SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12700E + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12700E

6,776 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

17,789 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i7-12700E + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000: Benchmark Database Analysis

This pairing combines Intel's 12th-generation Alder Lake desktop processor with NVIDIA's professional Turing-based Quadro GPU. The CPU delivers strong multi-threaded performance, while the GPU offers workstation-oriented capabilities with modest gaming potential. Benchmark data indicates a system that sits at the 62nd percentile overall, placing it in the mid-to-upper tier of desktop configurations.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The data does not support high-refresh gaming at maximum settings. The GPU's PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 is exceptionally low, and its PassMark DirectX 11 score of 128 suggests fundamental limitations in modern API workloads. While the CPU's Geekbench single-core score of 2094 indicates adequate processing power for game logic, the GPU will constrain frame rates in graphically intensive titles. This system is better suited for 60 Hz gaming at medium-to-high settings rather than 144 Hz or 240 Hz competitive play.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads provide substantial headroom for simultaneous encoding and gaming workloads. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23879 places it well above typical streaming processors, and the Geekbench multi-core score of 10676 confirms strong parallel processing capability. The GPU's 288 tensor cores could assist with AI-accelerated encoding features, though the older Turing architecture lacks the dedicated NVENC improvements found in newer generations.

Video Editing: This workload benefits from both components. The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 10029 and single-core score of 1415 indicate balanced performance for timeline scrubbing and export rendering. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with 416.0 GB/s bandwidth provides adequate capacity for 4K video timelines, while its OpenCL score of 74540 shows competent compute acceleration for effects and color grading.

3D Rendering: The CPU is the stronger performer here. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23879 places it 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX, a high-end workstation processor. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 7.119 TFLOPS and FP16 of 14.24 TFLOPS (2:1) provides reasonable but not exceptional rendering acceleration. The combination works well for CPU-based renderers like V-Ray or Blender Cycles in CPU mode, while GPU-accelerated renderers will see moderate performance.

Software Development: The CPU's architecture with performance and efficiency cores (Alder Lake) handles compilation workloads effectively. Its Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2406 and single-core score of 339 indicate responsive build times and quick code navigation. The 25 MB of shared L3 cache benefits frequent recompilation of similar codebases. The GPU's Vulkan score of 78844 supports modern graphics APIs for development of GPU-accelerated applications.

Student and Office Work: This configuration is overqualified for typical productivity tasks. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for basic display output, while the discrete GPU accelerates spreadsheet rendering and multi-monitor setups with its 3x DisplayPort 1.4a and 1x USB Type-C outputs. The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps power consumption reasonable for prolonged use, and the 10 nm process node ensures efficient operation during light workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 6776, placing it at the 62nd percentile among all processors. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX with an average score of 6760, showing a 0.2% advantage for the Intel chip. The Intel Xeon Gold 6154 scores 6803, putting the i7-12700E 0.4% behind. The Xeon D-2775TE and Xeon Gold 5317 both score 6710 and 6711 respectively, placing the i7-12700E 1% ahead of both.

The GPU achieves an average benchmark score of 17789, placing it at the 61st percentile among all GPUs. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, putting the Quadro RTX 4000 0.7% ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 scores 17639, showing a 0.9% advantage for the Quadro. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588 (1.1% behind), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551 (1.4% behind).

The combined system percentile is 62, indicating balanced mid-tier performance. However, the GPU's individual benchmark profile reveals significant variance: PassMark G3D score of 15117 is respectable, but the DirectX 12 score of 52 and DirectX 10 score of 108 are disproportionately low. This suggests the GPU excels in compute-oriented workloads but struggles with modern gaming APIs.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12700E features 12 cores and 20 threads based on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². Base clock runs at 2.10 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, and the 65 W TDP allows for efficient operation in desktop builds. The hybrid architecture combines performance and efficiency cores, though the FACT PACK does not specify the exact core distribution.

Cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 25 MB of shared L3 cache. This substantial L3 allocation benefits workloads with large working sets, such as database queries or complex simulations. The memory controller supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, providing flexibility for builders choosing between older and newer memory standards.

Benchmark results show strong scaling from single-core to multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3371 represents excellent per-thread performance, while the multi-core score of 23879 indicates a 7.1x improvement from single to multi-threaded operation. This scaling is typical for a 12-core processor with hyperthreading, confirming that the efficiency cores contribute meaningfully to parallel workloads.

