SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12700 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12700

32,942 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

22,549 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i7-12700 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT form a desktop pairing that occupies the 75th combined percentile among all builds. The CPU sits at the 83rd percentile against all processors, while the GPU lands at the 67th percentile against all graphics cards. This is a configuration where the processor holds a higher relative standing than the graphics card, a dynamic that shapes expectations for balanced workloads. The data in this analysis is derived entirely from synthetic benchmark scores, as no measured frame rate data exists for this specific combination.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The die contains 28,100 million transistors across a 346 mm² area, yielding a transistor density of 81.2M per mm². The GPU operates with a base clock of 1435 MHz, a game clock of 2171 MHz, and a boost clock of 2544 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective speed.

Memory configuration consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For a card in this tier, the 12 GB capacity is substantial, supporting high-resolution textures and larger datasets without constant spillover to system memory. The 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is a decisive factor for bandwidth-sensitive workloads; benchmark results indicate the card handles memory-intensive tasks competently, though the 192-bit bus is narrower than some higher-tier alternatives.

The compute resources include 3456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. The card features 54 RT cores for ray tracing acceleration, though it has no dedicated tensor cores. Pixel rate is 244.2 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 549.5 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 35.17 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio), which is notable for compute tasks that do not rely on specialized tensor hardware.

Rendering performance, as measured by synthetic benchmarks, shows a PassMark G3D score of 22547, placing the GPU in the 67th percentile. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3316, which represents modern DirectX 12 workload performance. For DirectX 11, the PassMark score is 232, while DirectX 12 scores 79 — these are category-specific metrics. OpenCL performance via Geekbench reaches 138383, and Vulkan scores 46443, indicating strong compute throughput across APIs.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the RX 7700 XT is 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, 0.8% behind the RTX 4060 Mobile, 1.5% behind the RTX 2080, and 1.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5700. These deltas are small, placing the card in a tightly contested performance band. The average benchmark score of 22549 confirms this positioning. For rendering workloads, the combination of 12 GB VRAM, 432.0 GB/s bandwidth, and 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance means the card can handle complex scenes with high-resolution assets, though ray tracing performance is limited by the 54 RT cores relative to dedicated tensor hardware in competing designs.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The Intel Core i7-12700 uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory through a dual-channel memory bus. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. This means the graphics card operates at PCIe 4.0 speeds, which is fully compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 lanes — the GPU will simply negotiate down to the lower standard. The platform supports ECC memory? No, ECC is not supported.

The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 245 W, with a suggested PSU of 550 W. This leaves reasonable headroom for a system with this CPU and GPU, assuming no extreme overclocking. The CPU's 65 W TDP is modest, and the GPU's 245 W TDP is the primary power consumer. A 550 W PSU is sufficient for this pairing under typical loads, but users adding many drives or peripherals should consider the total system draw.

A sensible next upgrade path depends on the bottleneck. Since the GPU sits at the 67th percentile and the CPU at the 83rd, the graphics card is the more likely upgrade candidate for gaming-oriented builds. Swapping the RX 7700 XT for a higher-tier GPU would require no platform changes, as the PCIe 4.0 x16 slot and 550 W PSU provide a foundation for more powerful cards, though a higher-wattage PSU may be needed for top-tier options. The CPU has headroom for a GPU upgrade without becoming the limiting factor in most scenarios.

