SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12700E + AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12700E

6,776 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT

58,392 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12700E is a 12th-generation Alder Lake desktop processor built on Intel's 10 nm process. It packs 12 cores and 20 threads, combining performance and efficiency cores to balance throughput with power draw. The base clock sits at 2.10 GHz, while the boost clock reaches 4.80 GHz, giving it strong single-threaded headroom for latency-sensitive workloads. The chip's 65 W TDP is modest for a 12-core part, indicating that the efficiency cores do heavy lifting during lighter tasks while the performance cores ramp up under load.

Cache hierarchy is generous: 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 25 MB L3 pool. This arrangement helps feed the 20 threads during multi-threaded rendering and compilation tasks. Memory support spans both DDR4 and DDR5 over a dual-channel bus, which provides flexibility for builders choosing between older and newer memory platforms. The CPU also includes UHD Graphics 770 as integrated graphics, a fallback for troubleshooting or basic display output without a discrete GPU. ECC memory is not supported, which limits its appeal for certain server-class error-checking scenarios but has little impact on mainstream desktop use.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU, enabling fast NVMe storage and future-proofing for high-bandwidth peripherals. The processor fits the Intel Socket 1700 platform, indicating compatibility with 600-series and 700-series chipsets. With a launch MSRP of $344, it positioned as a mid-range enthusiast part at introduction, though market pricing has shifted since.

Benchmark results place the i7-12700E in a specific performance tier. Its average benchmark score across multiple tests is 6776, which lands it at the 62nd percentile among all CPUs. That percentile means it outperforms roughly six out of ten processors in the database, a solid but not flagship position. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23879 is the standout figure, indicating strong parallel performance for tasks like video encoding and 3D rendering. Single-core results are comparatively strong too: Cinebench R23 single-core scores 3371, and Geekbench single-core hits 2094, suggesting responsive everyday use and good gaming IPC.

Nearest rivals illustrate the competitive landscape. The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX averages 6760, just 0.2% behind the i7-12700E, meaning the two trade blows in aggregate benchmarks. The Intel Xeon Gold 6154 scores 6803, a 0.4% advantage for the Xeon, while the Xeon D-2775TE and Xeon Gold 5317 each trail by about 1%. These deltas are within noise for most workloads, so the i7-12700E holds its own against older high-core-count server parts despite its lower TDP and consumer platform focus.

For real workloads, the data suggests a versatile performer. The multicore scores point to capable content creation: video editing timelines, batch photo processing, and software compilation will all benefit from the 20 threads. The single-core numbers indicate snappy UI responsiveness and strong performance in lightly threaded applications like legacy games or office suites. The 62nd percentile overall means it is not a top-tier workstation CPU, but it comfortably handles mainstream productivity and gaming builds.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT is a RDNA 2.0 architecture GPU built on TSMC's 7 nm process, packing 26,800 million transistors into a 520 mm² die. This is a large, power-hungry chip designed for high-end gaming and rendering. The GPU has 5120 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 128 raster operation pipelines, which provide the raw compute for pixel pushing and texture filtering. Memory consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth — ample for high-resolution textures and large scene data in modern games.

Clock speeds are aggressive: a base of 1860 MHz, a game clock of 2100 MHz, and a boost up to 2310 MHz. The memory runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective data rate. These frequencies, combined with the massive shader count, yield impressive throughput figures: 23.65 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 47.31 TFLOPS of FP16 (at 2:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 295.7 GPixel/s and texture rate is 739.2 GTexel/s, which translate directly to high frame rates at high resolutions and detail settings.

Ray tracing hardware is present with 80 RT cores, allowing for hardware-accelerated ray-traced lighting and reflections. However, the RDNA 2 implementation is less robust than competing architectures in raw RT throughput, so ray-traced workloads will show moderate gains over rasterized performance. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring broad API compatibility across modern titles and professional applications.

The card draws up to 335 W TDP and requires two 8-pin power connectors. A suggested PSU of 700 W provides headroom for the rest of the system. Physical dimensions are substantial: 267 mm long, 120 mm tall, and 50 mm wide, with a triple-slot cooler. This makes it a large card that requires a roomy case and careful clearance checks. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1 and two DisplayPort 1.4a, supporting high refresh rate monitors and multi-display setups.

Benchmark results show the RX 6950 XT performing at the 88th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 58392. This places it firmly in high-end territory. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4235 indicates strong modern API performance. Geekbench compute scores are robust: Metal scores 222653, OpenCL scores 205998, and Vulkan scores 165212. Passmark G3D scores 28070, while GPU compute scores 14199, reflecting solid general-purpose compute capability.

