SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12800HE + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
77%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12800HE

6,467 Benchmark Score
Top 23% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile

43,268 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis — Intel Core i7-12800HE

The Intel Core i7-12800HE is a 14-core, 20-thread mobile processor built on Intel's Alder Lake-H architecture using a 10 nm process. It features a hybrid core design typical of Alder Lake, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The CPU has a 45 W TDP, positioning it as a high-performance mobile part intended for laptops where sustained multi-threaded workloads matter. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache.

The benchmark data shows a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,360 and a single-core score of 3,156. These numbers indicate strong multi-threaded capability for a mobile processor, with the multi-core result reflecting the combined throughput of the 14 cores. The single-core score of 3,156 is competitive for tasks that rely on per-thread performance, such as web browsing, office applications, and lightly threaded games. In Cinebench R20, the CPU scores 9,391 multi-core and 1,325 single-core, while in the older Cinebench R15, it scores 2,253 multi-core and 318 single-core. The progression across R15, R20, and R23 shows consistent scaling with the workload's thread utilization.

The CPU's average benchmark score is 6,467, placing it at the 62nd percentile among all CPUs in the database. This is a mid-to-upper tier position, indicating that the i7-12800HE outperforms a majority of processors but does not reach the top echelon of desktop HEDT or server parts. Compared to its nearest rivals, the i7-12800HE is nearly identical in average score to the Intel Xeon D-2796TE (6,510, delta -0.7%), the Intel Xeon W-2191B (6,531, delta -1%), and the Intel Core i9-7960X (6,533, delta -1%). It is slightly ahead of the AMD EPYC 7551 (6,391, delta +1.2%). These deltas are all within a narrow range of roughly one percent, meaning the i7-12800HE trades blows with these older high-core-count desktop and server chips, despite being a mobile part. This is notable because the Xeon and Core i9 rivals are larger, higher-power desktop processors, yet the i7-12800HE matches them in aggregate performance.

For real workloads, the multi-core performance is sufficient for video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation, where the 14 cores and 20 threads can be fully utilized. The single-core performance is adequate for responsive day-to-day use and for gaming titles that are not heavily multi-threaded. The 24 MB L3 cache helps with data locality in applications that access large working sets. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory via a dual-channel bus, which allows system integrators to choose between cost-effective DDR4 or higher-bandwidth DDR5, though the benchmark scores do not differentiate memory configurations. The integrated Iris Xe 96EU graphics provide a fallback display output, but the presence of a discrete GPU in this build means the iGPU is unlikely to be the primary rendering device.

The CPU is socketed on Intel BGA 1744, which is a soldered mobile package, meaning it is not user-upgradeable. The process node is 10 nm, and the die size is 217 mm². The PCIe support is Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for a discrete GPU and one or two NVMe SSDs. The production status is Active, indicating ongoing availability.

# Benchmark Performance

The combined benchmark picture for this build comprises the CPU's average score of 6,467 (62nd percentile) and the GPU's average score of 43,268 (83rd percentile). The combined percentile for the entire build is 73, which reflects a system that is stronger on the graphics side than on the processor side. The CPU's 62nd percentile means it sits above the median but below the top 30% of all CPUs, while the GPU's 83rd percentile places it in the upper tier of all GPUs, close to the top 15%.

The GPU, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, is based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture (chip GB207) fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. It has 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs, along with 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores. The GPU's benchmark scores include a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,365 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 84,171. The average benchmark score is 43,268, which places it at the 83rd percentile. Its nearest rivals are all within a fraction of a percent: the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43,262, delta 0%), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (43,301, delta -0.1%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER (43,223, delta +0.1%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (43,667, delta -0.9%). This is a striking result: the RTX 5050 Mobile matches or slightly exceeds the desktop RTX 4070 SUPER in aggregate benchmark score, and it is nearly identical to the RTX 4090 Mobile. The implication is that the RTX 5050 Mobile is a highly efficient GPU that delivers performance comparable to much higher-tier products in the database's benchmarking suite.