Alternatively, the platform itself can be upgraded to a newer Intel processor on Socket 1700, but the i7-12700 is already a strong performer at the 83rd percentile, so the gains would be marginal for most workloads. Memory can be upgraded from DDR4 to DDR5 if the motherboard supports both, but this requires a motherboard change. The most impactful single upgrade is the GPU, given the percentile gap between the two components.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's strong single-thread score of 1012 in 3DMark and 1894 in Cinebench R23 single-core, combined with the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22547, supports high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth handle modern textures, while the CPU's 4.90 GHz boost clock ensures frame pacing. The GPU's 67th percentile positioning means it can drive high frame rates in most titles, but the RTX 2080-class performance (1.5% behind) indicates that ultra settings at 4K may exceed its comfort zone.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads, with a PassMark multithread score of 30273, provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 8764 and max-thread score of 9446 show strong multi-core scaling. The GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute can assist with encoding tasks, though the lack of dedicated tensor cores means software encoding on the CPU is the primary path. The combination handles simultaneous gaming and streaming without significant frame drops.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21751 and PassMark floating-point math score of 81191 indicate strong rendering performance in video editing software. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM accelerates effects and color grading, while the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth moves frames efficiently. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3316 shows DirectX 12 capability for GPU-accelerated effects. This is a capable editing workstation for 1080p and 1440p timelines.

3D rendering: The CPU's max-thread score of 9446 in 3DMark and PassMark integer math score of 106554 handle geometry and physics calculations. The GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 and 54 RT cores accelerate ray-traced previews, though final renders rely heavily on CPU cores. The PassMark GPU compute score of 12912 indicates solid compute throughput. This configuration is suitable for architectural visualization and product rendering, with the CPU carrying most of the load.

Software development: The CPU's PassMark data compression score of 375950 and data encryption score of 20143 show strong performance for build servers and code compilation. The 12 cores and 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, with the Cinebench R20 multicore score of 10639 confirming multi-threaded prowess. The GPU's compute capability accelerates machine learning inference, though the 12 GB VRAM limits model sizes. This is a productive development machine for compilation and testing.

Student and office work: The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3864 and Cinebench R15 single-core score of 272 handle office applications with ease. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for basic display tasks, though the RX 7700 XT is overkill for document editing. The 65 W CPU TDP keeps power consumption low for all-day use. This is a high-end student build, far exceeding the requirements for web browsing, word processing, and spreadsheet work.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 75, meaning this build outperforms 75% of all tracked configurations. The CPU contributes an 83rd percentile ranking, while the GPU sits at the 67th percentile.

Q: How does the RX 7700 XT compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080?

A: The RX 7700 XT is 1.5% behind the RTX 2080 in average benchmark score, with scores of 22549 and 22895 respectively. This places them in the same performance tier, with the RTX 2080 holding a slight edge in the data.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective speed.

Q: Does the Intel Core i7-12700 support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 7700 XT is 550 W, with the GPU having a TDP of 245 W. The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, so the combined power draw falls within the 550 W recommendation.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700 has 12 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The L3 cache is 25 MB shared.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D?

A: The i7-12700 is 0.4% behind the Ryzen 7 7800X3D in average benchmark score, with scores of 32942 and 33079 respectively. This is a negligible difference, placing them in the same performance class.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The performance balance between the CPU and GPU is asymmetric, with the CPU at the 83rd percentile and the GPU at the 67th. This 16-percentage-point gap indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor in most GPU-bound workloads, such as gaming at high resolutions and graphics rendering. The CPU's higher percentile means it can feed the GPU with data faster than the GPU can process it in many scenarios, creating a GPU bottleneck.

In gaming at 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 1012, Cinebench R23 single-core of 1894) can drive high frame rates, but the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22547 caps the maximum FPS. The GPU's performance is roughly on par with the RTX 2080 (1.5% behind), so frame rates in demanding titles will be limited by the GPU's rasterization and shading throughput. The 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute is the ceiling for pixel and vertex processing.

At higher resolutions like 1440p and 4K, the GPU bottleneck becomes more pronounced. The 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p, but 4K ultra settings may exceed the GPU's 96 ROPs and 549.5 GTexel/s texture rate. The CPU's 20 threads and 25 MB L3 cache will not be the limiting factor at these resolutions.

In CPU-bound workloads, such as data compression, encryption, and software compilation, the CPU is the primary performer, and the GPU's role is minimal. The CPU's PassMark data compression score of 375950 and integer math score of 106554 indicate that these tasks are CPU-limited, and the GPU's compute capability (PassMark GPU compute of 12912) is secondary. For physics simulation and AI inference on the CPU, the 12 cores and 20 threads at 83rd percentile provide strong throughput.