Nearest rivals show the GPU's competitive position. The NVIDIA P102-100 averages 58528, a 0.2% edge over the RX 6950 XT, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58657, 0.5% ahead. The Intel Arc A570M trails by 0.3%, and the Radeon RX 5600 OEM is 0.5% behind. These deltas are negligible, meaning the RX 6950 XT trades blows with these parts in aggregate benchmarks. For rendering workloads, the 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth are the key assets: large 3D scenes, high-res textures, and GPU-accelerated effects will fit comfortably without spilling into system memory.

Benchmark Performance

The combined picture from CPU and GPU benchmarks shows a system targeting high-refresh gaming and serious content creation. The CPU's 62nd percentile and the GPU's 88th percentile create a notable imbalance: the graphics card is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the processor is. This pairing makes sense for GPU-bound scenarios like 4K gaming or heavy rendering, where the CPU's role diminishes, but it may bottleneck in CPU-heavy tasks like physics simulation or esports titles at low resolutions.

Exact CPU scores include Cinebench R15 multicore at 2406 and single-core at 339; Cinebench R20 multicore at 10029 and single-core at 1415; Cinebench R23 multicore at 23879 and single-core at 3371; and Geekbench multicore at 10676 and single-core at 2094. These figures consistently show strong multi-threaded performance relative to single-threaded, with multicore scores roughly seven to eight times higher than single-core, reflecting the 12-core/20-thread configuration.

GPU scores are impressive across the board. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4235, Geekbench Metal of 222653, OpenCL of 205998, and Vulkan of 165212 all indicate high compute throughput. Passmark results show DirectX 11 at 300 and DirectX 12 at 114, which are lower than expected due to the test's nature, but G3D at 28070 and GPU compute at 14199 reinforce the card's gaming and compute strengths.

The combined percentile for this CPU-GPU pairing is 75, meaning the system outperforms three-quarters of all tested configurations. This places it in the upper-midrange to high-end tier for desktop builds. The CPU's 62nd percentile is the weaker link, suggesting that some workloads will be limited by processor throughput rather than graphics capability.

The data shows a system that excels at GPU-intensive tasks: 1440p and 4K gaming, video editing with GPU acceleration, and 3D rendering. CPU-bound workloads like software compilation or heavy multitasking will still perform well, but they will not reach the same elite tier as the graphics performance. The pairing is best suited to users who prioritize visual fidelity and rendering speed over raw CPU compute.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700E has 12 cores and 20 threads, using a hybrid architecture with performance and efficiency cores. Its base clock is 2.10 GHz and boost clock is 4.80 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is sufficient for high-resolution textures and large rendering scenes.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the RX 6950 XT includes 80 RT cores for hardware-accelerated ray tracing. It also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile?

A: The i7-12700E ranks at the 62nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 6776. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX, scores 6760, a 0.2% difference.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile?

A: The RX 6950 XT ranks at the 88th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 58392. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA P102-100, scores 58528, a 0.2% difference.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i7-12700E supports both DDR4 and DDR5 over a dual-channel memory bus. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What power supply is recommended for the GPU?

A: The RX 6950 XT has a 335 W TDP and the suggested PSU is 700 W. It requires two 8-pin power connectors.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU in this pairing. The CPU sits at the 62nd percentile, while the GPU sits at the 88th percentile — a 26-point gap that means the graphics card is significantly stronger relative to its peers. In practical terms, the GPU will be the dominant component in most gaming and rendering scenarios, while the CPU will be the limiting factor in certain workloads.

For GPU-bound tasks like 4K gaming, ray tracing, or GPU-accelerated rendering, the RX 6950 XT will operate near its full potential, with the i7-12700E providing adequate but not excessive support. The CPU's 20 threads and 4.80 GHz boost clock are sufficient to feed the GPU in most cases, especially at higher resolutions where the GPU's fill rate becomes the bottleneck. The GPU's 576.0 GB/s bandwidth and 23.65 TFLOPS compute are the stars here.

For CPU-bound workloads like esports titles at 1080p, physics simulations, or software compilation, the CPU becomes the constraint. The i7-12700E's 62nd percentile means it will not deliver the highest possible frame rates in such scenarios, though its strong single-core performance mitigates this somewhat. The 20 threads help with multi-threaded CPU tasks, but the architecture is not a top-tier performer compared to newer or more expensive parts.