The Geekbench single-core score of 2094 and multi-core score of 10676 show similar characteristics. The avgBenchmarkScore of 6776 places this CPU in the same performance class as workstation Xeon processors, making it suitable for professional applications that benefit from high thread counts. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 CPU lanes provides ample bandwidth for modern NVMe storage and discrete GPUs.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p Medium Settings: The GPU's PassMark DirectX 11 score of 128 suggests playable frame rates at lower quality presets in most titles. The CPU's single-core performance ensures that game logic and physics calculations do not bottleneck the system. This configuration targets gamers who prioritize resolution and detail over maximum frame rates.

Content Creators Working with 1080p and 1440p Footage: The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 10029 accelerates video encoding and rendering tasks, while the GPU's 8 GB VRAM handles effects and compositing. The 416.0 GB/s memory bandwidth supports high-resolution texture streaming and multi-layer timelines.

Software Developers Building Large Codebases: The 20 threads accelerate compilation, and the 25 MB L3 cache reduces recompilation times for modular projects. The GPU's Vulkan score of 78844 supports development of cross-platform graphics applications. The CPU's 62nd percentile ranking ensures compatibility with modern development tools and CI/CD pipelines.

Small Business Workstations: The combination of professional-grade GPU drivers (Quadro series) and efficient CPU operation (65 W TDP) suits office environments requiring certified graphics for CAD or financial modeling. The 3x DisplayPort 1.4a outputs support multi-monitor productivity setups.

Students in Engineering or Data Science: The CPU's Geekbench multi-core score of 10676 handles MATLAB computations and Python data processing. The GPU's OpenCL score of 74540 accelerates machine learning inference and scientific visualization. The 12 nm GPU process node and 10 nm CPU process node represent mature, reliable manufacturing.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a significant imbalance between CPU and GPU capabilities. The CPU sits at the 62nd percentile among all processors, while the GPU also sits at the 61st percentile, suggesting nominal tier alignment. However, the GPU's benchmark distribution tells a different story: its PassMark G3D score of 15117 is competitive, but the PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 and DirectX 10 score of 108 are far below what the G3D score implies.

In gaming workloads, the GPU will be the primary bottleneck at higher settings. The CPU's single-core performance (Geekbench 2094) is sufficient to feed most GPUs at 1080p, but the GPU's weak DirectX 12 performance (score of 52) will cap frame rates in modern titles that rely heavily on this API. At lower resolutions or with reduced settings, the CPU becomes the limiting factor for physics-heavy games that benefit from its 12 cores.

In compute workloads, the balance shifts. The GPU's PassMark GPU Compute score of 6176 shows modest parallel processing capability, while the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23879 excels at tasks that cannot be easily parallelized on GPUs. Rendering workloads that support both CPU and GPU paths will show CPU-dominant performance, while pure compute tasks may be GPU-limited.

The 450 W suggested PSU provides adequate headroom for both components (CPU 65 W TDP + GPU 160 W TDP), indicating that power delivery is not a bottleneck. The PCIe 3.0 x16 interface on the GPU, while older than the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support, does not bottleneck the GPU's 416.0 GB/s memory bandwidth in most real-world scenarios.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 is based on the TU104 chip using the Turing architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 12 nm process with 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die. The GPU features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. Clock speeds run at 1005 MHz base and 1545 MHz boost, with memory clocked at 1625 MHz (13 Gbps effective).

Memory configuration includes 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, providing 416.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This capacity and throughput support 1440p gaming with high-resolution textures and professional applications requiring large datasets. The 36 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, while the 288 tensor cores provide AI acceleration for DLSS and compute workloads.

The GPU's FP32 throughput of 7.119 TFLOPS and FP16 of 14.24 TFLOPS (2:1) place it in the mid-range for compute performance. Its pixel rate of 98.88 GPixel/s and texture rate of 222.5 GTexel/s indicate balanced rasterization capability. The single-slot design with 1x 8-pin power connector fits compact workstations.

Benchmark results show strong compute performance: Geekbench OpenCL score of 74540 and Vulkan score of 78844 demonstrate capable general-purpose GPU computing. However, the PassMark scores reveal gaming limitations. The DirectX 9 score of 205 is acceptable for legacy titles, but DirectX 10 (108) and DirectX 11 (128) scores suggest poor optimization for these APIs. The DirectX 12 score of 52 is critically low, indicating that modern games using this API will perform poorly.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 17789 places it 0.9% ahead of the GeForce RTX 4060, a modern consumer GPU. This parity in average scores masks the Quadro's professional driver certification and workstation features, which the consumer card lacks. The 61st percentile ranking confirms its position as a mid-tier GPU with professional credentials.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration. This flexibility allows builders to choose between cost-effective DDR4 or higher-bandwidth DDR5. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 CPU lanes provides future-proofing for next-generation storage and GPUs, though the current Quadro GPU uses PCIe 3.0 x16.

