SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12800HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12800HX

33,875 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile

20,534 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The pairing of Intel's Core i7-12800HX with NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile defines a performance-class laptop platform: a 16-core, 24-thread Alder Lake-HX processor positioned in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, driving an Ampere-based discrete GPU in the 65th percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 75 places this configuration firmly in upper-mid-range territory for mobile systems. The CPU is an active production part with a launch MSRP of $457, while the RTX 3070 Mobile, built on Samsung's 8 nm process, carries an end-of-life production status. One note on data: no measured FPS figures exist for this exact combination in the database, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from benchmark scores rather than recorded in-game measurements.

GPU Analysis

The GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is a GA104-based Ampere part with 5,120 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units. Ray tracing is handled by 40 RT cores, and machine-learning workloads benefit from 160 Tensor cores — a hardware profile that makes DLSS-style upscaling and hardware-accelerated ray tracing viable rather than aspirational. The raw throughput numbers frame the card's capability: 15.97 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, 124.8 GPixel/s of pixel fill rate, and 249.6 GTexel/s of texture fill rate. FP16 throughput runs at a 1:1 ratio with FP32, matching the 15.97 TFLOPS figure, which matters for workloads that can exploit half-precision math.

Memory is the defining constraint and the defining strength at once. The card carries 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective), producing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That bandwidth figure is generous for the shader count and keeps texture-heavy scenes fed; the 8 GB capacity, however, is the ceiling that will be hit first in modern rendering workloads at maximum settings, particularly with ray tracing enabled. For viewport rendering and GPU compute, bandwidth is rarely the limiter here — capacity is.

Clocks run from a 1110 MHz base to a 1560 MHz boost on a 115 W TDP, a balance typical of mobile Ampere parts where power budget shapes sustained performance more than silicon limits. The GPU interfaces over PCIe 4.0 x16 and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, meaning it exposes the full modern feature set including hardware ray tracing tiers.

Benchmark results indicate a card with genuine mid-range rendering chops. The PassMark G3D score of 15,309 anchors the aggregate average of 20,534 across the recorded suite, placing the GPU in the 65th percentile of all GPUs — better than roughly two-thirds of the comparison field. The nearest-rival data shows the RTX 3070 Mobile trading blows almost exactly with Intel's Arc B570 (deltaPct -0.1), Arc A750 (-0.2), NVIDIA's Quadro M4000M (0.3), and AMD's Radeon R9 M390X (-0.6). In other words, this is a GPU whose aggregate performance sits within a fraction of a percent of several well-known mid-range parts — a statistically dead heat with the Arc A750 class of hardware. Compute-oriented results reinforce that read: Geekbench OpenCL lands at 92,939 and Vulkan at 86,768, while the PassMark GPU compute score of 6,827 confirms usable general-purpose compute for render engines and simulation. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,380 positions modern API gaming squarely in the card's wheelhouse.

Benchmark Performance

On the CPU side, the i7-12800HX posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,456 with a single-core score of 1,812 — a ratio that reflects the 16-core, 24-thread topology with strong per-thread output from the P-cores. Cinebench R20 shows the same shape: 11,111 multi-core, 1,568 single-core. The older R15 run records 3,383 multi-core and 260 single-core. PassMark multithread reaches 31,585, and the single-thread result is 3,711 — figures consistent with the Cinebench picture rather than contradicting it.

The thread-scaling data from 3DMark CPU tests is where the architecture becomes legible. Single-thread scores 999; 2-thread scores 1,943; 4-thread scores 3,636; 8-thread scores 6,292; and the maximum-thread result is 9,119. Scaling from one to eight threads is nearly linear (1,999 expected at 2 threads, achieved 1,943; 3,996 expected at 4, achieved 3,636), then flattens beyond eight threads — 16 threads in the dedicated 16-thread test produces 7,889, and the full max-thread run reaches 9,119. That curve tells two stories: excellent per-thread throughput, and diminishing returns once all cores engage, which is expected behavior for a 55 W mobile part where power and thermals cap all-core clocks.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,875 puts it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs — top-tier for mobile silicon. The rival table confirms this precisely: the Xeon 6353P averages 33,844 (the i7 leads by 0.1%), the Core Ultra 5 338H averages 33,989 (ahead of the i7 by 0.3%), the Ryzen 9 3900XT averages 33,736 (the i7 leads by 0.4%), and the Ryzen 5 7645HX averages 33,668 (the i7 leads by 0.6%). Notably, this mobile HX chip matches a desktop Xeon and a desktop Ryzen 9 within a fraction of a percent — a strong result for a 10 nm BGA package.