The combined percentile of 75 suggests that the system is well-balanced for most users, but the 26-point gap between CPU and GPU percentiles is notable. In frame-rate terms, this means that at 1080p with low graphics settings, the CPU may cap performance below what the GPU could theoretically deliver. At 1440p or 4K with high settings, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU's relative weakness matters less. The data indicates that this pairing is best suited for high-resolution gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads, rather than maximum frame rates at low resolutions.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU-GPU combination. The measuredFpsUltraByGame field is empty, and dataIsMeasured is false. Therefore, all FPS figures in this section are estimates based on the benchmark scores and component characteristics, not direct measurements.

The GPU's 88th percentile and 16 GB VRAM suggest strong 1440p and 4K gaming performance. At 1440p with ultra settings, the RX 6950 XT's 23.65 TFLOPS and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth should deliver high frame rates in most titles, likely exceeding 100 FPS in esports and 60-100 FPS in AAA games. At 4K, the 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth become critical: textures and scene complexity at this resolution demand significant memory, and the card's capacity should prevent stuttering from VRAM overflow.

The CPU's 62nd percentile and strong single-core scores (Cinebench R23 single-core 3371, Geekbench single-core 2094) indicate that it can handle modern game engines without severe bottlenecks. However, at 1080p with lower graphics settings, the CPU may limit frame rates in CPU-intensive scenes. The 20 threads help with games that utilize multiple cores, but the overall CPU performance is not elite.

Estimated frame rates for modern titles at 1440p ultra: expect 100-160 FPS in competitive shooters, 70-110 FPS in open-world games, and 60-90 FPS in ray-traced titles. At 4K ultra, these figures drop to roughly 60-100 FPS in most games, with ray-traced titles falling to 40-70 FPS. These are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be verified with real-world testing.

Who Should Build It

This system targets gamers and content creators who prioritize graphics performance over raw CPU throughput. The GPU's 88th percentile makes it ideal for 1440p and 4K gaming at high settings, where the 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth shine. Gamers with high-refresh 1440p monitors or 4K displays will find this build well-suited to their needs, provided they accept that the CPU may limit frame rates at lower resolutions.

Content creators working with GPU-accelerated software will benefit significantly. Video editors using GPU-accelerated effects and renderers, 3D artists working with large scenes, and photographers processing high-resolution images will all see strong performance from the RX 6950 XT's compute capabilities. The 16 GB VRAM allows for larger projects without memory constraints.

Developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the i7-12700E's 20 threads, though the 62nd percentile means it is not a top-tier compilation machine. Students and small business workstations running office suites, web applications, and light creative tools will find this system more than adequate, with the GPU providing headroom for occasional rendering or gaming.

The build is less suited to users who need maximum CPU performance for tasks like heavy physics simulations, large-scale data processing, or software compilation as a primary workload. For those users, a higher-percentile CPU would be a better investment, even at the cost of GPU performance.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12700E uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus. This provides flexibility for builders: those with existing DDR4 kits can reuse them, while new builds can opt for DDR5 for higher bandwidth. The CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 lanes ensures compatibility with the fastest NVMe SSDs and future expansion cards.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16, which is fully compatible with the CPU's Gen 5 slot (backward compatible). The RX 6950 XT's 335 W TDP and suggested 700 W PSU mean that most quality power supplies in that range or higher will suffice. The GPU requires two 8-pin power connectors, so the PSU must have these available.

A sensible next upgrade path would focus on the CPU, as it is the weaker component relative to the GPU. Moving to a higher-core-count or newer-generation Socket 1700 CPU would reduce bottlenecks in CPU-bound workloads and raise the system's combined percentile. Alternatively, adding more system memory (if currently below capacity) or faster DDR5 could improve performance in memory-sensitive tasks.

The GPU's end-of-life production status means it is no longer manufactured, but its performance remains competitive. A future GPU upgrade would require a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 slot, both supported by this platform. The 700 W PSU provides some headroom for a more power-hungry GPU, though a 335 W card is already substantial.

Build Overview

This pairing combines the Intel Core i7-12700E with the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT in a desktop build. The CPU is a 12-core, 20-thread Alder Lake processor with a 65 W TDP, while the GPU is a high-end RDNA 2 card with 16 GB VRAM and a 335 W TDP. The combined percentile is 75, meaning this system outperforms three-quarters of all tested configurations.

The build class is desktop, indicating a stationary, full-size system. The overall tier is upper-midrange to high-end, driven primarily by the GPU's 88th percentile performance. The CPU's 62nd percentile is the weaker link, but it is sufficient for most gaming and content creation workloads. The system is well-suited for 1440p and 4K gaming, GPU-accelerated rendering, and general productivity, with the caveat that CPU-bound tasks will not reach the same elite tier as graphics performance.