SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i7-12650HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i7-12650HX

31,290 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile

45,152 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i7-12650HX is a 14-core, 20-thread mobile processor built on Intel's Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on a 10 nm process. This hybrid design pairs performance and efficiency cores, with a base clock of 2000 MHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The CPU's 24 MB shared L3 cache, combined with 1.25 MB L2 per core and 80 KB L1 per core, provides a substantial memory hierarchy for both latency-sensitive single-threaded tasks and bandwidth-hungry multi-threaded workloads.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in sustained multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19043 places this chip in the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, indicating it outperforms the majority of desktop and mobile processors in rendering and compute-heavy tasks. The single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2688 reflects the strong IPC improvements from Alder Lake, positioning it well for everyday responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications. In Cinebench R20, the multi-core score of 7998 and single-core score of 1128 follow the expected scaling pattern, confirming consistent performance across different render engines.

The PassMark suite provides a broader picture of real-world compute capabilities. The multi-thread score of 22573 and single-thread score of 3637 demonstrate balanced performance across both parallel and sequential workloads. More specialized metrics reveal specific strengths: the floating-point math score of 58426 suggests robust scientific and engineering compute capability, while the integer math score of 81810 indicates strong general-purpose processing. Data compression workloads score 266700, reflecting the efficiency of the hybrid core architecture under memory-intensive algorithms. The data encryption score of 15325 and extended instructions score of 15856 show competent handling of cryptographic and SIMD workloads, relevant for security applications and multimedia processing.

The processor's nearest rivals in the benchmark database provide context for its positioning. The Intel Core 9 273PTE scores an average of 31143, just 0.5% behind the i7-12650HX's average of 31290. The Intel Core Ultra 3 205 and Intel Core 7 240H both score 31473 and 31483 respectively, placing them 0.6% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX scores 31495, also 0.6% ahead. These margins are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the i7-12650HX trades blows with newer and competing designs within a fraction of a percent.

For real workloads, this CPU is well-suited to software compilation, 3D rendering, and multitasking environments. The 20 threads allow for efficient parallel processing in video encoding and batch file operations. The 55 W TDP indicates a processor that can sustain demanding workloads in a laptop chassis, though performance will scale with the cooling solution provided by the OEM. The unlocked multiplier offers enthusiasts some tuning headroom, though in a mobile form factor this is typically constrained by thermal limits.

# Benchmark Performance

The combined performance picture for this Intel Core i7-12650HX and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile pairing is defined by strong components that each sit in the upper tier of their respective categories. The CPU holds the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU holds the 84th percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile for this pairing is 83, indicating a system that outperforms roughly five out of every six other configurations in the database.

Focusing on the GPU, the RTX 5090 Mobile delivers exceptional compute performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5871 represents modern DirectX 12 gaming performance at high fidelity. Geekbench scores are equally impressive: OpenCL scores 201834 and Vulkan scores 198405, demonstrating strong cross-platform compute capabilities for both graphics and general-purpose GPU workloads. The PassMark G3D score of 30034 places this GPU in the upper echelon of mobile graphics, while the PassMark GPU compute score of 13401 indicates robust non-graphics processing power.

The GPU's nearest rivals show tight competition at this performance tier. The AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT scores an average of 45384, just 0.5% ahead of the RTX 5090 Mobile's 45152. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti scores 44795, placing it 0.8% behind. The Intel Arc A730M scores 45592, 1% ahead, while the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation scores 45972, 1.8% ahead. These deltas are small enough that driver optimization and thermal implementation will determine real-world differences.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 31290, compared to the GPU's 45152, indicates that the graphics card is the stronger component relative to its peers. This is an important consideration for workload distribution. In gaming, the GPU will be the primary driver of frame rates at high resolutions. In productivity tasks like video rendering or 3D modeling, the CPU's 82nd percentile standing ensures it will not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios.