The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps cooling requirements modest, while the GPU's 160 W TDP and suggested PSU of 450 W provide clear power delivery guidance. The single 8-pin power connector on the GPU simplifies installation in systems with standard power supplies.

A sensible next upgrade would focus on the GPU, as the CPU's 62nd percentile ranking and strong multi-core scores (Cinebench R23: 23879) suggest it has years of useful life remaining. Replacing the Quadro RTX 4000 with a newer GPU would address the gaming bottleneck, though the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support would accommodate such an upgrade. Alternatively, adding more system memory (currently unspecified) could benefit memory-intensive professional workloads.

The GPU is end-of-life with its successor being Workstation Ampere, meaning driver support will eventually taper off. However, its predecessor is Quadro Volta, and the current production status indicates it remains available for purchase. The 12 nm process node is mature, and the 545 mm² die size represents a large, complex chip that was expensive to manufacture.

Build Overview

This desktop configuration pairs the Intel Core i7-12700E, a 12-core Alder Lake processor, with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000, a professional Turing-based GPU. The combined system percentile of 62 places it in the upper-mid range of desktop builds. The CPU's average benchmark score of 6776 and the GPU's average benchmark score of 17789 indicate balanced overall performance, though their workload profiles differ substantially.

The system excels in CPU-bound professional tasks: rendering, compilation, and scientific computing benefit from the 12 cores and 20 threads. The GPU provides certified drivers and 8 GB of VRAM for workstation applications, but its gaming performance is limited by poor DirectX 10/11/12 scores. This build targets professionals who need reliable CPU power and certified GPU acceleration, accepting that gaming performance will be secondary.

The CPU's launch MSRP was $344, and the GPU's launch MSRP was 899 USD. The combination represents a substantial investment in processing power with professional-grade graphics acceleration, suitable for users who prioritize compute throughput over gaming frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined system percentile is 62, placing it in the upper-mid range of all desktop configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700E has an average benchmark score of 6776, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX (6760) and 0.4% lower than the Intel Xeon Gold 6154 (6803).

Q: How does the GPU compare to the GeForce RTX 4060?

A: The Quadro RTX 4000 has an average benchmark score of 17789, which is 0.9% higher than the GeForce RTX 4060's score of 17639.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700E supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, with no ECC memory support.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The Quadro RTX 4000 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 416.0 GB/s of bandwidth with a memory clock of 1625 MHz (13 Gbps effective).

Q: What is the GPU's ray tracing and tensor core configuration?

A: The GPU features 36 RT cores for hardware-accelerated ray tracing and 288 tensor cores for AI acceleration and compute workloads.

Q: What is the suggested power supply rating for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU rating is 450 W, which accounts for the GPU's 160 W TDP and the CPU's 65 W TDP.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFpsUltraByGame entries, so all frame rate expectations below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the GPU's PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 suggests severely limited performance in modern titles. The DirectX 11 score of 128 indicates playable but not smooth frame rates (estimated 30-45 FPS) in older games that use this API. DirectX 9 titles with a score of 205 should run at higher frame rates (estimated 60+ FPS) due to lower API overhead.

At 1440p with ultra settings, the 8 GB VRAM and 416.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for texture memory, but the low DirectX 12 score of 52 will cap frame rates to approximately 20-30 FPS in demanding titles. The GPU's pixel rate of 98.88 GPixel/s and texture rate of 222.5 GTexel/s suggest that resolution scaling has a moderate impact on performance.

At 4K with ultra settings, this configuration is not recommended for gaming. The GPU's compute-oriented design (OpenCL 74540, Vulkan 78844) does not translate to rasterization performance, and the DirectX 12 score of 52 indicates fundamental API inefficiency. Estimated frame rates would drop below 20 FPS in most modern titles.

The CPU's strong single-core performance (Geekbench 2094, Cinebench R23 single-core 3371) ensures that it will not bottleneck the GPU at any resolution. However, the GPU's gaming limitations mean that users should expect a workstation-class experience rather than a gaming-focused one. For gaming, this system is best suited to esports titles using DirectX 9 or 11 at 1080p with reduced settings.