The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1,500 MHz with 24 Gbps effective. The base clock is 1,020 MHz and the boost clock is 1,500 MHz. The FP32 compute is 7.680 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1). The GPU has a TDP of 50 W, which is low for the performance level, indicating high efficiency. The bus interface is PCIe 5.0 x16, which is future-proof for bandwidth-hungry applications. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering all modern graphics APIs.

The combined picture is a laptop with a mid-tier CPU and a high-tier GPU. The CPU will be the limiting factor in CPU-heavy tasks like rendering or compilation, while the GPU will excel in graphics workloads and gaming. The 73rd combined percentile suggests a well-balanced system for gaming and content creation, with the GPU carrying more weight in the overall performance profile.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's multi-core performance relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i7-12800HE has an average benchmark score of 6,467, which is within 1% of the Intel Xeon D-2796TE (6,510, delta -0.7%), Intel Xeon W-2191B (6,531, delta -1%), and Intel Core i9-7960X (6,533, delta -1%). It is 1.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7551 (6,391).

Q: How does the RTX 5050 Mobile compare to the RTX 4090 Mobile in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 5050 Mobile has an average score of 43,268, while the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43,667, a delta of -0.9%. This means the RTX 5050 Mobile is nearly identical to the RTX 4090 Mobile in the database's aggregate benchmark, though the 4090 Mobile holds a slight edge.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 5050 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1,500 MHz with 24 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the CPU's socket type and upgradeability?

A: The CPU uses Intel BGA 1744, which is a soldered mobile socket. This means the CPU is not user-upgradeable; the entire motherboard must be replaced for a CPU upgrade.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile position among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 5050 Mobile is at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, meaning it outperforms 83% of all GPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score is 43,268.

Q: What are the CPU's Cinebench R23 scores?

A: The CPU scores 22,360 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,156 in Cinebench R23 single-core.

Q: Does this build have measured FPS data for games?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the database. All FPS discussion must be treated as estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates an asymmetric performance profile: the GPU sits at the 83rd percentile while the CPU sits at the 62nd percentile. This gap of 21 percentile points suggests that in GPU-bound workloads, such as gaming at high resolutions with ultra settings, the RTX 5050 Mobile will be the primary driver of performance, and the CPU will have headroom to spare. Conversely, in CPU-bound workloads like physics simulations, AI inference on the CPU, or heavily threaded productivity tasks, the i7-12800HE will be the limiting factor, as its 62nd percentile position is below the GPU's 83rd percentile.

For gaming, the bottleneck depends on the resolution and settings. At lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed, the CPU's single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,156) will dictate frame rates in titles that rely on a few threads. At higher resolutions with ultra settings, the GPU's workload increases, and the RTX 5050 Mobile's 83rd percentile position will become the dominant factor, allowing the CPU to keep up more easily. The estimated FPS scaling would show that as resolution increases from 1080p to 1440p to 4K, the frame rate drop is driven by the GPU's rendering limits rather than the CPU's processing speed.

In content creation workloads, the balance shifts. For video editing, the CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,360) will handle timeline scrubbing and encoding, but the GPU's 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute will accelerate effects and rendering. The two components complement each other, but the CPU will be the bottleneck in pure CPU rendering tasks like Cinebench itself, where the 62nd percentile is well below the GPU's 83rd percentile. For 3D rendering in applications that use GPU acceleration (e.g., ray tracing with RT cores), the RTX 5050 Mobile's 20 RT cores will provide a significant boost, shifting the balance toward the GPU.