The FPS scaling evidence, though estimated, suggests that in CPU-light games, the GPU will be the bottleneck, while in CPU-heavy titles or at low resolutions, the CPU may become the constraint. The 75th combined percentile reflects a system where the GPU is the weaker link, and upgrades to the GPU would yield more meaningful performance gains than CPU upgrades.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build targets gamers at 1080p and 1440p who want high refresh rates. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22547, combined with the CPU's single-thread score of 1012 in 3DMark, supports frame rates above 60 FPS in most titles at these resolutions. The 12 GB VRAM ensures texture quality at 1440p, and the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth reduces stuttering in open-world games. This is not a 4K ultra machine, as the GPU's performance is 1.5% behind the RTX 2080, which struggles at 4K.

Content creators working with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21751 and the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute. The 12 cores and 20 threads handle multi-track timelines and render farms, while the GPU accelerates effects and previews. The PassMark floating-point math score of 81191 supports physics simulations and fluid dynamics in 3D software.

Software developers will find the CPU's PassMark data encryption score of 20143 and data compression score of 375950 valuable for secure builds and asset packing. The 20 threads and 25 MB L3 cache speed up compilation times for large codebases. The GPU's OpenCL score of 138383 accelerates compute-intensive testing and data processing.

Students in engineering and computer science programs will benefit from the CPU's 83rd percentile performance for simulations and coding assignments. The 65 W TDP keeps the system quiet and efficient for dorm use. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a backup for troubleshooting GPU issues.

Small business workstations handling spreadsheets, databases, and light media work will find this overkill but capable. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 30273 and single-thread score of 3864 ensure smooth multitasking and responsive office applications. The GPU's compute capability supports occasional rendering tasks without a dedicated workstation GPU.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i7-12700 is a 12th Gen processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, codenamed Alder Lake-S. It is manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². The CPU features 12 cores and 20 threads, a hybrid architecture combining performance and efficiency cores. The base clock is 2.10 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 25 MB of shared L3 cache.

The CPU's benchmark scores reveal its strengths. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1012 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1894 indicate excellent per-core performance, driven by the 4.90 GHz boost clock. The PassMark single-thread score of 3864 confirms this. For single-threaded workloads like web browsing, office applications, and legacy games, this CPU is exceptionally responsive.

Multi-threaded performance is equally impressive. The 3DMark max-thread score of 9446 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21751 show strong scaling across the 20 threads. The PassMark multithread score of 30273 places the CPU at the 83rd percentile, with the nearest rival AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D just 0.4% ahead. This means the i7-12700 is competitive with top-tier gaming CPUs in multi-threaded tasks.

The Cinebench R15 scores (multicore 3151, single-core 272) and R20 scores (multicore 10639, single-core 1501) provide legacy benchmark context. The R20 multicore score of 10639 indicates strong rendering performance in older software. The PassMark integer math score of 106554 and floating-point math score of 81191 show balanced compute across both integer and FP workloads.

The 10 nm process and 65 W TDP make this an efficient processor, particularly for a 12-core part. The 25 MB L3 cache is shared across all cores, reducing memory latency in cache-sensitive workloads. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders flexibility in platform choice. The UHD Graphics 770 integrated GPU provides a basic display output for troubleshooting or light workloads.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core i7-12700 with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT. The build class is desktop, meaning it is designed for stationary use with full-size components. The combined percentile of 75 places this in the upper-middle tier of all builds, outperforming 75% of tracked configurations. This is not an entry-level or budget build, but it is also not a top-tier enthusiast machine — it sits comfortably in the performance mainstream.

