SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12800HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12800HX

33,875 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile

22,435 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

FAQ

Q: What are the core and thread counts of the Intel Core i7-12800HX?

A: The Intel Core i7-12800HX features 16 cores and 24 threads, based on the Alder Lake-HX architecture.

Q: What is the memory configuration of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile?

A: The RTX 5060 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 33875 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6353P (33844, 0.1% ahead), and it edges out the AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT by 0.4% and the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX by 0.6%.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 5060 Mobile sits at the 67th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 22435.

Q: Which GPU is the closest rival to the RTX 5060 Mobile in benchmark scores?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is the closest rival, scoring 22729 on average, which is 1.3% higher than the RTX 5060 Mobile's score.

Q: What is the process node for the CPU and GPU?

A: The Intel Core i7-12800HX is built on Intel's 10 nm process, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile uses TSMC's 5 nm process.

Q: Does the CPU support PCIe Gen 5?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-12800HX supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes available from the CPU. The GPU also uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface.

Benchmark Performance

The combined performance picture for this laptop pairing lands at the 76th percentile across all measured builds, indicating a solidly above-average configuration. The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 33875, placing it at the 84th percentile among all CPUs. In the 3DMark suite, the processor scores 7889 in the 16-thread test and 9119 at max threads, showing strong scaling from its 16 cores and 24 threads. Single-thread performance is respectable at 999 in 3DMark and 1812 in Cinebench R23, though the multi-core results are clearly the headline: Cinebench R23 multicore hits 22456, and PassMark multithread reaches 31585.

The GPU posts an average benchmark score of 22435, which puts it at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 3013.5, while Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan results are 96969 and 96451, respectively. The PassMark G3D score of 18852 confirms the GPU's mid-to-high range positioning. The delta between the GPU's 67th percentile and the CPU's 84th percentile shows that the processor is the stronger component in this pairing relative to their respective markets.

When comparing to nearest rivals, the CPU's score of 33875 is effectively tied with the Intel Xeon 6353P (33844, 0.1% ahead) and the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H (33989, 0.3% behind). The GPU's score of 22435 is within 1.3% of the RTX 4060 Mobile (22729) and trails the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (22549) by only 0.5%. The combined data shows a system that is well-balanced in absolute terms but leans toward CPU-heavy workloads.

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK; all frame rate discussion here is estimated from the benchmark scores and percentiles.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates a CPU-favored balance. The processor's 84th percentile rank versus the GPU's 67th percentile means that in gaming scenarios, the RTX 5060 Mobile will often be the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions where GPU load increases. The CPU's strong multi-threaded scores — 9119 in 3DMark max threads and 22456 in Cinebench R23 — suggest it can feed the GPU effectively in most titles without becoming a bottleneck.

However, the GPU's compute capabilities are not trivial. The PassMark GPU compute score of 7607, combined with 9.684 TFLOPS FP32 performance, means that GPU-bound workloads like ray tracing or high-detail rendering will hit the GPU's ceiling first. The CPU's PassMark integer math score of 109968 and floating point math score of 82122 indicate substantial headroom for physics and game logic processing.

In CPU-bound scenarios, such as esports titles at low settings or simulation games with heavy AI, the i7-12800HX's 84th percentile ranking will keep frame rates high. The estimated FPS scaling suggests that at 1080p with lower detail settings, the CPU can push well beyond what the GPU can render, making the GPU the clear constraint. At higher resolutions or with ray tracing enabled, the GPU's 67th percentile positioning becomes the dominant factor, and the CPU's advantage becomes less relevant.

The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1943 and 4-thread score of 3636 show that even lightly threaded workloads perform well, meaning the CPU is unlikely to cause stutters in games that use only a few cores. The balance is healthy: the CPU has enough headroom to avoid bottlenecking the GPU, but the GPU will cap maximum frame rates in demanding titles.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12800HX uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a mobile platform, meaning the CPU is soldered and not upgradeable in a traditional sense. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, though the FACT PACK does not specify maximum capacity or speeds. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, which is ample for the RTX 5060 Mobile's PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, leaving room for additional Gen 5 NVMe storage.

The GPU has a TDP of 45 W, and the CPU has a TDP of 55 W, for a combined thermal budget of 100 W. The suggested PSU field is null, but the relatively modest TDPs indicate that a standard laptop power adapter will suffice. The GPU uses no power connectors (it is an IGP-class mobile part), so the platform's power delivery is designed around the combined CPU+GPU load.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing memory capacity or speed, since the CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5. Given the CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads, users with memory-intensive workloads would benefit from populating both channels. Storage upgrades via PCIe Gen 5 NVMe SSDs are also viable, given the 20 available CPU lanes. The GPU is not upgradeable in a laptop, so users looking for more graphics performance would need a new system. The platform's active production status and 2022 CPU release date (with a 2025 GPU release) suggest a mature ecosystem with stable drivers.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12800HX is a 16-core, 24-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 2000 MHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 25 MB of shared L3 cache. The die size is 215 mm², and the CPU includes integrated UHD Graphics 770, though the discrete GPU handles graphics in this build.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22456 is particularly strong, placing it in the upper tier of mobile processors. The PassMark multithread score of 31585 and 3DMark max threads score of 9119 corroborate this. The single-thread performance is adequate but not class-leading: Cinebench R23 singlecore scores 1812, and PassMark single-thread scores 3711. The 3DMark single-thread score of 999 is modest, indicating that the CPU relies more on core count than raw per-core speed.