The combined percentile of 73 reflects this balance: the system is better than two-thirds of all builds, but the CPU is the weaker link. Users who primarily game or use GPU-accelerated applications will see performance closer to the GPU's 83rd percentile, while those who run CPU-heavy multi-threaded workloads will experience performance closer to the CPU's 62nd percentile. The recommendation is to match workloads to the GPU's strength for optimal results.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12800HE is soldered to the motherboard via Intel BGA 1744, which means there is no CPU upgrade path without replacing the entire system board. The platform supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders flexibility, but the memory type is fixed at the time of purchase. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which are sufficient for the RTX 5050 Mobile (which uses PCIe 5.0 x16 but is backward compatible) and additional NVMe storage. The GPU's bus interface is PCIe 5.0 x16, which is fully compatible with the CPU's Gen 4 lanes (the GPU will run at Gen 4 speeds, but the bandwidth is more than adequate for the 8 GB GDDR7 memory).

The CPU has a 45 W TDP, and the GPU has a 50 W TDP, making a combined thermal budget of 95 W for the two primary components. The GPU's suggested PSU is not listed in the data, but given the low TDPs, a standard laptop power adapter is expected to handle the load without issue. The GPU has no power connectors (it is an IGP-class mobile part), meaning it draws power from the motherboard's designated GPU power delivery. The slot width is "IGP," confirming it is a mobile integrated solution.

For a sensible next upgrade, the data suggests that the memory and storage are the most accessible components. Upgrading from DDR4 to DDR5 (if the motherboard supports it) could improve memory bandwidth, though the benchmark scores do not quantify the impact. Adding a Gen 4 NVMe SSD would leverage the CPU's PCIe lanes for faster storage access. Beyond that, the only meaningful upgrade is replacing the entire laptop with a newer platform that supports a higher-tier CPU, since the BGA 1744 socket is not upgradeable. The GPU's 83rd percentile position means it is not the bottleneck in most scenarios, so users should prioritize CPU improvements if they upgrade to a new system.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the database. All frame rate figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than measured results. The RTX 5050 Mobile's 83rd percentile position and its near-identical average score to the RTX 4090 Mobile (delta -0.9%) suggest that gaming performance will be strong for a mobile GPU, but the exact FPS depends on the game and resolution.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the GPU's 2,560 shading units and 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth should deliver high frame rates in most titles, with the CPU's single-core score of 3,156 (Cinebench R23) being sufficient to avoid significant bottlenecks. The 8 GB GDDR7 memory is adequate for 1080p ultra textures, though some newer titles with high-resolution texture packs may approach the limit. At 1440p, the GPU will be more heavily loaded, and frame rates will drop by an estimated 25-30% from 1080p, based on the GPU's performance class. The CPU will have more headroom at this resolution, so the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor.

At 4K, the RTX 5050 Mobile will struggle to maintain high frame rates in demanding titles, as the 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB capacity are not ideal for 4K ultra textures. The estimated frame rate at 4K ultra would be in the playable range only for less demanding games or with settings reduced. The GPU's 20 RT cores will enable ray tracing features, but the 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute limits the ray tracing performance to mid-tier levels. For competitive shooters that favor high frame rates over visual fidelity, the 1080p performance is expected to be excellent, with the GPU's 83rd percentile ensuring high FPS in esports titles.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5050 Mobile's 83rd percentile position and near-parity with the RTX 4090 Mobile in benchmark scores indicate strong performance for 1080p high-refresh gaming. The CPU's 3,156 single-core Cinebench R23 score is sufficient for driving high frame rates in most games. Users can expect 120+ FPS in esports titles at 1080p, though 4K ultra will be limited by the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus.

Streaming: The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample capacity for encoding while gaming. The 45 W TDP is low, leaving thermal headroom for simultaneous game and stream workloads. The GPU's tensor cores (80) can also accelerate AI-based encoding features, though the benchmark data does not quantify this. The combined 73rd percentile suggests a capable streaming machine.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,360 handles timeline operations and export encoding well, while the GPU's 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute accelerates effects and color grading. The 8 GB GDDR7 memory is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p editing timelines, but 4K projects with heavy effects may exceed the GPU memory capacity. The balance favors the GPU in this workload.