The CPU at the 83rd percentile is a high-end processor, while the GPU at the 67th percentile is a mid-to-upper-range card. This asymmetry defines the build's character: it is a CPU-first configuration where the processor is the star, and the GPU is a capable but not class-leading partner. The 75th combined percentile reflects this split, with the CPU pulling the overall score up and the GPU providing solid but not exceptional graphics performance.

The RX 7700 XT, with its 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth, is a well-rounded GPU for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The i7-12700, with its 12 cores and 20 threads, is a versatile processor for both gaming and productivity. Together, they form a balanced system for a wide range of tasks, from high-refresh gaming to content creation. The build is not designed for extreme 4K gaming or heavy ray tracing, but it excels at mainstream workloads.

The launch MSRP of the CPU is $349, and the GPU has a launch MSRP of 449 USD, though these figures are provided for reference only. The build class and percentiles indicate that this is a sensible mid-range to upper-mid-range desktop configuration, suitable for users who prioritize CPU performance without neglecting GPU capability.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's average benchmark score is 32942, placing it at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core 5 213PTE (avg score 32924, delta 0.1%), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (avg score 32812, delta 0.4%), AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (avg score 33079, delta -0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (avg score 33089, delta -0.4%). These deltas are all under 0.5%, indicating that the i7-12700 is in a tightly contested performance cluster.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 22549, placing it at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (avg score 22435, delta 0.5%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (avg score 22729, delta -0.8%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (avg score 22895, delta -1.5%), and AMD Radeon RX 5700 (avg score 22170, delta 1.7%). The GPU's performance is closely matched with these cards, with the RTX 2080 being the strongest competitor.

The combined picture shows a CPU that outperforms 83% of processors and a GPU that outperforms 67% of graphics cards. The 16-point gap between the two percentiles is significant. In a balanced system, these two components would have closer percentiles, but here the CPU clearly outclasses the GPU. This means that in GPU-bound tasks, the GPU will be the limiting factor, while in CPU-bound tasks, the CPU will excel.

The CPU's key benchmark scores include 3DMark single-thread (1012), 3DMark max-thread (9446), Cinebench R23 multicore (21751), and PassMark multithread (30273). The GPU's key scores include PassMark G3D (22547), 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 (3316), and Geekbench OpenCL (138383). These scores collectively indicate a system that is fast in both CPU and GPU workloads, but with the CPU holding a clear advantage.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU and GPU combination, as the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps values. Therefore, all frame rate discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores, not measured results.

Based on the CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1012 and the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22547, this pairing is estimated to deliver high frame rates at 1080p in most games. The GPU's performance is roughly equivalent to the RTX 2080 (1.5% behind), which historically achieves 100+ FPS in esports titles and 60-90 FPS in AAA games at 1080p ultra settings. The 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth support high-resolution textures without stuttering.

At 1440p, the estimated frame rates drop as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 96 ROPs are sufficient for 60 FPS in many titles, but demanding games may see 40-60 FPS on ultra settings. The CPU's 4.90 GHz boost clock and 20 threads should not limit performance at this resolution, as the GPU-bound scenario dominates.

At 4K, the GPU's 67th percentile positioning suggests that ultra settings will challenge the card. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for 4K textures, but the 192-bit bus and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth may cause frame rate dips in bandwidth-heavy scenes. Estimated performance at 4K ultra is 30-45 FPS in AAA titles, with lower settings needed for 60 FPS. The CPU's 83rd percentile ensures it will not be a bottleneck at 4K.

Ray tracing performance is limited by the 54 RT cores, which are fewer than competing NVIDIA cards with dedicated tensor cores. Estimated ray-traced frame rates are lower than rasterized performance, making the game's DLSS or FSR upscaling essential for playable frame rates. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern ray-traced titles, but performance will be modest.

These figures are estimates derived from synthetic benchmark scores, not measured FPS data. Actual frame rates will vary by game, driver version, and system configuration. The combination of a strong CPU and mid-range GPU suggests a system that excels at 1080p high-refresh gaming and handles 1440p well, but it is not optimized for 4K ultra or heavy ray tracing.