SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12700 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
88%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12700

32,942 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

13,745 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Balance and Bottleneck

The Intel Core i7-12700 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT pairing presents a notable imbalance, but not in the way most would expect. The CPU sits in the 83rd percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds only the 55th percentile among all graphics cards. This 28-point gap indicates the processor is the stronger component in this pairing, a reversal of the typical gaming-centric build where the GPU dominates. The data suggests that in most workloads, the CPU will be waiting on the GPU rather than the reverse, which is unusual for a desktop configuration with a high-end Radeon card.

Examining the CPU's thread scaling reveals where this imbalance manifests. The 3DMark scores show a clear progression: 1,012 single-thread, 1,987 dual-thread, 3,824 quad-thread, 6,775 eight-thread, and 9,446 max-thread. The scaling from 8 to max threads is only 39.4% improvement, indicating diminishing returns beyond eight cores. This suggests that the 12-core, 20-thread configuration is well-suited for heavily threaded workloads, but the GPU's lower relative percentile means that in gaming scenarios, the graphics card may become the limiting factor despite its raw capabilities.

The GPU's nearest rival data paints an interesting picture. The RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 13,745 is within 0.5% of the AMD Radeon 660M and NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile, and within 1.5% of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT. This clustering suggests that while the RX 7900 XT is a capable card, it does not decisively outpace its immediate competitors in average benchmark terms. The CPU, by contrast, shows a more distinct separation from its nearest rivals, with the closest competitor (Intel Core 5 213PTE) being only 0.1% different, but the spread extending to 0.4% against the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H.

For frame pacing, the data indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU's strong single-thread score of 1,012 in 3DMark would likely keep it ahead of the GPU's demands. However, at higher resolutions where GPU load increases, the RX 7900 XT's 55th percentile position suggests it would become the bottleneck. The combined percentile of 69 confirms that this build sits in the upper-midrange tier, with the CPU pulling the overall score upward and the GPU providing adequate but not exceptional graphics throughput.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 32,942 places it in the 83rd percentile of all processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core 5 213PTE, scores 32,924, a mere 0.1% difference, indicating a statistical tie. The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D scores 33,079, which is 0.4% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G scores 33,089, also 0.4% higher. These tight margins mean the i7-12700 is effectively performance-equivalent to its closest competitors in aggregate benchmarks, though its specific workload characteristics differ.

In Cinebench, the i7-12700 achieves 21,751 in R23 multi-core and 1,894 in single-core. The R23 multi-core score represents a 10.5x scaling over the single-core result, demonstrating excellent thread utilization across its 20 threads. The R20 scores of 10,639 multi-core and 1,501 single-core follow a similar pattern, while R15 shows 3,151 multi-core and 272 single-core. These results confirm that the processor scales well with threaded workloads, making it suitable for rendering and content creation tasks.

The GPU's benchmark results are more varied. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 5,623, while Geekbench shows 12,756 in OpenCL and 71,068 in Vulkan. The Passmark suite reveals a G3D score of 29,009, a GPU compute score of 16,828, and a G2D score of 1,232. The DirectX tests show 158 for DX10, 340 for DX11, 110 for DX12, and 322 for DX9. The disparity between the Vulkan and OpenCL scores (71,068 vs 12,756) highlights the card's strength in Vulkan-optimized workloads, which is common for AMD architectures.

The combined picture shows a desktop build with a combined percentile of 69. The CPU's 83rd percentile is the driving force behind this score, while the GPU's 55th percentile drags it down. This means the build is better suited for CPU-intensive tasks like video encoding, software compilation, and 3D rendering than for pure gaming performance, where the GPU's relatively lower percentile would cap frame rates. The average GPU benchmark score of 13,745, when compared to its nearest rivals, shows it is within 0.5% of the AMD Radeon 660M and 0.9% of the AMD Radeon RX 570X, but 1.5% behind the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12700 is a 12-core, 20-thread desktop processor built on the Alder Lake-S architecture using a 10 nm process. It features a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 25 MB of shared L3 cache. The die size is 215 mm², and it supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The processor includes UHD Graphics 770 integrated graphics, though the presence of a discrete GPU makes this largely redundant.

The 3DMark thread scaling data provides insight into the processor's efficiency. The single-thread score of 1,012 is modest, but the dual-thread score of 1,987 shows 96.3% scaling efficiency, indicating excellent core-to-core communication. The quad-thread score of 3,824 represents 94.5% scaling from dual-thread, while the eight-thread score of 6,775 shows 88.5% scaling from quad-thread. The max-thread score of 9,446, however, shows only 39.4% scaling from eight-thread, suggesting that the additional four cores beyond eight provide diminishing returns in heavily threaded workloads that are not perfectly parallel.

Passmark results show the processor's real-world strengths. The multithread score of 30,273, single-thread score of 3,864, and integer math score of 106,554 indicate strong general-purpose performance. The floating-point math score of 81,191 and extended instructions score of 24,184 show capability in scientific and SIMD workloads. The data compression score of 375,950 and encryption score of 20,143 indicate strong throughput for data-intensive tasks, while the find prime numbers score of 101 is comparatively low, suggesting this workload is not well-optimized for the architecture.