The combined build percentile of 75 summarizes the asymmetry: the CPU operates nine percentile points above the GPU relative to their respective fields. This is a CPU-forward pairing.

Balance and Bottleneck

For gaming, the GPU is the limiter. At the 65th GPU percentile versus the 84th CPU percentile, virtually every game will be GPU-bound at graphics-intensive settings — the processor has substantial headroom the graphics card cannot consume. The 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,711 indicate more than enough per-frame CPU logic speed to keep the RTX 3070 Mobile saturated, and even heavily threaded background tasks (streaming encode, compile jobs) would fit within the 24-thread budget without starving the game.

For multi-core production work — rendering, code compilation, video encoding — the situation reverses in the CPU's favor but is capped elsewhere. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,456 shows the processor can carry heavy parallel workloads, while the GPU's 8 GB of VRAM limits the scale of GPU-accelerated rendering scenes and AI batch sizes before the CUDA/Tensor hardware itself runs out of capability. Geekbench OpenCL at 92,939 says the compute engine is competent; the memory capacity says how large a problem it can chew at once.

The PassMark physics score of 1,743 and the max-thread 3DMark result of 9,119 provide the bridge evidence: game physics and draw-call submission will never be this system's weak point. Frame-rate scaling, estimated from these scores, will track GPU-limited behavior — lowering resolution and settings should yield near-proportional gains until the CPU's frame-time floor is reached, which at these single-thread numbers would be a very high frame rate indeed.

Who Should Build It

This is a laptop-class pairing (buildClass: laptop), soldered via Intel BGA 1964, so "building" means selecting a chassis that implements it well rather than assembling parts. The measured profile suits three groups. First, content creators: the 22,456 R23 multi-core score and 160 Tensor cores make this a credible mobile editing and light-rendering workstation. Second, developers: 24 threads, a PassMark multithread score of 31,585, and strong single-thread results (3,711 PassMark) cover both compile throughput and IDE responsiveness. Third, gamers who prioritize high-refresh play at 1080p to 1440p, where the GPU's 65th-percentile standing and 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth deliver estimated high-refresh performance at mainstream settings. Students and small-business workstation users get a machine that clears office and academic workloads with large margins — the CPU percentiles alone guarantee that — though such users would be paying for headroom they may never use. What this pairing is not: a 4K-maximum-settings ray tracing flagship, because 8 GB of VRAM and a mid-tier GPU percentile cap that ambition.

Upgrade Path and Platform

There is no CPU upgrade path in the conventional sense — the BGA 1964 socket is soldered, so the processor is fixed for the life of the machine. The platform features are fixed but forward-looking for its era: PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes, and dual-channel memory support spanning both DDR4 and DDR5, giving system integrators flexibility on memory generation. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 handles display output when the discrete GPU is idle.

Power draw is modest by pairing standards: a 55 W CPU TDP and a 115 W GPU TDP. No suggested PSU figure is provided for the mobile card (it uses no external power connectors — power delivery is chassis-dependent), but the combined thermal design budget of roughly 170 W for both primary chips defines the cooling class a competent implementation must provide headroom for. The sensible "upgrade" for this platform is therefore external: since the RTX 3070 Mobile is end-of-life with no listed successor in this data, the practical next step for users needing more GPU performance is a newer laptop generation, not a component swap. An unlocked multiplier is listed for the CPU (multiplierUnlocked: true), though tuning headroom in a fixed laptop chassis will be governed by the vendor's cooling and power delivery rather than the silicon.

Gaming Performance

To repeat the caveat stated up front: the database contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination (dataIsMeasured is false), and pairRankByFps is null. Every frame-rate statement below is an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, not a recorded measurement.

Working from those scores, the picture is consistent. The PassMark G3D score of 15,309 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result of 2,380 place the GPU in the same performance band as the Arc A750 class. At 1080p with high (not maximum) settings, estimated frame rates should comfortably reach high-refresh territory in most titles, aided by the 124.8 GPixel/s pixel fill rate and 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. At 1440p, estimates favor smooth 60-plus frame rates at adjusted settings, with the 8 GB VRAM buffer becoming the binding constraint in the heaviest titles. Ray tracing at maximum settings is where estimates become cautious: 40 RT cores can accelerate the workload, and 160 Tensor cores enable upscaling, but combined maxed-out ray tracing at higher resolutions will pressure both the 8 GB buffer and the GPU's 65th-percentile standing. The per-game breakdown that the database holds for other pairings simply does not exist here, and these estimates should be treated as directional rather than definitive.

