SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12800H + AMD Radeon 740M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
88%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12800H

32,121 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 740M

12,870 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-12800H paired with the AMD Radeon 740M is an unusual combination on paper: a 45 W, 14-core mobile processor from Intel's Alder Lake-H family sitting next to a 4 nm RDNA 3.0 integrated graphics part that was never designed to carry a system on its own. The benchmark data reflects exactly that asymmetry. The CPU sits in the 82nd percentile against all tracked processors, while the GPU lands at the 53rd percentile against all tracked GPUs, producing a combined percentile of 68. In practice, this is a configuration where the processor does the heavy lifting and the graphics side sets the ceiling for anything rendered on screen. One important caveat up front: the database contains no measured FPS rows for this exact pairing, so every frame-rate statement below is an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, not from recorded gameplay.

Balance and Bottleneck

This build is CPU-rich and GPU-poor, and the percentile data makes that plain. An 82nd-percentile CPU against a 53rd-percentile GPU means the processor outranks most of the field while the graphics subsystem sits almost exactly at the median. That gap defines the bottleneck for every rendering workload: the Radeon 740M will saturate long before the i7-12800H runs out of threads.

The CPU benchmark spread supports that reading. In Cinebench R23 the chip posts 15283 points multi-core and 1828 points single-core — a strong pairing that shows the hybrid 14-core design can both feed a fast single thread and spread a render across 20 threads. Passmark multithread comes in at 24346 against a single-thread score of 3440. Those are numbers that belong to a capable mobile workstation processor, not an entry-level part. On the GPU side, Geekbench Vulkan scores 15568 and OpenCL 10172, with an average benchmark score of 12870 — respectable for an integrated part, but nowhere near the headroom the CPU offers.

For gaming, the GPU is the limiter at every resolution. For compute, encoding, compiling, and content creation, the CPU has surplus capacity that the graphics side will rarely touch. Any workload that pushes pixels — games, viewport rendering, GPU-accelerated effects — will be bound by the 740M's 2.867 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput, its 256 shading units, and whatever system memory bandwidth it shares with the CPU. Workloads that push numbers instead of pixels will be bound by the CPU, and in that domain the i7-12800H is well equipped.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon 740M is a Phoenix2-based RDNA 3.0 integrated GPU built on TSMC's 4 nm process, with a 137 mm² die packing 20,900 million transistors at a density of 152.6M per mm². It carries 256 shading units, 16 texture mapping units, 8 render output units, and 4 ray tracing cores. Base clock is 800 MHz and boost reaches 2800 MHz, which yields a pixel fill rate of 22.40 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 44.80 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 compute both land at 2.867 TFLOPS, with FP16 running at a 1:1 ratio rather than double-rate.

Memory is the defining constraint. There is no dedicated VRAM: size, type, and bus width are all system-shared, and bandwidth is listed as system dependent. That means the 740M draws from the same dual-channel memory pool as the CPU, and its real-world performance swings with the platform's memory configuration. Paired with fast DDR5 in dual-channel, the iGPU gets meaningfully more bandwidth than it would with a single stick or slower memory — a practical lever that matters more for this configuration than for almost any discrete-GPU build.

The 4 ray tracing cores are present on the spec sheet, but with hardware this small, ray tracing in games is best treated as a checkbox feature rather than a usable setting; the estimated frame rates would not tolerate it. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (feature level 12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, so modern API compatibility is not an issue.

The benchmark scores translate directly: Geekbench Vulkan at 15568 puts the 740M alongside parts like the AMD Radeon RX 580, which scores 12928 on average and sits 0.4 percent away in overall terms. That comparison needs careful interpretation — the 740M matches older mid-range discrete cards in compute averages, which means modern games at low-to-medium settings and reduced resolutions are plausible, but ultra settings at high resolutions are not what this hardware is for. For rendering work, the OpenCL score of 10172 indicates usable GPU compute for acceleration in supported applications, without threatening the CPU's throughput in CPU-native tasks like Cinebench.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU numbers in full: Cinebench R15 multi-core 2222 and single-core 265; Cinebench R20 multi-core 8463 and single-core 1194; Cinebench R23 multi-core 15283 and single-core 1828. On the Passmark side: multithread 24346, single-thread 3440, physics 1682, integer math 86488, floating point math 60961, data compression 273247, data encryption 16234, extended instructions 16408, find prime numbers 102, and random string sorting 30453.

The i7-12800H's average benchmark score of 32121 places it in the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rivals confirm how competitive that position is. The Intel Core i5-14400 averages 32115 — a 0 percent delta, effectively a dead heat. The Intel Core i7-13705H averages 32076, just 0.1 percent behind. The Intel Core i5-14450HX averages 32040, 0.3 percent behind, and the Intel Core i9-11900 averages 32226, 0.3 percent ahead. In other words, this mobile chip performs at the level of desktop 14400-class and HX-class parts from later generations, which is a strong result for a 45 W BGA processor.