The processor's 83rd percentile position means it outperforms 83% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D at 0.4% higher, which is a notable gaming processor, and the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G at 0.4% higher. The fact that the i7-12700 keeps pace with these newer, more specialized processors in average benchmark scores reflects its balanced architecture. However, the 65 W TDP and non-unlocked multiplier (SRL4Q part number) indicate this is not an overclocking-focused part, but rather a power-efficient mainstream processor.

FAQ

Q: How does the Intel Core i7-12700 compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D in average benchmark scores?

A: The i7-12700 has an average benchmark score of 32,942, which is 0.4% lower than the Ryzen 7 7800X3D's 33,079. This difference is negligible in real-world terms, placing the two processors in the same performance tier.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all graphics cards?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT sits in the 55th percentile among all GPUs, meaning it outperforms 55% of graphics cards but is outperformed by 45%. This is a mid-range position rather than a top-tier one.

Q: Does this build support both DDR4 and DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-12700 supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The choice of memory type affects bandwidth but not the processor's core architecture.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The i7-12700 scores 1,894 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which when compared to its multi-core score of 21,751, shows a 10.5x scaling factor. This indicates strong single-thread performance for legacy applications.

Q: Is the GPU's DirectX 12 performance better than its DirectX 11 performance?

A: No, the Passmark DirectX 12 score is 110, which is lower than the DirectX 11 score of 340. This suggests the card performs better under older DirectX 11 workloads in this specific benchmark, though other tests like 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 show strong results.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 69, placing this desktop build in the upper-midrange tier. The CPU's 83rd percentile pulls this score up, while the GPU's 55th percentile limits the overall position.

Q: How does the GPU's average benchmark score compare to the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT?

A: The RX 7900 XT has an average benchmark score of 13,745, which is 1.5% lower than the RX 9070 XT's 13,543. This means the RX 9070 XT is slightly faster in aggregate benchmarks.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 31 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It houses 57,700 million transistors on a 529 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 109.1M per mm². The card features 5,376 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 192 render output units. It includes 84 ray tracing cores, though tensor cores are not listed, indicating a focus on traditional rasterization and RT rather than AI acceleration.

Memory configuration is substantial: 20 GB of GDDR6 on a 320-bit bus, delivering 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2500 MHz, which translates to 20 Gbps effective. The base clock is 1387 MHz, the boost clock is 2394 MHz, and the game clock is 2025 MHz. The card has a TDP of 300 W and requires a 700 W power supply. Its physical dimensions are 276 mm in length, 110 mm in height, and 51 mm in width, making it a dual-slot card. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1a, two DisplayPort 2.1, and one USB Type-C.

The pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 804.4 GTexel/s indicate high fill rates, suitable for high-resolution rendering. The FP32 performance of 51.48 TFLOPS and FP16 performance of 103.0 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) show strong compute capability for both gaming and general compute workloads. The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering modern graphics APIs comprehensively.

Benchmark results show a mixed picture. The Passmark G3D score of 29,009 is strong, but the GPU compute score of 16,828 is comparatively lower. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 71,068 is excellent, while the OpenCL score of 12,756 is much lower. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,623 indicates solid modern DX12 performance. The DirectX 9 score of 322 and DirectX 10 score of 158 suggest legacy performance is adequate but not exceptional. The card's 55th percentile position among all GPUs means it sits in the middle of the pack, which is surprising given its specifications but reflected in its average benchmark score of 13,745.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This build can handle competitive titles at high frame rates, but the GPU's 55th percentile means it may not consistently deliver the highest FPS in demanding titles. The CPU's strong single-thread score of 1,012 in 3DMark helps maintain minimum frame rates, but the GPU's mid-range position relative to all GPUs suggests users should target 1440p rather than 4K for high-refresh play.

Streaming: The CPU's 20 threads and strong multi-core performance (9,446 in 3DMark max threads) provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The 83rd percentile CPU can handle software encoding, though the GPU's mid-range position means the combined load may require lowering game settings to maintain stream quality.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,751 indicates strong rendering performance for video exports. The GPU's 20 GB VRAM and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth can handle large video buffers, though its 55th percentile suggests that GPU-accelerated effects may not be as fast as higher-tier cards.

3D rendering: The CPU excels in this scenario with its 10,639 Cinebench R20 multi-core score and 30,273 Passmark multithread score. The GPU's FP32 performance of 51.48 TFLOPS provides good compute throughput, but its mid-range percentile means render times may be longer than with top-tier GPUs.

Software development: The CPU's strong integer math score of 106,554 and data compression score of 375,950 make it well-suited for compilation and data processing tasks. The 83rd percentile CPU ensures fast build times, while the GPU is sufficient for basic graphical debugging and virtualization workloads.

Student and office work: This build is overkill for typical productivity tasks, but the CPU's 83rd percentile ensures responsive multitasking. The GPU's 20 GB VRAM and dual-slot form factor make it a capable workstation for CAD or data visualization, though the 300 W TDP and 700 W PSU requirement are considerations for office environments.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU and GPU combination in the FACT PACK. All frame rate expectations discussed below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than measured results.