When interpreting the combined picture, the data suggests a system that is well-balanced for high-end gaming and content creation. The CPU delivers strong multi-core throughput for encoding and rendering tasks, while the GPU provides the raw graphics horsepower for 4K gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads. The 83rd combined percentile places this configuration firmly in the enthusiast tier, suitable for users who demand high performance across a variety of applications.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i7-12650HX uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense; users cannot swap processors without replacing the entire motherboard or laptop. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, giving OEMs flexibility in memory implementation. For users considering upgrades, the practical path is increasing memory capacity or storage rather than CPU replacement.

Memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 allows for a range of configurations, though the performance difference between the two memory types can be significant in bandwidth-sensitive workloads. The dual-channel memory bus provides adequate bandwidth for the 14-core processor, though users with heavy multitasking or virtualization workloads may benefit from maximizing memory capacity. ECC memory is not supported, which is typical for this class of consumer mobile processor.

The PCIe implementation is Gen 5 with 20 lanes available from the CPU. This provides ample bandwidth for the RTX 5090 Mobile, which uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface. The GPU's bus interface matches the CPU's capabilities, ensuring no bottleneck in data transfer between the two components. The 20 lanes also allow for multiple NVMe SSDs at full bandwidth, which is beneficial for content creators working with large media files.

The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback display output and hardware video decoding capabilities. This iGPU can be useful for power-saving scenarios or troubleshooting discrete GPU issues, though the RTX 5090 Mobile will be the primary graphics processor for demanding workloads. The iGPU's presence does not significantly impact the upgrade path but does add flexibility.

The CPU's 55 W TDP and the GPU's 95 W TDP combine for a total thermal envelope that requires a robust cooling solution. There is no suggested PSU value in the data for this mobile configuration, which is expected since laptops use proprietary power adapters rather than standard PSUs. Users should ensure their laptop's power adapter can handle the combined load of CPU and GPU at peak performance, though the data does not specify a wattage requirement.

For a sensible next upgrade, users should focus on components that are accessible in a laptop form factor. Increasing memory to the maximum supported capacity and adding high-speed NVMe storage will yield the most noticeable improvements. The GPU is not upgradeable in a mobile chassis, so users who outgrow the RTX 5090 Mobile's performance will need to consider a new system. The CPU's 82nd percentile standing suggests it will remain capable for several years, making memory and storage the primary upgrade targets.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Intel Core i7-12650HX and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile is characterized by a GPU that slightly outperforms the CPU relative to their respective peer groups. The GPU's 84th percentile versus the CPU's 82nd percentile indicates that in GPU-bound scenarios, the CPU will be waiting on the graphics card. Conversely, in CPU-bound workloads like physics calculations or data compression, the processor will be the limiting factor.

The PassMark physics score of 1152 and the find prime numbers score of 74 indicate that the CPU's raw computational throughput is strong but not exceptional at the very top tier. For gaming, the GPU's 84th percentile positioning means that at high resolutions and ultra settings, the RTX 5090 Mobile will be the primary determinant of frame rates. The CPU's single-thread score of 3637 ensures it can feed the GPU adequately in most scenarios, though extremely high-refresh-rate gaming at lower resolutions may expose CPU limitations.

The PassMark multithread score of 22573 and the data compression score of 266700 suggest that the CPU is well-suited for multitasking and productivity workloads. In scenarios where users are gaming while streaming or rendering in the background, the CPU's 20 threads provide headroom. The GPU's compute score of 13401 in PassMark indicates that offloading parallel workloads to the GPU can free up CPU resources for other tasks.

The FPS scaling picture is estimated since no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination. Based on the benchmark scores, the GPU will be the bottleneck in GPU-intensive games at 1440p and 4K resolutions with ultra settings. The CPU will become more of a limiting factor at 1080p with lower graphics settings, where frame rates can exceed what the CPU can process. This is a common dynamic in high-end laptop configurations, where the GPU is designed for maximum visual fidelity rather than maximum frame rates.

