSU is not provided, but given the TDPs of both the CPU (55 W) and GPU (115 W), the total power draw is roughly 170 W for these components alone, before accounting for the rest of the system. This indicates that a laptop with this configuration will require a substantial power adapter, typically in the 200-300 W range, though the exact figure is not specified in the data.

For a sensible next upgrade, the data suggests the platform is at its limit. The CPU is already a high-end mobile part, and the GPU is end-of-life. The production status for the GPU is "End-of-life," meaning it is no longer being manufactured. The CPU is still active, but the BGA 1964 socket limits upgrades to other soldered parts. In a laptop, the only practical upgrade is RAM and storage, and the dual-channel memory support means users should populate both channels for optimal performance. The PCIe Gen 5 support from the CPU allows for future NVMe drives to reach higher speeds, but the GPU is limited to PCIe 4.0 x16, which is more than sufficient for current graphics workloads.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The CPU sits at the 83rd percentile, while the GPU sits at the 69th percentile. In most gaming workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions where the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become critical. The GPU's 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 148.3 GPixel/s pixel rate are solid but not exceptional for a high-end part, and the 8 GB VRAM may become a constraint in texture-heavy titles at 1440p or 4K with ultra settings.

The CPU's high multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24,580, means it will not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios. The PassMark physics score of 1,745 indicates strong physics simulation capability, which matters in games with complex destructible environments or particle effects. However, the GPU's PassMark DirectX 12 score of 72 is low relative to its G3D score of 16,321, suggesting that the GPU may not scale perfectly in DX12 titles that rely on draw call efficiency, though this is a synthetic measure.

In non-gaming workloads, the CPU is the dominant component. For video editing, 3D rendering, and software compilation, the CPU's 20 threads will be the primary driver of performance, and the GPU will assist in tasks like GPU-accelerated rendering or effects. The GPU's compute score of 7,276 in PassMark suggests it can handle OpenCL-based workloads, but it will not rival the CPU's raw throughput for CPU-bound tasks.

The FPS scaling evidence is not available since no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination. However, based on the benchmark scores, the GPU is likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p and above in most games. The CPU has enough headroom to handle frame generation and physics, but the GPU's 69th percentile position means it will limit frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios. For competitive esports titles at 1080p with low settings, the CPU's high single-thread score (3,470 in Cinebench R23) will ensure high frame rates, but the GPU will still cap the maximum FPS.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 16,321 PassMark G3D score and the CPU's strong single-thread performance suggest this system can drive 1080p high-refresh displays in most titles, though the GPU will limit frame rates above 144 Hz in demanding games. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p ultra settings, but may require texture quality reductions in some modern titles.

Streaming: The CPU's 20 threads and strong multi-threaded scores (24,580 in Cinebench R23) provide ample headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding. The GPU's NVENC encoder, implied by the Ampere architecture, can offload encoding tasks, though the exact encoder performance is not specified in the data.

Video editing: The CPU's multi-threaded performance will accelerate timeline scrubbing and export times, while the GPU's 18.98 TFLOPS FP32 performance assists with GPU-accelerated effects and color grading. The 8 GB VRAM may limit working with very large projects or 4K timelines that exceed this capacity.

3D rendering: The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 10,731 and R23 score of 24,580 indicate strong CPU rendering performance in applications like Blender's Cycles or V-Ray. The GPU's 18.98 TFLOPS FP32 and 296.6 GTexel/s texture rate will help with GPU render engines, though the 8 GB VRAM may be a constraint for large scenes.

Software development: The CPU's high integer math score of 102,929 and data compression score of 383,943 indicate fast code compilation and asset processing. The 20 threads will handle parallel builds efficiently, and the high single-thread score ensures responsive IDE performance.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread score of 3,470 in Cinebench R23 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,769 ensure snappy productivity applications. The UHD Graphics 710 integrated GPU provides a fallback for display output, though the discrete GPU will handle any graphics-accelerated tasks. The system is overkill for basic office tasks, but the CPU's efficiency at low loads (55 W TDP) means it will not waste excessive power.

# Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU combination targets users who need a laptop that can handle both demanding CPU workloads and high-end gaming. The 83rd percentile CPU and 69th percentile GPU make this a solid choice for gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions who want high settings and high frame rates. The GPU's performance is roughly equivalent to a desktop GTX TITAN Z, so users can expect 1080p ultra settings in most games and 1440p high settings in many titles.

Content creators who work with video editing, 3D rendering, and software development will benefit from the CPU's 20 threads and high multi-threaded scores. The PassMark data compression score of 383,943 and encryption score of 21,649 make this suitable for professionals who handle large datasets or need secure file operations. The GPU's compute capability adds value for users who leverage GPU acceleration in their workflow.

Students and small business workstations will find this configuration more powerful than necessary for typical tasks, but the headroom ensures longevity. The system can handle virtual machines, data analysis, and moderate CAD work without strain. The ECC memory support is a notable feature for users who require data integrity in scientific or financial computing.

Gamers at high refresh rates will appreciate the CPU's single-thread performance, which prevents bottlenecks in CPU-bound games. However, the GPU's 69th percentile position means it is the limiting factor for maximum frame rates in competitive titles, and users seeking 240 Hz or higher frame rates at 1080p may need to lower settings.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i7-13650HX has 14 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,089 is identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX (0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (0% delta), and is 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s and an effective memory clock of 14 Gbps.

Q: What is the combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 76, meaning this configuration outperforms 76% of all systems in the database.

Q: Does this system support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-13650HX supports ECC memory, though the memory bus is dual-channel and supports both DDR4 and DDR5.

Q: What is the GPU's production status?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile is end-of-life, meaning it is no longer in production, while the CPU is still active.

Q: Are there measured FPS data for this exact combination?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination. All FPS discussions are estimates based on benchmark scores.

# Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i7-13650HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 14-core, 20-thread mobile processor from the Core 13th Gen series, based on Raptor Lake-HX architecture, with a 55 W TDP. The GPU is an Ampere-based mobile part with 6,144 shading units, 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, and a 115 W TDP. The combined percentile is 76, placing this system in the upper quarter of all configurations in the database.

The CPU's 83rd percentile and GPU's 69th percentile indicate a CPU-heavy system. This is a high-end laptop configuration suitable for gaming and content creation, though the GPU is the weaker component. The system's launch MSRP for the CPU is $485, which reflects its premium position in Intel's mobile lineup. The GPU has no launch MSRP listed. Overall, this is a capable laptop build that prioritizes multi-threaded CPU performance while still delivering strong graphics capability for gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads.

# Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate expectations below are estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations, not measured results.

Based on the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 16,321 and its performance relative to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Mobile (0.5% delta), this system is expected to deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p in most games. At 1080p ultra settings, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth should handle most titles at 60-100 FPS, with esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant potentially reaching 144-240 FPS due to the CPU's strong single-thread performance. At 1440p, the GPU will be the limiting factor, with expected frame rates dropping to 50-80 FPS in AAA titles on ultra settings, and 90-140 FPS in less demanding games.

The CPU's high multi-threaded score (24,580 in Cinebench R23) ensures that frame pacing will be consistent in CPU-bound scenarios, but the GPU's 69th percentile position means it will cap maximum frame rates. For ray-traced games, the GPU's 48 RT cores provide hardware acceleration, but the 18.98 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 8 GB VRAM may require DLSS or reduced settings to maintain playable frame rates. The GPU's Geekbench Vulkan score of 104,066 suggests strong Vulkan API performance, which is beneficial for modern titles that use this API. Overall, this system is best suited for 1080p high-refresh gaming and 1440p high-settings gaming, with expectations adjusted downward for the most demanding titles.