3D rendering: The CPU's multi-core score of 22,360 will handle CPU-based rendering, but the GPU's 20 RT cores and 7.680 TFLOPS make it the faster path for GPU-accelerated rendering. The 83rd percentile GPU will outperform the 62nd percentile CPU in most render engines that support GPU acceleration. The 8 GB memory may limit scene complexity.

Software development: The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads are well-suited for compiling large codebases, with the multi-core R23 score indicating strong parallel compilation performance. The 24 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed code and data. The GPU is less relevant for this workload, but the overall system is responsive for development tasks.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-core performance (3,156 Cinebench R23) ensures snappy application launches and browser performance. The 45 W TDP and 50 W GPU TDP allow for a thin laptop design with adequate battery life for all-day use. The integrated Iris Xe 96EU graphics provide a fallback if the discrete GPU is disabled for power saving. This is more than sufficient for documents, spreadsheets, and web applications.

# Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i7-12800HE (14 cores, 20 threads, Alder Lake-H) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (Blackwell 2.0, 8 GB GDDR7) in a laptop form factor. The CPU's 62nd percentile and the GPU's 83rd percentile combine to a 73rd combined percentile, placing this system in the upper third of all builds in the database. The CPU's average benchmark score is 6,467, while the GPU's average is 43,268. The GPU is the standout component, matching the RTX 4090 Mobile's score (43,667) within 0.9% and the desktop RTX 4070 SUPER (43,223) within 0.1%.

The build class is "laptop," indicating a mobile platform with soldered components. The CPU uses Intel BGA 1744, and the GPU is an IGP-class mobile part with no power connectors. The combined TDP is 95 W (45 W CPU + 50 W GPU), which is low for the performance level, suggesting efficient cooling solutions are feasible. The platform supports dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory and 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU, while the GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16. The GPU's 8 GB GDDR7 memory with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is a highlight, but the 128-bit bus is a limiting factor for high-resolution textures.

Overall, this is a mid-to-upper tier laptop build with a strong GPU and a competent CPU. The 73rd combined percentile means it outperforms most systems, but it is not at the top tier. The GPU's high percentile position makes it suitable for gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads, while the CPU's 62nd percentile is adequate for productivity and general use. The lack of measured FPS data means gaming performance is estimated from the benchmark scores, which indicate the GPU will be the primary driver of frame rates.

# Who Should Build It

This laptop is ideal for gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p over 4K ultra settings. The RTX 5050 Mobile's 83rd percentile ensures strong performance in current titles, and the CPU's single-core score of 3,156 is sufficient for most games. Players of competitive shooters and MOBAs will benefit from the GPU's high throughput at lower resolutions, while those seeking ray tracing will find the 20 RT cores capable but not top-tier.

Content creators who work with GPU-accelerated applications will find this build compelling. Video editors using timelines with effects will leverage the GPU's 7.680 TFLOPS and 8 GB GDDR7 memory, while 3D artists using GPU renderers will see the 83rd percentile GPU outperform the CPU in most render tasks. The CPU's 14 cores provide adequate background performance for asset importing and scene management.

Software developers and data analysts who compile code or run multi-threaded scripts will appreciate the CPU's 20 threads and 24 MB L3 cache. The 62nd percentile CPU is not the fastest available, but it is more than sufficient for most development workflows. The 45 W TDP allows for a portable laptop that can be used in meetings or on the go.

Students and office workers will find this build overkill for basic tasks, but the headroom ensures longevity. The low combined TDP of 95 W means better battery life compared to higher-power gaming laptops, making it suitable for all-day campus or office use. Small business workstations that run accounting software, databases, or moderate multitasking will perform without hesitation, though the GPU is underutilized in such roles.

The primary target users are gamers and GPU-centric creators who want a laptop that excels in graphics-heavy workloads while offering competent CPU performance for everyday tasks. The 73rd combined percentile means this is a well-rounded system, but users who need top-tier CPU performance for heavy multi-threaded rendering should look toward higher-percentile CPUs. For the intended audience, the GPU's 83rd percentile is the main selling point.