In productivity applications, the balance shifts depending on the workload. Video editing software that leverages GPU acceleration will benefit from the RTX 5090 Mobile's compute capabilities, while CPU-bound tasks like software compilation will rely on the i7-12650HX's multi-core performance. The data shows a system that is balanced enough for most users, with neither component severely limiting the other in typical usage scenarios.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's position among all processors in the benchmark database?

A: The Intel Core i7-12650HX holds the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 31290.

Q: How does the RTX 5090 Mobile compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 45152 places it 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT, 0.8% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, 1% behind the Intel Arc A730M, and 1.8% behind the NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation.

Q: What memory types does the i7-12650HX support?

A: The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, though ECC memory is not supported.

Q: Is the CPU upgradeable?

A: No, the Intel Core i7-12650HX uses the Intel BGA 1964 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. The CPU cannot be replaced without replacing the entire motherboard.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 83, placing this configuration above roughly 83% of all systems in the database.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The RTX 5090 Mobile features 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 896.0 GB/s.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the i7-12650HX includes Intel UHD Graphics 770, which can serve as a fallback display output or for power-saving scenarios.

# Who Should Build It

This Intel Core i7-12650HX and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile pairing is designed for users who demand high performance in a laptop form factor. The combined 83rd percentile indicates a system that excels in both CPU-intensive and GPU-intensive workloads, making it suitable for a range of demanding applications.

Gamers at high resolutions will find the RTX 5090 Mobile's 84th percentile performance well-suited for 1440p and 4K gaming with ultra settings. The GPU's 24 GB of GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for modern game textures and future titles. Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or large image processing will benefit from the combination of the CPU's 20 threads and the GPU's compute capabilities, which include a Geekbench OpenCL score of 201834.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the CPU's multi-core performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19043 and a PassMark integer math score of 81810. Students in engineering or computer science programs who run simulations or virtual machines will find the 14 cores and 20 threads sufficient for most academic workloads. Small business workstations that handle data analysis, financial modeling, or database operations can leverage the CPU's data compression score of 266700 and encryption score of 15325 for efficient processing.

The system is less suitable for users who prioritize battery life or portability, as the high-performance components will demand significant power. Users who primarily run office applications or web browsing will not utilize the full potential of this hardware, making it an overinvestment for basic productivity. However, for power users who want a single laptop capable of handling any task, this configuration represents a top-tier choice.

# Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 5090 Mobile's 84th percentile GPU performance, combined with the CPU's 82nd percentile standing, supports high-refresh gaming at 1440p with ultra settings. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5871 indicates strong DirectX 12 performance, while the CPU's single-thread score of 3637 ensures adequate frame pacing. At 1080p with competitive settings, the CPU may become a limiting factor, but at higher resolutions the GPU will drive frame rates.

Streaming: The CPU's 20 threads provide ample headroom for encoding video while gaming simultaneously. The PassMark multithread score of 22573 suggests the processor can handle game logic, physics, and streaming encoding without significant frame drops. The GPU's NVENC capabilities, implied by its compute performance, offer an alternative encoding path that can offload work from the CPU.

Video Editing: The combination of CPU multi-core performance and GPU compute power is well-suited for video editing workflows. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19043 handles timeline rendering and effects processing, while the GPU's PassMark GPU compute score of 13401 accelerates export and color grading tasks. The 24 GB VRAM allows for smooth editing of high-resolution footage.

3D Rendering: The CPU's 19043 Cinebench R23 multi-core score provides solid CPU-based rendering performance, while the GPU's 31.80 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability accelerates GPU-accelerated renderers. The 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores support ray-traced workflows and AI-assisted denoising. This is a capable workstation for individual artists or small studios.

Software Development: Developers will benefit from the CPU's 20 threads for parallel compilation and testing. The PassMark data compression score of 266700 indicates efficient handling of build artifacts, while the extended instructions score of 15856 supports modern compiler optimizations. Containerized development environments and local testing will run smoothly.