CPU Analysis

The Core i7-12800HX is an Alder Lake-HX design on Intel's 10 nm process, with a 215 mm² die. It combines 16 cores and 24 threads — the hybrid topology implied by that asymmetry — with a 2000 MHz base clock and a 4.80 GHz maximum boost. Cache allocation is substantial: 80 KB of L1 and 1.25 MB of L2 per core, plus a shared 25 MB L3. ECC is not supported, consistent with its market segment as a high-performance mobile part rather than a workstation Xeon.

What do the scores mean in practice? The single-core results — 999 in 3DMark, 1,812 in Cinebench R23, 3,711 in PassMark — indicate that latency-sensitive workloads (game logic, application launch, scripting) run at a tier well above the mobile average. The multi-core results — 22,456 in R23 and 31,585 in PassMark multithread — translate directly to throughput workloads: a render that saturates all 24 threads completes in roughly the same time as it would on the desktop Xeon 6353P, given the 0.1% average-score gap. The utility benchmarks add texture: 109,968 in integer math, 82,122 in floating point, 23,760 in extended instructions, 387,535 in data compression, 21,972 in encryption, and 42,453 in string sorting. The find-prime-numbers score of 108 and physics score of 1,743 are modest in absolute terms but normal for their tests. Released on 2022-05-09, the chip remains in active production, which is relevant for long-term system availability.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class configuration: a mobile-flagship Intel HX processor paired with a previous-generation mid-range mobile NVIDIA GPU. The tier assignments make the classification precise — 84th percentile CPU, 65th percentile GPU, 75th combined percentile. In practical terms, this is an upper-mid-range performance laptop with flagship-grade compute and solid-but-not-elite graphics. The CPU carries desktop-class aggregate performance (matching a Xeon 6353P within 0.1%); the GPU delivers mainstream mid-range rendering consistent with the Arc A750 band. The pairing is coherent rather than lopsided: for CPU-heavy professional work it over-delivers, and for gaming it delivers competently at mainstream settings.

FAQ

Q: How does the i7-12800HX compare to its closest rivals?

A: Its average benchmark score of 33,875 sits within a fraction of a percent of the Intel Xeon 6353P (0.1% gap), Intel Core Ultra 5 338H (-0.3%), AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT (0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX (0.6%) — effectively a five-way statistical tie.

Q: Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for this GPU?

A: The 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth is well-matched to the GPU's shader count, but capacity is the first limit reached in VRAM-heavy scenes, especially with ray tracing at high resolutions.

Q: Are there measured FPS figures for this pairing?

A: No. The database contains no measured FPS data for this combination; all frame-rate expectations here are estimates from the benchmark scores.

Q: Can the CPU or GPU be upgraded later?

A: No conventional path exists. The CPU uses the soldered Intel BGA 1964 package, and the RTX 3070 Mobile is an end-of-life integrated mobile part with no external power connectors.

Q: What memory does the platform support?

A: Dual-channel DDR4 or DDR5, plus PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes — a flexible platform feature set for a laptop of its generation.

Q: How strong is single-core performance?

A: Strong for mobile: 999 in 3DMark single-thread, 1,812 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 3,711 in PassMark single-thread, supporting the 84th-percentile overall CPU ranking.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU?

A: The launch MSRP is $457.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15,309 and 65th percentile standing support estimated high-refresh play at 1080p and smooth play at 1440p, while the CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 999 ensures the processor never gates frame rates. Maximum-settings 4K ray tracing exceeds the 8 GB VRAM budget.

Streaming: The 24-thread budget absorbs game, encode, and chat workloads simultaneously. With a max-thread 3DMark score of 9,119 and PassMark multithread of 31,585, single-PC streaming is well within capability.

Video editing: The 22,456 Cinebench R23 multi-core score handles timeline scrubbing and export on the CPU, while 160 Tensor cores and 40 RT cores provide GPU acceleration — with the 8 GB VRAM capping very high-resolution project scale.

3D rendering: Cinebench R23 multi-core at 22,456 delivers desktop-Xeon-class render throughput (within 0.1% of the Xeon 6353P average), and Geekbench OpenCL at 92,939 confirms a capable GPU render path for moderately sized scenes.

Software development: A 3,711 PassMark single-thread score keeps IDEs and debuggers responsive; 31,585 multithread output accelerates builds and test suites across the full 24-thread budget.

Student and office work: Overkill in the best sense — the 84th-percentile CPU clears documents, browsers, and academic software with enormous headroom, and UHD Graphics 770 integrated graphics can handle display duties in light workloads.