The CPU's 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs reflects its position as a high-end mobile part from 2022. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6353P, scores 33844 (0.1% behind), while the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX scores 33668 (0.6% behind). The PassMark data encryption score of 21972 and data compression score of 387535 show strong performance in security and archival tasks. The extended instructions score of 23760 indicates good AVX-512 or similar instruction set support, which benefits scientific computing and media encoding.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The CPU's 84th percentile and GPU's 67th percentile suggest that at 1080p with competitive settings, the system can drive frame rates well above 100 FPS in most titles, though the GPU will limit the absolute maximum. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3013.5 indicates it can handle modern DX12 titles at high settings.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads, combined with a PassMark multithread score of 31585, provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU's NVENC equivalent (via tensor cores) can offload encoding, but the CPU alone can handle x264 encoding at reasonable presets without significant frame drops.

Video Editing: Cinebench R23 multicore of 22456 and PassMark floating point math of 82122 make this a capable editor for 4K timelines. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth handle effects and color grading, though the GPU's 67th percentile means very complex timelines may feel slower than dedicated workstation GPUs.

3D Rendering: The CPU's 3DMark max threads score of 9119 and PassMark integer math of 109968 indicate strong CPU-based rendering performance. The GPU's 9.684 TFLOPS FP32 and 26 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the 8 GB VRAM is a constraint for large scenes.

Software Development: The CPU's 84th percentile ranking ensures fast compilation times, with PassMark data compression of 387535 helping with large codebases. The 24 threads handle parallel builds well, and the 25 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency for iterative tasks.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's single-thread score of 1812 in Cinebench R23 handles everyday productivity with ease. The GPU's PassMark G2D score of 876 is sufficient for desktop rendering, and the low TDPs (55 W CPU, 45 W GPU) mean the laptop runs cool and quiet under light loads.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, with a chip designated GB206. It packs 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 121.0M per mm². The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 952 MHz, with a boost clock of 1455 MHz, and memory runs at 1500 MHz (24 Gbps effective).

The GPU features 3328 shading units, 104 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. It has 26 RT cores and 104 tensor cores, enabling hardware ray tracing and AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The pixel rate is 69.84 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 151.3 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 9.684 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1), which is notable for a mobile GPU.

In benchmark results, the GPU scores 3013.5 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. The PassMark G3D score of 18852 is solid for a mobile part, while the Geekbench OpenCL score of 96969 and Vulkan score of 96451 show strong compute capabilities. The nearest rival, the RTX 4060 Mobile, scores 22729 on average (1.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22549 (0.5% higher). The GPU's average benchmark score of 22435 puts it just behind these parts, indicating it is a capable mid-range mobile GPU.

The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high textures, but 4K or heavy modding will exceed capacity. The 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the memory size, though not exceptional for a 50-series part. The 45 W TDP is modest, making it suitable for thinner laptops without aggressive cooling.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i7-12800HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 16-core, 24-thread Alder Lake-HX part from 2022, while the GPU is a Blackwell 2.0-based mobile GPU from 2025. The combined percentile ranking is 76th, indicating this is a high-mid-range laptop configuration.

The CPU is the stronger component relative to its market segment, sitting at the 84th percentile, while the GPU is at the 67th percentile. This creates a system that excels at CPU-intensive tasks like rendering, compilation, and multitasking, while gaming performance is good but not top-tier. The CPU's 22456 Cinebench R23 multicore score and the GPU's 3013.5 3DMark Steel Nomad score together paint a picture of a balanced machine with a slight CPU bias.

The laptop class means neither component is upgradeable, so buyers should consider this a fixed configuration. The TDPs (55 W CPU, 45 W GPU) are low enough for standard laptop cooling, and the PCIe Gen 5 support (20 lanes from CPU, x16 for GPU) ensures no bandwidth bottlenecks. The build is best described as a powerful mobile workstation that can handle gaming as a secondary role.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who prioritize CPU performance in a mobile form factor. Software developers will benefit from the 16 cores and 24 threads, with PassMark integer math of 109968 and multithread score of 31585 ensuring fast builds and test runs. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will see strong performance in CPU-bound tasks, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22456 and the 3DMark max threads score of 9119.

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p will find this system capable, with the GPU's 67th percentile providing high settings in most titles. The RTX 5060 Mobile's 8 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth handle modern games well, but those seeking maximum frame rates at 4K should look elsewhere. The CPU's 84th percentile ensures that esports and competitive titles will run smoothly, with the 3DMark 8-thread score of 6292 indicating strong multi-core gaming performance.

Small business workstations and students will appreciate the balance of CPU and GPU power for productivity tasks, with the PassMark data compression score of 387535 speeding up file archives and the GPU's G2D score of 876 handling everyday graphics. The low TDPs make this a practical choice for extended battery life, though the FACT PACK does not specify battery capacity. Overall, this build is ideal for users who need serious CPU compute in a laptop and are willing to accept mid-range GPU performance as a trade-off.