The GPU's average score of 12870 sits in the 53rd percentile. Its rivals — the AMD FirePro W5100 at 12847, the AMD Radeon Pro 455 at 12831, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 590 at 12830, and the AMD Radeon RX 580 at 12928 — cluster within half a percent on either side. That tight grouping indicates the 740M performs like a mid-tier card of a prior era: fine for esports titles and lighter modern games at reduced settings, outclassed for AAA gaming at high settings.

The combined picture is a build classed as a laptop with a combined percentile of 68. The processor is the star; the graphics are adequate. For any workload that is not pixel-bound, this configuration performs like a well-above-average system.

Upgrade Path and Platform

There is not much of a traditional upgrade path here, and the database data says so directly. The CPU uses Intel BGA 1744 — a ball-grid array socket, meaning the processor is soldered to the board and cannot be swapped. The Radeon 740M is an IGP with no slot width, no power connectors, and a bus interface of PCIe 4.0 x8, so it cannot be replaced either. This is a fixed platform, and the only meaningful "upgrades" are system-level: memory and storage.

Memory support covers both DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus. Because the iGPU shares system memory, moving to the fastest supported memory in a properly populated dual-channel configuration is the single most effective performance lever available. The L3 cache of 24 MB shared, with 1.25 MB of L2 per core and 80 KB of L1 per core, gives the CPU plenty of on-die capacity, so memory speed matters mainly for the graphics side.

On PCIe, the CPU provides Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. That is enough bandwidth for a fast NVMe SSD plus additional devices, and it is a genuine strength of the platform: storage performance will not be a bottleneck. ECC memory is not supported, which rules this out for error-correcting workstation duty.

Power draw is modest on both sides: the CPU is rated at 45 W TDP and the GPU also at 45 W, with no suggested PSU figure given — consistent with an integrated laptop platform where the two share a thermal and power envelope rather than drawing from separate rails. There is no PSU headroom to discuss in the desktop sense; the practical equivalent is chassis and cooling capacity, which the platform integrator defines. A sensible next upgrade, within these constraints, is memory speed and capacity first, fast Gen 4 storage second. Beyond that, the platform is what it is.

CPU Analysis

The Core i7-12800H is a 14-core, 20-thread Alder Lake-H processor built on Intel's 10 nm process, with a 217 mm² die. It runs a 2.40 GHz base clock and boosts to 4.80 GHz. The hybrid architecture splits those cores into performance and efficiency groups, which is how the chip manages both a strong single-thread showing and a high multi-thread score inside a 45 W envelope. The multiplier is locked, so tuning options are limited to whatever the platform firmware exposes.

The benchmark scores map cleanly onto real workloads. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1828, alongside an R20 single-core of 1194 and an R15 single-core of 265, indicates snappy per-thread response — the kind of performance that keeps user interface, scripting, and lightly threaded applications feeling quick. The multi-core scores — 15283 in R23, 8463 in R20, 2222 in R15 — show the 20 threads scaling well, sitting comfortably in territory that handles video encodes, code compilation, and batch processing without complaint.

The Passmark subtests add nuance. Integer math at 86488 and floating point math at 60961 reflect solid general computational throughput. Data compression at 273247 and data encryption at 16234 are both strong, which matters for file archiving, backup jobs, and disk encryption — routine tasks that this chip finishes quickly. Extended instructions scoring 16408 shows good vectorized throughput for software that leans on SIMD. Random string sorting at 30453 and find prime numbers at 102 round out a profile that is consistently competent across integer, floating point, memory, and branchy workloads rather than excelling in one lane and failing in another.

The integrated graphics listed on the CPU's own spec is Iris Xe 96EU; the Radeon 740M in this pairing is the platform's graphics solution. That is an unusual arrangement worth noting for anyone reading the spec sheet, but the benchmark data treats the 740M as the rendering device, and the analysis above follows the data.

Gaming Performance

To restate clearly: the database contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU-and-GPU combination, and no gameplay figures were recorded. All frame-rate expectations below are estimates inferred from the benchmark scores, not measurements.

With the 740M scoring 15568 in Geekbench Vulkan and averaging 12870 overall — effectively level with an AMD Radeon RX 580 — the estimate pattern is straightforward. Esports and older titles should be playable at 1080p with reduced settings, because the GPU's compute profile matches hardware that handled exactly that use case. Modern AAA games at 1080p ultra are where the estimates turn negative: 2.867 TFLOPS of FP32, 8 ROPs, and shared system memory are simply not built for that load, and dropping resolution and settings would be mandatory to reach comfortable frame rates. Ray tracing should be left off entirely.