Student and Office Work: For students, the high-performance components are overkill for typical word processing or spreadsheet tasks, but the system shines in engineering, data science, or design programs. The CPU's 82nd percentile ensures it will remain responsive for years, while the GPU's 84th percentile provides future-proofing for increasingly demanding educational software.

# Build Overview

This configuration pairs the Intel Core i7-12650HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU, part of Intel's Core 12th Gen series based on Alder Lake architecture, delivers 14 cores and 20 threads with a 4.70 GHz boost clock. The GPU, built on NVIDIA's Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB203 chip, features 10496 shading units, 24 GB of GDDR7 memory, and a 256-bit memory bus.

The combined percentile of 83 places this system in the upper tier of all configurations in the benchmark database. The CPU's average benchmark score of 31290 and the GPU's average score of 45152 indicate a system that excels in both processor and graphics intensive workloads. The CPU holds the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU holds the 84th percentile among all GPUs, showing a slight edge for the graphics component.

This is a high-end laptop configuration designed for users who need desktop-class performance in a portable form factor. The 55 W CPU TDP and 95 W GPU TDP require a robust cooling solution, and the system will generate significant heat under sustained load. The PCIe 5.0 x16 GPU interface matches the CPU's Gen 5, 20-lane PCIe support, ensuring full bandwidth for graphics data.

The RTX 5090 Mobile's specifications are notable: 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU's 896.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 31.80 TFLOPS FP32 performance place it among the fastest mobile graphics processors available. The CPU's 10 nm process and 215 mm² die size from Intel complete a pairing of leading-edge silicon from both major manufacturers.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU and GPU combination in the FACT PACK. The following gaming performance discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximate rather than measured data.

Based on the RTX 5090 Mobile's 84th percentile GPU performance and the i7-12650HX's 82nd percentile CPU performance, this system is expected to deliver excellent gaming frame rates at high resolutions. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5871 suggests strong performance in modern DirectX 12 titles, which represent the majority of current AAA games. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 198405 indicates solid cross-API compatibility for games that use Vulkan.

At 1440p with ultra settings, the GPU's 24 GB of GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth provide ample resources for high-resolution textures and detailed environments. The 10496 shading units and 112 ROPs support high pixel throughput, with a pixel rate of 169.7 GPixel/s. The CPU's single-thread performance, reflected in the PassMark single-thread score of 3637, should be sufficient to feed the GPU in most gaming scenarios at this resolution.

At 4K resolution, the GPU will be the primary determinant of frame rates. The RTX 5090 Mobile's 84th percentile performance suggests it can handle 4K gaming at playable frame rates in most titles, though the most demanding games may require settings adjustments. The CPU's role diminishes at higher resolutions, as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The 20 threads of the i7-12650HX provide headroom for background tasks like Discord or streaming software while gaming.

At 1080p with high refresh rate monitors, the CPU may become the limiting factor. The i7-12650HX's 82nd percentile CPU performance is strong, but the GPU can generate frame rates that exceed the CPU's processing capability in less demanding titles. The PassMark find prime numbers score of 74 and physics score of 1152 indicate that CPU-bound scenarios will see the processor working at its limits. Gamers targeting maximum frame rates at 1080p should expect CPU limitations in competitive titles.

For ray-traced games, the GPU's 82 RT cores provide dedicated hardware acceleration. The 328 tensor cores support DLSS and AI-based upscaling, which can significantly improve frame rates while maintaining visual quality. The GPU's FP16 performance of 31.80 TFLOPS (1:1 with FP32) supports advanced rendering techniques that leverage mixed-precision compute.

Overall, this system is expected to excel in visually demanding games at high resolutions, with the GPU providing the majority of performance. The CPU ensures smooth gameplay in CPU-bound scenarios, though users targeting maximum frame rates at lower resolutions may find the processor to be the limiting factor. These estimates are based on benchmark scores rather than direct FPS measurements, so actual performance will vary by game, driver version, and laptop cooling implementation.