Based on the GPU's 55th percentile and the CPU's 83rd percentile, gaming performance is expected to be limited by the graphics card in most scenarios. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,623 suggests it can handle modern DX12 titles, but its Passmark DirectX 11 score of 340 and DirectX 12 score of 110 indicate variable performance across different APIs. The Vulkan score of 71,068 in Geekbench suggests strong Vulkan-optimized game performance.

At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (1,012 in 3DMark single-thread) would likely push frame rates high in CPU-bound titles, but the GPU's mid-range percentile might cap maximum FPS in GPU-bound scenarios. At 1440p, the balance shifts toward the GPU, and its 55th percentile position suggests it would perform adequately but not exceptionally. At 4K, the GPU would likely become the primary bottleneck, with its 800.0 GB/s bandwidth and 20 GB VRAM helping with texture-heavy scenes, but the overall compute throughput being insufficient for ultra settings at high frame rates.

The GPU's 84 ray tracing cores provide some RT capability, but without tensor cores, AI-accelerated features like DLSS are unavailable. The 20 GB VRAM is generous and would prevent memory-related stuttering in modern titles, but the card's raw rasterization performance, as indicated by its Passmark G3D score of 29,009, places it in the mid-range tier. Users should expect playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with adjusted settings, but 4K ultra gaming may require significant compromises.

Build Overview

This desktop build pairs the Intel Core i7-12700, a 12-core, 20-thread Alder Lake-S processor, with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, a 20 GB RDNA 3.0 graphics card. The combined percentile of 69 places this build in the upper-midrange tier of all configurations in the database. The CPU's 83rd percentile is the standout feature, while the GPU's 55th percentile is the limiting factor.

The i7-12700 is a desktop processor with a 65 W TDP, 4.90 GHz boost clock, and support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. It launched with an MSRP of $349 and includes UHD Graphics 770 integrated graphics. The RX 7900 XT, which launched with an MSRP of 899 USD, is now end-of-life, having been succeeded by the Navi IV architecture. Its 300 W TDP and 700 W suggested PSU requirement make it a power-hungry component, but its 20 GB VRAM and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth are substantial for modern workloads.

The pairing is unusual in that the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU. This configuration prioritizes multi-threaded productivity tasks over gaming performance. The build is suitable for users who need a powerful processor for rendering, compilation, or data processing, with the GPU providing adequate graphics capability for moderate gaming or GPU-accelerated tasks. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $349, and the GPU's launch MSRP is 899 USD, but these are historical figures and do not reflect current market pricing.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users whose primary workload is CPU-intensive rather than GPU-intensive. Software developers will benefit from the i7-12700's 83rd percentile and strong integer math score of 106,554, which speeds up compilation and code analysis tasks. The 20 threads provide ample parallelism for building large projects, and the 25 MB L3 cache helps with branch prediction and data locality.

Content creators working with video or 3D rendering will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,751 valuable for rendering times. The GPU's 20 GB VRAM is useful for large textures and video buffers, though its 55th percentile may limit GPU-accelerated effect rendering. Students in engineering or data science fields will appreciate the CPU's Passmark multithread score of 30,273 for simulations and data analysis, while the GPU provides enough compute for visualization tasks.

Small business workstations that run virtual machines, database servers, or financial modeling software will benefit from the CPU's 20 threads and data encryption score of 20,143. The GPU's 20 GB VRAM can handle multiple 4K displays or GPU-accelerated database queries. However, gamers seeking maximum frame rates should look elsewhere, as the GPU's 55th percentile position relative to all GPUs means it will not deliver top-tier gaming performance. The build is best suited for users who need a balanced workstation with a strong CPU and adequate GPU.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12700 uses the LGA 1700 socket, which supports current and recent Intel processors. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, allowing users to choose based on their budget and performance needs. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), which is backward compatible with the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The bus interface of the RX 7900 XT is PCIe 4.0 x16, so there is no bottleneck from the PCIe version difference.

The GPU's suggested PSU is 700 W, and the CPU's TDP is 65 W, leaving headroom for additional components. The GPU requires 2x 8-pin power connectors, so the power supply must have these available. The GPU is a dual-slot card with dimensions of 276 mm length, 110 mm height, and 51 mm width, so case compatibility should be checked. The card is end-of-life, meaning it has been succeeded by the Navi IV architecture, so upgrades would involve moving to newer RDNA 4 or competitor cards.

For CPU upgrades, the LGA 1700 socket supports faster processors within the same generation or newer Alder Lake derivatives, though the socket is not forward-compatible with newer Intel generations. The 65 W TDP of the current CPU means there is thermal headroom for a more power-hungry processor, provided the motherboard's VRM can handle the load. A sensible next upgrade would be to increase the GPU's performance tier, given that the GPU is the bottleneck in this pairing, but the end-of-life status of the RX 7900 XT means users should consider newer cards. Alternatively, adding more memory or faster DDR5 modules could improve overall system responsiveness, though the current dual-channel configuration is already balanced.