The CPU side of the equation is not the concern. With a 3440 Passmark single-thread score and 24346 multithreaded, the i7-12800H can feed far more GPU than the 740M can deliver — CPU-side frame limiting will rarely appear in this pairing. The GPU is the ceiling at every resolution, and lower resolutions will shift the limit toward the CPU only in the lightest titles. Anyone gaming on this configuration should treat 1080p-at-modest-settings as the realistic target and view anything more demanding as out of scope for the estimates the scores support.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming. Not a fit, on the estimates available. The GPU's 53rd percentile position and its parity with much older mid-range cards mean the frame rates required for high-refresh play at typical resolutions are out of reach in demanding titles. Light esports games are the exception, where reduced settings could produce smoother results.

Streaming. Mixed. The CPU's 24346 Passmark multithread score and 20 threads give it ample capacity to handle encode plus game logic plus chat and browser overhead simultaneously. The problem is that the GPU cannot render demanding games at settings that look good on stream. Streaming lighter titles from this configuration is viable; streaming AAA gameplay is not.

Video editing. Reasonable for entry-level work. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15283 carries timeline scrubbing, proxy generation, and exports on the CPU, and the 740M's OpenCL score of 10172 provides usable GPU acceleration in supported editors. Fast Gen 4 storage with 20 CPU PCIe lanes helps with media drives. Long 4K multi-cam projects would strain it, but standard editing is within scope.

3D rendering. CPU rendering is the strong path. The R23 multi-core result and physics score of 1682 support steady throughput in CPU renderers. GPU rendering on 2.867 TFLOPS and 256 shading units is limited to previews and light viewport work; final GPU renders belong on stronger hardware.

Software development. An excellent fit. Compilation scales with multi-thread performance, where the 24346 multithread score delivers, while the 3440 single-thread score keeps IDEs, debuggers, and scripting responsive. Data compression at 273247 means repository operations and container builds move quickly. This is arguably the best-matched scenario for the pairing.

Student and office work. Comfortably overqualified on compute. Documents, browser workloads, video calls, and research tasks will never challenge an 82nd-percentile CPU, and the IGP handles display output and video playback without difficulty. Battery-relevant considerations aside, the CPU will idle through most of this workload.

FAQ

Q: Is this combination good for gaming?

A: Only partially, and only for lighter titles. The Radeon 740M sits in the 53rd percentile among GPUs, roughly level with an AMD Radeon RX 580, while the CPU sits in the 82nd percentile. The GPU sets a modest ceiling; esports and older games are realistic, AAA titles at high settings are not.

Q: Can I upgrade the CPU or GPU later?

A: No. The CPU uses Intel BGA 1744, a soldered ball-grid array, and the 740M is an integrated GPU with no slot or power connectors. The practical upgrade path is faster dual-channel DDR5 memory — which directly feeds the shared-memory iGPU — and Gen 4 NVMe storage on the CPU's 20 PCIe lanes.

Q: How does the i7-12800H compare to rival CPUs?

A: Its average score of 32121 is statistically tied with the Intel Core i5-14400 at 32115 and the Intel Core i7-13705H at 32076, sits 0.3 percent above the Intel Core i5-14450HX, and trails the Intel Core i9-11900 by 0.3 percent. It competes with desktop-class and later-generation mobile parts.

Q: Are the frame-rate numbers on this page measured?

A: No. The database contains no measured FPS data for this pairing, so all frame-rate expectations are estimates derived from benchmark scores such as the Geekbench Vulkan result of 15568.

Q: Does the Radeon 740M support ray tracing?

A: Yes, on paper — it has 4 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate. With only 256 shading units and 2.867 TFLOPS of compute, however, the estimates do not support enabling ray tracing in games.

Q: What memory should this platform use?

A: The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 on a dual-channel bus. Because the 740M shares system memory and its bandwidth is system dependent, the fastest supported memory in a fully populated dual-channel configuration is the clear choice.

Q: Is this suitable for video editing?

A: For standard editing, yes. The R23 multi-core score of 15283 handles exports and timeline work, and OpenCL at 10172 gives editors usable GPU acceleration. Heavy multi-cam or heavily graded projects would push past what the iGPU contributes.

Who Should Build It

This configuration — realistically, a laptop built around it — suits users whose work is compute-bound rather than graphics-bound. Software developers are the clearest match: compilation scales with the 24346 multithread score, the 3440 single-thread score keeps tooling responsive, and compression-heavy tasks like version control fly at 273247. Students and office users get an overqualified-but-silent machine for everyday work, with the 14-core CPU absorbing browser and document loads without effort.

Content creators doing photo work, entry-level video editing, and audio production will find the CPU-side performance — 15283 in R23 multi-core — sufficient for their pipelines, provided they accept GPU acceleration as a convenience rather than a workhorse. Small business workstations fit well for the same reason, though the lack of ECC support rules out applications that demand memory error correction.

The audience this build does not serve is the high-end gaming or GPU-rendering crowd. The 53rd-percentile graphics position, shared memory, and modest rasterization throughput place AAA gaming and GPU rendering out of scope. Anyone whose primary workload is pixels should look at configurations with a strong discrete GPU; anyone whose primary workload is threads will find the i7-12800H delivers performance that stands level with desktop rivals, with the 740M handling everything the display needs and nothing more.